Vaal Race 8 - Next Vaal Racemeeting Thursday 21 May Fm 78 Divided Handicap (F & M)
SCARLET O'HARA (4) could only manage fourth two runs back then improved last start but found a couple better over 2000m at Turffontein Standside, beaten 4 lengths. Promising filly having first try here but won only try over the trip. Another bold run is expected. ROSY LEMON (6) has put together back-to-back placings, the latest when 2 lengths away in second over 2000m at Turffontein Standside. Serino Moodley gets the best out of this six-year-old mare. Likely improver with strong prospects. KORTVANDRAAD (7) has not appeared since she finished third over 1400m at Turffontein Standside on March 7. First try this longer trip. Has the talent to take this out. Makes plenty of appeal. APOSTROPHE (9) improved last time out, finishing 1.5 lengths from the winner in third over 1600m at this track. Nicely placed to give this a mighty shake.

Jockey: Callan Murray
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
Comes here off a 49-day let-up. Last start 4th of 9 at this track on March 26 over 1800m, slow going 3.5 len behind Azaleas For All with 57.5kg at $3.30. The race before that second last of 9 at this track on February 5 over 1800m, 7 len behind Duchess Of Paloma with 57kg at $9. Swooper to watch for late in the piece.
Last Starts 49 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/9 | 26/03/2026 | 49 | BM79 FM | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Soft | Rachel Venniker | 57.5kg | 1:51.29 | - | 4 |
| 3.7L | $3.25 |
| 8/9 | 05/02/2026 | 35 | HCP FM | $8,846.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 57kg | 1:51.69 | - | 7 |
| 7.8L | $9.00 |
| 1/9 | 01/01/2026 | 28 | RBH74 FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 57kg | 1:53.52 | - | 7 |
| 1.2L | $4.50 |
| 5/10 | 04/12/2025 | 14 | HCP FM | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Soft | Craig Zackey | 55.5kg | 1:52.68 | - | 2 |
| 2.6L | $3.80 |
| 2/9 | 20/11/2025 | 19 | HCP FM | $8,846.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Y | Craig Zackey | 59kg | 2:05.82 | - | 7 |
| 0.5L | $3.80 |
| 8/10 | 01/11/2025 | 112 | G3 OPEN F 3 | $21,061.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Y | Rachel Venniker | 59kg | 1:25.88 | - | 1 |
| 5.1L | $101.00 |
| 1/9 | 12/07/2025 | 14 | MPLATE FM | $8,000.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 57kg | 1:07.93 | - | 6 |
| 0.3L | $7.00 |
| 7/13 | 28/06/2025 | - | PLATE 2 | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 60kg | 1:09.52 | - | 1 |
| 4.9L | $21.00 |

Jockey: Jacey Botes
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
Third-up today. Freshened for 42 days. Resuming 8th of 11 at Turffontein Standside on March 7 over 1400m, 4 len behind Cape Saffron carrying 60kg at $21. Second run from a spell 5th of 11 at this track on April 2 over 1450m, 4 len behind Kensal Green with 60kg at $11. Should go well.
Last Starts 42 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/11 | 02/04/2026 | 26 | HCP FM | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Jacey Botes | 60kg | 1:25.10 | - | 2 |
| 3.9L | $11.00 |
| 8/11 | 07/03/2026 | 191 | BM79 FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Y | S'manga Khumalo | 60kg | 1:28.12 | - | 5 |
| 4.1L | $21.00 |
| 2/8 | 28/08/2025 | 14 | RBH86 FM | $9,270.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | S'manga Khumalo | 55.5kg | 1:50.23 | - | 3 |
| 0.1L | $9.00 |
| 4/8 | 14/08/2025 | 19 | RBH81 FM | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | J R Syster | 58.5kg | 1:37.20 | - | 8 |
| 1.7L | $34.00 |
| 8/10 | 26/07/2025 | 9 | RBH85 FM | $9,270.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | J Gates | 57kg | 1:53.98 | - | 9 |
| 3.9L | $34.00 |
| 4/11 | 17/07/2025 | 42 | HCP FM | $8,420.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Serino Moodley | 59.5kg | 1:38.66 | - | 7 |
| 3.4L | $17.00 |
| 5/10 | 05/06/2025 | 21 | RBH80 FM | $8,000.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | S'manga Khumalo | 59.5kg | 1:38.43 | - | 1 |
| 4.6L | $15.00 |
| 2/13 | 15/05/2025 | 33 | RBH85 FM | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | S'manga Khumalo | 55.5kg | 2:02.78 | - | 11 |
| 0.4L | $17.00 |
| 1/14 | 12/04/2025 | 23 | RBH81 FM | $9,160.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | S'manga Khumalo | 55.5kg | 1:54.36 | - | 4 |
| 0.2L | $13.50 |
| 9/11 | 20/03/2025 | 21 | RBH74 FM | $9,020.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good Soft | S'manga Khumalo | 59kg | 2:10.85 | - | 1 |
| 26.8L | $8.00 |
| 3/8 | 27/02/2025 | 29 | RBH72 FM | $8,900.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 60kg | 1:53.95 | - | 6 |
| 1.4L | $17.00 |

Jockey: Craig Zackey
Weight: 59.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Most recently second last of 11 at Turffontein Standside on April 19 over 1800m, 12 len behind Orange County carrying 60.5kg at $15. Before that 4th of 9 at Turffontein Inside on March 12 over 1800m, slow going 5 len behind Falconfly with 61kg at $9. Genuine chance this time around.
Last Starts 25 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/11 | 19/04/2026 | 38 | BM76 | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Y | Craig Zackey | 60.5kg | 1:55.15 | - | 3 |
| 12.7L | $15.00 |
| 4/9 | 12/03/2026 | 35 | BM76 FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Soft | Ryan Munger | 61kg | 1:54.31 | - | 6 |
| 5.2L | $9.00 |
| 5/9 | 05/02/2026 | 49 | HCP FM | $8,846.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Dezahn Louw | 56kg | 1:51.69 | - | 9 |
| 5.8L | $15.00 |
| 3/6 | 18/12/2025 | 14 | HCP FM | $11,373.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Savanna Valjalo | 50.5kg | 2:04.26 | - | 6 |
| 2.9L | $2.50 |
| 6/8 | 04/12/2025 | 14 | HCP FM | $11,370.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Soft | Muzi Yeni | 53kg | 1:52.12 | - | 6 |
| 1.1L | $5.00 |
| 3/9 | 20/11/2025 | 9 | CUP FM | $11,373.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Y | Craig Zackey | 57.5kg | 2:05.47 | - | 8 |
| 1.5L | $9.50 |
| 1/9 | 11/11/2025 | 33 | HCP | $8,425.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Soft | Craig Zackey | 60.5kg | 1:52.52 | - | 3 |
| 1.3L | $13.50 |
| 1/9 | 09/10/2025 | 11 | CUP FM | $8,425.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Dezahn Louw | 55.5kg | 1:49.69 | - | 4 |
| 1.3L | $4.00 |
| 7/10 | 28/09/2025 | 10 | HCP FM | $9,267.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Girish Samo-Burthia | 50kg | 2:07.78 | - | 3 |
| 6.8L | $6.00 |
| 7/13 | 18/09/2025 | 87 | NOV | $8,000.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 56kg | 1:21.60 | - | 12 |
| 9.6L | $41.00 |
| 5/8 | 23/06/2025 | 7 | RBH87 FM | $9,270.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Craig Zackey | 54.5kg | 1:51.87 | - | 4 |
| 4.5L | $9.50 |

Jockey: Jeffery Syster
Weight: 59kgs
Stats
Comments
Form hard to fault. Last start 3rd of 8 at Turffontein Standside on April 19 over 2000m, 4 len behind Mount Etna with 52kg at $4.30. The run before that 4th of 14 at Turffontein Standside on March 14 over 2000m, 7 len behind Curious Girl with 58.5kg at $41. Promising filly having first try here but won only try over the trip. Another bold run is expected.
Last Starts 25 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/8 | 19/04/2026 | 36 | BM93 FM | $11,370.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Y | Jeffery Syster | 52kg | 2:08.89 | - | 3 |
| 3.8L | $4.30 |
| 4/14 | 14/03/2026 | 35 | OPEN F 3 | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 58.5kg | 2:03.78 | - | 6 |
| 7.5L | $41.00 |
| 1/7 | 07/02/2026 | 35 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 56.5kg | 1:54.52 | - | 4 |
| 1.0L | $26.00 |
| 4/6 | 03/01/2026 | - | MPLTE FM | $8,846.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 60kg | 1:08.30 | - | 4 |
| 7.4L | $34.00 |

Jockey: Diego De Gouveia
Weight: 57kgs
Stats
Comments
Most recently 8th of 13 at this track on April 23 over 1600m, 6 len behind Kensal Green carrying 57kg at $13.50. The run before that won by 1.75 len at Turffontein Inside February 26 over 1450m defeating Nicolson Landing carrying 60kg at $2.80. One of the prime contenders in a most suitable contest.
Last Starts 21 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8/13 | 23/04/2026 | 56 | BM78 FM | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Y | Craig Zackey | 57kg | 1:38.96 | - | 10 |
| 6.4L | $13.50 |
| 1/8 | 26/02/2026 | 14 | MPLTE FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Ryan Munger | 60kg | 1:29.84 | - | 8 |
| 1.8L | $2.80 |
| 2/9 | 12/02/2026 | 58 | MPLTE FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Ryan Munger | 60kg | 1:28.80 | - | 8 |
| 2.8L | $41.00 |
| 6/8 | 16/12/2025 | 51 | MPLATE FM | $8,846.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 59kg | 1:26.79 | - | 1 |
| 10.8L | $34.00 |
| 5/10 | 26/10/2025 | 38 | MPLTE FM | $8,003.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | S'manga Khumalo | 58kg | 1:27.34 | - | 10 |
| 4.4L | $21.00 |
| 5/9 | 18/09/2025 | - | MPLTE F 3 | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 60kg | 1:11.21 | - | 4 |
| 4.5L | $17.00 |

Jockey: Serino Moodley
Weight: 57kgs
Stats
Comments
Recent form sound. Most recently 2nd of 10 at Turffontein Standside on April 19 over 2000m, 2 len behind Future Gamble carrying 58.5kg at $13.50. The race before that 2nd of 9 at this track on March 26 over 1800m, slow going 1.0 len behind Azaleas For All with 56.5kg at $17. Overdue for a win and is a big chance to break through.
Last Starts 25 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/10 | 19/04/2026 | 24 | BM75 FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Y | Muzi Yeni | 58.5kg | 2:09.29 | - | 6 |
| 2.0L | $13.50 |
| 2/9 | 26/03/2026 | 14 | BM79 FM | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Soft | Ryan Munger | 56.5kg | 1:51.29 | - | 6 |
| 1.0L | $17.00 |
| 7/9 | 12/03/2026 | 19 | BM76 FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Soft | S'manga Khumalo | 58kg | 1:54.31 | - | 5 |
| 6.6L | $8.00 |
| 2/10 | 21/02/2026 | 16 | BM72 FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | S'manga Khumalo | 60kg | 1:39.86 | - | 4 |
| 1.3L | $8.00 |
| 4/9 | 05/02/2026 | 14 | HCP FM | $8,846.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 56.5kg | 1:51.69 | - | 2 |
| 5.8L | $11.00 |
| 3/10 | 22/01/2026 | 35 | HCP FM | $8,846.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | S'manga Khumalo | 59.5kg | 2:01.78 | - | 3 |
| 1.2L | $15.00 |
| 1/9 | 18/12/2025 | 28 | HCP FM | $8,846.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | S'manga Khumalo | 56kg | 2:03.85 | - | 5 |
| 1.1L | $15.00 |
| 8/9 | 20/11/2025 | 37 | CUP FM | $11,373.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Y | Jeffery Syster | 52.5kg | 2:05.47 | - | 4 |
| 4.8L | $51.00 |
| 6/12 | 14/10/2025 | 12 | OPEN | $8,425.00 | Vaal | 2400m | Good | Serino Moodley | 56kg | 2:29.54 | - | 2 |
| 5.0L | $6.00 |
| 4/9 | 02/10/2025 | 7 | HCP | $6,740.00 | Vaal | 1700m | Good | Callan Murray | 60.5kg | 1:43.75 | - | 1 |
| 3.2L | $7.00 |
| 5/12 | 25/09/2025 | 49 | HCP | $6,740.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Soft | Serino Moodley | 59.5kg | 2:07.65 | - | 8 |
| 3.0L | $7.00 |

Jockey: Mickaelle Michel
Weight: 56.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Resuming today after a break of ten weeks. Finished off last campaign third of 11 at Turffontein Standside March 7 over 1400m, 1.5 len behind Cape Saffron carrying 55.5kg at $8. First up last campaign fourth of 11 at this track November 4 over 1000m, 11 len behind Manyeleti with 60kg at $17. First try this longer trip. Has the talent to take this out.
Last Starts 68 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/11 | 07/03/2026 | 23 | BM79 FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Y | Ryan Munger | 55.5kg | 1:28.12 | - | 7 |
| 1.5L | $8.00 |
| 1/9 | 12/02/2026 | 21 | MPLTE FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 60kg | 1:28.80 | - | 9 |
| 2.8L | $15.00 |
| 5/9 | 22/01/2026 | 21 | MPLTE FM | $8,846.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 60kg | 1:36.75 | - | 7 |
| 7.2L | $11.00 |
| 5/6 | 01/01/2026 | 16 | MPLTE FM | $8,846.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 60kg | 1:41.41 | - | 6 |
| 3.3L | $15.00 |
| 3/8 | 16/12/2025 | 12 | MPLATE FM | $8,846.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 60kg | 1:26.79 | - | 7 |
| 4.5L | $51.00 |
| 9/10 | 04/12/2025 | 30 | MPLTE FM | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Soft | Kabelo Matsunyane | 60kg | 1:29.81 | - | 10 |
| 9.4L | $21.00 |
| 4/11 | 04/11/2025 | 145 | MPLTE FM | $8,846.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 60kg | 0:56.36 | - | 6 |
| 11.2L | $17.00 |
| 7/12 | 12/06/2025 | 22 | MPLATE FM | $8,420.00 | Kenilworth | 1500m | Soft | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 60kg | 1:34.23 | - | 5 |
| 3.0L | $41.00 |
| 7/9 | 21/05/2025 | 37 | MDN FM | $6,740.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Soft | Sean Veale | 54kg | 1:28.14 | - | 5 |
| 4.5L | $11.00 |
| 7/14 | 14/04/2025 | 37 | MDN FM | $6,980.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Soft | Sean Veale | 55kg | 1:13.31 | - | 6 |
| 3.9L | $34.00 |
| 8/14 | 08/03/2025 | 21 | MDN FM | $7,730.00 | Durbanville | 1500m | Good | Ashton Arries | 55.5kg | 1:30.84 | - | 2 |
| 13.7L | $51.00 |

Jockey: Trent Mayhew
Weight: 55kgs
Stats
Comments
Recent form sound. Most recently won by a neck at this track April 21 over 1800m defeating Be My Fate carrying 60kg at $11. The run before that 2nd in a small field at Turffontein Standside on March 21 over 1600m, 3 len behind Utsaah with 60kg at $51. Scored a maiden win last time and is worth thought again.
Last Starts 23 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/5 | 21/04/2026 | 31 | MPLTE FM | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Y | Trent Mayhew | 60kg | 1:53.28 | - | 5 |
| 0.3L | $11.00 |
| 2/5 | 21/03/2026 | 30 | MPLTE FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 60kg | 1:41.01 | - | 3 |
| 2.9L | $51.00 |
| 8/9 | 19/02/2026 | 23 | MPLTE FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 60kg | 1:39.61 | - | 6 |
| 7.0L | $51.00 |
| 8/12 | 27/01/2026 | 54 | MPLTE FM | $8,846.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 59kg | 1:27.14 | - | 3 |
| 11.1L | $26.00 |
| 5/10 | 04/12/2025 | 25 | MPLTE FM | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Soft | Muzi Yeni | 59kg | 1:29.81 | - | 1 |
| 7.4L | $34.00 |
| 10/10 | 09/11/2025 | 52 | MPLTE FM | $8,846.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Trent Mayhew | 57.5kg | 1:09.19 | - | 1 |
| 11.3L | $26.00 |
| 6/9 | 18/09/2025 | - | MPLTE F 3 | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 58.6kg | 1:11.21 | - | 9 |
| 5.1L | $15.00 |

Jockey: Malesela Katjedi
Weight: 54.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Racing well recently. Last start 3rd of 8 at this track on May 4 over 1600m, 1.5 len behind Sky Pillar Rock with 56kg at $8. The race before that 4th of 10 at Turffontein Standside on April 19 over 2000m, 6 len behind Future Gamble with 56kg at $8. Progressing well and a win is on the cards.
Last Starts 10 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/8 | 04/05/2026 | 15 | OPEN | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Phillip Mlangeni | 56kg | 1:38.03 | - | 2 |
| 1.6L | $8.00 |
| 4/10 | 19/04/2026 | 36 | BM75 FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Y | Keagan De Melo | 56kg | 2:09.29 | - | 5 |
| 6.9L | $8.00 |
| 10/14 | 14/03/2026 | 23 | OPEN F 3 | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 57kg | 2:03.78 | - | 1 |
| 14.0L | $41.00 |
| 5/13 | 19/02/2026 | 28 | BM78 FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 54.5kg | 2:06.22 | - | 12 |
| 7.4L | $17.00 |
| 4/10 | 22/01/2026 | 23 | HCP FM | $8,846.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 56.5kg | 2:01.78 | - | 10 |
| 3.0L | $26.00 |
| 5/8 | 30/12/2025 | 19 | RBH68 | $7,582.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 59kg | 1:40.54 | - | 5 |
| 5.2L | $26.00 |
| 1/11 | 11/12/2025 | 21 | MPLTE FM | $8,846.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 59kg | 1:39.64 | - | 4 |
| 0.1L | $13.50 |
| 6/15 | 20/11/2025 | 23 | MPLTE FM | $8,846.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Y | Malesela Katjedi | 58kg | 1:23.78 | - | 15 |
| 2.5L | $81.00 |
| 12/17 | 28/10/2025 | - | MPLTE FM | $8,003.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Y | Malesela Katjedi | 59kg | 1:11.68 | - | 7 |
| 10.8L | $101.00 |

Jockey: Kobeli Lihaba
Weight: 54.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Second-up. First-up after five months 7th of 13 at this track on April 23 over 1600m, 6 len behind Kensal Green with 54.5kg at $101. Previously second-up ran last of 10 at this track on December 4 over 1800m, slow going 19 len behind Duchess Of Paloma carrying 51.0kg at $15. Needs to do a lot more.
Last Starts 21 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/13 | 23/04/2026 | 140 | BM78 FM | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Y | Malesela Katjedi | 54.5kg | 1:38.96 | - | 8 |
| 6.2L | $101.00 |
| 10/10 | 04/12/2025 | 23 | HCP FM | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Soft | Savanna Valjalo | 51kg | 1:52.68 | - | 7 |
| 19.5L | $15.00 |
| 1/11 | 11/11/2025 | 152 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1700m | Soft | Savanna Valjalo | 53kg | 1:44.88 | - | 6 |
| 1.3L | $67.00 |
| 12/12 | 12/06/2025 | 22 | MPLATE FM | $8,420.00 | Kenilworth | 1500m | Soft | Corne Orffer | 60kg | 1:34.23 | - | 6 |
| 99.0L | $26.00 |
| 11/13 | 21/05/2025 | 30 | MDN FM | $6,740.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Soft | Gareth Wright | 59kg | 1:53.63 | - | 2 |
| 13.9L | $26.00 |
| 5/11 | 21/04/2025 | 44 | MPLATE FM | $8,730.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good Soft | Gareth Wright | 60kg | 1:30.47 | - | 2 |
| 3.9L | $101.00 |
| 14/14 | 08/03/2025 | 49 | MDN FM | $7,730.00 | Durbanville | 1500m | Good | Gareth Wright | 60.5kg | 1:30.84 | - | 8 |
| 23.8L | $76.00 |
| 10/13 | 18/01/2025 | - | MPLTE FM | $9,410.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 60kg | 1:12.49 | - | 1 |
| 6.0L | $26.00 |

Jockey: Mxolisi Mbuto
Weight: 54kgs
Stats
Comments
Third-up today. Resuming ran last of 9 at this track on March 26 over 1800m, on a slow track; 11 len behind Azaleas For All carrying 54.5kg at $51. Last start second last of 10 at Turffontein Standside on April 19 over 2000m, 14 len behind Future Gamble with 55.2kg at $101. Needs plenty of luck to trouble the top few.
Last Starts 25 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/10 | 19/04/2026 | 24 | BM75 FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Y | Mxolisi Mbuto | 55.2kg | 2:09.29 | - | 7 |
| 14.8L | $101.00 |
| 9/9 | 26/03/2026 | 151 | BM79 FM | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Soft | Mickaelle Michel | 54.5kg | 1:51.29 | - | 9 |
| 11.4L | $51.00 |
| 6/8 | 26/10/2025 | 17 | HCP FM | $8,425.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 56kg | 2:07.15 | - | 1 |
| 9.8L | $11.00 |
| 9/9 | 09/10/2025 | 14 | CUP FM | $8,425.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Girish Samo-Burthia | 54.5kg | 1:49.69 | - | 2 |
| 15.0L | $2.80 |
| 2/12 | 25/09/2025 | 28 | HCP | $6,740.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Soft | Girish Samo-Burthia | 53.5kg | 2:07.65 | - | 6 |
| 1.0L | $6.00 |
| 1/11 | 28/08/2025 | 35 | RBH76 FM | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | G Samo-Burthia | 52.5kg | 1:51.23 | - | 7 |
| 0.6L | $7.00 |
| 1/10 | 24/07/2025 | 35 | RBH64 | $6,740.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | G Samo-Burthia | 56.5kg | 2:05.00 | - | 5 |
| 0.3L | $34.00 |
| 9/10 | 19/06/2025 | 21 | RBH70 | $6,740.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | J Gates | 55kg | 1:51.04 | - | 4 |
| 9.3L | $101.00 |
| 7/10 | 29/05/2025 | 14 | RBH66 | $6,320.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 58.5kg | 1:51.40 | - | 4 |
| 4.5L | $51.00 |
| 7/12 | 15/05/2025 | 51 | RBH74 FM | $6,740.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 55.5kg | 2:02.98 | - | 12 |
| 9.7L | $81.00 |
| 9/10 | 25/03/2025 | 311 | OPEN | $9,600.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | N Klink | 54kg | 1:37.53 | - | 3 |
| 12.3L | $34.00 |

Jockey: Philasande Mxoli
Weight: 53kgs
Stats
Comments
Most recently 8th of 10 at Turffontein Standside on April 19 over 2000m, 12 len behind Future Gamble with 54.5kg at $8. Before that 2nd of 9 at Turffontein Inside on March 12 over 1800m, slow going 4 len behind Falconfly with 54kg at $5. Can improve on recent efforts.
Last Starts 25 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8/10 | 19/04/2026 | 38 | BM75 FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Y | Philasande Mxoli | 54.5kg | 2:09.29 | - | 10 |
| 12.3L | $8.00 |
| 2/9 | 12/03/2026 | 21 | BM76 FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Soft | Philasande Mxoli | 54kg | 1:54.31 | - | 2 |
| 4.0L | $5.00 |
| 2/13 | 19/02/2026 | 175 | BM78 FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 52kg | 2:06.22 | - | 1 |
| 0.3L | $67.00 |
| 10/11 | 28/08/2025 | 21 | RBH76 FM | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | P Mxoli | 52kg | 1:51.23 | - | 11 |
| 8.3L | $21.00 |
| 7/9 | 07/08/2025 | 14 | RBH68 | $6,740.00 | Vaal | 2400m | Good | G Dookhit | 50kg | 2:36.01 | - | 5 |
| 10.0L | $3.50 |
| 2/11 | 24/07/2025 | 49 | HCP | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 2400m | Good | G Dookhit | 46kg | 2:33.11 | - | 3 |
| 1.6L | $9.00 |
| 3/7 | 05/06/2025 | 14 | RBH64 FM | $6,320.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | N Nastili | 53.5kg | 2:09.21 | - | 4 |
| 7.6L | $6.00 |
| 7/10 | 22/05/2025 | 7 | RBH72 | $6,740.00 | Vaal | 2400m | Good | Chase Maujean | 53kg | 2:31.59 | - | 8 |
| 3.1L | $8.00 |
| 5/12 | 15/05/2025 | 18 | RBH74 FM | $6,740.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | M K Katjedi | 52kg | 2:02.98 | - | 11 |
| 6.6L | $17.00 |
| 4/10 | 27/04/2025 | 31 | OPEN | $7,850.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Y | M K Katjedi | 56.5kg | 2:10.48 | - | 8 |
| 2.8L | $34.00 |
| 7/9 | 27/03/2025 | 7 | RBH78 FM | $9,160.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good Soft | N Nastili | 49.5kg | 1:41.26 | - | 2 |
| 12.3L | $51.00 |

Jockey: Jarryd Penny
Weight: 52kgs
Stats
Comments
Second run back. First-up after three months 7th of 9 at this track on May 4 over 2000m, 16 len behind Ariovistus carrying 52kg at $51. Previously second-up second last of 9 at this track on October 9 over 1800m, 8 len behind Artic Silver with 54kg at $21. Needs more time.
Last Starts 10 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/9 | 04/05/2026 | 92 | OPEN | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Vusunzi Sithetho | 52kg | 2:04.93 | - | 9 |
| 16.9L | $51.00 |
| 9/11 | 01/02/2026 | 15 | HCP | $7,582.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Chase Maujean | 57.5kg | 1:53.57 | - | 7 |
| 8.1L | $67.00 |
| 8/8 | 17/01/2026 | 16 | HCP | $7,582.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 59.5kg | 1:22.59 | - | 5 |
| 5.8L | $26.00 |
| 8/9 | 01/01/2026 | 21 | RBH74 FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Chase Maujean | 55kg | 1:53.52 | - | 2 |
| 12.6L | $34.00 |
| 5/9 | 11/12/2025 | 21 | HCP | $7,582.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Damyan Pillay | 56.5kg | 1:50.98 | - | 1 |
| 9.1L | $11.00 |
| 4/9 | 20/11/2025 | 42 | HCP FM | $8,846.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Y | Gavin Lerena | 58.5kg | 2:05.82 | - | 6 |
| 2.6L | $9.00 |
| 8/9 | 09/10/2025 | 14 | CUP FM | $8,425.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Nirvan Nastili | 54kg | 1:49.69 | - | 5 |
| 8.9L | $21.00 |
| 8/8 | 25/09/2025 | 70 | HCP | $6,740.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Soft | Marco V'rensburg | 58.5kg | 1:38.91 | - | 5 |
| 22.5L | $21.00 |
| 1/9 | 17/07/2025 | 21 | MPLTE FM | $8,000.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 55kg | 1:52.16 | - | 8 |
| 0.5L | $1.72 |
| 3/9 | 26/06/2025 | 11 | MPLATE FM | $8,000.00 | Turffontein | 1500m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 56kg | 1:33.40 | - | 7 |
| 3.9L | $2.80 |
| 2/9 | 15/06/2025 | 10 | MPLATE FM | $8,000.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 55kg | 2:06.89 | - | 8 |
| 0.4L | $11.00 |

Jockey: Nathan Klink
Weight: 52kgs
Stats
Comments
Last start 6th of 8 at this track on May 4 over 1600m, 6 len behind Sky Pillar Rock with 52kg at $21. The race before that second last of 11 at this track on April 2 over 1450m, 11 len behind Kensal Green with 52kg at $15. Hard to have.
Last Starts 10 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/8 | 04/05/2026 | 32 | OPEN | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Vusunzi Sithetho | 52kg | 1:38.03 | - | 1 |
| 6.1L | $21.00 |
| 10/11 | 02/04/2026 | 49 | HCP FM | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Iannish Taka | 52kg | 1:25.10 | - | 6 |
| 11.8L | $15.00 |
| 6/8 | 12/02/2026 | 16 | HCP FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Serino Moodley | 52.5kg | 1:28.22 | - | 1 |
| 3.0L | $9.00 |
| 7/10 | 27/01/2026 | 12 | HCP | $7,582.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Serino Moodley | 59.5kg | 1:36.41 | - | 2 |
| 3.6L | $3.50 |
| 5/8 | 15/01/2026 | 35 | HCP FM | $9,478.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Chase Maujean | 53.5kg | 1:34.56 | - | 7 |
| 2.8L | $26.00 |
| 6/10 | 11/12/2025 | 37 | HCP | $7,582.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Calvin Habib | 59kg | 1:37.67 | - | 2 |
| 6.2L | $9.00 |
| 9/9 | 04/11/2025 | 24 | OPEN | $7,582.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Y | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:38.84 | - | 5 |
| 13.5L | $6.50 |
| 5/8 | 11/10/2025 | 16 | HCP | $7,161.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 56.5kg | 1:39.42 | - | 3 |
| 5.5L | $21.00 |
| 5/8 | 25/09/2025 | 14 | HCP | $6,740.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Soft | S'manga Khumalo | 59.5kg | 1:38.91 | - | 3 |
| 8.5L | $8.00 |
| 1/8 | 11/09/2025 | 9 | RBH74 FM | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Marco Van Rensburg | 55kg | 1:38.28 | - | 2 |
| 0.5L | $4.50 |
| 1/7 | 02/09/2025 | 19 | RBH64 FM | $6,320.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | S'manga Khumalo | 58kg | 1:36.43 | - | 5 |
| 1.5L | $3.25 |

Jockey: Marco V'rensburg
Weight: 52kgs
Stats
Comments
Most recently 6th of 10 at Turffontein Standside on April 19 over 2000m, 9 len behind Future Gamble with 51.3kg at $34. The run before that 6th of 9 at this track on March 26 over 1800m, on a slow track; 7 len behind Azaleas For All with 52kg at $13.50. Would rather see in something easier.
Last Starts 25 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/10 | 19/04/2026 | 24 | BM75 FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Y | Jacey Botes | 51.3kg | 2:09.29 | - | 3 |
| 9.8L | $34.00 |
| 6/9 | 26/03/2026 | 35 | BM79 FM | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Soft | Malesela Katjedi | 52kg | 1:51.29 | - | 5 |
| 7.2L | $13.50 |
| 13/13 | 19/02/2026 | 35 | BM78 FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Louis Nhlapo | 52.5kg | 2:06.22 | - | 7 |
| 15.3L | $26.00 |
| 4/11 | 15/01/2026 | 26 | OPEN | $9,267.00 | Vaal | 2400m | Good | Louis Nhlapo | 52kg | 2:30.60 | - | 6 |
| 1.7L | $8.00 |
| 2/10 | 20/12/2025 | 16 | OPEN | $9,267.00 | Vaal | 2400m | Good | Louis Nhlapo | 52kg | 2:30.32 | - | 4 |
| 2.7L | $101.00 |
| 6/10 | 04/12/2025 | 14 | HCP FM | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Soft | Louis Nhlapo | 54kg | 1:52.68 | - | 4 |
| 8.6L | $51.00 |
| 8/9 | 20/11/2025 | 37 | HCP FM | $8,846.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Y | Jarryd Penny | 60kg | 2:05.82 | - | 2 |
| 8.8L | $34.00 |
| 11/12 | 14/10/2025 | 16 | OPEN | $8,425.00 | Vaal | 2400m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 56kg | 2:29.54 | - | 8 |
| 13.2L | $15.00 |
| 9/10 | 28/09/2025 | 31 | HCP FM | $9,267.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 55kg | 2:07.78 | - | 6 |
| 10.6L | $101.00 |
| 11/11 | 28/08/2025 | 70 | RBH76 FM | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 58.5kg | 1:51.23 | - | 6 |
| 15.5L | $101.00 |
| 13/13 | 19/06/2025 | 35 | RBH78 FM | $7,580.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | J Gates | 58.5kg | 1:50.18 | - | 13 |
| 9.6L | $67.00 |