Turffontein Race 5 - Racing Today Fm 72 Divided Hcp (F & M)
THE MIGHTIEST (5) gets the nod after a much sharper second to ELISA MBALI at this track, beaten two and a half lengths in a FM BM72 after firming near the top of an open market. Her record around 2000m is the one reservation, but this setup looks suitable enough for her to turn that recent form into a winning run. ELISA MBALI (2) is the obvious danger, having won her past two at this venue, most recently beating THE MIGHTIEST with authority over 1800m, and her track record reads strongly. BE THE ONE (6) brings progressive lower-grade form after a long-neck Vaal win and gets weight relief, though the 2000m is new territory. ME AND YOU (1) is two from four overall and resumes off a Vaal win over 1400m, but she also has to stretch her form to this distance.

Jockey: Craig Zackey
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
Second-up after a sound Vaal win over 1400m, where she was the easing favourite and beat Secret Life by just over half a length in FM BM69 grade. The start prior she won by just over four lengths at this track in F MPLTE company, so her winning habit is clear. The 2000m is new ground, but two wins and one place from four starts make her a legitimate hope if she sees it out.
Last Starts 22 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/11 | 22/09/2026 | 68 | BM69 FM | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:24.48 | - | 7 |
| 0.7L | $3.80 |
| 1/7 | 16/07/2026 | 17 | MPLTE F 2 | $9,020.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Rachel Venniker | 58.5kg | 1:39.06 | - | 3 |
| 4.3L | $2.25 |
| 2/7 | 29/06/2026 | 58 | MPLTE FM | $9,450.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Rachel Venniker | 54.5kg | 1:40.46 | - | 3 |
| 0.8L | $26.00 |
| 9/10 | 02/05/2026 | - | MPLTE 2 | $11,790.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 57.5kg | 1:23.22 | - | 2 |
| 9.8L | $13.50 |

Jockey: Calvin Habib
Weight: 59.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Arrives in peak form after consecutive wins at this venue, the latest a two-and-a-half-length FM BM72 success over 1800m when she beat The Mightiest. That followed a Mdn win over 1450m, and her record at this track, plus two wins and one place from three rides with Calvin Habib, gives the form extra substance. The first try at 2000m asks another question, but she is racing too well to overlook.
Last Starts 17 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/11 | 27/09/2026 | 15 | BM72 FM | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Calvin Habib | 56.5kg | 1:55.04 | - | 9 |
| 2.4L | $9.50 |
| 1/8 | 12/09/2026 | 16 | MDN | $7,300.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:31.64 | - | 2 |
| 1.0L | $5.50 |
| 4/10 | 27/08/2026 | 21 | MPLTE FM | $9,450.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 60kg | 1:38.65 | - | 10 |
| 2.9L | $3.25 |
| 2/6 | 06/08/2026 | 28 | MPLTE | $9,880.00 | Vaal | 1700m | Good | Calvin Habib | 57kg | 1:46.18 | - | 4 |
| 2.0L | $4.50 |
| 3/12 | 09/07/2026 | 42 | MPLTE FM | $9,450.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 60kg | 1:30.92 | - | 5 |
| 1.3L | $9.50 |
| 8/14 | 28/05/2026 | 68 | MPLTE FM | $9,270.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 60kg | 1:22.96 | - | 14 |
| 9.1L | $15.00 |
| 6/9 | 21/03/2026 | 35 | MDN | $7,580.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 53.5kg | 1:15.14 | - | 5 |
| 3.3L | $7.00 |
| 8/11 | 14/02/2026 | 24 | MPLTE FM | $10,530.00 | Durbanville | 1400m | Good | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:24.91 | - | 1 |
| 5.5L | $8.00 |
| 4/13 | 21/01/2026 | 35 | MDN FM | $7,582.00 | Durbanville | 1600m | Good | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 59kg | 1:37.32 | - | 2 |
| 2.5L | $5.00 |
| 5/9 | 17/12/2025 | 45 | MDN | $8,425.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 56kg | 1:27.32 | - | 1 |
| 2.3L | $26.00 |
| 11/12 | 02/11/2025 | 28 | MPLTE FM | $10,531.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Craig Zackey | 58kg | 1:28.75 | - | 6 |
| 8.5L | $9.50 |

Jockey: Callan Murray
Weight: 59kgs
Stats
Comments
Back after six weeks following a last-of-five result in FM BM86 grade at Vaal, beaten four and a half lengths by Art Nouveau after firming near the top of an open market. She had won an MPLTE at Vaal the start prior, and one win from two starts at this distance is a positive. Even so, the latest run leaves her with ground to make up on the main chances.
Last Starts 41 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/5 | 03/09/2026 | 28 | BM86 FM | $9,450.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 52kg | 2:07.86 | - | 3 |
| 4.5L | $5.00 |
| 1/7 | 06/08/2026 | 16 | MPLTE | $9,880.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 56.5kg | 2:07.67 | - | 2 |
| 1.8L | $5.50 |
| 4/8 | 21/07/2026 | 26 | MPLTE FM | $9,450.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 1:41.41 | - | 1 |
| 4.9L | $6.50 |
| 10/10 | 25/06/2026 | 65 | MPLTE | $9,880.00 | Vaal | 1500m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 57kg | 1:29.48 | - | 8 |
| 19.4L | $4.30 |
| 2/6 | 21/04/2026 | 33 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Y | Keagan De Melo | 56.5kg | 1:52.60 | - | 3 |
| 0.3L | $3.50 |
| 5/5 | 19/03/2026 | 14 | MPLTE FM | $8,000.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Nkosinathi Jobose | 60kg | 1:55.44 | - | 1 |
| 11.8L | $2.30 |
| 3/12 | 05/03/2026 | 84 | MPLTE FM | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Soft | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 1:39.82 | - | 4 |
| 1.7L | $11.00 |
| 5/11 | 11/12/2025 | 21 | MPLTE FM | $8,846.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 59kg | 1:39.64 | - | 11 |
| 2.7L | $67.00 |
| 7/13 | 20/11/2025 | 84 | MPLTE FM | $8,846.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Y | Marco V'rensburg | 58kg | 1:23.42 | - | 2 |
| 6.1L | $51.00 |
| 9/13 | 28/08/2025 | 28 | MPLATE | $8,000.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Chase Maujean | 57kg | 1:37.79 | - | 3 |
| 10.5L | $67.00 |
| 8/9 | 31/07/2025 | - | MPLTE FM | $8,000.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Chase Maujean | 57kg | 1:10.97 | - | 8 |
| 10.3L | $51.00 |

Jockey: Chase Maujean
Weight: 57.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Beaten seven lengths behind Elisa Mbali in a FM BM72 at this track last start, with no clear excuse, after a fifth over 2400m at Vaal in Open company. Her strongest case is the course-and-distance record, with one win and three placings from nine tries at this track and distance. That keeps her in the place mix, though recent form says she has to find a sharper finish.
Last Starts 17 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/11 | 27/09/2026 | 10 | BM72 FM | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 58.5kg | 1:55.04 | - | 1 |
| 7.0L | $7.00 |
| 5/10 | 17/09/2026 | 5 | OPEN | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 2400m | Y | Muzi Yeni | 56kg | 2:34.52 | - | 3 |
| 4.5L | $11.00 |
| 5/10 | 12/09/2026 | 37 | OPEN | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 56kg | 1:53.99 | - | 5 |
| 13.0L | $9.50 |
| 2/13 | 06/08/2026 | 28 | OPEN | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 2400m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 56kg | 2:32.25 | - | 3 |
| 1.9L | $11.00 |
| 5/12 | 09/07/2026 | 14 | BM82 FM | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 54kg | 1:52.36 | - | 2 |
| 2.2L | $6.00 |
| 6/8 | 25/06/2026 | 14 | HCP | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Girish Samo-Burthia | 56kg | 2:03.61 | - | 3 |
| 7.1L | $11.00 |
| 2/11 | 11/06/2026 | 28 | BM77 FM | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Serino Moodley | 57kg | 2:07.26 | - | 3 |
| 2.0L | $5.50 |
| 8/14 | 14/05/2026 | 25 | BM78 FM | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Serino Moodley | 57kg | 1:49.74 | - | 4 |
| 2.7L | $5.50 |
| 2/10 | 19/04/2026 | 24 | BM75 FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Y | Muzi Yeni | 58.5kg | 2:09.29 | - | 6 |
| 2.0L | $13.50 |
| 2/9 | 26/03/2026 | 14 | BM79 FM | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Soft | Ryan Munger | 56.5kg | 1:51.29 | - | 6 |
| 1.0L | $17.00 |
| 7/9 | 12/03/2026 | 19 | BM76 FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Soft | S'manga Khumalo | 58kg | 1:54.31 | - | 5 |
| 6.6L | $8.00 |

Jockey: Jason Gates
Weight: 56kgs
Stats
Comments
Returned to form with a strong second behind Elisa Mbali at this track over 1800m, beaten two and a half lengths in FM BM72 company after firming near the top of an open market. The start prior at Vaal was plain when beaten seven and a half lengths at big odds, and her 2000m record is the clear reservation. Still, the latest run is the right reference point and class relief gives her a solid winning platform.
Last Starts 17 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/11 | 27/09/2026 | 10 | BM72 FM | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Jason Gates | 56kg | 1:55.04 | - | 2 |
| 2.4L | $7.00 |
| 6/12 | 17/09/2026 | 21 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Y | Kyle Strydom | 60kg | 1:24.31 | - | 5 |
| 7.5L | $26.00 |
| 6/10 | 27/08/2026 | 37 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Kyle Strydom | 60.5kg | 1:37.56 | - | 7 |
| 5.9L | $11.00 |
| 2/9 | 21/07/2026 | 12 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 60.5kg | 1:40.01 | - | 4 |
| 0.5L | $11.00 |
| 9/12 | 09/07/2026 | 14 | BM82 FM | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 53kg | 1:52.36 | - | 3 |
| 4.0L | $9.00 |
| 2/12 | 25/06/2026 | 21 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 60.5kg | 1:36.86 | - | 2 |
| 0.8L | $13.50 |
| 10/11 | 04/06/2026 | 14 | BM74 | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 57kg | 1:29.05 | - | 7 |
| 6.8L | $101.00 |
| 9/9 | 21/05/2026 | 17 | BM78 FM | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Kobeli Lihaba | 55.5kg | 1:35.85 | - | 7 |
| 5.0L | $34.00 |
| 4/8 | 04/05/2026 | 11 | OPEN | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Nkosithandile Ngqwangi | 56kg | 1:38.03 | - | 3 |
| 5.7L | $34.00 |
| 12/13 | 23/04/2026 | 61 | BM78 FM | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Y | Kobeli Lihaba | 56kg | 1:38.96 | - | 12 |
| 12.5L | $67.00 |
| 8/10 | 21/02/2026 | 37 | BM72 FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Kobeli Lihaba | 59.5kg | 1:39.86 | - | 9 |
| 5.8L | $21.00 |

Jockey: Philasande Mxoli
Weight: 54.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Put a consistent patch together with a long-neck Vaal win over 1600m in MPLTE grade, having started favourite despite easing in the market. She had been beaten only a long neck at this venue the run prior, so her current form reads well for this level. Weight relief helps, while the first test around 2000m is the main unknown. She profiles as a genuine top-four chance.
Last Starts 22 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/6 | 22/09/2026 | 17 | MPLTE | $9,880.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 57kg | 1:38.18 | - | 2 |
| 0.4L | $3.00 |
| 2/6 | 05/09/2026 | 28 | MPLTE F 3 | $9,450.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Y | Muzi Yeni | 60kg | 1:31.73 | - | 5 |
| 0.4L | $11.00 |
| 5/7 | 08/08/2026 | 23 | MPLTE | $9,880.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 54kg | 1:27.02 | - | 1 |
| 2.6L | $7.00 |
| 5/8 | 16/07/2026 | 28 | MPLTE 2 | $10,740.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 57kg | 1:39.41 | - | 3 |
| 5.0L | $26.00 |
| 6/12 | 18/06/2026 | 21 | MPLTE 2 | $9,020.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:23.18 | - | 9 |
| 9.0L | $9.00 |
| 5/8 | 28/05/2026 | 18 | PLATE 2 | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Mickaelle Michel | 53.5kg | 1:10.41 | - | 2 |
| 3.8L | $34.00 |
| 6/10 | 10/05/2026 | - | CUP F 2 | $33,700.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:10.80 | - | 8 |
| 8.9L | $67.00 |

Jockey: Girish Samo-Burthia
Weight: 53kgs
Stats
Comments
Made a fair second-up return when fourth behind Me And You over 1400m at Vaal, beaten just over two lengths at big odds. Her previous run produced a long-neck win at this track in MPLTE grade, so there is some ability there. The apprentice claim is useful, but the jump to an untried 2000m from a wide draw leaves her more as an each-way fringe hope than a leading player.
Last Starts 22 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/11 | 22/09/2026 | 166 | BM69 FM | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Girish Samo-Burthia | 53kg | 1:24.48 | - | 11 |
| 2.2L | $26.00 |
| 1/5 | 09/04/2026 | 54 | MPLTE 2 | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Kobeli Lihaba | 60kg | 1:43.04 | - | 5 |
| 0.4L | $11.00 |
| 10/10 | 14/02/2026 | - | MPLTE 2 | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Mickaelle Michel | 58.5kg | 1:09.25 | - | 4 |
| 22.0L | $101.00 |

Jockey: Jeffery Syster
Weight: 53kgs
Stats
Comments
Safely held at this venue last start when eighth behind Elisa Mbali in FM BM72 grade, beaten over 11 lengths after being unwanted in the market. The run prior was better, finishing fifth at Vaal and beaten four and a half lengths, and she has two wins from 13 starts at this distance. Current form is the stumbling block, so a notable turnaround is required.
Last Starts 17 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8/11 | 27/09/2026 | 17 | BM72 FM | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 54kg | 1:55.04 | - | 11 |
| 10.8L | $41.00 |
| 5/8 | 10/09/2026 | 28 | BM71 FM | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1700m | Y | Calvin Habib | 55kg | 1:45.58 | - | 4 |
| 4.4L | $15.00 |
| 6/8 | 13/08/2026 | 14 | RBH81 FM | $9,450.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Y | Jeffery Syster | 52kg | 1:51.06 | - | 1 |
| 6.3L | $34.00 |
| 9/10 | 30/07/2026 | 9 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 59kg | 2:03.35 | - | 4 |
| 23.0L | $34.00 |
| 9/9 | 21/07/2026 | 12 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 60kg | 1:40.01 | - | 7 |
| 11.5L | $34.00 |
| 3/12 | 09/07/2026 | 21 | BM82 FM | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 52kg | 1:52.36 | - | 12 |
| 1.2L | $126.00 |
| 7/10 | 18/06/2026 | 45 | BM78 FM | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1700m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 52kg | 1:43.30 | - | 3 |
| 4.3L | $67.00 |
| 8/9 | 04/05/2026 | 11 | OPEN | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Phillip Mlangeni | 50kg | 2:04.93 | - | 2 |
| 19.0L | $67.00 |
| 9/11 | 23/04/2026 | 23 | BM66 | $7,580.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Y | Jeffery Syster | 54.5kg | 2:05.88 | - | 2 |
| 16.8L | $34.00 |
| 6/11 | 31/03/2026 | 38 | BM66 | $7,580.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 55.5kg | 2:01.81 | - | 2 |
| 8.9L | $13.50 |
| 10/10 | 21/02/2026 | 11 | BM72 FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Louis Nhlapo | 53kg | 1:39.86 | - | 3 |
| 10.1L | $26.00 |

Jockey: Blaine Marx-Jacobson
Weight: 52kgs
Stats
Comments
Back after six weeks following a distant third at Vaal in BM66 grade, beaten over 10 lengths by Itsnowornever. She had been second to the same winner the start prior, beaten just under four lengths, and the light weight is some assistance. However, she is winless from three starts at this track and others bring stronger winning credentials.
Last Starts 41 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/11 | 03/09/2026 | 35 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 54kg | 2:04.32 | - | 5 |
| 10.3L | $17.00 |
| 2/10 | 30/07/2026 | 9 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 52.5kg | 2:03.35 | - | 3 |
| 3.8L | $34.00 |
| 7/9 | 21/07/2026 | 40 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Mickaelle Michel | 54kg | 1:40.01 | - | 3 |
| 6.5L | $41.00 |
| 9/14 | 11/06/2026 | 121 | BM70 | $7,730.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Serino Moodley | 53.5kg | 1:29.73 | - | 9 |
| 6.3L | $126.00 |
| 12/12 | 10/02/2026 | 17 | BM66 FM | $6,740.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Jacey Botes | 53kg | 1:27.51 | - | 7 |
| 15.8L | $101.00 |
| 10/13 | 24/01/2026 | 144 | HCP FM | $6,740.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Jacey Botes | 54kg | 1:22.64 | - | 4 |
| 5.5L | $51.00 |
| 6/7 | 02/09/2025 | 40 | RBH64 FM | $6,320.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | M K Katjedi | 59kg | 1:36.43 | - | 2 |
| 8.2L | $21.00 |
| 11/11 | 24/07/2025 | 77 | RBH66 FM | $6,320.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 59.5kg | 1:27.52 | - | 9 |
| 13.3L | $41.00 |
| 6/11 | 08/05/2025 | 11 | RBH76 FM | $6,740.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | M K Katjedi | 55.5kg | 1:30.06 | - | 1 |
| 5.6L | $11.00 |
| 5/10 | 27/04/2025 | 87 | HCP FM | $9,160.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Y | N Nastili | 53.5kg | 1:41.59 | - | 3 |
| 3.1L | $26.00 |
| 1/8 | 30/01/2025 | 42 | MPLATE FM | $8,980.00 | Vaal | 1500m | Good | Ryan Munger | 60kg | 1:29.62 | - | 4 |
| 2.2L | $11.00 |