Vaal Race 8 - Equus Champion Two-Year-Old Colt/Gelding: Haute Couture Mr 74 Hcp
ONE TIGER (1) did a good job last time, finishing in the money when third over 1160m at Turffontein Standside. Should be poised just off the lead. Best form puts him right in this. SEA SHANTY (2) has been in the placings at his last two starts, finishing third last time over 1600m at this track. Has his share of talent. Hard to beat in this suitable race. LONGSWORD (6) progressed nicely last time out to finish just 2 lengths from the winner in third over 1450m at this track. Finds a suitable race and can play a major role. UNSOLVED RIDDLE (5) was beaten 3.5 lengths into fourth in a 1600m contest at this track two weeks ago. Finds a nice race and can atone.

Jockey: Muzi Yeni
Weight: 61kgs
Stats
Comments
Form hard to fault. Comes here off a 33-day let-up. Last start 3rd in a small field at Turffontein Standside on August 1 over 1160m, 2.5 len behind Sakura Hanami with 57kg at $4.50. The start before that 2nd of 12 at Turffontein Standside on July 21 over 1160m, nose behind Whatsdamatterwithu with 60.5kg at $4.30. Strong winning hope.
Last Starts 33 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/6 | 01/08/2026 | 11 | NOV | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 57kg | 1:07.42 | - | 1 |
| 2.6L | $4.50 |
| 2/12 | 21/07/2026 | 22 | OPEN | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 60.5kg | 1:07.23 | - | 5 |
| 0.1L | $4.30 |
| 4/11 | 29/06/2026 | 32 | BM84 | $10,310.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 54kg | 1:12.46 | - | 3 |
| 2.4L | $7.00 |
| 7/15 | 28/05/2026 | 28 | BM80 | $9,690.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 58kg | 1:08.80 | - | 7 |
| 9.0L | $8.50 |
| 2/12 | 30/04/2026 | 26 | BM80 | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 57.5kg | 1:08.14 | - | 7 |
| 4.8L | $34.00 |
| 9/11 | 04/04/2026 | 49 | BM84 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 56kg | 1:08.46 | - | 4 |
| 4.8L | $15.00 |
| 4/13 | 14/02/2026 | 21 | BM74 | $8,420.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Marco V'rensburg | 60.5kg | 1:09.77 | - | 1 |
| 1.6L | $11.00 |
| 2/16 | 24/01/2026 | 13 | HCP | $8,425.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 59.5kg | 1:09.24 | - | 13 |
| 0.8L | $26.00 |
| 6/17 | 11/01/2026 | 26 | HCP | $8,425.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Y | Ryan Munger | 60.5kg | 0:56.65 | - | 5 |
| 2.8L | $21.00 |
| 10/10 | 16/12/2025 | 19 | RBH80 | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Mxolisi Mbuto | 56kg | 0:58.00 | - | 3 |
| 7.5L | $17.00 |
| 8/10 | 27/11/2025 | 16 | OPEN | $8,425.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Y | Calvin Habib | 60.5kg | 0:59.35 | - | 6 |
| 10.0L | $4.30 |

Jockey: Callan Murray
Weight: 61kgs
Stats
Comments
Form hard to fault. Most recently 3rd of 14 at this track on August 19 over 1600m, 1.5 len behind Redlightgreenlight carrying 60kg at $7. The run before that 2nd of 9 at this track on August 13 over 1450m, head behind After Hours with 57kg at $15. Rates highly. Big chance.
Last Starts 15 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/14 | 19/08/2026 | 6 | BM74 | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Callan Murray | 60kg | 1:36.35 | - | 1 |
| 1.6L | $7.00 |
| 2/9 | 13/08/2026 | 23 | RBH80 | $9,880.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Y | Calvin Habib | 57kg | 1:28.50 | - | 9 |
| 0.2L | $15.00 |
| 5/8 | 21/07/2026 | 47 | BM84 | $10,310.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Calvin Habib | 55kg | 1:25.67 | - | 6 |
| 4.5L | $15.00 |
| 1/11 | 04/06/2026 | 131 | BM74 | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Calvin Habib | 58.5kg | 1:29.05 | - | 4 |
| 0.2L | $4.30 |
| 10/16 | 24/01/2026 | 25 | HCP | $8,425.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 59.5kg | 1:09.24 | - | 10 |
| 5.0L | $17.00 |
| 5/9 | 30/12/2025 | 23 | RBH80 | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Mickaelle Michel | 55.5kg | 1:26.82 | - | 8 |
| 3.0L | $26.00 |
| 6/9 | 07/12/2025 | 24 | HCP | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 56kg | 1:41.25 | - | 7 |
| 10.3L | $21.00 |
| 4/9 | 13/11/2025 | 46 | CUP | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Jarryd Penny | 57kg | 1:28.52 | - | 3 |
| 1.7L | $11.00 |
| 9/10 | 28/09/2025 | 29 | HCP | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Jarryd Penny | 55kg | 1:29.19 | - | 9 |
| 15.5L | $17.00 |
| 3/9 | 30/08/2025 | 24 | RBH80 | $9,690.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | J Penny | 57kg | 1:27.21 | - | 3 |
| 0.9L | $6.00 |
| 6/7 | 06/08/2025 | 41 | C4 | $11,790.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Good | J Penny | 57kg | 1:25.60 | - | 7 |
| 8.8L | $4.30 |

Jockey: Kyle Strydom
Weight: 60.5kgs
Stats
Comments
At the latest run 7th of 10 at Turffontein Standside on August 8 over 1600m, 3.5 len behind Merryweather carrying 52kg at $21. The race before that 8th of 13 at this track on July 30 over 1450m, 7 len behind Satyagraha with 58kg at $21. Among the winning chances.
Last Starts 26 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/10 | 08/08/2026 | 9 | BM91 FM | $9,450.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Jarryd Penny | 52kg | 1:39.83 | - | 3 |
| 3.6L | $21.00 |
| 8/13 | 30/07/2026 | 14 | BM74 | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Girish Samo-Burthia | 58kg | 1:26.31 | - | 5 |
| 7.2L | $21.00 |
| 1/10 | 16/07/2026 | 14 | BM74 FM | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 58.5kg | 1:39.80 | - | 3 |
| 1.4L | $8.50 |
| 2/9 | 02/07/2026 | 28 | BM77 FM | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Jarryd Penny | 56.5kg | 1:23.83 | - | 1 |
| 1.1L | $21.00 |
| 9/14 | 04/06/2026 | 14 | BM78 FM | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Jarryd Penny | 56.5kg | 1:29.64 | - | 4 |
| 5.0L | $26.00 |
| 7/9 | 21/05/2026 | 17 | BM78 FM | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Chase Maujean | 57kg | 1:35.85 | - | 6 |
| 3.3L | $26.00 |
| 8/8 | 04/05/2026 | 39 | OPEN | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Tobias Mango | 58kg | 1:38.03 | - | 4 |
| 7.9L | $13.50 |
| 7/9 | 26/03/2026 | 18 | BM79 FM | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Soft | Muzi Yeni | 56.5kg | 1:51.29 | - | 7 |
| 7.2L | $6.00 |
| 2/11 | 08/03/2026 | 15 | BM70 | $8,420.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Neutral | Muzi Yeni | 60.5kg | 1:35.19 | - | 6 |
| 2.1L | $9.00 |
| 4/10 | 21/02/2026 | 11 | BM72 FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 59.5kg | 1:39.86 | - | 1 |
| 1.9L | $7.50 |
| 1/12 | 10/02/2026 | 17 | BM66 FM | $6,740.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 61kg | 1:27.51 | - | 5 |
| 0.3L | $8.00 |

Jockey: Chase Maujean
Weight: 59.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Last start ran second last of 9 at this track on August 13 over 1450m, 11 len behind Brave Waam with 56.5kg at $51. The start before that ran second last of 11 at Turffontein Standside on August 1 over 1400m, 12 len behind Spirit Of Gabz with 58.5kg at $26. Hard to make a case on recent form.
Last Starts 21 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8/9 | 13/08/2026 | 12 | RBH80 | $9,880.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Y | Calvin Habib | 56.5kg | 1:26.39 | - | 6 |
| 11.0L | $51.00 |
| 10/11 | 01/08/2026 | 33 | BM72 | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Girish Samo-Burthia | 58.5kg | 1:25.59 | - | 3 |
| 12.4L | $26.00 |
| 6/11 | 29/06/2026 | 22 | BM76 | $9,450.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Jacey Botes | 57.5kg | 1:29.63 | - | 3 |
| 4.4L | $76.00 |
| 8/14 | 07/06/2026 | 169 | BM74 | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Jacey Botes | 58.5kg | 1:07.22 | - | 10 |
| 8.8L | $101.00 |
| 15/19 | 20/12/2025 | 21 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Vaal | 1475m | Good | Denis Schwarz | 56.5kg | 1:26.60 | - | 6 |
| 12.2L | $126.00 |
| 9/9 | 29/11/2025 | 6 | HCP | $14,743.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Y | Bavish Soodoo | 55kg | 1:40.83 | - | 7 |
| 10.0L | $67.00 |
| 7/8 | 23/11/2025 | 43 | CUP | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Jarryd Penny | 59kg | 1:21.69 | - | 4 |
| 15.1L | $34.00 |
| 7/7 | 11/10/2025 | 7 | HCP | $9,688.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Serino Moodley | 59.5kg | 1:12.54 | - | 5 |
| 8.2L | $26.00 |
| 3/9 | 04/10/2025 | 32 | HCP | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Serino Moodley | 57.5kg | 1:40.76 | - | 6 |
| 4.5L | $41.00 |
| 7/7 | 02/09/2025 | 24 | RBH86 | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Calvin Habib | 56.5kg | 1:23.86 | - | 1 |
| 7.9L | $7.00 |
| 3/9 | 09/08/2025 | 14 | RBH84 | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | J R Syster | 57.5kg | 1:26.06 | - | 6 |
| 3.0L | $21.00 |

Jockey: Calvin Habib
Weight: 59.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Most recently 4th of 14 at this track on August 19 over 1600m, 3.5 len behind Redlightgreenlight carrying 60kg at $13.50. The start before that 5th of 7 at Turffontein Standside on August 1 over 2000m, 3.5 len behind Culturati carrying 57.5kg at $7. Further improvement is anticipated.
Last Starts 15 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/14 | 19/08/2026 | 18 | BM74 | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:36.35 | - | 2 |
| 3.6L | $13.50 |
| 5/7 | 01/08/2026 | 33 | BM80 | $9,880.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Calvin Habib | 57.5kg | 2:07.13 | - | 3 |
| 3.3L | $7.00 |
| 5/11 | 29/06/2026 | 25 | BM76 | $9,450.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Mickaelle Michel | 58.5kg | 1:29.63 | - | 2 |
| 4.4L | $5.00 |
| 5/11 | 04/06/2026 | 14 | BM74 | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 59kg | 1:29.05 | - | 8 |
| 1.7L | $9.00 |
| 6/16 | 21/05/2026 | 54 | BM84 | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Mickaelle Michel | 55kg | 1:21.69 | - | 2 |
| 2.8L | $21.00 |
| 6/10 | 28/03/2026 | 9 | BM74 | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1700m | Y | Mickaelle Michel | 60kg | 1:45.01 | - | 8 |
| 4.0L | $9.00 |
| 1/10 | 19/03/2026 | 21 | BM70 | $7,580.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 57.5kg | 1:30.74 | - | 8 |
| 0.8L | $3.00 |
| 2/12 | 26/02/2026 | 16 | BM70 | $7,580.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 57.5kg | 1:39.23 | - | 7 |
| 0.4L | $9.00 |
| 7/11 | 10/02/2026 | 12 | BM72 | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Jacey Botes | 59kg | 1:50.13 | - | 4 |
| 5.0L | $15.00 |
| 6/8 | 29/01/2026 | 14 | HCP | $8,425.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Jacey Botes | 58kg | 1:36.58 | - | 1 |
| 3.1L | $8.00 |
| 5/11 | 15/01/2026 | 53 | HCP | $8,425.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Jacey Botes | 59kg | 1:34.42 | - | 2 |
| 5.1L | $15.00 |

Jockey: Keagan De Melo
Weight: 59kgs
Stats
Comments
At the latest run 3rd of 9 at this track on August 13 over 1450m, 2 len behind After Hours with 55.5kg at $5.50. Before that 6th of 11 at Turffontein Standside on August 1 over 1400m, 8 len behind Spirit Of Gabz with 59.5kg at $13.50. Made headway last time. Top chance.
Last Starts 21 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/9 | 13/08/2026 | 12 | RBH80 | $9,880.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Y | Keagan De Melo | 55.5kg | 1:28.50 | - | 5 |
| 1.9L | $5.50 |
| 6/11 | 01/08/2026 | 11 | BM72 | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 59.5kg | 1:25.59 | - | 11 |
| 8.1L | $13.50 |
| 1/7 | 21/07/2026 | 26 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 61kg | 1:25.56 | - | 1 |
| 1.0L | $3.00 |
| 5/10 | 25/06/2026 | 14 | BM83 | $10,310.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 53.5kg | 1:26.43 | - | 2 |
| 3.4L | $8.00 |
| 7/14 | 11/06/2026 | 21 | BM70 | $7,730.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 61kg | 1:29.73 | - | 12 |
| 2.9L | $11.00 |
| 2/16 | 21/05/2026 | 14 | BM84 | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 54kg | 1:21.69 | - | 14 |
| 0.3L | $34.00 |
| 9/9 | 07/05/2026 | 39 | BM72 | $8,420.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Y | Keagan De Melo | 60kg | 1:14.98 | - | 9 |
| 8.3L | $7.00 |
| 3/7 | 29/03/2026 | 10 | OPEN | $10,110.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 56kg | 1:10.10 | - | 2 |
| 1.8L | $7.50 |
| 3/10 | 19/03/2026 | 14 | BM70 | $7,580.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 61kg | 1:30.74 | - | 2 |
| 1.0L | $7.00 |
| 8/10 | 05/03/2026 | 19 | BM74 | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Soft | Calvin Habib | 59.5kg | 1:28.98 | - | 5 |
| 3.3L | $17.00 |
| 11/13 | 14/02/2026 | 9 | BM74 | $8,420.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Ryan Munger | 60kg | 1:09.77 | - | 2 |
| 11.0L | $9.00 |

Jockey: Jarryd Penny
Weight: 58.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Last start 11th of 14 at this track on August 19 over 1600m, 16 len behind Redlightgreenlight with 60kg at $67. The race before that ran last of 7 at Turffontein Standside on August 1 over 2000m, 12 len behind Culturati carrying 59kg at $21. Will find this too difficult.
Last Starts 15 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/14 | 19/08/2026 | 18 | BM74 | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Kyle Strydom | 60kg | 1:36.35 | - | 9 |
| 16.9L | $67.00 |
| 7/7 | 01/08/2026 | 28 | BM80 | $9,880.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Kyle Strydom | 59kg | 2:07.13 | - | 6 |
| 12.3L | $21.00 |
| 7/12 | 04/07/2026 | 44 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Neutral | Kyle Strydom | 59.5kg | 1:34.36 | - | 4 |
| 5.3L | $67.00 |
| 9/16 | 21/05/2026 | 32 | BM84 | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Jacey Botes | 55.5kg | 1:21.69 | - | 9 |
| 4.0L | $101.00 |
| 11/11 | 19/04/2026 | 24 | BM76 | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Y | Chase Maujean | 60.5kg | 1:55.15 | - | 2 |
| 15.0L | $101.00 |
| 12/12 | 26/03/2026 | 21 | BM84 | $10,530.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Soft | Mickaelle Michel | 54kg | 1:49.85 | - | 5 |
| 16.3L | $41.00 |
| 13/13 | 05/03/2026 | 28 | BM82 | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Soft | Muzi Yeni | 56.5kg | 2:06.68 | - | 3 |
| 9.9L | $13.50 |
| 4/5 | 05/02/2026 | 4 | HCP | $8,425.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Iannish Taka | 60kg | 1:52.47 | - | 4 |
| 2.1L | $3.00 |
| 1/11 | 01/02/2026 | 10 | HCP | $7,582.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 62kg | 1:53.57 | - | 4 |
| 1.4L | $7.00 |
| 1/8 | 22/01/2026 | 14 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 59kg | 1:37.28 | - | 5 |
| 1.4L | $3.80 |
| 3/14 | 08/01/2026 | 35 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 58kg | 1:48.97 | - | 9 |
| 3.0L | $11.00 |

Jockey: Philasande Mxoli
Weight: 58kgs
Stats
Comments
Most recently 5th of 9 at this track on August 13 over 1450m, 3.5 len behind Brave Waam carrying 55.5kg at $15. The race before that 5th of 11 at Turffontein Standside on August 1 over 1400m, 7 len behind Spirit Of Gabz carrying 60kg at $34. Definite winning chance. Keep safe.
Last Starts 21 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/9 | 13/08/2026 | 12 | RBH80 | $9,880.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Y | Jeffery Syster | 55.5kg | 1:26.39 | - | 3 |
| 3.6L | $15.00 |
| 5/11 | 01/08/2026 | 11 | BM72 | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 60kg | 1:25.59 | - | 9 |
| 7.9L | $34.00 |
| 7/8 | 21/07/2026 | 16 | BM84 | $10,310.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 54kg | 1:25.67 | - | 7 |
| 6.9L | $21.00 |
| 4/6 | 05/07/2026 | 10 | BM80 | $9,880.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 56.5kg | 1:39.80 | - | 3 |
| 2.3L | $6.50 |
| 6/10 | 25/06/2026 | 98 | BM83 | $10,310.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 55kg | 1:26.43 | - | 10 |
| 3.6L | $34.00 |
| 2/10 | 19/03/2026 | 7 | BM70 | $7,580.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 59.5kg | 1:30.74 | - | 3 |
| 0.6L | $3.50 |
| 1/14 | 12/03/2026 | 19 | BM66 | $7,580.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Soft | Jeffery Syster | 60kg | 1:29.88 | - | 5 |
| 0.7L | $8.00 |
| 9/13 | 21/02/2026 | 7 | BM84 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 52.5kg | 1:08.12 | - | 12 |
| 4.4L | $41.00 |
| 7/13 | 14/02/2026 | 30 | BM74 | $8,420.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Jeffery Syster | 57.5kg | 1:09.77 | - | 13 |
| 3.2L | $26.00 |
| 8/11 | 15/01/2026 | 12 | HCP | $8,425.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Louis Nhlapo | 57.5kg | 1:34.42 | - | 1 |
| 7.9L | $11.00 |
| 5/9 | 03/01/2026 | 18 | HCP | $8,425.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 60.5kg | 1:25.43 | - | 8 |
| 6.4L | $17.00 |

Jockey: Jason Gates
Weight: 53kgs
Stats
Comments
Third-up today and placed third-up in the past. First-up ran last in a small field at Turffontein Standside on August 1 over 1160m, 7 len behind Sakura Hanami carrying 52kg at $41. Second-up 2nd of 8 at Turffontein Standside on August 8 over 1400m, 1.4 len behind Bay Empire with 56.5kg at $11. Good job last start and has top-three aspirations.
Last Starts 26 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/8 | 08/08/2026 | 7 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 56.5kg | 1:26.62 | - | 5 |
| 1.4L | $11.00 |
| 6/6 | 01/08/2026 | 67 | NOV | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 52kg | 1:07.42 | - | 4 |
| 7.1L | $41.00 |
| 8/12 | 26/05/2026 | 19 | BM65 | $7,580.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Serino Moodley | 59kg | 1:09.65 | - | 3 |
| 8.3L | $6.50 |
| 5/9 | 07/05/2026 | 14 | BM72 | $8,420.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Y | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 54kg | 1:14.98 | - | 5 |
| 4.4L | $6.00 |
| 4/11 | 23/04/2026 | 23 | BM66 | $7,580.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Y | Jason Gates | 60kg | 1:10.98 | - | 2 |
| 4.8L | $9.50 |
| 14/16 | 31/03/2026 | 91 | BM74 | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 57.5kg | 1:08.72 | - | 8 |
| 8.8L | $34.00 |
| 8/9 | 30/12/2025 | 10 | RBH80 | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 55kg | 1:26.82 | - | 4 |
| 6.1L | $9.50 |
| 8/15 | 20/12/2025 | 4 | HCP | $8,846.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 57.5kg | 1:09.34 | - | 13 |
| 5.0L | $8.00 |
| 4/12 | 16/12/2025 | 51 | HCP | $8,425.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Mxolisi Mbuto | 50.5kg | 1:08.10 | - | 2 |
| 1.8L | $21.00 |
| 2/7 | 26/10/2025 | 3 | HCP | $7,161.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 58.5kg | 1:08.96 | - | 6 |
| 1.2L | $6.50 |
| 3/5 | 23/10/2025 | 25 | NOV | $8,003.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 52.5kg | 1:09.10 | - | 3 |
| 4.0L | $3.25 |

Jockey: A Mosaheb
Weight: 52kgs
Stats
Comments
At the latest run ran last of 8 at this track on August 27 over 1200m, 11 len behind Elusive Red carrying 52kg at $15. The run before that 7th of 10 at Turffontein Inside on August 16 over 1200m, 5 len behind Iconic Winter carrying 55.5kg at $34. Form doesn't read well but he is a genuine contender.
Last Starts 7 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8/8 | 27/08/2026 | 11 | BM74 | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 52kg | 1:10.38 | - | 5 |
| 11.8L | $15.00 |
| 7/10 | 16/08/2026 | 45 | RBH66 | $7,730.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 55.5kg | 1:13.55 | - | 10 |
| 4.9L | $34.00 |
| 6/12 | 02/07/2026 | 7 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 55kg | 1:10.11 | - | 4 |
| 6.1L | $17.00 |
| 1/12 | 25/06/2026 | 35 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 52kg | 1:36.86 | - | 3 |
| 0.8L | $34.00 |
| 10/16 | 21/05/2026 | 39 | BM66 | $7,580.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 52kg | 1:22.11 | - | 1 |
| 7.5L | $41.00 |
| 4/10 | 12/04/2026 | 24 | BM66 | $7,580.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 52kg | 1:26.66 | - | 1 |
| 2.6L | $101.00 |
| 10/10 | 19/03/2026 | 7 | BM70 | $7,580.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 52kg | 1:30.74 | - | 3 |
| 12.0L | $101.00 |
| 13/14 | 12/03/2026 | 54 | BM66 | $7,580.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Soft | Philasande Mxoli | 52kg | 1:29.88 | - | 6 |
| 11.2L | $51.00 |
| 7/8 | 17/01/2026 | 14 | HCP | $7,582.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 52kg | 1:22.59 | - | 2 |
| 4.5L | $41.00 |
| 6/9 | 03/01/2026 | 14 | HCP | $8,425.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 52kg | 1:25.43 | - | 5 |
| 14.4L | $151.00 |
| 12/12 | 20/12/2025 | 27 | HCP | $7,582.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 54.5kg | 0:57.40 | - | 9 |
| 13.3L | $126.00 |

Jockey: Malesela Katjedi
Weight: 56kgs
Stats
Comments
At the latest run scored a big 4.5 len win at this track on August 27 over 1450m defeating Lightinthewoods with 52kg at $4. The race before that 4th of 13 at this track on July 30 over 1450m, 1.75 len behind Satyagraha with 52kg at $51. This is going to test her.
Last Starts 7 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/9 | 27/08/2026 | 28 | BM74 FM | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Jason Gates | 52kg | 1:27.25 | - | 2 |
| 4.5L | $4.00 |
| 4/13 | 30/07/2026 | 9 | BM74 | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 52kg | 1:26.31 | - | 3 |
| 1.7L | $51.00 |
| 7/12 | 21/07/2026 | 19 | OPEN | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 52kg | 1:07.23 | - | 4 |
| 5.7L | $51.00 |
| 13/15 | 02/07/2026 | 14 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Vaal | 1500m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 59.5kg | 1:30.40 | - | 15 |
| 14.8L | $101.00 |
| 9/10 | 18/06/2026 | 14 | BM78 FM | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1700m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 53.5kg | 1:43.30 | - | 4 |
| 4.7L | $34.00 |
| 11/14 | 04/06/2026 | 82 | BM78 FM | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Girish Samo-Burthia | 54kg | 1:29.64 | - | 7 |
| 6.5L | $76.00 |
| 13/15 | 14/03/2026 | 123 | BM78 FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Jacey Botes | 54kg | 1:06.51 | - | 11 |
| 11.8L | $101.00 |
| 7/7 | 11/11/2025 | 54 | CUP FM | $9,478.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Soft | Muzi Yeni | 57kg | 1:23.48 | - | 5 |
| 5.5L | $21.00 |
| 11/13 | 18/09/2025 | 26 | NOV | $8,000.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Serino Moodley | 55.5kg | 1:21.60 | - | 3 |
| 15.6L | $17.00 |
| 3/9 | 23/08/2025 | 93 | RBH78 FM | $8,420.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | M Mbuto | 55kg | 1:29.50 | - | 3 |
| 1.5L | $34.00 |
| 10/12 | 22/05/2025 | 25 | RBH76 FM | $6,740.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | J Gates | 58kg | 1:37.02 | - | 8 |
| 12.0L | $34.00 |