Vaal Race 7 - Equus Champion Two-Year-Old Filly: Palace Of Arvernia Novice Hcp
TOP FLOOR (1) is a promising type who scored at his last run before a break six months ago over 1600m at this track. Likely to push forward and race on the pace. Most impressive maiden win before a break. Has good upside. GALLIC VICTOR (2) progressed nicely last time out to finish just a nose from the winner in second over 1450m at this track. Nicely placed to find winning ways. PEACE TREATY (5) missed the placings when resuming two runs back then improved last start when he did his best work late but found one better over 1450m at Turffontein Inside, beaten only 0.6 lengths. Well placed and there is no reason he cannot find winning ways. SPECIAL ENVOY (6) won on debut last time out two weeks ago over 1400m at this track, getting home by 2 lengths. One of the key chances.

Jockey: Callan Murray
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
Resumes after a break of six months and has been in the money when fresh before. Finished off last preparation to post a big 5 len win. This track March 5 over 1600m slow track defeating Pompeii Shield with 60kg at $1.40. First up last campaign second of 10 at Turffontein Inside February 19 over 1600m, 1.5 len behind Status carrying 60kg at $11. Most impressive maiden win before a break. Has good upside. Expect a forward showing.
Last Starts 182 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/6 | 05/03/2026 | 14 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Soft | Callan Murray | 60kg | 1:39.78 | - | 1 |
| 5.0L | $1.36 |
| 2/10 | 19/02/2026 | 278 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Callan Murray | 60kg | 1:39.33 | - | 7 |
| 1.5L | $11.00 |
| 9/12 | 17/05/2025 | - | PLATE 2 | $7,580.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 60kg | 1:08.28 | - | 1 |
| 5.4L | $3.80 |

Jockey: Muzi Yeni
Weight: 59kgs
Stats
Comments
Most recently 2nd of 9 at this track on August 13 over 1450m, nose behind Brave Waam carrying 60kg at $13.50. The start before that 8th of 11 at Greyville All Weather on June 22 over 1400m, 6 len behind Blue Steel carrying 59kg at $9. Rates highly after a strong run last time.
Last Starts 21 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/9 | 13/08/2026 | 52 | RBH80 | $9,880.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Y | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 60kg | 1:26.39 | - | 9 |
| 0.1L | $13.50 |
| 8/11 | 22/06/2026 | 23 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Craig Zackey | 59kg | 1:22.46 | - | 9 |
| 5.8L | $9.00 |
| 4/11 | 30/05/2026 | 34 | BM82 | $12,220.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Craig Zackey | 59.5kg | 1:10.22 | - | 2 |
| 2.0L | $6.00 |
| 10/11 | 26/04/2026 | 18 | BM82 | $12,220.00 | Scottsville | 1600m | Soft | Craig Zackey | 58.5kg | 1:37.16 | - | 10 |
| 7.9L | $6.50 |
| 3/8 | 08/04/2026 | 45 | BM82 | $12,220.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Neutral | Craig Zackey | 58.5kg | 1:36.47 | - | 6 |
| 2.1L | $2.30 |
| 3/14 | 22/02/2026 | 71 | BM82 | $12,220.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Craig Zackey | 58kg | 1:11.87 | - | 14 |
| 2.2L | $9.00 |
| 5/11 | 13/12/2025 | 28 | BM82 | $12,216.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Craig Zackey | 56kg | 1:39.98 | - | 7 |
| 2.9L | $7.00 |
| 5/11 | 15/11/2025 | 28 | BM82 | $12,216.00 | Kenilworth | 1950m | Good | Craig Zackey | 54kg | 2:00.34 | - | 8 |
| 4.6L | $1.87 |
| 2/10 | 18/10/2025 | 87 | OPEN | $9,267.00 | Durbanville | 1600m | Good | Craig Zackey | 57kg | 1:36.87 | - | 7 |
| 2.8L | $4.30 |
| 1/10 | 23/07/2025 | - | MPLTE 2 | $12,640.00 | Scottsville | 1400m | Y | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 1:25.92 | - | 1 |
| 2.8L | $2.10 |

Jockey: Keagan De Melo
Weight: 57kgs
Stats
Comments
Second-up. First-up after two months 5th of 11 at this track on August 19 over 1800m, 5 len behind Diwali Rocket with 57.5kg at $4.30. Previously second-up 7th of 10 at this track on May 26 over 1800m, 3.5 len behind Boundless Love carrying 55.5kg at $17. Needs more time.
Last Starts 15 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/11 | 19/08/2026 | 73 | BM84 | $10,310.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 57.5kg | 1:50.75 | - | 8 |
| 5.0L | $4.30 |
| 3/9 | 07/06/2026 | 12 | BM88 | $10,740.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Richard Fourie | 55kg | 1:37.94 | - | 7 |
| 2.0L | $11.00 |
| 7/10 | 26/05/2026 | 28 | BM84 | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Rachel Venniker | 55.5kg | 1:49.40 | - | 10 |
| 3.5L | $17.00 |
| 4/11 | 28/04/2026 | 68 | BM84 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Y | Keagan De Melo | 57.5kg | 1:39.93 | - | 1 |
| 6.6L | $15.00 |
| 12/14 | 19/02/2026 | 9 | BM72 | $8,420.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 61kg | 2:06.90 | - | 4 |
| 10.2L | $4.00 |
| 2/11 | 10/02/2026 | 24 | BM72 | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 60kg | 1:50.13 | - | 2 |
| 0.3L | $3.00 |
| 6/9 | 17/01/2026 | 25 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Vaal | 1700m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 54.5kg | 1:42.47 | - | 8 |
| 3.3L | $7.00 |
| 2/8 | 23/12/2025 | 19 | HCP | $8,425.00 | Vaal | 1500m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 58kg | 1:30.21 | - | 4 |
| 0.9L | $5.00 |
| 1/14 | 04/12/2025 | 14 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Soft | Gavin Lerena | 59kg | 1:28.58 | - | 9 |
| 0.4L | $5.00 |
| 3/12 | 20/11/2025 | 117 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Y | Gavin Lerena | 58kg | 1:23.22 | - | 3 |
| 0.5L | $6.50 |
| 6/11 | 26/07/2025 | 58 | PLATE 2 | $9,690.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Chase Maujean | 60kg | 1:09.18 | - | 3 |
| 7.7L | $13.50 |

Jockey: Malesela Katjedi
Weight: 55.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Third-up today. Resuming 8th of 10 at this track on June 25 over 1450m, 5 len behind Never Never Land carrying 56kg at $51. Second run from a spell 5th of 7 at Turffontein Inside on August 16 over 1450m, 3 len behind Zip Code carrying 56.5kg at $4.80. This is well within his grasp.
Last Starts 18 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/7 | 16/08/2026 | 52 | HCP | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 56.5kg | 1:29.29 | - | 5 |
| 3.1L | $4.75 |
| 8/10 | 25/06/2026 | 63 | BM83 | $10,310.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 56kg | 1:26.43 | - | 9 |
| 4.9L | $51.00 |
| 1/5 | 23/04/2026 | 19 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Y | Malesela Katjedi | 60kg | 1:39.08 | - | 3 |
| 0.3L | $2.80 |
| 2/7 | 04/04/2026 | 14 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 60kg | 1:27.31 | - | 3 |
| 1.5L | $21.00 |
| 3/7 | 21/03/2026 | 44 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 60kg | 1:41.24 | - | 2 |
| 2.6L | $17.00 |
| 2/9 | 05/02/2026 | 56 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 60kg | 1:39.09 | - | 4 |
| 3.3L | $11.00 |
| 7/11 | 11/12/2025 | 21 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 59kg | 1:39.07 | - | 3 |
| 7.7L | $126.00 |
| 11/13 | 20/11/2025 | 42 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Y | Malesela Katjedi | 58kg | 1:23.77 | - | 4 |
| 12.1L | $126.00 |
| 11/11 | 09/10/2025 | 82 | MPLTE | $8,846.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 57.5kg | 1:10.29 | - | 6 |
| 18.8L | $67.00 |
| 8/10 | 19/07/2025 | - | MPLTE 2 | $9,690.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | J R Syster | 60kg | 1:25.36 | - | 1 |
| 14.9L | $51.00 |

Jockey: Kabelo Matsunyane
Weight: 53kgs
Stats
Comments
Third-up today and placed third-up previously. Resuming ran second last of 7 at Turffontein Standside on July 21 over 1400m, 5.5 len behind Longsword carrying 61.5kg at $41. Second run from a spell ran on strongly from last on the turn; 2nd of 7 at Turffontein Inside on August 16 over 1450m, 0.6 len behind Zip Code with 52.5kg at $34. Fitter now and making headway. Will take beating.
Last Starts 18 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/7 | 16/08/2026 | 26 | HCP | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 52.5kg | 1:29.29 | - | 6 |
| 0.6L | $34.00 |
| 6/7 | 21/07/2026 | 124 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 61.5kg | 1:25.56 | - | 7 |
| 5.7L | $41.00 |
| 11/12 | 19/03/2026 | 37 | BM74 | $8,420.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 57.5kg | 1:54.60 | - | 3 |
| 16.2L | $15.00 |
| 11/11 | 10/02/2026 | 9 | BM72 | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Craig Zackey | 58.5kg | 1:50.13 | - | 5 |
| 13.3L | $11.00 |
| 10/11 | 01/02/2026 | 3 | HCP | $7,582.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Craig Zackey | 61.5kg | 1:53.57 | - | 6 |
| 11.8L | $5.00 |
| 4/8 | 29/01/2026 | 28 | HCP | $8,425.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Ryan Munger | 57.5kg | 1:36.58 | - | 4 |
| 3.0L | $6.50 |
| 2/12 | 01/01/2026 | 14 | RBH66 | $7,580.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Craig Zackey | 61kg | 1:53.99 | - | 4 |
| 1.3L | $4.30 |
| 7/9 | 18/12/2025 | 16 | NOV | $8,425.00 | Vaal | 1700m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 57.5kg | 1:44.24 | - | 5 |
| 5.0L | $8.00 |
| 5/14 | 02/12/2025 | 21 | HCP | $8,425.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Soft | Gavin Lerena | 59kg | 2:09.91 | - | 10 |
| 5.7L | $4.30 |
| 2/9 | 11/11/2025 | 40 | HCP | $8,425.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Soft | S'manga Khumalo | 58kg | 1:52.52 | - | 9 |
| 1.3L | $5.00 |
| 2/10 | 02/10/2025 | 14 | HCP | $9,688.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Serino Moodley | 54kg | 1:48.65 | - | 9 |
| 1.6L | $34.00 |

Jockey: Jeffery Syster
Weight: 52.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Claiming his maiden victory on debut; won by 2 len at this track on August 19 over 1400m defeating Steel Pier carrying 57kg at $8. Improvement likely.
Last Starts 15 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/8 | 19/08/2026 | - | MPLTE | $9,880.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Calvin Ngcobo | 57kg | 1:24.36 | - | 4 |
| 2.0L | $8.00 |

Jockey: Blaine Marx-Jacobson
Weight: 52kgs
Stats
Comments
Last start ran second last of 9 at this track on August 13 over 1450m, 6 len behind After Hours carrying 55.5kg at $34. The run before that 6th of 10 at Turffontein Standside on July 25 over 1400m, 5 len behind Concordia with 57.5kg at $67. Likely to struggle.
Last Starts 21 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8/9 | 13/08/2026 | 19 | RBH80 | $9,880.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Y | Philasande Mxoli | 55.5kg | 1:28.50 | - | 2 |
| 5.8L | $34.00 |
| 6/10 | 25/07/2026 | 51 | BM75 FM | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 57.5kg | 1:25.22 | - | 9 |
| 5.0L | $67.00 |
| 14/14 | 04/06/2026 | 70 | BM78 FM | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 57kg | 1:29.64 | - | 3 |
| 10.8L | $15.00 |
| 1/7 | 26/03/2026 | 19 | MPLTE FM | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Soft | Rachel Venniker | 58.5kg | 1:28.34 | - | 2 |
| 2.2L | $3.80 |
| 4/9 | 07/03/2026 | 14 | MPLTE FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Rachel Venniker | 58.5kg | 1:10.39 | - | 8 |
| 2.2L | $4.50 |
| 2/5 | 21/02/2026 | 20 | MPLTE FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Rachel Venniker | 58.5kg | 1:09.59 | - | 2 |
| 1.1L | $5.00 |
| 4/9 | 01/02/2026 | 17 | MPLTE FM | $8,846.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 60kg | 1:09.42 | - | 1 |
| 3.8L | $9.00 |
| 3/8 | 15/01/2026 | 14 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 57.5kg | 1:08.73 | - | 1 |
| 4.8L | $13.50 |
| 6/6 | 01/01/2026 | 28 | MPLTE FM | $8,846.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 59kg | 1:41.41 | - | 3 |
| 11.0L | $6.50 |
| 6/13 | 04/12/2025 | 14 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Soft | Philasande Mxoli | 54.5kg | 1:52.45 | - | 6 |
| 13.6L | $9.00 |
| 3/13 | 20/11/2025 | 82 | MPLTE FM | $8,846.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Y | Philasande Mxoli | 58kg | 1:23.42 | - | 9 |
| 3.3L | $9.50 |

Jockey: A Mosaheb
Weight: 52kgs
Stats
Comments
Last start 2nd of 8 at this track on August 27 over 1600m, 1.5 len behind Mount Darwin carrying 53kg at $41. The run before that 7th of 14 at this track on August 19 over 1600m, 9 len behind Redlightgreenlight with 57.5kg at $34. Not far from the winner last time but this is a tough assignment.
Last Starts 7 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/8 | 27/08/2026 | 8 | BM88 | $10,740.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 53kg | 1:37.14 | - | 2 |
| 1.6L | $41.00 |
| 7/14 | 19/08/2026 | 18 | BM74 | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 57.5kg | 1:36.35 | - | 5 |
| 9.5L | $34.00 |
| 3/11 | 01/08/2026 | 30 | BM72 | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Calvin Habib | 58.5kg | 1:25.59 | - | 6 |
| 4.7L | $76.00 |
| 8/8 | 02/07/2026 | 37 | BM88 | $10,740.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 52kg | 1:36.23 | - | 6 |
| 12.5L | $101.00 |
| 6/12 | 26/05/2026 | 10 | BM66 | $7,580.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 60.5kg | 1:49.25 | - | 12 |
| 4.5L | $15.00 |
| 1/7 | 16/05/2026 | 9 | MPLTE | $9,690.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 60kg | 1:39.98 | - | 5 |
| 1.5L | $6.00 |
| 2/4 | 07/05/2026 | 28 | MPLTE | $9,650.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Y | Marco V'rensburg | 60kg | 1:43.78 | - | 3 |
| 2.3L | $8.50 |
| 2/4 | 09/04/2026 | 5 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 60kg | 1:40.92 | - | 4 |
| 5.5L | $41.00 |
| 6/7 | 04/04/2026 | 16 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 60kg | 1:27.31 | - | 6 |
| 10.5L | $101.00 |
| 6/9 | 19/03/2026 | 14 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 60kg | 1:55.66 | - | 5 |
| 6.8L | $26.00 |
| 3/6 | 05/03/2026 | 7 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Soft | Marco V'rensburg | 60kg | 1:39.78 | - | 2 |
| 12.0L | $21.00 |