Vaal Race 5 - Www.tab.co.za Mr 96 Hcp
SOSORU (4) Really dug deep when winning last run at Turffontein. Has good tactical speed and will be nicely positioned. Can take this out. THE BRONX BULL (8) Came in 3rd last run at Turffontein but will have to carry extra weight. Has shown early pace in races to date. Well placed and has solid claims. JUST THE TWO OF US (5) Racing fresh today after a break. Performed below standard when 5th last time at Turffontein. Up to these. VIBE SA (11) Ran 4th last time around here. Jockey Blaine Marx Jacobson and trainer Tony Peter are an appealing combination. Does take a while to get into stride. This field suits.

Jockey: Kobeli Lihaba
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
Third-up today and placed third-up in the past. Resumes off a 42 day letup. Resuming 4th of 9 at this track on September 17 over 1000m, 5.5 len behind Echo Check carrying 50kg at $26. Second run from a spell ran last of 12 at this track on September 22 over 1200m, 18 len behind Catfish with 58kg at $34. Doesn't rate well enough.
Last Starts 42 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/12 | 22/09/2026 | 5 | OPEN | $11,600.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 58kg | 1:08.68 | - | 3 |
| 18.3L | $34.00 |
| 4/9 | 17/09/2026 | 158 | OPEN | $12,890.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Y | A Mosaheb | 50kg | 0:57.52 | - | 4 |
| 5.4L | $26.00 |
| 5/7 | 12/04/2026 | 22 | OPEN | $13,480.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 58kg | 0:58.37 | - | 3 |
| 5.5L | $4.30 |
| 7/11 | 21/03/2026 | 14 | OPEN | $16,850.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 50kg | 1:07.93 | - | 4 |
| 3.8L | $11.00 |
| 3/15 | 07/03/2026 | 11 | G3 OPEN | $25,270.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Y | Marco V'rensburg | 50kg | 0:57.04 | - | 10 |
| 0.8L | $34.00 |
| 1/6 | 24/02/2026 | 26 | OPEN | $13,480.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 54kg | 0:58.12 | - | 1 |
| 1.5L | $2.80 |
| 4/11 | 29/01/2026 | 12 | HCP | $13,479.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 48.5kg | 0:56.35 | - | 11 |
| 1.9L | $5.00 |
| 2/10 | 17/01/2026 | 21 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Savanna Valjalo | 58.5kg | 0:54.93 | - | 1 |
| 1.3L | $4.50 |
| 2/9 | 27/12/2025 | 34 | HCP | $12,637.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 56kg | 0:57.67 | - | 6 |
| 0.3L | $3.25 |
| 3/9 | 23/11/2025 | 26 | OPEN | $13,479.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Savanna Valjalo | 52kg | 0:56.54 | - | 5 |
| 0.5L | $5.50 |
| 1/8 | 28/10/2025 | 122 | CUP | $9,688.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Y | Savanna Valjalo | 58kg | 0:57.51 | - | 5 |
| 0.2L | $7.00 |

Jockey: Craig Zackey
Weight: 59.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Form hard to fault. Returns from a 45-day let-up. Last start 3rd of 9 at Turffontein Inside on September 19 over 1450m, 2.5 len behind Secret Chord with 58kg at $5. The race before that 2nd of 8 in Listed grade at Turffontein Inside at Turffontein Inside on August 29 over 1200m, 1.0 len behind Bjorn Ironside with 53.5kg at $3.80. Rates highly. Big chance.
Last Starts 45 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/9 | 19/09/2026 | 21 | OPEN | $11,600.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 58kg | 1:28.45 | - | 3 |
| 2.5L | $5.00 |
| 2/8 | 29/08/2026 | 21 | LR OPEN | $15,030.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 53.5kg | 1:11.89 | - | 1 |
| 1.0L | $3.80 |
| 7/11 | 08/08/2026 | 28 | BM96 | $11,170.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 60kg | 1:06.11 | - | 4 |
| 7.4L | $5.00 |
| 2/9 | 11/07/2026 | 27 | HCP | $12,030.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 57.5kg | 1:07.00 | - | 1 |
| 1.5L | $3.80 |
| 4/14 | 14/06/2026 | 35 | BM96 | $11,170.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 59.5kg | 1:07.08 | - | 6 |
| 0.9L | $9.00 |
| 2/9 | 10/05/2026 | 31 | OPEN | $11,370.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Richard Fourie | 58kg | 1:09.58 | - | 8 |
| 0.2L | $7.00 |
| 3/9 | 09/04/2026 | 28 | HCP | $13,480.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 55.5kg | 1:38.58 | - | 6 |
| 0.9L | $7.00 |
| 7/8 | 12/03/2026 | 49 | BM96 | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Soft | S'manga Khumalo | 60kg | 1:27.91 | - | 6 |
| 7.3L | $26.00 |
| 4/7 | 22/01/2026 | 21 | HCP | $12,637.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 60kg | 1:08.42 | - | 1 |
| 1.8L | $3.80 |
| 2/7 | 01/01/2026 | 39 | HCP | $12,637.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 1:40.13 | - | 1 |
| 2.5L | $11.00 |
| 4/8 | 23/11/2025 | 24 | OPEN | $12,637.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 60kg | 1:22.11 | - | 7 |
| 2.6L | $3.80 |

Jockey: Calvin Habib
Weight: 58.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Gelding back from a spell of three-and-a-half months. Has placed previously first up from a break. Finished off last campaign second last of 12 at Turffontein Standside July 25 over 1400m, 16 len behind Quickfreeze with 56kg at $21. When resuming last campaign ran last of 7 at this track September 18 2025 over 1200m, 11 len behind Elegant Ice carrying 54kg at $21. A big run will not surprise.
Last Starts 101 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/12 | 25/07/2026 | 20 | OPEN | $11,600.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 56kg | 1:23.50 | - | 9 |
| 16.1L | $21.00 |
| 4/6 | 05/07/2026 | 15 | BM96 | $11,170.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Calvin Habib | 59kg | 1:24.63 | - | 3 |
| 2.9L | $11.00 |
| 2/10 | 20/06/2026 | 41 | OPEN 3U | $55,840.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Y | Callan Murray | 60kg | 1:39.15 | - | 4 |
| 1.9L | $17.00 |
| 8/9 | 10/05/2026 | 43 | OPEN | $11,370.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 58kg | 1:09.58 | - | 5 |
| 5.1L | $15.00 |
| 8/13 | 28/03/2026 | 42 | OPEN | $13,480.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Y | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:08.76 | - | 9 |
| 9.1L | $21.00 |
| 7/11 | 14/02/2026 | 21 | BM96 | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Y | Keagan De Melo | 62kg | 1:25.75 | - | 8 |
| 11.5L | $17.00 |
| 9/9 | 24/01/2026 | 13 | OPEN | $13,479.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 62kg | 1:21.72 | - | 5 |
| 4.4L | $17.00 |
| 9/10 | 11/01/2026 | 31 | HCP | $21,061.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Y | Malesela Katjedi | 56kg | 1:38.67 | - | 3 |
| 7.1L | $51.00 |
| 4/8 | 11/12/2025 | 12 | OPEN | $13,479.00 | Vaal | 1500m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 62kg | 1:29.05 | - | 4 |
| 2.1L | $21.00 |
| 9/14 | 29/11/2025 | 20 | G3 HCP | $46,335.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Calvin Habib | 54kg | 1:09.29 | - | 13 |
| 7.4L | $67.00 |
| 6/7 | 09/11/2025 | 52 | OPEN | $16,849.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Malesela Katjedi | 54kg | 1:07.62 | - | 6 |
| 10.3L | $41.00 |

Jockey: Callan Murray
Weight: 58.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Second run back. First-up after four months won by a long-neck at Turffontein Inside on October 3 over 1200m defeating Time Is Precious carrying 57.5kg at $4. Previously second-up 2nd in a small field at Turffontein Standside on March 14 over 1000m, 0.9 len behind Slender Silhouette with 60kg at $3. Sure to run well.
Last Starts 31 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/9 | 03/10/2026 | 111 | BM96 | $11,370.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Callan Murray | 57.5kg | 1:12.63 | - | 1 |
| 0.4L | $4.00 |
| 7/14 | 14/06/2026 | 19 | BM96 | $11,170.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Callan Murray | 57.5kg | 1:07.08 | - | 14 |
| 5.4L | $3.50 |
| 2/11 | 26/05/2026 | 26 | BM96 | $10,950.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Callan Murray | 55kg | 0:56.37 | - | 7 |
| 0.2L | $2.25 |
| 1/12 | 30/04/2026 | 28 | BM80 | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Callan Murray | 58.5kg | 1:08.14 | - | 8 |
| 4.8L | $11.00 |
| 1/11 | 02/04/2026 | 19 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Callan Murray | 60kg | 0:57.37 | - | 1 |
| 2.8L | $1.56 |
| 2/6 | 14/03/2026 | 58 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Callan Murray | 60kg | 0:56.53 | - | 6 |
| 0.9L | $3.00 |
| 4/8 | 15/01/2026 | - | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Callan Murray | 60kg | 1:08.73 | - | 5 |
| 7.9L | $6.00 |

Jockey: Mickaelle Michel
Weight: 58.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Has won previously first-up and resumes here after a break of three-and-a-half months. Finished off last campaign fifth of 7 at Turffontein Standside July 25 over 1000m, 6 len behind It's Personal with 57.5kg at $11. Previously first up; ran last in a small field at Turffontein Standside March 7 over 1000m, 9 len behind Precocious carrying 56.5kg at $21. Likely to be up for this.
Last Starts 101 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/7 | 25/07/2026 | 28 | BM96 | $11,170.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Rachel Venniker | 57.5kg | 0:56.42 | - | 6 |
| 6.0L | $11.00 |
| 2/10 | 27/06/2026 | 16 | HCP FM | $9,450.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Rachel Venniker | 55kg | 1:06.54 | - | 10 |
| 1.8L | $11.00 |
| 5/7 | 11/06/2026 | 16 | BM95 FM | $9,450.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Rachel Venniker | 58kg | 0:57.46 | - | 3 |
| 4.8L | $6.50 |
| 3/11 | 26/05/2026 | 12 | BM96 | $10,950.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Rachel Venniker | 57.5kg | 0:56.37 | - | 10 |
| 2.5L | $34.00 |
| 4/7 | 14/05/2026 | 16 | BM93 FM | $9,270.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Jacey Botes | 58kg | 0:57.05 | - | 1 |
| 1.1L | $11.00 |
| 1/8 | 28/04/2026 | 31 | BM95 FM | $10,950.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Y | Rachel Venniker | 57.5kg | 0:58.15 | - | 2 |
| 1.0L | $15.00 |
| 4/6 | 28/03/2026 | 21 | BM94 FM | $11,370.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Y | Craig Zackey | 59kg | 0:56.36 | - | 4 |
| 5.3L | $15.00 |
| 5/5 | 07/03/2026 | 100 | HCP FM | $12,220.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Y | Trent Mayhew | 56.5kg | 0:57.45 | - | 4 |
| 9.4L | $21.00 |
| 3/9 | 27/11/2025 | 35 | CUP FM | $11,373.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Y | Trent Mayhew | 59kg | 0:59.52 | - | 2 |
| 4.0L | $34.00 |
| 3/9 | 23/10/2025 | 35 | CUP FM | $9,267.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 57kg | 0:56.27 | - | 4 |
| 2.7L | $26.00 |
| 8/8 | 18/09/2025 | 19 | CUP FM | $9,270.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 56.5kg | 1:08.71 | - | 3 |
| 30.0L | $34.00 |

Jockey: Tristan Godden
Weight: 58kgs
Stats
Comments
Resuming after a break of nine weeks. Finished off last campaign second last in a small field at Turffontein Inside August 29 over 1000m, 6 len behind Echo Check with 59kg at $34. When resuming last campaign seventh of 11 at this track May 26 over 1000m, 4.5 len behind Lead The Charge with 60.5kg at $101. Needs more time.
Last Starts 66 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/6 | 29/08/2026 | 35 | BM96 | $11,170.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 59kg | 0:57.83 | - | 5 |
| 6.1L | $34.00 |
| 4/7 | 25/07/2026 | 26 | BM96 | $11,170.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Hennie Greyling | 59.5kg | 0:56.42 | - | 1 |
| 4.0L | $34.00 |
| 5/9 | 29/06/2026 | 34 | OPEN | $11,600.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Callan Murray | 58kg | 0:56.90 | - | 5 |
| 3.3L | $76.00 |
| 7/11 | 26/05/2026 | 95 | BM96 | $10,950.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Hennie Greyling | 60.5kg | 0:56.37 | - | 1 |
| 4.6L | $101.00 |
| 12/13 | 20/02/2026 | 21 | HCP | $9,100.00 | Fairview | 1200m | Good | Chad Little | 59.5kg | 1:07.73 | - | 11 |
| 9.7L | $126.00 |
| 8/8 | 30/01/2026 | 70 | OPEN | $14,743.00 | Fairview | 1200m | Good | Craig Zackey | 54.5kg | 1:06.61 | - | 2 |
| 14.5L | $17.00 |
| 5/7 | 21/11/2025 | 56 | HCP | $14,743.00 | Fairview | 1000m | Neutral | Craig Zackey | 57kg | 0:57.22 | - | 1 |
| 5.1L | $7.00 |
| 8/8 | 26/09/2025 | 21 | HCP | $14,743.00 | Fairview | 1400m | Neutral | Chad Little | 61kg | 1:22.06 | - | 6 |
| 5.8L | $34.00 |
| 6/8 | 05/09/2025 | 21 | OPEN | $14,740.00 | Fairview | 1000m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 58.5kg | 0:56.64 | - | 3 |
| 5.8L | $26.00 |
| 6/14 | 15/08/2025 | 36 | PLATE | $7,670.00 | Fairview | 1200m | Good Soft | G Dookhit | 53kg | 1:08.91 | - | 12 |
| 9.3L | $11.00 |
| 7/8 | 10/07/2025 | 37 | OPEN | $11,370.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Craig Zackey | 62kg | 1:11.15 | - | 4 |
| 9.6L | $6.50 |

Jockey: Q Ngcobo
Weight: 61kgs
Stats
Comments
Resuming after a break of three-and-a-half months. Finished off last campaign tenth of 12 at Turffontein Standside July 25 over 1400m, 15 len behind Quickfreeze with 58.5kg at $26. When resuming last campaign fifth of 8 at Turffontein Inside July 10 2025 over 1200m, 4.5 len behind Chyavana carrying 60kg at $6.50. Likely to need this run.
Last Starts 101 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/12 | 25/07/2026 | 26 | OPEN | $11,600.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Rachel Venniker | 58.5kg | 1:23.50 | - | 8 |
| 15.6L | $26.00 |
| 6/9 | 29/06/2026 | 34 | OPEN | $11,600.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Rachel Venniker | 58.5kg | 0:56.90 | - | 7 |
| 3.5L | $15.00 |
| 1/11 | 26/05/2026 | 10 | BM96 | $10,950.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 58kg | 0:56.37 | - | 11 |
| 0.2L | $6.00 |
| 5/11 | 16/05/2026 | 16 | OPEN | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1100m | Good | Jacey Botes | 47.5kg | 1:02.43 | - | 5 |
| 2.5L | $7.00 |
| 1/11 | 30/04/2026 | 28 | BM96 | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 56.5kg | 1:09.03 | - | 3 |
| 0.2L | $7.00 |
| 5/7 | 02/04/2026 | 5 | GPLATE | $10,950.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 60kg | 0:56.01 | - | 2 |
| 5.3L | $8.00 |
| 2/13 | 28/03/2026 | 42 | OPEN | $13,480.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Y | Trent Mayhew | 54kg | 1:08.76 | - | 10 |
| 0.5L | $8.00 |
| 2/9 | 14/02/2026 | 13 | HCP | $13,060.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Trent Mayhew | 54kg | 1:08.45 | - | 4 |
| 0.5L | $13.50 |
| 5/9 | 01/02/2026 | 17 | GPLATE | $10,952.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 54.5kg | 1:07.17 | - | 8 |
| 5.0L | $9.50 |
| 5/8 | 15/01/2026 | 39 | OPEN | $13,479.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 56kg | 1:07.66 | - | 7 |
| 4.3L | $4.00 |
| 6/12 | 07/12/2025 | 14 | HCP | $12,637.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | S'manga Khumalo | 58kg | 1:08.05 | - | 10 |
| 1.4L | $8.00 |

Jockey: Kabelo Matsunyane
Weight: 59kgs
Stats
Comments
Second-up. First-up after three months 3rd of 10 at Turffontein Inside on October 22 over 1450m, 3 len behind Radio Star with 53kg at $4.50. Previously second-up won by 0.5 len at this track on March 5 over 1200m on a soft track defeating Viking Lass carrying 60kg at $2.30. Improver with winning prospects.
Last Starts 12 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/10 | 22/10/2026 | 88 | PLATE | $11,370.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 53kg | 1:29.74 | - | 4 |
| 3.1L | $4.50 |
| 6/13 | 26/07/2026 | 27 | G1 OPEN 2 | $150,340.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 60kg | 1:38.59 | - | 5 |
| 3.4L | $67.00 |
| 2/11 | 29/06/2026 | 37 | BM84 | $10,310.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Calvin Habib | 57.5kg | 1:12.46 | - | 1 |
| 1.0L | $3.50 |
| 4/9 | 23/05/2026 | 25 | G1 OPEN 2 | $150,340.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:07.13 | - | 1 |
| 8.9L | $67.00 |
| 4/6 | 28/04/2026 | 24 | G3 OPEN 2 | $25,270.00 | Turffontein | 1100m | Y | Calvin Habib | 58kg | 1:05.38 | - | 4 |
| 5.6L | $3.50 |
| 2/4 | 04/04/2026 | 30 | G2 OPEN 2 | $42,120.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Kyle Strydom | 60kg | 1:08.62 | - | 3 |
| 0.9L | $3.25 |
| 1/8 | 05/03/2026 | 26 | MPLTE 2 | $10,950.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Soft | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 1:12.08 | - | 5 |
| 0.5L | $2.25 |
| 3/9 | 07/02/2026 | - | PLATE 2 | $12,637.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 0:57.11 | - | 6 |
| 7.4L | $4.00 |

Jockey: Jacey Botes
Weight: 61kgs
Stats
Comments
Racing well recently. Returns from a 37-day let-up. Last start 3rd of 7 at Turffontein Inside on September 27 over 1200m, 3 len behind Trip Of Faith with 60kg at $11. Before that 2nd of 9 at Scottsville on July 29 over 1200m, 0.9 len behind Sohot Sowhat with 60kg at $13.50. Among the winning chances.
Last Starts 37 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/7 | 27/09/2026 | 60 | BM98 FM | $9,450.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 60kg | 1:13.28 | - | 5 |
| 3.1L | $11.00 |
| 2/9 | 29/07/2026 | 39 | OPEN FM | $12,890.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Good | Mxolisi Mbuto | 60kg | 1:08.52 | - | 7 |
| 0.9L | $13.50 |
| 7/10 | 20/06/2026 | 34 | OPEN | $14,180.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Richard Fourie | 57.5kg | 1:10.09 | - | 7 |
| 4.6L | $3.50 |
| 2/7 | 17/05/2026 | 21 | BM97 FM | $11,790.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Good | Mxolisi Mbuto | 58kg | 1:07.83 | - | 6 |
| 1.1L | $17.00 |
| 11/11 | 26/04/2026 | 67 | G3 OPEN FM 3U | $21,060.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Soft | Mxolisi Mbuto | 55.5kg | 1:07.94 | - | 1 |
| 8.1L | $26.00 |
| 1/12 | 18/02/2026 | 24 | OPEN FM | $10,950.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Y | Mxolisi Mbuto | 57kg | 1:08.19 | - | 11 |
| 0.3L | $7.00 |
| 2/12 | 25/01/2026 | 28 | OPEN FM | $10,952.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Y | Mxolisi Mbuto | 56kg | 1:07.79 | - | 9 |
| 1.2L | $9.00 |
| 2/8 | 28/12/2025 | 23 | OPEN FM | $10,952.00 | Greyville | 1100m | Soft | Mxolisi Mbuto | 56kg | 1:05.93 | - | 5 |
| 2.3L | $5.50 |
| 4/11 | 05/12/2025 | 47 | OPEN | $12,637.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Good | Mxolisi Mbuto | 53.5kg | 1:10.96 | - | 9 |
| 1.5L | $21.00 |
| 1/8 | 19/10/2025 | 119 | OPEN | $11,373.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Y | Mxolisi Mbuto | 53kg | 1:11.42 | - | 4 |
| 0.5L | $13.50 |
| 1/11 | 22/06/2025 | 15 | OPEN | $13,900.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Richard Fourie | 54.5kg | 1:09.59 | - | 5 |
| 0.5L | $4.50 |

Jockey: Philasande Mxoli
Weight: 61kgs
Stats
Comments
Last start ran last of 11 at this track on October 8 over 1100m, 8 len behind Truth carrying 50kg at $26. The run before that 2nd of 12 at this track on September 22 over 1200m, 6 len behind Catfish carrying 60kg at $6.50. Can make amends for a modest effort last time.
Last Starts 26 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/11 | 08/10/2026 | 16 | CUP | $13,120.00 | Vaal | 1100m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 50kg | 1:01.02 | - | 3 |
| 8.5L | $26.00 |
| 2/12 | 22/09/2026 | 10 | OPEN | $11,600.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 60kg | 1:08.68 | - | 1 |
| 6.6L | $6.50 |
| 3/8 | 12/09/2026 | 14 | OPEN | $11,600.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 60kg | 1:12.86 | - | 5 |
| 2.7L | $8.00 |
| 6/8 | 29/08/2026 | 38 | LR OPEN | $15,030.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 56kg | 1:11.89 | - | 5 |
| 7.1L | $5.50 |
| 2/6 | 22/07/2026 | 17 | PLATE | $12,800.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 60.5kg | 1:07.74 | - | 4 |
| 5.3L | $5.00 |
| 4/8 | 05/07/2026 | 56 | OPEN | $12,890.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 50kg | 1:05.79 | - | 4 |
| 1.4L | $9.00 |
| 4/9 | 10/05/2026 | 12 | OPEN | $11,370.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 60kg | 1:09.58 | - | 4 |
| 2.3L | $7.00 |
| 8/11 | 28/04/2026 | 31 | G2 OPEN | $42,120.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Philasande Mxoli | 52kg | 1:08.11 | - | 1 |
| 5.3L | $17.00 |
| 3/13 | 28/03/2026 | 14 | OPEN | $13,480.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Y | Philasande Mxoli | 58kg | 1:08.76 | - | 7 |
| 2.0L | $7.00 |
| 7/10 | 14/03/2026 | 21 | OPEN | $16,850.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 52kg | 1:22.70 | - | 6 |
| 5.8L | $6.50 |
| 5/12 | 21/02/2026 | 35 | G3 OPEN 3 | $23,170.00 | Turffontein | 1100m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 56kg | 1:04.09 | - | 9 |
| 2.8L | $9.00 |

Jockey: Blaine Marx-Jacobson
Weight: 59.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Recent form sound. Comes here off a 42-day let-up. Most recently 4th of 12 at this track on September 22 over 1200m, 7 len behind Catfish with 58kg at $11. The run before that 3rd in a small field at this track on August 19 over 1400m, 5 len behind Secret Chord with 60kg at $3. Can do a lot better than that last run.
Last Starts 42 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/12 | 22/09/2026 | 34 | OPEN | $11,600.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Kyle Strydom | 58kg | 1:08.68 | - | 12 |
| 7.1L | $11.00 |
| 3/5 | 19/08/2026 | 11 | BM95 | $11,170.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Kyle Strydom | 60kg | 1:23.32 | - | 4 |
| 5.0L | $3.00 |
| 5/11 | 08/08/2026 | 28 | BM96 | $11,170.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Kyle Strydom | 59.5kg | 1:06.11 | - | 10 |
| 6.9L | $8.00 |
| 4/9 | 11/07/2026 | 27 | HCP | $12,030.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Kyle Strydom | 57.5kg | 1:07.00 | - | 3 |
| 2.8L | $11.00 |
| 1/14 | 14/06/2026 | 22 | BM96 | $11,170.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Kyle Strydom | 58kg | 1:07.08 | - | 4 |
| 0.2L | $21.00 |
| 10/16 | 23/05/2026 | 23 | OPEN | $14,740.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 58.5kg | 1:07.53 | - | 16 |
| 6.5L | $34.00 |
| 3/11 | 30/04/2026 | 33 | BM96 | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Calvin Habib | 58kg | 1:09.03 | - | 1 |
| 0.5L | $15.00 |
| 4/13 | 28/03/2026 | 58 | OPEN | $13,480.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Y | Calvin Habib | 56kg | 1:08.76 | - | 2 |
| 3.0L | $11.00 |
| 1/12 | 29/01/2026 | 63 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:09.17 | - | 1 |
| 3.5L | $26.00 |
| 12/12 | 27/11/2025 | 23 | CUP | $10,531.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Y | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 1:30.52 | - | 10 |
| 27.9L | $26.00 |
| 8/10 | 04/11/2025 | 59 | OPEN | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | S'manga Khumalo | 61.5kg | 1:09.61 | - | 5 |
| 8.5L | $6.00 |

Jockey: Kyle Strydom
Weight: 59kgs
Stats
Comments
Comes here off a 31-day let-up. Most recently ran last of 9 at Turffontein Inside on October 3 over 1200m, 10 len behind Sosoru carrying 59kg at $13.50. The race before that 3rd in a small field at Turffontein Inside on August 29 over 1000m, 5 len behind Echo Check with 59kg at $5. Looking to others in this race.
Last Starts 31 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/9 | 03/10/2026 | 35 | BM96 | $11,370.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Richard Fourie | 59kg | 1:12.63 | - | 6 |
| 10.4L | $13.50 |
| 3/6 | 29/08/2026 | 35 | BM96 | $11,170.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 59kg | 0:57.83 | - | 4 |
| 4.8L | $5.00 |
| 1/7 | 25/07/2026 | 37 | BM96 | $11,170.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 56.5kg | 0:56.42 | - | 4 |
| 1.5L | $7.00 |
| 5/9 | 18/06/2026 | 23 | BM84 | $10,310.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 62.5kg | 0:56.73 | - | 5 |
| 6.6L | $6.00 |
| 5/11 | 26/05/2026 | 44 | BM96 | $10,950.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 54kg | 0:56.37 | - | 6 |
| 3.0L | $3.00 |
| 1/9 | 12/04/2026 | 57 | BM84 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 58kg | 0:58.29 | - | 8 |
| 0.6L | $3.50 |
| 5/11 | 14/02/2026 | 23 | BM96 | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Y | Muzi Yeni | 54.5kg | 1:25.75 | - | 7 |
| 6.1L | $4.30 |
| 3/7 | 22/01/2026 | 103 | HCP | $12,637.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 54.5kg | 1:08.42 | - | 2 |
| 0.7L | $3.80 |
| 1/7 | 11/10/2025 | 35 | HCP | $9,688.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 61kg | 1:12.54 | - | 4 |
| 0.1L | $3.25 |
| 2/10 | 06/09/2025 | 14 | RBH84 | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 58kg | 1:10.97 | - | 7 |
| 0.3L | $9.00 |
| 1/6 | 23/08/2025 | 48 | HCP | $8,000.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 57.5kg | 1:13.19 | - | 4 |
| 0.2L | $4.50 |

Jockey: Reserve 1
Weight: 57.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Recent form sound. Last start favourite; won by 1.0 len at Turffontein Inside on October 15 over 1000m defeating African Prince carrying 54kg at $3. The start before that 3rd of 12 at this track on September 22 over 1200m, 6 len behind Catfish carrying 54kg at $5. Hard to beat again.
Last Starts 19 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/8 | 15/10/2026 | 23 | OPEN | $11,810.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Calvin Habib | 54kg | 0:58.86 | - | 5 |
| 1.0L | $3.00 |
| 3/12 | 22/09/2026 | 45 | OPEN | $11,600.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Calvin Habib | 54kg | 1:08.68 | - | 7 |
| 6.9L | $5.00 |
| 2/11 | 08/08/2026 | 28 | BM96 | $11,170.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Calvin Habib | 55kg | 1:06.11 | - | 11 |
| 0.7L | $7.00 |
| 5/9 | 11/07/2026 | 12 | HCP | $12,030.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 53kg | 1:07.00 | - | 4 |
| 3.8L | $9.50 |
| 1/11 | 29/06/2026 | 32 | BM84 | $10,310.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Mickaelle Michel | 57kg | 1:12.46 | - | 2 |
| 1.0L | $2.65 |
| 2/15 | 28/05/2026 | 46 | BM80 | $9,690.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Mickaelle Michel | 59kg | 1:08.80 | - | 11 |
| 0.3L | $21.00 |
| 7/9 | 12/04/2026 | 8 | BM84 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Kyle Strydom | 59kg | 0:58.29 | - | 9 |
| 3.3L | $9.50 |
| 6/11 | 04/04/2026 | 65 | BM84 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Callan Murray | 59kg | 1:08.46 | - | 1 |
| 2.4L | $34.00 |
| 4/12 | 29/01/2026 | 14 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 59kg | 1:09.17 | - | 6 |
| 5.5L | $13.50 |
| 4/7 | 15/01/2026 | 30 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 59kg | 1:08.17 | - | 6 |
| 3.8L | $6.00 |
| 1/12 | 16/12/2025 | 42 | HCP | $8,425.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 57kg | 1:08.10 | - | 5 |
| 0.8L | $13.50 |

Jockey: Reserve 2
Weight: 57kgs
Stats
Comments
Third-up today and won third-up previously. First-up didn't finish the race at Turffontein Inside September 19 over 1450m. Second-up ran last of 10 at this track on October 1 over 1500m, 7 len behind Secret Chord carrying 56kg at $5.50. Better than that recent moderate performance suggests.
Last Starts 33 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/10 | 01/10/2026 | 12 | OPEN | $11,810.00 | Vaal | 1500m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 56kg | 1:26.86 | - | 6 |
| 7.6L | $5.50 |
| 0/9 | 19/09/2026 | 72 | OPEN | $11,600.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 56kg | 1:28.45 | - | 4 |
| 99.0L | $4.50 |
| 4/9 | 09/07/2026 | 21 | OPEN | $11,600.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 54kg | 1:37.55 | - | 9 |
| 1.6L | $4.00 |
| 2/15 | 18/06/2026 | 11 | OPEN | $11,600.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 54kg | 1:21.63 | - | 9 |
| 0.1L | $3.25 |
| 5/11 | 07/06/2026 | 28 | OPEN 3 | $17,180.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Serino Moodley | 57kg | 1:36.43 | - | 4 |
| 6.0L | $13.50 |
| 6/11 | 10/05/2026 | 31 | BM96 | $10,950.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 57kg | 1:54.63 | - | 4 |
| 4.0L | $3.50 |
| 5/10 | 09/04/2026 | 28 | OPEN | $13,480.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 54kg | 2:08.55 | - | 3 |
| 2.1L | $2.30 |
| 2/7 | 12/03/2026 | 35 | HCP 3 | $9,270.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Soft | Keagan De Melo | 59kg | 1:38.55 | - | 5 |
| 0.6L | $4.00 |
| 2/7 | 05/02/2026 | 25 | HCP | $13,058.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 52kg | 1:36.40 | - | 4 |
| 1.8L | $2.25 |
| 8/9 | 11/01/2026 | 22 | G3 OPEN 3 | $29,486.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Y | Keagan De Melo | 58kg | 1:24.97 | - | 8 |
| 12.0L | $15.00 |
| 1/19 | 20/12/2025 | 46 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Vaal | 1475m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 55kg | 1:26.60 | - | 3 |
| 2.8L | $5.00 |

Jockey: Reserve 3
Weight: 56.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Comes here off a 42-day let-up. At the latest run 10th of 12 at this track on September 22 over 1200m, 15 len behind Catfish carrying 56kg at $8. The race before that 4th of 7 at this track on September 10 over 1200m, 1.75 len behind Charming Cheetah carrying 56.5kg at $6. Prepared to just watch today.
Last Starts 42 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/12 | 22/09/2026 | 12 | OPEN | $11,600.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 56kg | 1:08.68 | - | 6 |
| 15.6L | $8.00 |
| 4/7 | 10/09/2026 | 33 | GPLATE | $9,450.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Y | Kabelo Matsunyane | 56.5kg | 1:10.44 | - | 7 |
| 1.8L | $6.00 |
| 10/11 | 08/08/2026 | 28 | BM96 | $11,170.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 63kg | 1:06.11 | - | 7 |
| 8.9L | $26.00 |
| 9/9 | 11/07/2026 | 128 | HCP | $12,030.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Craig Zackey | 60.5kg | 1:07.00 | - | 2 |
| 10.4L | $11.00 |
| 5/5 | 05/03/2026 | 221 | HCP 3 | $9,270.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Soft | Craig Zackey | 61.5kg | 1:10.52 | - | 3 |
| 24.3L | $4.30 |
| 3/11 | 27/07/2025 | 29 | G2 OPEN 2 | $42,120.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Y | Callan Murray | 60kg | 1:11.64 | - | 2 |
| 0.4L | $5.00 |
| 1/7 | 28/06/2025 | - | MPLATE | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Craig Zackey | 57kg | 1:08.49 | - | 2 |
| 2.8L | $2.65 |