Turffontein Race 10 - Next Tab Turffontein Racemeeting Saturday 14 November Mr 84 Hcp
LITTLE BOY BLUE (16) Claimed a tight victory last run here. Won last 2 on the trot. Blaine Marx Jacobson has a good track record with the A P Peter stable. Should go close. GLASTONBURY FIRE (5) First up from a spell. Won with a leg in the air by 4 1/2L last run at Vaal. Expecting to settle positively. Definite claims. SET TO MUSIC (8) Back from a break. Won narrowly by 1/2L last run around here but carrying more weight than last time. Can get the job done. AMADIOO (2) First run back from a break. Scored a victory by 3/4L last time at Vaal and will try to take advantage of the draw. Should muster plenty of early toe. No surprise to see a forward showing and one of the main hopes in this race.

Jockey: Keagan De Melo
Weight: 57kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a two-month freshening after finishing fifth in a BM86 over 1000m at Turffontein Inside, beaten five lengths by Fierceness as an outside chance in the betting. The start prior was sound enough when fourth in BM80 grade behind Caladrius. He is third-up and drawn to race handy, but his only previous go around 1160m was unplaced, so the place case is stronger than the winning one.
Last Starts 49 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/7 | 19/09/2026 | 21 | BM86 | $10,310.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 57kg | 0:58.74 | - | 3 |
| 5.0L | $9.00 |
| 4/7 | 29/08/2026 | 170 | BM80 | $9,880.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 0:58.12 | - | 7 |
| 3.4L | $9.00 |
| 7/7 | 12/03/2026 | 86 | BM84 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Soft | Calvin Habib | 58.5kg | 0:58.33 | - | 1 |
| 8.6L | $5.50 |
| 9/10 | 16/12/2025 | 23 | RBH80 | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 60.5kg | 0:58.00 | - | 10 |
| 6.4L | $5.00 |
| 3/7 | 23/11/2025 | 12 | OPEN | $10,531.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | S'manga Khumalo | 57kg | 0:56.31 | - | 5 |
| 2.8L | $11.00 |
| 3/6 | 11/11/2025 | 19 | NOV | $8,425.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Soft | S'manga Khumalo | 58.5kg | 0:56.53 | - | 2 |
| 3.5L | $8.00 |
| 4/5 | 23/10/2025 | 33 | NOV | $8,003.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Louis Nhlapo | 56.5kg | 1:09.10 | - | 5 |
| 7.0L | $4.50 |
| 3/8 | 20/09/2025 | 28 | OPEN | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | S'manga Khumalo | 56.5kg | 0:58.24 | - | 5 |
| 1.8L | $2.80 |
| 1/8 | 23/08/2025 | - | MPLATE | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Louis Nhlapo | 58kg | 1:00.38 | - | 1 |
| 1.3L | $8.00 |

Jockey: A Mosaheb
Weight: 54.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a three-month break after ending the last campaign with a Vaal win over 1000m, beating Piteraq by just under a length after firming near the top of an open market. Her debut third at this track came at long odds, so there is some raw promise in two starts. Even so, she is still lightly raced against more seasoned handicappers and will have to raise the bar sharply.
Last Starts 65 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/10 | 03/09/2026 | 54 | MPLTE FM | $9,450.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Kaidan Brewer | 58kg | 0:58.30 | - | 10 |
| 0.8L | $5.50 |
| 3/9 | 11/07/2026 | - | MPLTE 2 | $9,020.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Kaidan Brewer | 60kg | 1:07.92 | - | 7 |
| 6.1L | $51.00 |

Jockey: Callan Murray
Weight: 58kgs
Stats
Comments
Was plain over 1600m at Turffontein Inside last start, finishing seventh in a BM84 and beaten just under seven lengths without an obvious excuse. His start prior second to Zip Code in Open company was much stronger, and he is now back around a trip where he has a win and a placing from two attempts. Third-up, with solid turf credentials, he profiles as a genuine winning chance if he rebounds.
Last Starts 16 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/10 | 22/10/2026 | 33 | BM84 | $10,500.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Callan Murray | 59kg | 1:39.58 | - | 10 |
| 6.9L | $11.00 |
| 2/8 | 19/09/2026 | 202 | OPEN | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Callan Murray | 63.5kg | 1:30.32 | - | 3 |
| 1.5L | $3.50 |
| 9/10 | 01/03/2026 | 14 | OPEN | $11,790.00 | Scottsville | 1500m | Y | Craig Zackey | 54kg | 1:30.82 | - | 6 |
| 7.2L | $7.00 |
| 5/15 | 15/02/2026 | 58 | BM82 | $10,530.00 | Scottsville | 1500m | Y | Craig Zackey | 60.5kg | 1:31.58 | - | 11 |
| 2.3L | $5.00 |
| 2/10 | 19/12/2025 | 21 | BM82 | $10,531.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 60kg | 1:39.06 | - | 4 |
| 1.2L | $2.50 |
| 7/9 | 28/11/2025 | 18 | BM82 | $10,531.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:23.88 | - | 1 |
| 7.7L | $2.70 |
| 6/8 | 10/11/2025 | 16 | OPEN | $14,322.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Craig Zackey | 55.5kg | 1:38.20 | - | 5 |
| 3.4L | $5.50 |
| 2/8 | 25/10/2025 | 33 | OPEN | $11,373.00 | Durbanville | 1600m | Good | Craig Zackey | 55.5kg | 1:38.41 | - | 4 |
| 0.8L | $2.10 |
| 2/9 | 22/09/2025 | 13 | BM82 | $10,110.00 | Durbanville | 1600m | Good | Craig Zackey | 60.5kg | 1:37.95 | - | 1 |
| 0.8L | $1.87 |
| 2/8 | 09/09/2025 | 84 | C4 | $10,110.00 | Durbanville | 1400m | Good | Craig Zackey | 60.5kg | 1:25.10 | - | 7 |
| 0.8L | $3.50 |
| 1/12 | 17/06/2025 | 93 | C4 | $10,110.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Soft | Craig Zackey | 58kg | 1:27.67 | - | 2 |
| 1.8L | $3.25 |

Jockey: Richard Fourie
Weight: 61kgs
Stats
Comments
Went close at Turffontein Inside last start, firming from a bigger opening quote and running second to Antonio Gaudi over 1000m, beaten a length. He had earlier finished fourth to Fierceness in BM86 grade and has been holding his form without quite winning. Four placings from four starts at this track and distance underline the fit, and he is a strong chance if he converts that consistency.
Last Starts 23 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/8 | 15/10/2026 | 26 | OPEN | $11,810.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 54kg | 0:58.86 | - | 1 |
| 1.0L | $8.00 |
| 4/7 | 19/09/2026 | 42 | BM86 | $10,310.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Richard Fourie | 60kg | 0:58.74 | - | 5 |
| 4.5L | $4.50 |
| 3/11 | 08/08/2026 | 40 | BM96 | $11,170.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 55kg | 1:06.11 | - | 5 |
| 5.0L | $5.50 |
| 7/9 | 29/06/2026 | 32 | OPEN | $11,600.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Calvin Habib | 54kg | 0:56.90 | - | 1 |
| 3.7L | $5.50 |
| 9/15 | 28/05/2026 | 28 | BM80 | $9,690.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 60.5kg | 1:08.80 | - | 1 |
| 11.2L | $2.65 |
| 2/11 | 30/04/2026 | 26 | BM96 | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Richard Fourie | 55kg | 1:09.03 | - | 9 |
| 0.2L | $2.40 |
| 2/11 | 04/04/2026 | 42 | BM84 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Richard Fourie | 60.5kg | 1:08.46 | - | 10 |
| 0.2L | $4.00 |
| 2/13 | 21/02/2026 | 23 | BM84 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Ryan Munger | 59.5kg | 1:08.12 | - | 8 |
| 0.8L | $7.00 |
| 2/12 | 29/01/2026 | 33 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 59.5kg | 1:09.17 | - | 2 |
| 3.5L | $3.50 |
| 4/9 | 27/12/2025 | 35 | HCP | $12,637.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 53.5kg | 0:57.67 | - | 1 |
| 2.0L | $7.00 |
| 10/13 | 22/11/2025 | 20 | BM82 | $12,216.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Nicola Yuen | 59.5kg | 1:12.66 | - | 13 |
| 5.1L | $21.00 |

Jockey: Mickaelle Michel
Weight: 59kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a four-month break after breaking through at Vaal, where he beat Beach Walker by four and a half lengths in a MPLTE over 1300m. His debut fifth at this track came after market interest despite long odds, so there was a quick step forward at start two. The query is that his only 1160m attempt was unplaced, but the stable and overall profile give him a legitimate place chance fresh.
Last Starts 107 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/6 | 23/07/2026 | 18 | MPLTE | $9,880.00 | Vaal | 1300m | Good | Chamu Mabaya | 60kg | 1:17.54 | - | 6 |
| 4.4L | $3.50 |
| 5/10 | 05/07/2026 | - | MPLTE | $9,880.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Nathan Klink | 60kg | 1:07.16 | - | 6 |
| 6.3L | $13.50 |

Jockey: Chase Maujean
Weight: 59kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a five-week freshening after a solid fourth to Little Boy Blue in BM84 grade at Turffontein Inside, beaten two and a half lengths at generous odds. He was third to Fierceness the run before and has a win plus a placing from four starts around 1160m. A previous track win adds weight to his case, though the recent matchup says he has ground to make up on the main hopes.
Last Starts 35 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/8 | 03/10/2026 | 14 | BM84 | $10,500.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 59kg | 1:12.68 | - | 2 |
| 2.4L | $13.50 |
| 3/7 | 19/09/2026 | 235 | BM86 | $10,310.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 58kg | 0:58.74 | - | 2 |
| 4.4L | $5.50 |
| 3/8 | 27/01/2026 | 31 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Ryan Munger | 55kg | 1:25.92 | - | 6 |
| 3.8L | $8.00 |
| 1/11 | 27/12/2025 | 20 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 60kg | 1:09.66 | - | 8 |
| 3.8L | $4.00 |
| 3/13 | 07/12/2025 | 24 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 60kg | 1:09.02 | - | 12 |
| 5.9L | $4.00 |
| 6/11 | 13/11/2025 | - | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 57.5kg | 1:12.99 | - | 3 |
| 4.1L | $34.00 |

Jockey: Kobeli Lihaba
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
Resumed with a seventh at Greyville in BM82 grade, beaten six lengths by Major League after starting an outside chance. His best asset is the established record at this track and distance, where he has two wins and two placings from six starts, and he is now second-up. The concern is recent sharpness, with only one run in the past 12 months, so a much cleaner performance is required.
Last Starts 13 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/10 | 25/10/2026 | 633 | BM82 | $10,940.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Y | Kabelo Matsunyane | 61kg | 1:10.51 | - | 2 |
| 6.0L | $11.00 |
| 3/12 | 30/01/2025 | 54 | RBH96 | $12,830.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Craig Zackey | 55.5kg | 1:08.30 | - | 1 |
| 1.1L | $7.00 |
| 3/4 | 07/12/2024 | 14 | GPLATE | $10,770.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Chase Maujean | 59.5kg | 1:08.42 | - | 3 |
| 4.9L | $7.50 |
| 5/11 | 23/11/2024 | 354 | RBH95 | $13,000.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | K A Brewer | 56kg | 1:06.72 | - | 3 |
| 7.5L | $11.00 |
| 1/12 | 05/12/2023 | 23 | BM80 | $8,410.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Calvin Habib | 61.5kg | 1:08.81 | - | 6 |
| 1.8L | $2.10 |
| 1/16 | 12/11/2023 | 236 | MPLTE | $8,790.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:07.65 | - | 12 |
| 4.8L | $4.30 |
| 3/12 | 21/03/2023 | 45 | MPLTE | $7,270.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 1:13.94 | - | 6 |
| 1.5L | $2.50 |
| 6/8 | 04/02/2023 | 19 | MPLTE | $7,360.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Randall Simons | 60kg | 1:08.75 | - | 1 |
| 11.0L | $2.10 |
| 2/9 | 16/01/2023 | - | MPLTE | $7,810.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Randall Simons | 60kg | 1:07.45 | - | 9 |
| 0.1L | $15.00 |

Jockey: Raymond Danielson
Weight: 58.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a three-month break in winning form, having beaten Hemisphere by half a length at Turffontein Inside when crunched into a short odds-on quote. The start prior was a win at this venue, and his distance record reads particularly well with two wins from three starts around 1160m. He resumes with a genuine winning profile if he is forward enough after the break.
Last Starts 83 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/5 | 16/08/2026 | 50 | RBH80 | $9,880.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Divesh Ramkhalawon | 54.5kg | 1:12.38 | - | 1 |
| 0.5L | $1.87 |
| 1/9 | 27/06/2026 | 73 | OPEN | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 58kg | 1:07.03 | - | 4 |
| 1.0L | $4.30 |
| 5/9 | 15/04/2026 | 28 | BM82 | $10,530.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 55kg | 1:39.32 | - | 7 |
| 4.5L | $13.50 |
| 3/8 | 18/03/2026 | 46 | BM70 | $8,420.00 | Durbanville | 1600m | Good | Varun Jodhee | 57kg | 1:37.23 | - | 1 |
| 1.2L | $5.00 |
| 15/15 | 31/01/2026 | 131 | OPEN | $11,794.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Calvin Habib | 58.5kg | 1:39.19 | - | 9 |
| 13.4L | $41.00 |
| 1/12 | 22/09/2025 | 90 | MPLTE | $9,267.00 | Durbanville | 1600m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 60kg | 1:38.68 | - | 10 |
| 0.1L | $8.00 |
| 2/10 | 24/06/2025 | 30 | MPLATE | $9,270.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Heavy | Andrew Fortune | 60kg | 1:40.79 | - | 2 |
| 0.5L | $3.80 |
| 2/8 | 25/05/2025 | 21 | MPLTE | $9,270.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Soft | Ashton Arries | 60kg | 1:38.66 | - | 3 |
| 3.0L | $34.00 |
| 4/10 | 04/05/2025 | 109 | MDN | $7,580.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 61kg | 1:51.56 | - | 2 |
| 6.8L | $21.00 |
| 11/14 | 15/01/2025 | 50 | MPLATE | $10,690.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Oswald Noach | 60kg | 1:39.11 | - | 13 |
| 7.2L | $34.00 |
| 3/9 | 26/11/2024 | 28 | MPLATE | $9,530.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Oswald Noach | 60kg | 1:27.58 | - | 4 |
| 1.9L | $26.00 |

Jockey: Kyle Strydom
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a four-month break after a disappointing sixth at this track, where he was beaten eight lengths by Turbo Power as a well-supported favourite. The run before that was far better, a second to Winter In Auckland at this venue when beaten just over a length. His distance record is useful, but he must restore market confidence after that flat final run of the last campaign.
Last Starts 105 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/7 | 25/07/2026 | 14 | BM80 | $9,880.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Girish Samo-Burthia | 59kg | 1:07.17 | - | 3 |
| 8.0L | $2.65 |
| 2/10 | 11/07/2026 | 44 | BM74 | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Rachel Venniker | 61kg | 1:07.90 | - | 10 |
| 1.3L | $5.50 |
| 5/15 | 28/05/2026 | 61 | BM80 | $9,690.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Kyle Strydom | 58.5kg | 1:08.80 | - | 8 |
| 6.4L | $6.00 |
| 1/9 | 28/03/2026 | 170 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Y | Kyle Strydom | 60kg | 1:10.85 | - | 2 |
| 0.4L | $3.50 |
| 3/11 | 09/10/2025 | - | MPLTE | $8,846.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Kobeli Lihaba | 59kg | 1:10.29 | - | 11 |
| 2.1L | $3.00 |

Jockey: Jason Gates
Weight: 58kgs
Stats
Comments
Lifted last start at Greyville Aw, firming from bigger odds and running third to Zagreb in a BM82, beaten a length and a half. That was a clear turnaround from his previous Turffontein Inside run, where he was never competitive and beaten out of sight over 1800m. He comes back to 1160m with a limited record around the trip, but the latest effort keeps him in the place mix.
Last Starts 22 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/12 | 16/10/2026 | 27 | BM82 | $10,940.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Y Leung | 55kg | 1:22.73 | - | 12 |
| 1.7L | $34.00 |
| 5/6 | 19/09/2026 | 14 | OPEN | $12,890.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Kyle Strydom | 56kg | 1:52.85 | - | 5 |
| 32.3L | $21.00 |
| 4/9 | 05/09/2026 | 17 | BM96 | $11,170.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Soft | Jason Gates | 52.5kg | 1:40.96 | - | 7 |
| 5.3L | $34.00 |
| 10/11 | 19/08/2026 | 11 | BM84 | $10,310.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 58.5kg | 1:50.75 | - | 7 |
| 11.8L | $11.00 |
| 7/8 | 08/08/2026 | 18 | BM95 | $11,170.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 53kg | 1:39.12 | - | 7 |
| 9.2L | $6.50 |
| 3/7 | 21/07/2026 | 19 | OPEN | $12,890.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 50kg | 1:37.89 | - | 6 |
| 6.8L | $9.50 |
| 1/8 | 02/07/2026 | 56 | BM88 | $10,740.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 54.5kg | 1:36.23 | - | 8 |
| 0.5L | $13.50 |
| 6/9 | 07/05/2026 | 82 | BM74 | $8,420.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Y | Mickaelle Michel | 60kg | 1:31.05 | - | 4 |
| 8.8L | $2.65 |
| 6/10 | 14/02/2026 | 70 | BM82 | $12,220.00 | Durbanville | 1400m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 57.5kg | 1:23.19 | - | 3 |
| 4.5L | $4.00 |
| 2/9 | 06/12/2025 | 38 | BM82 | $12,216.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 57kg | 1:25.61 | - | 2 |
| 1.5L | $6.00 |
| 6/11 | 29/10/2025 | 92 | BM82 | $10,110.00 | Durbanville | 1400m | Good | Nicola Yuen | 56kg | 1:25.55 | - | 9 |
| 1.8L | $41.00 |

Jockey: Malesela Katjedi
Weight: 61kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a three-month break after finishing sixth in FM Open grade at Turffontein Inside, beaten just over three lengths after firming from opening levels. Her prior eighth at this track was weaker, and African Prince had her measure in that line. She does have two wins and three placings from eleven starts at this track and distance, but recent form leaves her with work to do.
Last Starts 70 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/8 | 29/08/2026 | 21 | OPEN FM | $12,890.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Kobeli Lihaba | 52.5kg | 1:12.43 | - | 6 |
| 3.3L | $5.50 |
| 8/11 | 08/08/2026 | 23 | BM96 | $11,170.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Kobeli Lihaba | 55kg | 1:06.11 | - | 2 |
| 7.4L | $26.00 |
| 1/10 | 16/07/2026 | 19 | BM94 FM | $9,450.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Kobeli Lihaba | 55kg | 1:11.67 | - | 6 |
| 0.3L | $13.50 |
| 5/10 | 27/06/2026 | 30 | HCP FM | $9,450.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Kobeli Lihaba | 52kg | 1:06.54 | - | 4 |
| 3.8L | $9.00 |
| 2/13 | 28/05/2026 | 37 | BM97 FM | $9,270.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Kobeli Lihaba | 54kg | 1:09.72 | - | 12 |
| 2.3L | $51.00 |
| 5/6 | 21/04/2026 | 24 | BM99 FM | $11,370.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Y | Marco V'rensburg | 53.5kg | 1:10.52 | - | 4 |
| 12.3L | $2.65 |
| 6/13 | 28/03/2026 | 35 | OPEN | $13,480.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Y | Marco V'rensburg | 52kg | 1:08.76 | - | 4 |
| 5.6L | $11.00 |
| 4/13 | 21/02/2026 | 49 | BM84 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 58kg | 1:08.12 | - | 10 |
| 2.7L | $9.50 |
| 6/11 | 03/01/2026 | 35 | HCP FM | $11,373.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Mickaelle Michel | 52.5kg | 1:06.69 | - | 8 |
| 3.3L | $7.50 |
| 16/19 | 29/11/2025 | 16 | OPEN FM | $33,698.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Rachel Venniker | 54kg | 1:08.93 | - | 10 |
| 9.8L | $21.00 |
| 2/8 | 13/11/2025 | 75 | HCP FM | $11,373.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Savanna Valjalo | 54kg | 1:12.29 | - | 6 |
| 0.5L | $7.00 |

Jockey: Calvin Habib
Weight: 57.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a three-month break after winning at Turffontein Inside, beating Kotinos by a length and a half in Open company after firming near the top of the market. His distance record is sound, with two wins from five starts around 1160m, and the stable has strong local depth. The concern is whether he can reproduce that fresh against a deeper handicap field, so he remains a cautious chance.
Last Starts 70 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/7 | 29/08/2026 | 145 | OPEN | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 60kg | 1:13.47 | - | 5 |
| 1.5L | $5.00 |
| 4/9 | 06/04/2026 | 19 | BM82 | $10,530.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Eduan Muller | 51.5kg | 1:12.44 | - | 5 |
| 3.0L | $51.00 |
| 8/9 | 18/03/2026 | 24 | BM82 | $10,530.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Varun Jodhee | 52.5kg | 1:13.26 | - | 3 |
| 4.5L | $51.00 |
| 14/14 | 22/02/2026 | 71 | BM82 | $12,220.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Rene Piechulek | 58.5kg | 1:11.87 | - | 7 |
| 11.2L | $101.00 |
| 12/12 | 13/12/2025 | 35 | BM82 | $12,216.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Nicola Yuen | 56kg | 1:11.80 | - | 11 |
| 8.9L | $34.00 |
| 1/12 | 08/11/2025 | 34 | MPLTE | $11,794.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Nicola Yuen | 57.5kg | 1:12.76 | - | 4 |
| 0.8L | $15.00 |
| 7/10 | 05/10/2025 | - | MPLTE | $9,267.00 | Durbanville | 1000m | Good | Nicola Yuen | 57.5kg | 0:58.01 | - | 6 |
| 4.4L | $67.00 |

Jockey: Kabelo Matsunyane
Weight: 59.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Worked home fourth to Antonio Gaudi at Turffontein Inside last start, beaten a length and a half in Open grade after being near the top of betting. He had also been fourth at this track two runs back, though the margin was five and a half lengths. A win and three placings from six starts at this track and distance are positives, but he has not won this season and must find more late.
Last Starts 23 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/8 | 15/10/2026 | 68 | OPEN | $11,810.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 52kg | 0:58.86 | - | 4 |
| 1.7L | $4.50 |
| 4/11 | 08/08/2026 | 28 | BM96 | $11,170.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 52.5kg | 1:06.11 | - | 8 |
| 5.6L | $6.50 |
| 8/9 | 11/07/2026 | 27 | HCP | $12,030.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Mickaelle Michel | 50.5kg | 1:07.00 | - | 9 |
| 10.0L | $2.80 |
| 2/14 | 14/06/2026 | 45 | BM96 | $11,170.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 51kg | 1:07.08 | - | 12 |
| 0.2L | $5.50 |
| 3/12 | 30/04/2026 | 26 | BM80 | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 60kg | 1:08.14 | - | 11 |
| 5.8L | $1.91 |
| 3/11 | 04/04/2026 | 28 | BM84 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Ryan Munger | 57.5kg | 1:08.46 | - | 5 |
| 0.5L | $8.00 |
| 1/10 | 07/03/2026 | 223 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 56kg | 1:09.18 | - | 9 |
| 4.4L | $13.50 |
| 11/11 | 27/07/2025 | - | G2 OPEN 2 | $42,120.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Y | P Mxoli | 59kg | 1:11.64 | - | 11 |
| 13.9L | $67.00 |

Jockey: Philasande Mxoli
Weight: 59kgs
Stats
Comments
Comes in off the strongest last-start win, beating Major Arcana by just over three lengths in a BM74 at this track after firming near the top of an open market. His previous second to Evening Parade at Vaal was also sound, and he has two wins plus two placings from five starts this season. The wide draw is the main hurdle, but his current form and winning rider give him the right credentials to go on with it.
Last Starts 14 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/9 | 24/10/2026 | 16 | BM74 | $8,750.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 60kg | 1:06.96 | - | 5 |
| 3.1L | $5.50 |
| 2/11 | 08/10/2026 | 28 | NOV | $8,750.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | A Mosaheb | 53kg | 1:08.00 | - | 8 |
| 1.0L | $17.00 |
| 1/9 | 10/09/2026 | 25 | MPLTE | $9,880.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Y | Jason Gates | 60kg | 1:11.53 | - | 2 |
| 0.3L | $34.00 |
| 2/6 | 16/08/2026 | 10 | MPLATE | $9,880.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 60kg | 1:13.96 | - | 1 |
| 1.0L | $15.00 |
| 6/9 | 06/08/2026 | 14 | MPLTE | $9,880.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 60kg | 1:10.07 | - | 4 |
| 9.0L | $41.00 |
| 5/9 | 23/07/2026 | 63 | MPLTE | $9,880.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Xavier Machaieie | 60kg | 0:58.20 | - | 6 |
| 5.7L | $26.00 |
| 10/15 | 21/05/2026 | 39 | MPLTE | $9,690.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Mickaelle Michel | 58.5kg | 1:09.43 | - | 3 |
| 9.5L | $41.00 |
| 6/8 | 12/04/2026 | 17 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Chase Maujean | 60kg | 1:10.00 | - | 4 |
| 14.5L | $21.00 |
| 5/9 | 26/03/2026 | 7 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Soft | Muzi Yeni | 60kg | 1:27.50 | - | 2 |
| 4.5L | $17.00 |
| 5/8 | 19/03/2026 | 14 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Jason Gates | 60kg | 1:14.43 | - | 4 |
| 4.0L | $11.00 |
| 4/6 | 05/03/2026 | 12 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Soft | Philasande Mxoli | 60kg | 1:39.78 | - | 3 |
| 17.3L | $11.00 |

Jockey: Craig Zackey
Weight: 58kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a six-month break after being well held in a G1 at Scottsville, finishing seventh and beaten over 11 lengths at long odds. His debut win at Vaal before that was promising, beating Sands Of Valhalla by just under two lengths after attracting support despite long odds. With the leading track jockey and trainer combination engaged, he is an intriguing fresh place hope rather than a clear win call.
Last Starts 168 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/9 | 23/05/2026 | 32 | G1 OPEN 2 | $150,340.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Good | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:07.13 | - | 9 |
| 10.9L | $26.00 |
| 1/11 | 21/04/2026 | - | MPLTE 2 | $10,950.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Y | Trent Mayhew | 60kg | 1:11.08 | - | 7 |
| 1.9L | $21.00 |

Jockey: Blaine Marx-Jacobson
Weight: 61kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a five-week freshening in excellent form, having won his past two at Turffontein Inside. He beat Highwayman Harry by a neck in BM84 grade as a firming odds-on favourite, after scoring by two lengths in NOV company as a heavily backed favourite. With two wins and a placing from three starts this season, he brings a hard fit, reliable profile and looks a major threat again.
Last Starts 35 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/8 | 03/10/2026 | 21 | BM84 | $10,500.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 58.5kg | 1:12.68 | - | 1 |
| 0.3L | $1.87 |
| 1/6 | 12/09/2026 | 7 | NOV | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 57.5kg | 1:13.58 | - | 2 |
| 2.0L | $2.65 |
| 3/8 | 05/09/2026 | 69 | BM80 | $9,880.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Soft | Kabelo Matsunyane | 58kg | 1:13.39 | - | 5 |
| 0.9L | $2.80 |
| 4/16 | 28/06/2026 | 15 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Scottsville | 1100m | Y | Divesh Ramkhalawon | 52.5kg | 1:02.28 | - | 4 |
| 3.6L | $7.50 |
| 7/12 | 13/06/2026 | 14 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Tristan Godden | 57kg | 1:09.48 | - | 8 |
| 4.1L | $5.50 |
| 2/11 | 30/05/2026 | 31 | BM82 | $12,220.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Gavin Lerena | 56.5kg | 1:10.22 | - | 3 |
| 0.4L | $5.00 |
| 7/11 | 29/04/2026 | 31 | BM82 | $12,220.00 | Scottsville | 1400m | Soft | Mickaelle Michel | 55kg | 1:24.19 | - | 8 |
| 4.9L | $34.00 |
| 4/11 | 29/03/2026 | 14 | OPEN | $11,790.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Y | Muzi Yeni | 52.5kg | 1:12.09 | - | 4 |
| 4.0L | $11.00 |
| 8/11 | 15/03/2026 | 21 | OPEN | $11,790.00 | Scottsville | 1000m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 54kg | 0:55.51 | - | 6 |
| 5.8L | $26.00 |
| 6/11 | 22/02/2026 | 18 | OPEN | $14,740.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Calvin Habib | 55.5kg | 1:11.53 | - | 3 |
| 4.6L | $41.00 |
| 7/8 | 04/02/2026 | 22 | BM98 | $13,901.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Calvin Habib | 55.5kg | 1:26.99 | - | 4 |
| 7.6L | $41.00 |

Jockey: Tristan Godden
Weight: 59kgs
Stats
Comments
Was last of five at this track in a GPLATE last start, beaten four and a half lengths by Alpine Jet despite being well-supported near the top of betting. His start prior at Vaal was weaker again, finishing seventh and beaten over 11 lengths in Open company. A previous track-and-distance win is worth noting, but two unplaced runs this season leave him with too much to repair.
Last Starts 14 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/5 | 24/10/2026 | 32 | GPLATE | $9,620.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 56kg | 0:57.00 | - | 4 |
| 4.7L | $3.25 |
| 7/12 | 22/09/2026 | 213 | OPEN | $11,600.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 52kg | 1:08.68 | - | 10 |
| 10.6L | $13.50 |
| 11/13 | 21/02/2026 | 35 | BM84 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Mickaelle Michel | 59kg | 1:08.12 | - | 3 |
| 6.0L | $3.80 |
| 3/5 | 17/01/2026 | 32 | GPLATE | $10,952.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Ryan Munger | 56.5kg | 1:07.76 | - | 5 |
| 0.8L | $7.50 |
| 11/12 | 16/12/2025 | 563 | HCP | $8,425.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Richard Fourie | 60kg | 1:08.10 | - | 10 |
| 4.6L | $15.00 |
| 10/13 | 01/06/2024 | 28 | G1 OPEN 2 | $81,830.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Good | Piere Strydom | 60kg | 1:08.70 | - | 3 |
| 11.7L | $17.00 |
| 1/6 | 04/05/2024 | 37 | MPLTE 2 | $7,330.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 60kg | 1:07.68 | - | 1 |
| 4.0L | $1.46 |
| 3/9 | 28/03/2024 | - | MPLTE 2 | $7,970.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Piere Strydom | 60kg | 1:09.19 | - | 1 |
| 4.3L | $13.50 |