Turffontein Race 7 - Tickets At Howler For The Betway Summer Cup Mr 84 Hcp
WINDING POWER (6) Fresh today. Nice run when 2nd last run at the track but will have to carry extra weight. Should come to hand quickly. Racing for a new trainer. No shock to see a win. SANDS OF VALHALLA (9) Came in 5th last start at Vaal but gets some weight relief. Displays good tactical speed. Goes very close. TRACKSUIT DAVE (10) First up after 12 weeks and threw down a serious challenge first up last preparation at Vaal. Respect against this field. RINGA RINGA ROSES (15) First up. Underperformed when 9th last run around here. Expect to go close.

Jockey: Tristan Godden
Weight: 55kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a five-week let-up in excellent shape, having placed at this track at his past two starts. He was third to Little Boy Blue in a BM84 over 1200m last start, beaten just over two lengths at long odds, after running third in Open company behind Zip Code. With a win and a placing from four tries at this track and distance, the inside draw and class drop give him the right profile to win.
Last Starts 33 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/8 | 03/10/2026 | 14 | BM84 | $10,500.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Craig Zackey | 55kg | 1:12.68 | - | 8 |
| 2.3L | $11.00 |
| 3/8 | 19/09/2026 | 23 | OPEN | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:30.32 | - | 4 |
| 1.8L | $4.00 |
| 1/8 | 27/08/2026 | 14 | BM74 | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Craig Zackey | 58kg | 1:10.38 | - | 2 |
| 1.3L | $2.00 |
| 4/9 | 13/08/2026 | 14 | RBH80 | $9,880.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Y | Gavin Lerena | 55kg | 1:26.39 | - | 4 |
| 2.6L | $3.25 |
| 2/13 | 30/07/2026 | 33 | BM74 | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Craig Zackey | 57.5kg | 1:26.31 | - | 8 |
| 0.5L | $5.00 |
| 9/10 | 27/06/2026 | 16 | NOV | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 52kg | 1:23.58 | - | 6 |
| 4.6L | $8.50 |
| 6/14 | 11/06/2026 | 21 | BM70 | $7,730.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Julius Mariba | 61kg | 1:29.73 | - | 7 |
| 2.4L | $6.00 |
| 3/16 | 21/05/2026 | 63 | BM84 | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Julius Mariba | 54kg | 1:21.69 | - | 16 |
| 1.6L | $26.00 |
| 5/10 | 19/03/2026 | 14 | BM70 | $7,580.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Craig Zackey | 61kg | 1:30.74 | - | 2 |
| 3.6L | $6.00 |
| 4/10 | 05/03/2026 | 61 | BM74 | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Soft | Craig Zackey | 59kg | 1:28.98 | - | 2 |
| 1.7L | $11.00 |
| 6/8 | 03/01/2026 | 11 | HCP | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Denis Schwarz | 57kg | 1:37.96 | - | 4 |
| 13.1L | $34.00 |

Jockey: Chase Maujean
Weight: 57kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a two-month let-up after a sound second-up style run at this track, finishing second to Little Boy Blue over 1200m and beaten two lengths when well-supported near the top of betting. His previous fourth at Turffontein Standside in BM88 grade was also respectable. He has placed five times from seven tries around this distance, so another honest showing is well within reach.
Last Starts 54 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/6 | 12/09/2026 | 63 | NOV | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 58.5kg | 1:13.58 | - | 3 |
| 2.0L | $3.25 |
| 4/13 | 11/07/2026 | 51 | BM88 | $10,740.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 56kg | 1:24.38 | - | 7 |
| 3.4L | $7.00 |
| 7/16 | 21/05/2026 | 42 | BM84 | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 58.5kg | 1:21.69 | - | 5 |
| 3.8L | $3.25 |
| 2/9 | 09/04/2026 | 21 | BM86 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 57.5kg | 1:28.92 | - | 5 |
| 1.3L | $4.50 |
| 2/5 | 19/03/2026 | 28 | GPLATE | $10,950.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 57kg | 1:30.25 | - | 1 |
| 0.8L | $2.40 |
| 2/12 | 19/02/2026 | 21 | BM80 | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 60.5kg | 1:27.89 | - | 3 |
| 0.7L | $2.30 |
| 5/12 | 29/01/2026 | 40 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 58.5kg | 1:09.17 | - | 3 |
| 6.3L | $3.50 |
| 2/19 | 20/12/2025 | 23 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Vaal | 1475m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 58.5kg | 1:26.60 | - | 1 |
| 2.8L | $8.50 |
| 2/12 | 27/11/2025 | 23 | CUP | $10,531.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Y | Savanna Valjalo | 52.5kg | 1:30.52 | - | 4 |
| 1.0L | $6.00 |
| 4/10 | 04/11/2025 | 37 | OPEN | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 57kg | 1:09.61 | - | 2 |
| 3.7L | $13.50 |
| 4/8 | 28/09/2025 | 22 | HCP | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 57kg | 1:13.01 | - | 4 |
| 2.5L | $41.00 |

Jockey: Malesela Katjedi
Weight: 53kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a four-month break after ending his last campaign with an 11th at Vaal, beaten over 10 lengths in a BM74 at generous odds. He had been third at Turffontein Standside over 1600m at his run prior, and his distance record is sound enough, but the latest figure is hard to ignore. First try at this venue and a fair lift is required.
Last Starts 98 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/13 | 30/07/2026 | 9 | BM74 | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Jacey Botes | 53kg | 1:26.31 | - | 11 |
| 10.3L | $9.50 |
| 3/9 | 21/07/2026 | 16 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Calvin Habib | 59.5kg | 1:40.01 | - | 5 |
| 2.3L | $4.30 |
| 3/9 | 05/07/2026 | 43 | PLATE 2 | $12,030.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:24.53 | - | 2 |
| 3.3L | $11.00 |
| 9/9 | 23/05/2026 | 9 | G1 OPEN 2 | $150,340.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 60kg | 1:07.13 | - | 4 |
| 12.2L | $126.00 |
| 6/7 | 14/05/2026 | 14 | PLATE 2 | $11,790.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Callan Murray | 60kg | 1:35.42 | - | 7 |
| 10.2L | $8.00 |
| 3/6 | 30/04/2026 | 33 | PLATE 2 | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Callan Murray | 60kg | 1:41.49 | - | 6 |
| 6.3L | $6.00 |
| 4/9 | 28/03/2026 | 32 | PLATE 2 | $12,640.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Y | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:23.41 | - | 7 |
| 3.0L | $4.50 |
| 1/8 | 24/02/2026 | 10 | MPLTE 2 | $10,950.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | S'manga Khumalo | 60kg | 1:28.28 | - | 8 |
| 7.0L | $3.50 |
| 3/9 | 14/02/2026 | 21 | MPLTE 2 | $10,950.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Raymond Danielson | 60kg | 1:10.44 | - | 1 |
| 3.6L | $11.00 |
| 3/8 | 24/01/2026 | - | MPLTE 2 | $10,952.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 60kg | 1:10.81 | - | 6 |
| 3.8L | $51.00 |

Jockey: Kyle Strydom
Weight: 56kgs
Stats
Comments
Third-up now and coming off a sixth at this track in a CUP race, beaten four and a half lengths after starting at big odds. His earlier third to Little Boy Blue in a small NOV field was better, but he has managed only one placing from three tries around this distance. The class drop helps, yet his recent form leaves him with plenty to prove.
Last Starts 26 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/10 | 10/10/2026 | 28 | CUP | $10,500.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 55.5kg | 1:30.04 | - | 9 |
| 4.5L | $34.00 |
| 3/6 | 12/09/2026 | 67 | NOV | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 57.5kg | 1:13.58 | - | 4 |
| 2.1L | $13.50 |
| 1/9 | 07/07/2026 | 16 | MDN | $7,730.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Sifisokuhle Bungane | 57.5kg | 1:14.79 | - | 5 |
| 3.0L | $2.70 |
| 3/9 | 21/06/2026 | 36 | MPLTE | $10,310.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Y | P Porffy | 56kg | 1:17.45 | - | 4 |
| 3.4L | $3.00 |
| 10/10 | 16/05/2026 | 31 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Soft | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 60kg | 1:31.15 | - | 1 |
| 9.3L | $2.80 |
| 5/8 | 15/04/2026 | 60 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 60kg | 1:12.83 | - | 1 |
| 1.4L | $3.80 |
| 9/10 | 14/02/2026 | 41 | MDN | $8,420.00 | Durbanville | 1600m | Good | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 61kg | 1:37.64 | - | 3 |
| 5.3L | $3.25 |
| 3/10 | 04/01/2026 | 39 | MDN | $8,425.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 60.5kg | 1:12.86 | - | 7 |
| 1.4L | $2.80 |
| 3/10 | 26/11/2025 | 24 | MPLTE | $11,794.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 58kg | 1:26.48 | - | 7 |
| 0.7L | $5.00 |
| 4/14 | 02/11/2025 | 25 | MPLTE | $11,794.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 60kg | 1:12.87 | - | 10 |
| 4.3L | $6.50 |
| 3/13 | 08/10/2025 | - | MDN | $7,582.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Corne Orffer | 59.5kg | 1:15.44 | - | 4 |
| 0.5L | $26.00 |

Jockey: Blaine Marx-Jacobson
Weight: 61.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a three-month break with strong overall credentials, having won a BM84 at Turffontein Standside before finishing second to Reece's Wish at this track as well-supported favourite. His track record is a major asset, with two wins and one placing from three starts here, and he has never missed a place with this jockey. The top weight is the query, but the form base is strong.
Last Starts 81 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/6 | 16/08/2026 | 15 | OPEN | $11,600.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 54kg | 1:37.64 | - | 3 |
| 5.0L | $2.70 |
| 1/9 | 01/08/2026 | 33 | BM84 | $10,310.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 57kg | 1:38.68 | - | 4 |
| 0.7L | $13.50 |
| 1/11 | 29/06/2026 | 25 | BM76 | $9,450.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 58.5kg | 1:29.63 | - | 5 |
| 1.8L | $6.50 |
| 1/8 | 04/06/2026 | 7 | MPLTE | $9,880.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 57.5kg | 1:39.01 | - | 3 |
| 4.0L | $2.65 |
| 2/11 | 28/05/2026 | 24 | MPLTE | $9,690.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 57.5kg | 1:23.67 | - | 7 |
| 3.3L | $4.50 |
| 2/8 | 04/05/2026 | 11 | MPLTE | $6,320.00 | Vaal | 1700m | Good | Sam Mosia | 60kg | 1:45.81 | - | 3 |
| 1.4L | $4.30 |
| 3/5 | 23/04/2026 | 4 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Y | Muzi Yeni | 60kg | 1:39.08 | - | 5 |
| 4.0L | $3.00 |
| 3/10 | 19/04/2026 | 55 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Y | Mickaelle Michel | 60kg | 1:26.99 | - | 7 |
| 1.6L | $8.00 |
| 5/6 | 23/02/2026 | 17 | MDN | $7,580.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Damyan Pillay | 56.5kg | 1:24.11 | - | 3 |
| 7.3L | $9.00 |
| 2/7 | 06/02/2026 | 26 | MDN | $7,580.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Damyan Pillay | 57kg | 1:10.35 | - | 6 |
| 2.4L | $7.00 |
| 5/12 | 11/01/2026 | 28 | MDN | $7,582.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Y | Damyan Pillay | 54.5kg | 1:09.91 | - | 8 |
| 2.5L | $17.00 |

Jockey: Callan Murray
Weight: 58.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a five-week let-up after getting much closer at Vaal, running second to Secret Chord and beaten a length in Open company as an outside chance. That followed a last placing at the same venue when well-supported, so the latest run was the right response. He is proven around the distance, but rises sharply in weight from last start and looks more a place chance than a standout.
Last Starts 35 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/10 | 01/10/2026 | 49 | OPEN | $11,810.00 | Vaal | 1500m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 50kg | 1:26.86 | - | 10 |
| 1.0L | $13.50 |
| 9/9 | 13/08/2026 | 236 | RBH80 | $9,880.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Y | Jeffery Syster | 60.5kg | 1:28.50 | - | 7 |
| 7.5L | $4.50 |
| 3/19 | 20/12/2025 | 23 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Vaal | 1475m | Good | Callan Murray | 60kg | 1:26.60 | - | 10 |
| 3.0L | $5.00 |
| 5/12 | 27/11/2025 | 28 | CUP | $10,531.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Y | Callan Murray | 60.5kg | 1:30.52 | - | 5 |
| 4.8L | $3.00 |
| 4/10 | 30/10/2025 | 32 | HCP | $9,688.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 62.5kg | 1:28.69 | - | 8 |
| 1.9L | $2.30 |
| 2/10 | 28/09/2025 | 165 | HCP | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Callan Murray | 60kg | 1:29.19 | - | 8 |
| 1.8L | $6.50 |
| 6/7 | 16/04/2025 | 53 | OPEN | $11,780.00 | Kenilworth | 1500m | Good Soft | Luyolo Mxothwa | 57kg | 1:33.49 | - | 2 |
| 6.3L | $3.50 |
| 4/11 | 22/02/2025 | 28 | C3 | $14,830.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Gareth Wright | 55kg | 1:25.97 | - | 10 |
| 2.4L | $34.00 |
| 8/12 | 25/01/2025 | 21 | BM96 | $14,970.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Y | Serino Moodley | 55kg | 1:25.10 | - | 7 |
| 7.3L | $9.00 |
| 6/16 | 04/01/2025 | 28 | OPEN | $14,970.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | K Matsunyane | 55.5kg | 1:24.90 | - | 5 |
| 4.3L | $15.00 |
| 4/12 | 07/12/2024 | 21 | BM96 | $12,740.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Soft | K Matsunyane | 55kg | 1:26.25 | - | 2 |
| 2.3L | $4.50 |

Jockey: Jacey Botes
Weight: 58.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Was well held when resuming at this track, finishing last behind Dads Dream and beaten just over seven lengths at generous odds. His previous second at Turffontein Standside in BM88 grade showed he is capable of better, and the apprentice claim provides some relief. Even so, he has to improve sharply from the first-up run to trouble the stronger chances.
Last Starts 26 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/10 | 10/10/2026 | 91 | CUP | $10,500.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Wesley Marwing | 58.5kg | 1:30.04 | - | 6 |
| 7.3L | $17.00 |
| 2/13 | 11/07/2026 | 14 | BM88 | $10,740.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 56kg | 1:24.38 | - | 1 |
| 2.6L | $2.25 |
| 6/10 | 27/06/2026 | 20 | NOV | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 59kg | 1:23.58 | - | 7 |
| 3.3L | $5.50 |
| 7/11 | 07/06/2026 | 120 | OPEN 3 | $17,180.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 55.5kg | 1:36.43 | - | 6 |
| 8.1L | $67.00 |
| 3/9 | 07/02/2026 | 23 | BM84 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 57.5kg | 1:38.21 | - | 4 |
| 4.1L | $3.50 |
| 3/7 | 15/01/2026 | 77 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 58.5kg | 1:08.17 | - | 7 |
| 2.9L | $11.00 |
| 2/10 | 30/10/2025 | 49 | HCP | $9,688.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 55kg | 1:28.69 | - | 6 |
| 0.3L | $8.00 |
| 1/8 | 11/09/2025 | 12 | MPLATE | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | K Matsunyane | 57kg | 1:29.04 | - | 4 |
| 1.1L | $1.91 |
| 2/7 | 30/08/2025 | 21 | MPLATE | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | J R Syster | 58kg | 1:11.63 | - | 1 |
| 0.4L | $2.25 |
| 3/8 | 09/08/2025 | - | MPLATE | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | J R Syster | 60kg | 1:09.98 | - | 5 |
| 2.2L | $101.00 |

Jockey: Mickaelle Michel
Weight: 56.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Has finished fifth at Vaal in both recent runs, beaten just under four lengths in NOV company last start after being beaten four and a half lengths in a small Handicap field. The class drop, weight relief and apprentice claim give him a more suitable set-up, while his overall record is still sound for a lightly raced colt. He can run into the minors if he lifts a length or two.
Last Starts 28 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/11 | 08/10/2026 | 7 | NOV | $8,750.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Kyle Strydom | 60kg | 1:08.00 | - | 4 |
| 3.9L | $9.00 |
| 5/6 | 01/10/2026 | 19 | HCP 3 | $11,200.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 59kg | 1:08.67 | - | 5 |
| 4.5L | $5.00 |
| 3/7 | 12/09/2026 | 48 | NOV | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Serino Moodley | 58kg | 1:40.59 | - | 3 |
| 4.8L | $2.80 |
| 7/13 | 26/07/2026 | 66 | G2 OPEN 2 | $42,960.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Good | Rachel Venniker | 60kg | 1:12.38 | - | 8 |
| 4.2L | $41.00 |
| 1/15 | 21/05/2026 | 30 | MPLTE | $9,690.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Kyle Strydom | 57kg | 1:09.43 | - | 10 |
| 1.5L | $3.25 |
| 2/11 | 21/04/2026 | - | MPLTE 2 | $10,950.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Y | Kyle Strydom | 60kg | 1:11.08 | - | 3 |
| 1.9L | $6.00 |

Jockey: Kabelo Matsunyane
Weight: 57kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a three-month break after a seventh at Vaal, beaten just under six lengths in RBH80 grade despite firming from a bigger opening quote. He had won a NOV at Turffontein Standside by a head the run before, and his distance and track records are sound. The class rise and mixed recent form make him a cautious first-up proposition.
Last Starts 84 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/9 | 13/08/2026 | 47 | RBH80 | $9,880.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Y | Kabelo Matsunyane | 58.5kg | 1:26.39 | - | 7 |
| 5.8L | $8.00 |
| 1/10 | 27/06/2026 | 16 | NOV | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 54kg | 1:23.58 | - | 5 |
| 0.2L | $5.50 |
| 3/14 | 11/06/2026 | 14 | BM70 | $7,730.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Kyle Strydom | 61.5kg | 1:29.73 | - | 4 |
| 1.4L | $3.80 |
| 3/10 | 28/05/2026 | 24 | BM74 | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1700m | Good | Kyle Strydom | 58.5kg | 1:44.79 | - | 1 |
| 1.3L | $6.50 |
| 7/8 | 04/05/2026 | 25 | OPEN | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Phenisile Mongqawa | 60kg | 1:38.03 | - | 7 |
| 7.6L | $2.50 |
| 1/4 | 09/04/2026 | 14 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Kyle Strydom | 60kg | 1:40.92 | - | 2 |
| 5.5L | $2.65 |
| 2/9 | 26/03/2026 | 61 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Soft | Kyle Strydom | 60kg | 1:27.50 | - | 1 |
| 0.4L | $9.50 |
| 6/13 | 24/01/2026 | 21 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:09.82 | - | 10 |
| 9.5L | $11.00 |
| 4/7 | 03/01/2026 | - | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Kobeli Lihaba | 60kg | 1:08.51 | - | 5 |
| 4.9L | $34.00 |

Jockey: Craig Zackey
Weight: 59kgs
Stats
Comments
Produced a much better run at this track last start, finishing second to Dads Dream and beaten a head after firming from bigger odds. That was a clear step back toward competitiveness after being beaten over 12 lengths at Greyville in Open company. His place record overall is strong, but the wide draw and uneven recent pattern make him hard to promote as a winning hope.
Last Starts 26 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/10 | 10/10/2026 | 36 | CUP | $10,500.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Callan Murray | 58kg | 1:30.04 | - | 1 |
| 0.2L | $21.00 |
| 8/9 | 04/09/2026 | 12 | OPEN | $12,030.00 | Greyville | 1200m | R | Keagan De Melo | 61.5kg | 1:09.82 | - | 4 |
| 12.0L | $9.00 |
| 7/10 | 23/08/2026 | 32 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Good | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:07.88 | - | 9 |
| 10.5L | $9.50 |
| 3/6 | 22/07/2026 | 38 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Good | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:08.71 | - | 6 |
| 3.6L | $3.50 |
| 5/14 | 14/06/2026 | 49 | BM96 | $11,170.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 53.5kg | 1:07.08 | - | 10 |
| 1.9L | $21.00 |
| 8/15 | 26/04/2026 | 22 | BM82 | $12,220.00 | Scottsville | 1100m | Soft | Craig Zackey | 60.5kg | 1:02.45 | - | 4 |
| 10.0L | $4.50 |
| 4/11 | 04/04/2026 | 42 | BM84 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Craig Zackey | 59.5kg | 1:08.46 | - | 2 |
| 0.7L | $6.00 |
| 3/13 | 21/02/2026 | 35 | BM84 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Craig Zackey | 59.5kg | 1:08.12 | - | 2 |
| 1.9L | $6.50 |
| 8/10 | 17/01/2026 | 30 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 59.5kg | 0:54.93 | - | 9 |
| 4.8L | $3.50 |
| 2/8 | 18/12/2025 | 25 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | S'manga Khumalo | 58.5kg | 1:09.54 | - | 4 |
| 1.3L | $2.40 |
| 2/7 | 23/11/2025 | 28 | OPEN | $10,531.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Craig Zackey | 58.5kg | 0:56.31 | - | 7 |
| 2.4L | $3.00 |

Jockey: Calvin Habib
Weight: 56.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Comes off a narrow but genuine win at this track, beating Xenophon by a head in a CUP race after starting among the outsiders. He had earlier run third to Set To Music in RBH80 grade, so the recent form has substance. Already a winner around this track and trip, and although this is competitive, he has earned respect as a place chance with upside.
Last Starts 26 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/10 | 10/10/2026 | 55 | CUP | $10,500.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 53.5kg | 1:30.04 | - | 4 |
| 0.2L | $11.00 |
| 3/5 | 16/08/2026 | 50 | RBH80 | $9,880.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Girish Samo-Burthia | 57.5kg | 1:12.38 | - | 2 |
| 3.9L | $7.00 |
| 5/9 | 27/06/2026 | 20 | OPEN | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Kyle Strydom | 60kg | 1:07.03 | - | 5 |
| 6.2L | $5.00 |
| 5/7 | 07/06/2026 | 12 | OPEN 2 | $15,030.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:24.41 | - | 2 |
| 4.9L | $5.50 |
| 1/12 | 26/05/2026 | 37 | BM65 | $7,580.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Kyle Strydom | 59.5kg | 1:09.65 | - | 2 |
| 2.8L | $3.80 |
| 1/6 | 19/04/2026 | 22 | MPLTE | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Phenisile Mongqawa | 57kg | 1:12.38 | - | 3 |
| 7.0L | $1.50 |
| 6/9 | 28/03/2026 | 63 | PLATE 2 | $12,640.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Y | Calvin Habib | 57kg | 1:23.41 | - | 1 |
| 7.2L | $9.00 |
| 4/8 | 24/01/2026 | 25 | MPLTE 2 | $10,952.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 60kg | 1:10.81 | - | 4 |
| 4.2L | $5.00 |
| 4/9 | 30/12/2025 | 31 | PLATE 2 | $10,952.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 60kg | 0:58.00 | - | 2 |
| 6.4L | $67.00 |
| 6/15 | 29/11/2025 | - | MPLTE 2 | $25,274.00 | Turffontein | 800m | Y | Rachel Venniker | 58.5kg | 0:46.37 | - | 15 |
| 8.4L | $34.00 |

Jockey: Jason Gates
Weight: 57kgs
Stats
Comments
Has been holding his form well at this venue, finishing fourth to Quevano in BM84 grade last start after running third to Dads Dream in a CUP race. He was beaten just over three lengths last time with some market support, and his track-and-distance profile is excellent, with a win and two placings from three attempts. That makes him a genuine winning danger.
Last Starts 14 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/10 | 22/10/2026 | 12 | BM84 | $10,500.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 56.5kg | 1:39.58 | - | 9 |
| 3.3L | $8.00 |
| 3/10 | 10/10/2026 | 23 | CUP | $10,500.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 56.5kg | 1:30.04 | - | 8 |
| 1.3L | $15.00 |
| 1/8 | 17/09/2026 | 14 | BM76 | $9,450.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Y | Philasande Mxoli | 57.5kg | 1:35.83 | - | 2 |
| 3.0L | $5.50 |
| 2/11 | 03/09/2026 | 21 | BM74 | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 58kg | 1:23.30 | - | 7 |
| 1.1L | $8.00 |
| 5/9 | 13/08/2026 | 12 | RBH80 | $9,880.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Y | Jeffery Syster | 55.5kg | 1:26.39 | - | 3 |
| 3.6L | $15.00 |
| 5/11 | 01/08/2026 | 11 | BM72 | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 60kg | 1:25.59 | - | 9 |
| 7.9L | $34.00 |
| 7/8 | 21/07/2026 | 16 | BM84 | $10,310.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 54kg | 1:25.67 | - | 7 |
| 6.9L | $21.00 |
| 4/6 | 05/07/2026 | 10 | BM80 | $9,880.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 56.5kg | 1:39.80 | - | 3 |
| 2.3L | $6.50 |
| 6/10 | 25/06/2026 | 98 | BM83 | $10,310.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 55kg | 1:26.43 | - | 10 |
| 3.6L | $34.00 |
| 2/10 | 19/03/2026 | 7 | BM70 | $7,580.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 59.5kg | 1:30.74 | - | 3 |
| 0.6L | $3.50 |
| 1/14 | 12/03/2026 | 19 | BM66 | $7,580.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Soft | Jeffery Syster | 60kg | 1:29.88 | - | 5 |
| 0.7L | $8.00 |

Jockey: Philasande Mxoli
Weight: 52.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Won at this track last start, beating Stage One by a neck in a CUP race after being near the top of betting. The Vaal failure two back is the obvious blemish, but he gets significant weight relief from last start and has one win and five placings from 13 attempts around this distance. With that racing fitness and light weight, he remains firmly in the winning mix.
Last Starts 21 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/7 | 15/10/2026 | 14 | CUP | $7,870.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 60kg | 1:13.63 | - | 5 |
| 0.3L | $3.50 |
| 10/11 | 01/10/2026 | 14 | BM74 | $8,750.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 56.5kg | 1:22.28 | - | 8 |
| 7.8L | $6.50 |
| 2/12 | 17/09/2026 | 14 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Y | Philasande Mxoli | 58.5kg | 1:24.31 | - | 6 |
| 1.0L | $3.25 |
| 1/11 | 03/09/2026 | 26 | BM74 | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Jason Gates | 53kg | 1:23.30 | - | 10 |
| 1.1L | $7.00 |
| 2/8 | 08/08/2026 | 7 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 56.5kg | 1:26.62 | - | 5 |
| 1.4L | $11.00 |
| 6/6 | 01/08/2026 | 67 | NOV | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 52kg | 1:07.42 | - | 4 |
| 7.1L | $41.00 |
| 8/12 | 26/05/2026 | 19 | BM65 | $7,580.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Serino Moodley | 59kg | 1:09.65 | - | 3 |
| 8.3L | $6.50 |
| 5/9 | 07/05/2026 | 14 | BM72 | $8,420.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Y | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 54kg | 1:14.98 | - | 5 |
| 4.4L | $6.00 |
| 4/11 | 23/04/2026 | 23 | BM66 | $7,580.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Y | Jason Gates | 60kg | 1:10.98 | - | 2 |
| 4.8L | $9.50 |
| 14/16 | 31/03/2026 | 91 | BM74 | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 57.5kg | 1:08.72 | - | 8 |
| 8.8L | $34.00 |
| 8/9 | 30/12/2025 | 10 | RBH80 | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 55kg | 1:26.82 | - | 4 |
| 6.1L | $9.50 |