Turffontein Race 7 - Tab Victory Moon Stakes (Grade 3)
PALACE PRINCE (1) Competed in a tight contest last start here and drawn the rails. Right in this. DRUMNADROCHIT (12) Shot away to win by just over 10L last time at this venue and getting better in recent performances. Been in the money each attempt this campaign. Among better hopes. MAIN DEFENDER (5) Finished 8th last run at the track. Craig Zackey takes the reins today. Gets a chance to win. MASTER SPY (11) On a short turnaround. Just shy of the win last time at this venue. Chance.

Jockey: Jason Gates
Weight: 51kgs
Stats
Comments
Went within a neck of Aladdin's Lamp in a CUP over 2000m at this track last start, starting the firming favourite and continuing a very consistent run of form. He had been safely held behind Drumnadrochit at Turffontein Inside the start prior, but the return to 1800m suits with one win and one placing from two tries. From barrier 1 with weight relief, he has the profile to take plenty of catching.
Last Starts 14 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/4 | 24/10/2026 | 35 | CUP | $12,810.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Jason Gates | 54kg | 2:03.97 | - | 1 |
| 0.3L | $2.30 |
| 3/6 | 19/09/2026 | 42 | OPEN | $12,890.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Jason Gates | 60kg | 1:52.85 | - | 6 |
| 12.8L | $3.25 |
| 1/7 | 08/08/2026 | 30 | OPEN | $12,890.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Jason Gates | 50kg | 1:51.87 | - | 4 |
| 4.3L | $2.50 |
| 1/9 | 09/07/2026 | 19 | OPEN | $11,600.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 58kg | 1:37.55 | - | 1 |
| 0.6L | $5.00 |
| 3/10 | 20/06/2026 | 13 | OPEN 3U | $55,840.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Y | Philasande Mxoli | 58.5kg | 1:39.15 | - | 1 |
| 2.0L | $8.00 |
| 6/11 | 07/06/2026 | 38 | OPEN 3 | $17,180.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Girish Samo-Burthia | 60kg | 1:36.43 | - | 1 |
| 7.3L | $34.00 |
| 9/11 | 30/04/2026 | 30 | BM96 | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Kyle Strydom | 61.5kg | 1:09.03 | - | 4 |
| 5.6L | $26.00 |
| 6/11 | 31/03/2026 | 26 | OPEN | $13,480.00 | Vaal | 1500m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 60kg | 1:27.33 | - | 10 |
| 2.8L | $6.00 |
| 2/5 | 05/03/2026 | 19 | HCP 3 | $9,270.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Soft | Muzi Yeni | 62.5kg | 1:10.52 | - | 5 |
| 5.8L | $17.00 |
| 5/9 | 14/02/2026 | 21 | HCP | $13,060.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Muzi Yeni | 59.5kg | 1:08.45 | - | 1 |
| 3.0L | $11.00 |
| 8/9 | 24/01/2026 | 35 | OPEN | $13,479.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Serino Moodley | 58kg | 1:21.72 | - | 8 |
| 2.7L | $6.50 |

Jockey: Mickaelle Michel
Weight: 51kgs
Stats
Comments
Improved when fourth in a PLATE at Turffontein Inside last start, beaten three and a half lengths by Radio Star after starting at long odds. That was a better effort than his second-last on soft ground two back, though his broader recent record remains a concern with no placings from six runs in the past 12 months. Third-up with weight relief, he can run into a placing if the lift continues.
Last Starts 16 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/10 | 22/10/2026 | 47 | PLATE | $11,370.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Craig Zackey | 58.5kg | 1:29.74 | - | 7 |
| 3.5L | $34.00 |
| 8/9 | 05/09/2026 | 175 | OPEN | $12,890.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Soft | Malesela Katjedi | 56kg | 1:29.86 | - | 5 |
| 12.1L | $41.00 |
| 7/8 | 14/03/2026 | 63 | OPEN | $16,850.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 58kg | 1:49.94 | - | 2 |
| 15.7L | $17.00 |
| 9/10 | 10/01/2026 | 42 | G2 OPEN | $42,120.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 60kg | 1:51.01 | - | 4 |
| 6.2L | $34.00 |
| 8/20 | 29/11/2025 | 20 | G1 CUP | $505,476.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Y | Malesela Katjedi | 54.5kg | 2:07.32 | - | 20 |
| 7.1L | $101.00 |
| 12/12 | 09/11/2025 | 14 | G3 OPEN | $42,123.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Y | Craig Zackey | 59kg | 1:51.45 | - | 10 |
| 16.3L | $17.00 |
| 6/8 | 26/10/2025 | 140 | PLATE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Craig Zackey | 55kg | 1:07.65 | - | 3 |
| 5.7L | $34.00 |
| 8/8 | 08/06/2025 | 28 | OPEN 3 | $16,850.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Richard Fourie | 61.5kg | 1:38.07 | - | 3 |
| 19.1L | $11.00 |
| 12/12 | 11/05/2025 | 43 | OPEN | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Richard Fourie | 56kg | 1:24.88 | - | 5 |
| 7.0L | $6.00 |
| 1/13 | 29/03/2025 | 28 | G1 OPEN 3 | $109,080.00 | Turffontein | 2450m | Soft | Richard Fourie | 60kg | 2:39.61 | - | 12 |
| 0.3L | $5.00 |
| 3/11 | 01/03/2025 | 28 | G1 OPEN 3 | $128,870.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good Soft | Richard Fourie | 60kg | 1:54.70 | - | 2 |
| 4.1L | $6.50 |

Jockey: Tristan Godden
Weight: 51kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns after two months since a disappointing last of six at Turffontein Inside, where he was a heavily backed favourite yet finished well beaten by 30 lengths behind Drumnadrochit. His previous fourth was also only fair, beaten six and a half lengths by Reece's Wish. Weight relief and a past win at this track are positives, but he has to turn around a sharp form slump.
Last Starts 49 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/6 | 19/09/2026 | 34 | OPEN | $12,890.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 56kg | 1:52.85 | - | 2 |
| 30.0L | $2.65 |
| 4/6 | 16/08/2026 | 78 | OPEN | $11,600.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Kobeli Lihaba | 60kg | 1:37.64 | - | 4 |
| 6.8L | $5.50 |
| 10/11 | 30/05/2026 | 20 | G1 OPEN 3 | $171,820.00 | Greyville | 2000m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 2:02.25 | - | 2 |
| 11.7L | $126.00 |
| 5/11 | 10/05/2026 | 36 | BM96 | $10,950.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Calvin Habib | 59kg | 1:54.63 | - | 5 |
| 3.2L | $5.00 |
| 4/13 | 04/04/2026 | 21 | G2 OPEN 3 | $105,310.00 | Turffontein | 2450m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 60kg | 2:37.36 | - | 8 |
| 4.3L | $9.00 |
| 1/13 | 14/03/2026 | 16 | LR OPEN 3 | $18,960.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 54kg | 2:05.41 | - | 10 |
| 1.5L | $9.00 |
| 1/12 | 26/02/2026 | 19 | BM70 | $7,580.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 60kg | 1:39.23 | - | 9 |
| 0.4L | $5.50 |
| 7/9 | 07/02/2026 | 89 | BM84 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Chase Maujean | 53kg | 1:38.21 | - | 1 |
| 6.7L | $11.00 |
| 6/10 | 10/11/2025 | 23 | CUP | $7,582.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 61.5kg | 1:38.86 | - | 10 |
| 5.6L | $9.00 |
| 1/15 | 18/10/2025 | 26 | MDN | $7,582.00 | Durbanville | 1600m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 56kg | 1:38.23 | - | 7 |
| 1.0L | $6.00 |
| 5/12 | 22/09/2025 | 23 | MPLTE | $9,267.00 | Durbanville | 1600m | Good | Callan Murray | 57kg | 1:38.68 | - | 6 |
| 4.1L | $51.00 |

Jockey: Craig Zackey
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a five-week freshening after finishing eighth at Turffontein Inside, beaten four and a half lengths by Gladatorian in Group company. His previous third at Greyville was stronger, beaten three lengths by Eight On Eighteen in a CUP, and his overall profile is excellent with ten wins from 25 starts. Seven wins at this track give him a clear platform for a rebound into the placings.
Last Starts 35 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8/13 | 03/10/2026 | 69 | G2 OPEN | $48,120.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 58.5kg | 1:28.58 | - | 11 |
| 4.5L | $13.50 |
| 3/8 | 26/07/2026 | 50 | G1 CUP | $128,870.00 | Greyville | 1800m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 60kg | 1:50.38 | - | 5 |
| 3.0L | $41.00 |
| 9/12 | 06/06/2026 | 27 | G1 OPEN | $171,820.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 60kg | 1:37.04 | - | 10 |
| 6.0L | $67.00 |
| 5/10 | 10/05/2026 | 36 | OPEN | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Kyle Strydom | 62kg | 1:26.99 | - | 6 |
| 3.5L | $11.00 |
| 4/8 | 04/04/2026 | 28 | G2 OPEN | $42,120.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Craig Zackey | 59kg | 1:24.85 | - | 3 |
| 4.8L | $4.30 |
| 5/9 | 07/03/2026 | 14 | G1 OPEN | $126,370.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Y | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 1:38.86 | - | 4 |
| 5.3L | $15.00 |
| 5/5 | 21/02/2026 | 329 | OPEN | $16,850.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Craig Zackey | 62kg | 1:07.28 | - | 5 |
| 7.3L | $9.50 |
| 1/9 | 29/03/2025 | 56 | G2 OPEN | $43,630.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Soft | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 1:26.72 | - | 4 |
| 0.5L | $2.50 |
| 1/5 | 01/02/2025 | 16 | OPEN | $17,110.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 62kg | 1:24.22 | - | 2 |
| 0.9L | $1.46 |
| 2/6 | 16/01/2025 | 31 | OPEN | $17,110.00 | Vaal | 1500m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 62kg | 1:29.72 | - | 6 |
| 0.3L | $1.46 |
| 1/5 | 16/12/2024 | 16 | OPEN | $16,990.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 62kg | 1:38.61 | - | 3 |
| 3.0L | $1.46 |

Jockey: Malesela Katjedi
Weight: 51kgs
Stats
Comments
Comes off a BM96 win at Turffontein Inside, scoring by just over a length from Texas Missile over 2000m after sitting near the top of an open market. That reads positively, but his Group run beforehand was a heavy defeat and he is winless from 13 starts at this track. The drop back to 1800m also asks another question, so he will have to reproduce his latest figure at a higher level.
Last Starts 16 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/6 | 22/10/2026 | 19 | BM96 | $11,370.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 54.5kg | 2:08.52 | - | 1 |
| 1.2L | $7.50 |
| 11/13 | 03/10/2026 | 28 | G2 OPEN | $48,120.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Calvin Ngcobo | 58.5kg | 1:28.58 | - | 2 |
| 11.8L | $126.00 |
| 1/9 | 05/09/2026 | 9 | BM96 | $11,170.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Soft | Malesela Katjedi | 52.5kg | 1:40.96 | - | 6 |
| 1.6L | $7.50 |
| 5/8 | 27/08/2026 | 26 | BM88 | $10,740.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 59.5kg | 1:37.14 | - | 6 |
| 3.6L | $5.50 |
| 2/8 | 01/08/2026 | 33 | BM96 | $11,170.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 52.5kg | 2:04.46 | - | 1 |
| 3.5L | $5.00 |
| 2/11 | 29/06/2026 | 22 | BM88 | $10,740.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 55.5kg | 2:07.91 | - | 2 |
| 0.3L | $3.80 |
| 2/9 | 07/06/2026 | 17 | BM88 | $10,740.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Calvin Ngcobo | 55.5kg | 1:37.94 | - | 5 |
| 1.8L | $15.00 |
| 8/16 | 21/05/2026 | 23 | BM84 | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Jarryd Penny | 58kg | 1:21.69 | - | 13 |
| 4.0L | $11.00 |
| 2/11 | 28/04/2026 | 24 | BM84 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Y | Philasande Mxoli | 58kg | 1:39.93 | - | 3 |
| 6.0L | $17.00 |
| 6/8 | 04/04/2026 | 23 | G2 OPEN | $42,120.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 58kg | 1:24.85 | - | 4 |
| 9.4L | $67.00 |
| 3/8 | 12/03/2026 | 26 | BM96 | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Soft | Philasande Mxoli | 52kg | 1:27.91 | - | 4 |
| 2.2L | $11.00 |

Jockey: Kobeli Lihaba
Weight: 51kgs
Stats
Comments
Finished a close fourth behind Calla Lagoon at Turffontein Inside last start, beaten a length and a half at generous odds, and that looks the strongest recent pointer in this field. The rise to 1800m is the query, given two unplaced tries around the distance, but he is race fit, gets weight relief and has placed consistently enough on good ground to be the horse they have to beat.
Last Starts 28 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/9 | 10/10/2026 | 35 | OPEN | $13,120.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Kobeli Lihaba | 56kg | 1:37.78 | - | 3 |
| 1.5L | $17.00 |
| 5/9 | 05/09/2026 | 27 | OPEN | $12,890.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Soft | Diego De Gouveia | 54kg | 1:29.86 | - | 1 |
| 8.3L | $5.00 |
| 3/7 | 09/08/2026 | 19 | PLATE | $13,920.00 | Scottsville | 1600m | Good | Calvin Habib | 58.5kg | 1:36.25 | - | 3 |
| 2.4L | $2.30 |
| 2/7 | 21/07/2026 | 203 | OPEN | $12,890.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Diego De Gouveia | 56kg | 1:37.89 | - | 2 |
| 1.5L | $11.00 |
| 4/6 | 30/12/2025 | 31 | GPLATE | $10,952.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:39.12 | - | 3 |
| 4.0L | $2.80 |
| 17/20 | 29/11/2025 | 34 | G1 CUP | $505,476.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Y | Philasande Mxoli | 54kg | 2:07.32 | - | 16 |
| 30.0L | $67.00 |
| 3/5 | 26/10/2025 | 36 | GPLATE | $8,425.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:38.63 | - | 1 |
| 2.7L | $3.25 |
| 3/10 | 20/09/2025 | 119 | GPLATE | $8,420.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:37.92 | - | 4 |
| 1.4L | $3.50 |
| 5/6 | 24/05/2025 | 13 | G1 OPEN 3 | $168,490.00 | Greyville | 2000m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 2:02.37 | - | 5 |
| 8.8L | $26.00 |
| 4/6 | 11/05/2025 | 43 | OPEN | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | G Samo-Burthia | 56kg | 1:51.86 | - | 1 |
| 4.0L | $3.00 |
| 10/13 | 29/03/2025 | 28 | G1 OPEN 3 | $109,080.00 | Turffontein | 2450m | Soft | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 2:39.61 | - | 4 |
| 19.6L | $5.50 |

Jockey: Kyle Strydom
Weight: 57kgs
Stats
Comments
Was last of nine at Turffontein Inside when resuming, beaten over 11 lengths by Calla Lagoon at long odds, and there was no obvious excuse in the supplied run. His older track-and-distance record is more encouraging, with two wins at this track and a win from two starts at the trip, but he has to show far more second-up to be a genuine factor.
Last Starts 28 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/9 | 10/10/2026 | 679 | OPEN | $13,120.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 60kg | 1:37.78 | - | 6 |
| 10.7L | $41.00 |
| 3/19 | 30/11/2024 | 19 | G1 OPEN | $519,930.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Tristan Godden | 54kg | 2:05.47 | - | 10 |
| 2.3L | $34.00 |
| 1/7 | 11/11/2024 | 30 | RBH106 | $13,860.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good Soft | Calvin Habib | 59.5kg | 1:53.96 | - | 1 |
| 2.0L | $26.00 |
| 8/9 | 12/10/2024 | 392 | PPLTE | $10,030.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Calvin Habib | 58kg | 1:28.00 | - | 9 |
| 13.0L | $26.00 |
| 4/12 | 16/09/2023 | 140 | GPLATE | $6,640.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | P Mxoli | 60kg | 1:29.63 | - | 11 |
| 6.1L | $26.00 |
| 8/13 | 29/04/2023 | 28 | G1 OPEN | $166,110.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 56.5kg | 2:07.13 | - | 7 |
| 3.8L | $34.00 |
| 3/11 | 01/04/2023 | 28 | G1 OPEN 3 | $124,580.00 | Turffontein | 2450m | Good | Piere Strydom | 60kg | 2:37.40 | - | 2 |
| 4.5L | $11.00 |
| 7/16 | 04/03/2023 | 28 | G1 OPEN 3 | $121,160.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 60kg | 1:50.71 | - | 8 |
| 4.8L | $41.00 |
| 6/16 | 04/02/2023 | 19 | G2 OPEN 3 | $81,830.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 60kg | 1:39.17 | - | 11 |
| 5.5L | $67.00 |
| 4/11 | 16/01/2023 | 41 | BM86 | $8,670.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 55.5kg | 1:24.58 | - | 8 |
| 3.8L | $4.30 |
| 1/9 | 06/12/2022 | 19 | HCP | $7,890.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Y | Gavin Lerena | 58kg | 1:26.53 | - | 9 |
| 1.3L | $4.30 |

Jockey: Calvin Habib
Weight: 54kgs
Stats
Comments
Finished sixth at Greyville last start in a PLATE, beaten five and a half lengths by Magic Verse at generous odds. The run prior was much better, a close fourth over 1600m at Greyville when beaten just under a length, and the return to 1800m is a plus on his record of three wins and one placing from six starts at the distance. Weight relief keeps him in the place discussion.
Last Starts 13 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/7 | 25/10/2026 | 91 | PLATE | $13,120.00 | Greyville | 1800m | Y | Kabelo Matsunyane | 59.5kg | 1:49.15 | - | 4 |
| 5.4L | $9.00 |
| 4/14 | 26/07/2026 | 22 | LR OPEN | $19,330.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Good | Richard Fourie | 60kg | 1:37.82 | - | 3 |
| 0.8L | $17.00 |
| 8/11 | 04/07/2026 | 28 | G3 HCP | $25,770.00 | Greyville | 2200m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 60kg | 2:14.93 | - | 7 |
| 5.2L | $21.00 |
| 5/10 | 06/06/2026 | 39 | G3 CUP | $25,770.00 | Greyville | 1800m | Good | Richard Fourie | 58kg | 1:50.73 | - | 6 |
| 1.9L | $15.00 |
| 5/6 | 28/04/2026 | 23 | G2 OPEN | $42,120.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Y | Craig Zackey | 58kg | 2:06.43 | - | 2 |
| 1.3L | $3.50 |
| 1/6 | 05/04/2026 | 21 | LR OPEN | $18,960.00 | Scottsville | 1750m | Y | Craig Zackey | 59.5kg | 1:47.50 | - | 6 |
| 1.6L | $4.30 |
| 4/9 | 15/03/2026 | 106 | LR CUP | $13,900.00 | Scottsville | 1600m | Good | Richard Fourie | 59kg | 1:35.73 | - | 8 |
| 4.2L | $13.50 |
| 2/14 | 29/11/2025 | 20 | CUP | $25,274.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Y | Craig Zackey | 57kg | 2:06.31 | - | 4 |
| 2.5L | $3.50 |
| 2/12 | 09/11/2025 | 28 | G3 OPEN | $42,123.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Y | Muzi Yeni | 51kg | 1:51.45 | - | 4 |
| 1.1L | $8.00 |
| 4/11 | 12/10/2025 | 77 | HCP | $14,743.00 | Greyville | 1900m | Good | Craig Zackey | 60.5kg | 1:57.13 | - | 2 |
| 1.2L | $15.00 |
| 6/12 | 27/07/2025 | 22 | G3 CUP | $84,250.00 | Greyville | 3200m | Y | Callan Murray | 55kg | 3:25.23 | - | 12 |
| 6.9L | $41.00 |

Jockey: Philasande Mxoli
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns after two months following a distant last at Vaal over 2400m, where he was beaten a long way behind Positive Attitude. His previous start at this track was also poor, finishing last and beaten over 18 lengths by Money Heist after being near the top of an open market but easing. The 1800m is new territory and recent figures make him hard to recommend.
Last Starts 46 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/7 | 22/09/2026 | 63 | OPEN | $12,890.00 | Vaal | 2400m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 60kg | 2:28.94 | - | 5 |
| 30.5L | $17.00 |
| 7/7 | 21/07/2026 | 289 | OPEN | $12,890.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 60kg | 1:37.89 | - | 3 |
| 18.3L | $6.50 |
| 1/7 | 05/10/2025 | 99 | LR OPEN 3U | $87,400.00 | Tipperary | 1508m | Heavy | W J Lee | 60.5kg | 1:42.99 | - | 4 |
| 9.0L | $4.33 |
| 3/6 | 28/06/2025 | 34 | G3 OPEN 3U | $173,430.00 | Curragh | 2011m | Good | W J Lee | 61kg | 2:04.04 | - | 3 |
| 3.8L | $5.00 |
| 7/9 | 25/05/2025 | 413 | G1 OPEN 4U | $867,160.00 | Curragh | 2112m | Good | W J Lee | 59.5kg | 2:08.41 | - | 8 |
| 11.5L | $81.00 |
| 4/5 | 07/04/2024 | 197 | G3 OPEN 3 | $85,790.00 | Leopardstown | 2011m | Heavy | Billy Lee | 61.5kg | 2:23.39 | - | 5 |
| 10.8L | $6.50 |
| 1/6 | 23/09/2023 | 14 | G2 OPEN 2 | $208,120.00 | Curragh | 1609m | YS | Billy Lee | 59.5kg | 1:41.42 | - | 5 |
| 1.8L | $4.00 |
| 4/7 | 09/09/2023 | 29 | G2 OPEN 2 | $260,150.00 | Leopardstown | 1609m | Good | Billy Lee | 59.5kg | 1:40.46 | - | 8 |
| 4.0L | $8.00 |
| 2/6 | 11/08/2023 | 23 | LR OPEN 2 | $81,350.00 | Tipperary | 1508m | Soft | Billy Lee | 59.5kg | 1:41.98 | - | 3 |
| 0.8L | $1.80 |
| 1/5 | 19/07/2023 | 61 | 2 | $42,900.00 | Killarney | 1609m | Y | Billy Lee | 61kg | 1:43.23 | - | 5 |
| 3.5L | $1.17 |
| 1/14 | 19/05/2023 | - | MDN 2 | $27,750.00 | Leopardstown | 1508m | Good | Billy Lee | 60.5kg | 1:34.53 | - | 17 |
| 2.5L | $4.00 |

Jockey: Kabelo Matsunyane
Weight: 51kgs
Stats
Comments
Ran well at this track last start when fourth in a Handicap over 1600m, beaten only half a length by Sunset Riot after firming near the top of an open market. That was a clear step in the right direction from his Vaal seventh, but the quick back-up and a career record of one win from twelve remain concerns. He can run honestly again without being a confident winning play.
Last Starts 7 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/11 | 31/10/2026 | 30 | HCP | $17,500.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Craig Zackey | 54kg | 1:38.78 | - | 3 |
| 0.5L | $5.50 |
| 7/10 | 01/10/2026 | 21 | OPEN | $11,810.00 | Vaal | 1500m | Good | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:26.86 | - | 9 |
| 5.9L | $6.50 |
| 3/7 | 10/09/2026 | 103 | GPLATE | $9,450.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Y | Keagan De Melo | 58kg | 1:10.44 | - | 3 |
| 1.7L | $5.00 |
| 9/11 | 30/05/2026 | 20 | G1 OPEN 3 | $171,820.00 | Greyville | 2000m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 60kg | 2:02.25 | - | 1 |
| 11.6L | $51.00 |
| 4/9 | 10/05/2026 | 36 | OPEN 3 | $14,740.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 61kg | 1:26.56 | - | 1 |
| 4.5L | $9.00 |
| 3/13 | 04/04/2026 | 21 | G2 OPEN 3 | $105,310.00 | Turffontein | 2450m | Good | Ryan Munger | 60kg | 2:37.36 | - | 13 |
| 2.2L | $34.00 |
| 3/13 | 14/03/2026 | 30 | LR OPEN 3 | $18,960.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Ryan Munger | 55.5kg | 2:05.41 | - | 8 |
| 3.1L | $6.00 |
| 2/8 | 12/02/2026 | 16 | OPEN | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Ryan Munger | 55kg | 1:52.38 | - | 7 |
| 1.1L | $5.50 |
| 1/10 | 27/01/2026 | 202 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Craig Zackey | 59kg | 1:26.68 | - | 4 |
| 0.8L | $2.50 |
| 2/10 | 09/07/2025 | 36 | PLATE 2 | $12,640.00 | Scottsville | 1600m | Good | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:37.83 | - | 3 |
| 1.3L | $2.70 |
| 3/8 | 03/06/2025 | 17 | PLATE 2 | $9,690.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:39.88 | - | 8 |
| 7.4L | $4.00 |

Jockey: Chase Maujean
Weight: 51.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a two-month freshening after a dominant Turffontein Inside win, putting over 11 lengths on King's Express and beating Palace Prince in the process. She had already run well at Greyville the start prior, beaten just over a length in a FM CUP, and is two from three around 1800m. Third-up with weight relief, she has the form edge to overcome the wide draw.
Last Starts 49 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/6 | 19/09/2026 | 43 | OPEN | $12,890.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Callan Murray | 56kg | 1:52.85 | - | 3 |
| 11.3L | $5.00 |
| 3/9 | 07/08/2026 | 125 | LR CUP FM 4U | $17,180.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Y | Sean Veale | 61.5kg | 1:38.33 | - | 2 |
| 1.2L | $4.50 |
| 4/8 | 04/04/2026 | 28 | G2 OPEN F 3 | $63,180.00 | Turffontein | 2450m | Good | Richard Fourie | 60kg | 2:38.22 | - | 2 |
| 15.4L | $7.00 |
| 7/10 | 07/03/2026 | 28 | G1 OPEN 3 | $105,310.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Y | Richard Fourie | 60kg | 1:54.17 | - | 5 |
| 4.3L | $11.00 |
| 7/14 | 07/02/2026 | 51 | G2 OPEN F 3 | $63,184.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Richard Fourie | 60kg | 1:37.44 | - | 13 |
| 5.0L | $26.00 |
| 1/9 | 18/12/2025 | 19 | NOV | $8,425.00 | Vaal | 1700m | Good | Callan Murray | 57.5kg | 1:44.24 | - | 4 |
| 2.3L | $6.50 |
| 8/15 | 29/11/2025 | 56 | G3 HCP F 3 | $42,123.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Y | Richard Fourie | 59kg | 1:41.73 | - | 11 |
| 5.1L | $13.50 |
| 1/8 | 04/10/2025 | - | MPLTE FM | $8,003.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Richard Fourie | 58kg | 1:42.65 | - | 1 |
| 0.8L | $1.87 |