Turffontein Race 4 - Tickets At Howler For The Betway Summer Cup Pinnacle Stakes
SPEEDMAN (6) First up after a break. Ran 5th last run at Greyville. Happy to overlook that run. Should muster plenty of early speed. K De Melo adds value. Rates well in this race. TAXI TO THE MOON (1) First up from a break. Basic showing when 10th last start at Greyville but have to respect the form at the trip. Has minimal work to do from the draw. One of the main dangers. ZIYASHA (3) Tidy run when 2nd last start at Vaal. Calvin Habib is a plus. Among better hopes. ONE FINE WINTER (5) Resuming after a spell. Honest race when 3rd last time at Greyville and gets some weight relief. Does take a while to get into stride. Could go well at this level.

Jockey: Richard Fourie
Weight: 61.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a lengthy spell after he was last seen finishing tenth in a G1 at Greyville, beaten five and a half lengths at big odds. Earlier in that campaign he won at this track as a well-supported favourite, scoring by a neck over Chapbook while carrying 62kg. Two wins from four starts at this track and distance, plus a strong 12-month record, give him genuine place claims if he returns near his best.
Last Starts 104 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/12 | 26/07/2026 | 21 | G1 OPEN | $85,910.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 60kg | 1:11.18 | - | 8 |
| 5.5L | $21.00 |
| 1/8 | 05/07/2026 | 43 | OPEN | $12,890.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 62kg | 1:05.79 | - | 7 |
| 0.3L | $3.50 |
| 1/15 | 23/05/2026 | 21 | G2 HCP | $85,910.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Good | Tristan Godden | 60.5kg | 1:07.07 | - | 4 |
| 0.3L | $11.00 |
| 1/9 | 02/05/2026 | 28 | PLATE | $14,740.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Y | Richard Fourie | 60kg | 0:58.81 | - | 5 |
| 1.0L | $3.50 |
| 2/14 | 04/04/2026 | 28 | G1 OPEN | $84,250.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 60kg | 0:56.55 | - | 11 |
| 1.9L | $9.50 |
| 2/15 | 07/03/2026 | 28 | G3 OPEN | $25,270.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Y | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 0:57.04 | - | 15 |
| 0.4L | $6.00 |
| 1/6 | 07/02/2026 | 42 | OPEN | $16,849.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 56kg | 0:56.74 | - | 3 |
| 0.4L | $2.00 |
| 1/13 | 27/12/2025 | 56 | G3 HCP | $21,061.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 57kg | 0:56.88 | - | 5 |
| 0.5L | $4.00 |
| 2/11 | 01/11/2025 | 23 | HCP | $21,061.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Y | Serino Moodley | 60kg | 0:57.50 | - | 11 |
| 0.2L | $15.00 |
| 4/10 | 09/10/2025 | 95 | OPEN | $12,637.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Kobeli Lihaba | 56kg | 0:55.65 | - | 10 |
| 1.5L | $34.00 |
| 8/9 | 06/07/2025 | 71 | OPEN | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1100m | Good | K J Lihaba | 57.5kg | 1:03.04 | - | 8 |
| 7.3L | $13.50 |

Jockey: Trent Mayhew
Weight: 61.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Finished sixth first-up at Greyville, beaten just over three lengths on a one-week back-up now, but he was only an outside chance in the betting and the recent form line remains modest. His start prior was last at this track, beaten over 12 lengths at long odds. The old record is excellent, including three wins and five places from ten at this track and distance, but he must lift sharply.
Last Starts 8 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/10 | 30/10/2026 | 145 | OPEN | $14,870.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Y | A Mosaheb | 59kg | 1:12.05 | - | 5 |
| 3.3L | $17.00 |
| 8/8 | 07/06/2026 | 15 | OPEN | $12,890.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Chad Little | 62kg | 0:56.19 | - | 2 |
| 11.8L | $26.00 |
| 14/15 | 23/05/2026 | 25 | G2 HCP | $85,910.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Good | Chad Little | 61kg | 1:07.07 | - | 9 |
| 13.1L | $34.00 |
| 10/11 | 28/04/2026 | 24 | G2 OPEN | $42,120.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Trent Mayhew | 62kg | 1:08.11 | - | 5 |
| 13.0L | $41.00 |
| 9/14 | 04/04/2026 | 14 | G1 OPEN | $84,250.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Ryan Munger | 60kg | 0:56.55 | - | 7 |
| 4.6L | $11.00 |
| 4/11 | 21/03/2026 | 14 | OPEN | $16,850.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Ryan Munger | 62kg | 1:07.93 | - | 6 |
| 2.1L | $3.50 |
| 1/15 | 07/03/2026 | 14 | G3 OPEN | $25,270.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Y | Ryan Munger | 62kg | 0:57.04 | - | 1 |
| 0.4L | $9.00 |
| 2/5 | 21/02/2026 | 14 | OPEN | $16,850.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Ryan Munger | 62kg | 1:07.28 | - | 4 |
| 1.0L | $15.00 |
| 6/6 | 07/02/2026 | 13 | OPEN | $16,849.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Ryan Munger | 62kg | 0:56.74 | - | 5 |
| 6.8L | $6.00 |
| 1/5 | 25/01/2026 | 14 | OPEN | $16,849.00 | Scottsville | 1100m | Y | Ryan Munger | 62.5kg | 1:00.91 | - | 4 |
| 3.2L | $2.40 |
| 3/13 | 11/01/2026 | 15 | OPEN | $16,849.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Ryan Munger | 62kg | 1:06.26 | - | 9 |
| 3.4L | $8.00 |

Jockey: Calvin Habib
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns after a one-month break following a strong first-up second in a CUP at Vaal, beaten a length and a half by Truth after firming near the top of an open market. He was sixth in a G3 at Greyville before that, beaten just over three lengths, and now has the benefit of a run back. Three wins at this track and a winning association with Calvin Habib make him the horse with the strongest winning case.
Last Starts 30 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/11 | 08/10/2026 | 96 | CUP | $13,120.00 | Vaal | 1100m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 60kg | 1:01.02 | - | 9 |
| 1.7L | $8.00 |
| 6/14 | 04/07/2026 | 42 | G3 OPEN | $42,960.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Good | Sean Veale | 60kg | 1:10.34 | - | 10 |
| 3.1L | $41.00 |
| 5/15 | 23/05/2026 | 7 | G2 HCP | $85,910.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Good | Calvin Habib | 58kg | 1:07.07 | - | 12 |
| 1.6L | $21.00 |
| 1/11 | 16/05/2026 | 18 | OPEN | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1100m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 1:02.43 | - | 4 |
| 1.4L | $3.00 |
| 6/11 | 28/04/2026 | 24 | G2 OPEN | $42,120.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:08.11 | - | 3 |
| 3.5L | $15.00 |
| 7/14 | 04/04/2026 | 14 | G1 OPEN | $84,250.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 0:56.55 | - | 8 |
| 3.9L | $26.00 |
| 1/11 | 21/03/2026 | 14 | OPEN | $16,850.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Calvin Habib | 58kg | 1:07.93 | - | 5 |
| 1.4L | $13.50 |
| 15/15 | 07/03/2026 | 28 | G3 OPEN | $25,270.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Y | Raymond Danielson | 60kg | 0:57.04 | - | 2 |
| 12.4L | $34.00 |
| 5/6 | 07/02/2026 | 97 | OPEN | $16,849.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Calvin Habib | 58kg | 0:56.74 | - | 6 |
| 2.5L | $7.00 |
| 6/16 | 02/11/2025 | 18 | HCP | $18,955.00 | Kenilworth | 1100m | Good | Calvin Habib | 64.5kg | 1:04.34 | - | 9 |
| 3.7L | $21.00 |
| 3/7 | 15/10/2025 | 102 | OPEN | $13,901.00 | Durbanville | 1000m | Good | Calvin Habib | 61.5kg | 0:58.13 | - | 6 |
| 1.1L | $15.00 |

Jockey: Kabelo Matsunyane
Weight: 52.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a one-month break after finishing fifth in the same Vaal CUP as Ziyasha, beaten two and a half lengths at long odds. The run prior was a GPLATE win at Vaal, where he beat Trompe L'Oeil by a head as firming favourite. He has two wins and five placings from 14 starts around this trip, but the recent matchup says he has some ground to make up on the main hopes.
Last Starts 30 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/11 | 08/10/2026 | 28 | CUP | $13,120.00 | Vaal | 1100m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 52kg | 1:01.02 | - | 1 |
| 2.6L | $34.00 |
| 1/7 | 10/09/2026 | 12 | GPLATE | $9,450.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Y | Muzi Yeni | 60kg | 1:10.44 | - | 4 |
| 0.2L | $2.80 |
| 5/8 | 29/08/2026 | 49 | LR OPEN | $15,030.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 58kg | 1:11.89 | - | 4 |
| 6.0L | $8.50 |
| 6/9 | 11/07/2026 | 6 | HCP | $12,030.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Rachel Venniker | 61.5kg | 1:07.00 | - | 6 |
| 5.3L | $13.50 |
| 7/8 | 05/07/2026 | 68 | OPEN | $12,890.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Calvin Habib | 54kg | 1:05.79 | - | 5 |
| 6.5L | $11.00 |
| 5/11 | 28/04/2026 | 16 | G2 OPEN | $42,120.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Muzi Yeni | 54kg | 1:08.11 | - | 2 |
| 3.3L | $34.00 |
| 4/6 | 12/04/2026 | 22 | OPEN 3 | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1100m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 60kg | 1:04.57 | - | 3 |
| 1.7L | $6.00 |
| 2/4 | 21/03/2026 | 28 | GPLATE | $10,690.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 60kg | 1:08.77 | - | 2 |
| 1.0L | $2.00 |
| 6/12 | 21/02/2026 | 41 | G3 OPEN 3 | $23,170.00 | Turffontein | 1100m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 60kg | 1:04.09 | - | 8 |
| 3.0L | $17.00 |
| 7/9 | 11/01/2026 | 15 | G3 OPEN 3 | $29,486.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Y | Gavin Lerena | 58kg | 1:24.97 | - | 2 |
| 9.8L | $13.50 |
| 2/5 | 27/12/2025 | 28 | HCP 3 | $12,637.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Richard Fourie | 59kg | 0:57.92 | - | 2 |
| 0.6L | $2.50 |

Jockey: Mickaelle Michel
Weight: 52kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a lengthy spell after being last seen running third in a G2 at Greyville, beaten just under three lengths at generous odds. She had earlier finished eighth in a G1 at Scottsville, so the exposed form has substance for this grade. Her record of one win and one place from three starts at this track and distance is useful, though readiness after six months away is the key to her chance.
Last Starts 154 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/13 | 06/06/2026 | 14 | G2 OPEN FM | $42,960.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Good | Craig Zackey | 55.5kg | 1:24.92 | - | 2 |
| 2.8L | $17.00 |
| 8/14 | 23/05/2026 | 25 | G1 OPEN FM | $85,910.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 58.5kg | 1:07.55 | - | 6 |
| 4.9L | $41.00 |
| 6/9 | 28/04/2026 | 66 | G2 OPEN FM | $29,490.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Keagan De Melo | 57kg | 1:09.08 | - | 4 |
| 2.3L | $21.00 |
| 12/12 | 21/02/2026 | 35 | G3 OPEN 3 | $23,170.00 | Turffontein | 1100m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 55.5kg | 1:04.09 | - | 4 |
| 19.0L | $9.00 |
| 6/9 | 17/01/2026 | 41 | OPEN F 3 | $18,955.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:08.09 | - | 8 |
| 5.3L | $3.80 |
| 1/7 | 07/12/2025 | 133 | GPLATE | $10,952.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Calvin Habib | 57.5kg | 1:08.59 | - | 7 |
| 0.3L | $6.50 |
| 3/11 | 27/07/2025 | 57 | G1 OPEN F 2 | $84,250.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Y | Keagan De Melo | 60kg | 1:37.39 | - | 3 |
| 3.4L | $7.00 |
| 3/12 | 31/05/2025 | 35 | G1 OPEN 2 | $84,250.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Good Soft | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:08.75 | - | 5 |
| 1.4L | $5.00 |
| 1/6 | 26/04/2025 | 28 | G3 OPEN 2 | $21,820.00 | Turffontein | 1100m | Good Soft | Richard Fourie | 58kg | 1:04.92 | - | 5 |
| 4.5L | $2.10 |
| 2/6 | 29/03/2025 | 14 | G2 OPEN 2 | $30,540.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Soft | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:10.00 | - | 5 |
| 2.3L | $5.00 |
| 1/7 | 15/03/2025 | 14 | PLATE 2 | $11,170.00 | Turffontein | 1100m | Good Soft | Ryan Munger | 57.5kg | 1:04.69 | - | 2 |
| 4.3L | $1.67 |

Jockey: Keagan De Melo
Weight: 54kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a lengthy spell with a sharp profile, having four wins and two places from only seven starts overall. He was last seen finishing fifth in a G3 at Greyville, beaten just under three lengths after firming near the top of an open market, and before that was a heavily backed favourite when second in a Listed Handicap at Scottsville. That form gives him a realistic winning threat fresh.
Last Starts 126 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/14 | 04/07/2026 | 69 | G3 OPEN | $42,960.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Good | Zac Lloyd | 54kg | 1:10.34 | - | 8 |
| 2.9L | $5.50 |
| 2/16 | 26/04/2026 | 52 | LR HCP | $18,960.00 | Scottsville | 1100m | Soft | Craig Zackey | 56kg | 1:01.85 | - | 14 |
| 0.4L | $2.80 |
| 1/5 | 05/03/2026 | 21 | HCP 3 | $9,270.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Soft | Ryan Munger | 57.5kg | 1:10.52 | - | 1 |
| 5.8L | $1.77 |
| 1/7 | 12/02/2026 | 44 | GPLATE | $10,950.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Ryan Munger | 60kg | 1:28.01 | - | 4 |
| 0.9L | $3.50 |
| 3/6 | 30/12/2025 | 37 | GPLATE | $10,952.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Craig Zackey | 59kg | 1:39.12 | - | 5 |
| 2.3L | $3.00 |
| 1/7 | 23/11/2025 | 14 | OPEN | $8,425.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Craig Zackey | 58.5kg | 1:22.21 | - | 2 |
| 1.5L | $2.25 |
| 1/8 | 09/11/2025 | - | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Craig Zackey | 59kg | 1:08.22 | - | 1 |
| 0.3L | $5.00 |