Turffontein Race 8 - Racing240 Progress Plate
MISSION TO MARS (2) Finished 3rd last time at the track and showing consistent performance in races. Been in the money 5 from 5 attempts this preparation. Back in trip. Rates well in this race. SOLAR SAIL (3) Back from a spell of 44 weeks. Got the prize when winning by 2 1/4L last start at the track. First start for a new trainer. Displays good tactical speed. Can win. RADIO STAR (4) Winner by 1 1/2L last time at this venue and proven performer at this distance in the past. Looking sharp on the track this preparation. Up to these. CAPTAIN WEST (6) In the money when 2nd last run at this track and taking on easier opposition. Should come to hand quickly. Has to cope with a weight increase. Must respect in this event.

Jockey: Chase Maujean
Weight: 57.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a lengthy spell after a fifth in Open company over 1800m at this track, beaten three and a half lengths after drifting from opening levels. His previous run was also plain when second last and beaten just over eight lengths. The drop back to a trip where he has won is a positive, but six unplaced runs in the past 12 months leave him with a sizeable form turnaround to make.
Last Starts 125 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/6 | 05/07/2026 | 28 | OPEN | $12,890.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Craig Zackey | 56kg | 1:53.97 | - | 6 |
| 3.7L | $7.00 |
| 10/11 | 07/06/2026 | 28 | G3 OPEN | $21,480.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Mickaelle Michel | 56kg | 1:51.04 | - | 11 |
| 8.2L | $67.00 |
| 6/6 | 10/05/2026 | 19 | TRPHY | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Richard Fourie | 60kg | 1:55.54 | - | 4 |
| 10.8L | $8.00 |
| 4/6 | 21/04/2026 | 143 | GPLATE | $10,950.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Y | Marco V'rensburg | 59.5kg | 1:24.93 | - | 4 |
| 2.6L | $2.80 |
| 6/20 | 29/11/2025 | 20 | G1 CUP | $505,476.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Y | Marco V'rensburg | 54kg | 2:07.32 | - | 15 |
| 5.4L | $101.00 |
| 7/12 | 09/11/2025 | 64 | G3 OPEN | $42,123.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Y | Marco V'rensburg | 57kg | 1:51.45 | - | 5 |
| 5.4L | $41.00 |
| 7/7 | 06/09/2025 | 91 | OPEN | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Craig Zackey | 58kg | 1:26.27 | - | 7 |
| 7.2L | $26.00 |
| 11/12 | 07/06/2025 | 70 | G3 OPEN | $25,270.00 | Greyville | 1800m | Good | S'manga Khumalo | 59kg | 1:51.57 | - | 9 |
| 7.4L | $13.50 |
| 2/13 | 29/03/2025 | 21 | G1 OPEN 3 | $109,080.00 | Turffontein | 2450m | Soft | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 2:39.61 | - | 9 |
| 0.3L | $7.00 |
| 2/11 | 08/03/2025 | 42 | OPEN 3 | $19,330.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 2:05.33 | - | 4 |
| 0.1L | $5.50 |
| 9/11 | 25/01/2025 | 37 | G3 OPEN 3 | $29,940.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Y | Gavin Lerena | 58.5kg | 1:51.24 | - | 6 |
| 6.3L | $13.50 |

Jockey: Philasande Mxoli
Weight: 58.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Has built an excellent profile with two wins and three placings from five starts, and his two runs at this track have both produced wins. He was third as the short odds-on favourite over 2000m at Turffontein Inside last start, beaten two and a half lengths, after another solid BM96 third at Vaal. Back to a distance where he has already won, he is a strong winning chance.
Last Starts 16 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/6 | 22/10/2026 | 35 | BM96 | $11,370.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 59kg | 2:08.52 | - | 3 |
| 2.4L | $1.56 |
| 3/11 | 17/09/2026 | 47 | BM96 | $11,170.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Y | Philasande Mxoli | 59kg | 2:04.07 | - | 5 |
| 2.0L | $2.00 |
| 1/8 | 01/08/2026 | 11 | BM96 | $11,170.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 55kg | 2:04.46 | - | 2 |
| 3.5L | $1.50 |
| 1/9 | 21/07/2026 | 26 | MPLTE | $9,880.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 60kg | 1:39.04 | - | 2 |
| 10.5L | $1.33 |
| 2/10 | 25/06/2026 | - | MPLTE | $9,880.00 | Vaal | 1500m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 60kg | 1:29.48 | - | 10 |
| 0.6L | $11.00 |

Jockey: Blaine Marx-Jacobson
Weight: 61.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a lengthy spell after being last seen winning a GPLATE at this track, scoring by just over two lengths from Zanthar when near the top of betting. That was a clear rebound from a distant last the run prior, so the form pattern is mixed. He has won at this distance and this venue, but ten months away makes this a demanding return against fitter rivals.
Last Starts 312 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/6 | 30/12/2025 | 31 | GPLATE | $10,952.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Callan Murray | 59.5kg | 1:39.12 | - | 4 |
| 2.3L | $3.25 |
| 20/20 | 29/11/2025 | 20 | G1 CUP | $505,476.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Y | Jarryd Penny | 54kg | 2:07.32 | - | 19 |
| 30.0L | $101.00 |
| 10/12 | 09/11/2025 | 24 | G3 OPEN | $42,123.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Y | Jarryd Penny | 57kg | 1:51.45 | - | 11 |
| 7.3L | $41.00 |
| 6/9 | 16/10/2025 | 26 | CUP | $12,637.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Jarryd Penny | 60kg | 1:38.75 | - | 1 |
| 11.3L | $13.50 |
| 2/10 | 20/09/2025 | 45 | GPLATE | $8,420.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | J Penny | 60kg | 1:37.92 | - | 3 |
| 1.3L | $13.50 |
| 4/8 | 06/08/2025 | 130 | PPLTE | $13,480.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Good | J Penny | 58.5kg | 1:24.51 | - | 3 |
| 2.2L | $4.50 |
| 3/13 | 29/03/2025 | 16 | G1 OPEN 3 | $109,080.00 | Turffontein | 2450m | Soft | J Penny | 60kg | 2:39.61 | - | 11 |
| 0.5L | $67.00 |
| 1/10 | 13/03/2025 | 35 | RBH80 | $10,310.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good Soft | J Penny | 55.5kg | 2:12.46 | - | 7 |
| 2.8L | $5.50 |
| 3/10 | 06/02/2025 | 19 | RBH80 | $10,170.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | J Penny | 56kg | 1:38.24 | - | 2 |
| 1.6L | $26.00 |
| 5/9 | 18/01/2025 | 46 | OPEN | $10,270.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Y | J Penny | 56kg | 1:38.94 | - | 4 |
| 7.2L | $34.00 |
| 5/8 | 03/12/2024 | 40 | RBH98 3 | $9,350.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | J Penny | 52kg | 1:25.90 | - | 5 |
| 4.0L | $34.00 |

Jockey: Jason Gates
Weight: 61.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Arrives in improving form after winning over 1450m at Turffontein Inside last start, beating Gallic Victor by a length and a half when near the top of betting. That followed a second to Calla Lagoon, beaten just under a length, so he has put two useful runs together. With two wins around 1600m and race fitness on his side, he profiles as a sound place chance with winning upside.
Last Starts 16 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/10 | 22/10/2026 | 12 | PLATE | $11,370.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Q Ngcobo | 54kg | 1:29.74 | - | 6 |
| 1.5L | $3.80 |
| 2/9 | 10/10/2026 | 28 | OPEN | $13,120.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 52kg | 1:37.78 | - | 1 |
| 0.8L | $3.50 |
| 4/8 | 12/09/2026 | 133 | PLATE | $10,310.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 52kg | 1:28.88 | - | 6 |
| 4.6L | $9.50 |
| 10/11 | 02/05/2026 | 28 | G2 OPEN 3 | $64,430.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Y | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 60kg | 1:36.65 | - | 4 |
| 7.2L | $101.00 |
| 9/13 | 04/04/2026 | 28 | G2 OPEN 3 | $105,310.00 | Turffontein | 2450m | Good | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 2:37.36 | - | 10 |
| 13.5L | $6.00 |
| 6/9 | 07/03/2026 | 28 | G1 OPEN 3 | $126,370.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Y | Kabelo Matsunyane | 60kg | 1:52.61 | - | 5 |
| 4.5L | $101.00 |
| 10/13 | 07/02/2026 | 35 | G2 OPEN 3 | $84,246.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 1:37.06 | - | 12 |
| 10.9L | $11.00 |
| 1/8 | 03/01/2026 | 63 | HCP | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 59.5kg | 1:37.96 | - | 2 |
| 4.3L | $2.25 |
| 12/15 | 01/11/2025 | 93 | G3 OPEN 3 | $33,698.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Y | S'manga Khumalo | 58kg | 1:26.92 | - | 3 |
| 12.3L | $21.00 |
| 1/8 | 31/07/2025 | 25 | MPLTE | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 56kg | 1:36.76 | - | 6 |
| 3.8L | $1.25 |
| 5/8 | 06/07/2025 | 21 | PLATE 2 | $10,950.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 57kg | 1:27.36 | - | 5 |
| 2.7L | $3.80 |

Jockey: A Mosaheb
Weight: 55.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a five-week freshening after a strong third in Open company over 1800m at Turffontein Inside, beaten just under two lengths despite being unwanted in the market. He had also run third at Greyville Aw over 1400m, beaten half a length at long odds, so the form is holding up. The return to 1600m is the query, but he gets weight relief and looks well placed third-up.
Last Starts 35 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/10 | 03/10/2026 | 43 | OPEN | $11,810.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Tristan Godden | 60kg | 1:52.33 | - | 6 |
| 1.8L | $26.00 |
| 3/10 | 21/08/2026 | 72 | OPEN | $14,600.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | A Mosaheb | 58.5kg | 1:22.45 | - | 2 |
| 0.5L | $26.00 |
| 8/8 | 10/06/2026 | 60 | PLATE | $15,030.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Serino Moodley | 54kg | 1:22.65 | - | 5 |
| 17.9L | $9.00 |
| 10/12 | 11/04/2026 | 30 | OPEN | $421,230.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Good | Mickaelle Michel | 51kg | 1:22.44 | - | 4 |
| 8.6L | $101.00 |
| 1/9 | 12/03/2026 | 33 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 60kg | 1:29.09 | - | 7 |
| 0.4L | $1.77 |
| 3/10 | 07/02/2026 | 195 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 60kg | 1:24.73 | - | 10 |
| 6.5L | $3.50 |
| 6/14 | 27/07/2025 | 22 | G1 OPEN 2 | $126,370.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Y | Piere Strydom | 60kg | 1:37.63 | - | 13 |
| 5.1L | $51.00 |
| 8/14 | 05/07/2025 | 28 | G2 OPEN 2 | $63,180.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Good Soft | Piere Strydom | 60kg | 1:25.91 | - | 11 |
| 4.3L | $67.00 |
| 5/10 | 07/06/2025 | 42 | OPEN 2 | $25,270.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Good | S'manga Khumalo | 60kg | 1:25.78 | - | 7 |
| 2.5L | $26.00 |
| 5/6 | 26/04/2025 | 28 | G3 OPEN 2 | $26,180.00 | Turffontein | 1100m | Good Soft | S'manga Khumalo | 57kg | 1:04.40 | - | 5 |
| 9.8L | $26.00 |
| 5/6 | 29/03/2025 | 42 | G2 OPEN 2 | $43,630.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Soft | K A Brewer | 60kg | 1:08.61 | - | 6 |
| 4.8L | $26.00 |

Jockey: Callan Murray
Weight: 57kgs
Stats
Comments
Resumed with a fifth over 1200m at Turffontein Inside, beaten four and a half lengths by Griselda after being well-supported near the top of betting. He is second-up now and drops 2kg, while Callan Murray has a win and two placings from seven rides on him. The rise to 1600m is the question after two unplaced tries at the trip, but he has enough positives to press for a placing.
Last Starts 28 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/7 | 10/10/2026 | 125 | GPLATE | $9,620.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Callan Murray | 59kg | 1:12.44 | - | 7 |
| 4.4L | $3.80 |
| 10/11 | 07/06/2026 | 28 | OPEN 3 | $17,180.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Callan Murray | 60kg | 1:36.43 | - | 11 |
| 25.0L | $26.00 |
| 6/10 | 10/05/2026 | 64 | OPEN | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 50kg | 1:26.99 | - | 7 |
| 4.1L | $3.50 |
| 7/9 | 07/03/2026 | 28 | G1 OPEN 3 | $126,370.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Y | Jeffery Syster | 60kg | 1:52.61 | - | 9 |
| 7.5L | $51.00 |
| 5/13 | 07/02/2026 | 14 | G2 OPEN 3 | $84,246.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 60kg | 1:37.06 | - | 1 |
| 2.2L | $26.00 |
| 2/9 | 24/01/2026 | 13 | OPEN | $13,479.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Callan Murray | 56kg | 1:21.72 | - | 1 |
| 0.1L | $2.65 |
| 4/9 | 11/01/2026 | 22 | G3 OPEN 3 | $29,486.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Y | Andrew Fortune | 58kg | 1:24.97 | - | 9 |
| 3.9L | $51.00 |
| 9/21 | 20/12/2025 | 13 | HCP | $42,123.00 | Vaal | 1475m | Good | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 52kg | 1:26.14 | - | 2 |
| 2.7L | $7.00 |
| 2/7 | 07/12/2025 | 40 | GPLATE | $10,952.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Callan Murray | 60kg | 1:08.59 | - | 6 |
| 0.3L | $6.50 |
| 1/6 | 28/10/2025 | 115 | GPLATE | $8,425.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Y | Callan Murray | 57kg | 1:08.55 | - | 2 |
| 0.1L | $17.00 |
| 14/14 | 05/07/2025 | 28 | G2 OPEN 2 | $63,180.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Good Soft | Callan Murray | 60kg | 1:25.91 | - | 1 |
| 9.5L | $41.00 |

Jockey: Jacey Botes
Weight: 61kgs
Stats
Comments
Was fifth in a BM96 over 2000m at Turffontein Inside last start, beaten just under three lengths by Prince Of Kildare after starting at long odds. He had earlier run fourth over 1450m when unwanted in the market, so there is some honesty without a real winning spark. He has won around 1600m, but Mission To Mars had his measure recently and others look better placed.
Last Starts 16 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/6 | 22/10/2026 | 33 | BM96 | $11,370.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Craig Zackey | 58.5kg | 2:08.52 | - | 4 |
| 2.9L | $26.00 |
| 4/9 | 19/09/2026 | 126 | OPEN | $11,600.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 56kg | 1:28.45 | - | 1 |
| 4.7L | $51.00 |
| 12/12 | 16/05/2026 | 135 | OPEN | $11,370.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Calvin Ngcobo | 56kg | 1:38.35 | - | 11 |
| 9.8L | $101.00 |
| 7/7 | 01/01/2026 | 192 | HCP | $12,637.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 58.5kg | 1:40.13 | - | 7 |
| 6.3L | $81.00 |
| 12/12 | 23/06/2025 | 15 | OPEN | $11,370.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 56kg | 2:05.20 | - | 8 |
| 16.3L | $4.00 |
| 9/11 | 08/06/2025 | 22 | G3 OPEN | $21,060.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | J Penny | 52kg | 1:50.83 | - | 8 |
| 8.4L | $67.00 |
| 6/10 | 17/05/2025 | 32 | RBH96 | $9,270.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 60kg | 1:38.49 | - | 8 |
| 3.0L | $21.00 |
| 12/16 | 15/04/2025 | 31 | RBH96 | $13,090.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good Soft | K Matsunyane | 60kg | 1:49.87 | - | 8 |
| 10.5L | $7.00 |
| 3/7 | 15/03/2025 | 16 | OPEN | $17,180.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good Soft | J Penny | 50kg | 1:53.03 | - | 5 |
| 1.2L | $21.00 |
| 9/12 | 27/02/2025 | 235 | RBH97 3 | $12,710.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Ryan Munger | 59.5kg | 1:52.70 | - | 4 |
| 4.4L | $6.50 |
| 1/12 | 07/07/2024 | 15 | G3 OPEN 3 | $20,460.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | P Mxoli | 60kg | 1:50.98 | - | 7 |
| 1.0L | $34.00 |