Turffontein Race 3 - Tickets At Howler For The Betway Summer Cup Mr 66 Hcp
UBERMENSCH (6) is the one to beat despite two recent unplaced Open runs at this track, with the latest a seventh to Zip Code when beaten four and a half lengths after firming from bigger odds. The class drop, prior win at this venue and strong profile against this field give him the right platform to rebound. STAGE ONE (7) is the main danger as a track-and-trip winner who was fourth in a BM66 at Vaal last start and now gets a 4kg apprentice claim. EIGHT HATS (1) brings the most consistent recent form after thirds in FM BM69 and FM BM71 races at Vaal, though 61kg and a modest 1200m record keep her more in the each-way bracket. SPY STORY (5) has to put a plain BM74 failure behind him, but his previous second as firming favourite at Vaal keeps him in the minor-money mix.

Jockey: Blaine Marx-Jacobson
Weight: 61kgs
Stats
Comments
Has held form well with consecutive thirds at Vaal, most recently in a FM BM69 over 1400m when beaten just under two lengths after easing near the top of an open market. The run prior in a FM BM71 on yielding ground was also sound behind Flying World. Back to 1200m with 61kg asks a question, but her record with Blaine Marx-Jacobson keeps her in the place mix.
Last Starts 22 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/11 | 22/09/2026 | 12 | BM69 FM | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 59kg | 1:24.48 | - | 8 |
| 2.0L | $6.00 |
| 3/8 | 10/09/2026 | 14 | BM71 FM | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1700m | Y | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 56.5kg | 1:45.58 | - | 7 |
| 3.3L | $3.25 |
| 4/10 | 27/08/2026 | 19 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 59kg | 1:37.56 | - | 3 |
| 4.4L | $8.00 |
| 1/8 | 08/08/2026 | 23 | BM70 FM | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 53.5kg | 1:40.39 | - | 4 |
| 3.7L | $3.80 |
| 6/10 | 16/07/2026 | 14 | BM74 FM | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Kobeli Lihaba | 53kg | 1:39.80 | - | 2 |
| 2.7L | $4.50 |
| 4/9 | 02/07/2026 | 35 | BM77 FM | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Kobeli Lihaba | 52kg | 1:23.83 | - | 4 |
| 1.9L | $6.00 |
| 5/10 | 28/05/2026 | 14 | BM80 FM | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 52kg | 1:09.81 | - | 4 |
| 4.7L | $13.50 |
| 12/13 | 14/05/2026 | 21 | BM76 FM | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 52.5kg | 0:56.88 | - | 11 |
| 7.6L | $6.50 |
| 2/11 | 23/04/2026 | 21 | BM66 | $7,580.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Y | Philasande Mxoli | 57kg | 1:10.98 | - | 7 |
| 2.0L | $8.00 |
| 4/11 | 02/04/2026 | 40 | HCP FM | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Damyan Pillay | 50kg | 1:25.10 | - | 4 |
| 3.7L | $9.00 |
| 5/10 | 21/02/2026 | 20 | BM72 FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 53kg | 1:39.86 | - | 7 |
| 3.3L | $8.00 |

Jockey: Girish Samo-Burthia
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
Was well held at Vaal last week, finishing seventh in a NOV and beaten just over seven lengths behind Evening Parade after starting at long odds. That followed a better BM66 second to Nkandla Gold, where he beat Stage One, so there is some recent substance. The 2.5kg claim helps, but he must lift sharply on the latest run to be a serious player.
Last Starts 6 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/11 | 08/10/2026 | 7 | NOV | $8,750.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 52kg | 1:08.00 | - | 6 |
| 7.4L | $67.00 |
| 2/7 | 01/10/2026 | 14 | BM66 | $7,870.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Girish Samo-Burthia | 56.5kg | 1:09.94 | - | 3 |
| 1.1L | $21.00 |
| 1/10 | 17/09/2026 | 14 | MPLTE | $6,440.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Y | Vusunzi Sithetho | 60kg | 1:14.74 | - | 2 |
| 0.3L | $26.00 |
| 6/7 | 03/09/2026 | 7 | MPLTE | $9,880.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 60kg | 0:58.86 | - | 1 |
| 7.6L | $41.00 |
| 5/12 | 27/08/2026 | 21 | MPLTE | $9,880.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 60kg | 0:58.20 | - | 12 |
| 2.6L | $126.00 |
| 9/9 | 06/08/2026 | 14 | MPLTE | $9,880.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 60kg | 1:10.07 | - | 6 |
| 12.3L | $41.00 |
| 4/9 | 23/07/2026 | 14 | MPLTE | $9,880.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Tom Lukhele | 60kg | 0:58.20 | - | 3 |
| 3.3L | $67.00 |
| 12/14 | 09/07/2026 | 12 | MPLTE | $9,880.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Louis Nhlapo | 60kg | 1:28.89 | - | 14 |
| 13.9L | $126.00 |
| 15/17 | 27/06/2026 | 83 | MPLTE | $9,880.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Chase Maujean | 60kg | 1:06.95 | - | 17 |
| 14.0L | $101.00 |
| 9/9 | 05/04/2026 | 8 | MPLTE | $11,790.00 | Scottsville | 1400m | Y | Jason Gates | 60kg | 1:24.74 | - | 4 |
| 17.3L | $67.00 |
| 5/9 | 28/03/2026 | 102 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Y | Jason Gates | 60kg | 1:10.85 | - | 7 |
| 8.1L | $51.00 |

Jockey: Calvin Habib
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a lengthy spell after ending his last campaign with a seventh at Turffontein Standside, beaten seven and a half lengths by Bay Empire. His previous fourth in a BM72 was also a safely held effort. The overall record shows four wins, but he is unplaced from four starts at this track and has only three placings from 15 tries around 1200m, so this looks a minor-money chance at best.
Last Starts 67 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/8 | 08/08/2026 | 7 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:26.62 | - | 8 |
| 7.7L | $9.00 |
| 4/11 | 01/08/2026 | 11 | BM72 | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Calvin Ngcobo | 57.5kg | 1:25.59 | - | 5 |
| 7.5L | $67.00 |
| 5/9 | 21/07/2026 | 10 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Jacey Botes | 58.5kg | 1:40.01 | - | 1 |
| 3.5L | $21.00 |
| 8/10 | 11/07/2026 | 16 | BM74 | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Calvin Ngcobo | 57.5kg | 1:07.90 | - | 3 |
| 7.5L | $67.00 |
| 11/12 | 25/06/2026 | 14 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 60.5kg | 1:36.86 | - | 7 |
| 7.9L | $11.00 |
| 11/14 | 11/06/2026 | 35 | BM70 | $7,730.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 60.5kg | 1:29.73 | - | 6 |
| 7.0L | $17.00 |
| 4/10 | 07/05/2026 | 14 | BM66 | $7,580.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Y | Mickaelle Michel | 61kg | 1:43.13 | - | 6 |
| 2.7L | $15.00 |
| 8/11 | 23/04/2026 | 11 | BM66 | $7,580.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Y | Rachel Venniker | 62.5kg | 1:10.98 | - | 5 |
| 8.7L | $8.00 |
| 1/10 | 12/04/2026 | 24 | BM66 | $7,580.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Mickaelle Michel | 59.5kg | 1:26.66 | - | 5 |
| 1.0L | $8.00 |
| 6/10 | 19/03/2026 | 14 | BM70 | $7,580.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Jacey Botes | 57kg | 1:30.74 | - | 9 |
| 3.2L | $17.00 |
| 3/10 | 05/03/2026 | 32 | BM74 | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Soft | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 53.5kg | 1:28.98 | - | 8 |
| 1.6L | $9.00 |

Jockey: Philasande Mxoli
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
Ran well below market expectation at Vaal last start, finishing second last in a BM74 over 1400m after firming near the top of an open market. His previous BM66 second to Commander Of All, beaten a length as firming favourite, is the run that keeps him relevant. The class drop helps, though his 1200m record points more to a placing hope than a confident win play.
Last Starts 13 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/11 | 01/10/2026 | 14 | BM74 | $8,750.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 56.5kg | 1:22.28 | - | 8 |
| 7.8L | $6.50 |
| 2/12 | 17/09/2026 | 14 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Y | Philasande Mxoli | 58.5kg | 1:24.31 | - | 6 |
| 1.0L | $3.25 |
| 1/11 | 03/09/2026 | 26 | BM74 | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Jason Gates | 53kg | 1:23.30 | - | 10 |
| 1.1L | $7.00 |
| 2/8 | 08/08/2026 | 7 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 56.5kg | 1:26.62 | - | 5 |
| 1.4L | $11.00 |
| 6/6 | 01/08/2026 | 67 | NOV | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 52kg | 1:07.42 | - | 4 |
| 7.1L | $41.00 |
| 8/12 | 26/05/2026 | 19 | BM65 | $7,580.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Serino Moodley | 59kg | 1:09.65 | - | 3 |
| 8.3L | $6.50 |
| 5/9 | 07/05/2026 | 14 | BM72 | $8,420.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Y | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 54kg | 1:14.98 | - | 5 |
| 4.4L | $6.00 |
| 4/11 | 23/04/2026 | 23 | BM66 | $7,580.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Y | Jason Gates | 60kg | 1:10.98 | - | 2 |
| 4.8L | $9.50 |
| 14/16 | 31/03/2026 | 91 | BM74 | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 57.5kg | 1:08.72 | - | 8 |
| 8.8L | $34.00 |
| 8/9 | 30/12/2025 | 10 | RBH80 | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 55kg | 1:26.82 | - | 4 |
| 6.1L | $9.50 |
| 8/15 | 20/12/2025 | 4 | HCP | $8,846.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 57.5kg | 1:09.34 | - | 13 |
| 5.0L | $8.00 |

Jockey: Craig Zackey
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
Drops out of Open company after a seventh at this track over 1450m, beaten four and a half lengths by Zip Code after firming from bigger odds. He had been last in another Open race here the start prior, so the recent form reads plain, but this is a far kinder setup. A past win at this venue, barrier two and strong ratings for this grade make him the clear rebound runner.
Last Starts 25 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/8 | 19/09/2026 | 7 | OPEN | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 58kg | 1:30.32 | - | 2 |
| 4.7L | $9.00 |
| 10/10 | 12/09/2026 | 16 | OPEN | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Calvin Habib | 58kg | 1:31.05 | - | 8 |
| 8.7L | $17.00 |
| 5/10 | 27/08/2026 | 11 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 61.5kg | 1:37.56 | - | 9 |
| 5.1L | $5.00 |
| 3/7 | 16/08/2026 | 3 | HCP | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 52.5kg | 1:29.29 | - | 7 |
| 1.6L | $3.50 |
| 3/9 | 13/08/2026 | 23 | RBH80 | $9,880.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Y | Philasande Mxoli | 54.5kg | 1:26.39 | - | 1 |
| 0.9L | $7.00 |
| 3/7 | 21/07/2026 | 24 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Craig Zackey | 62kg | 1:25.56 | - | 5 |
| 2.3L | $4.00 |
| 4/10 | 27/06/2026 | 23 | NOV | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 53.5kg | 1:23.58 | - | 8 |
| 2.6L | $26.00 |
| 6/11 | 04/06/2026 | 31 | BM74 | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Craig Zackey | 59kg | 1:29.05 | - | 2 |
| 2.0L | $6.50 |
| 3/7 | 04/05/2026 | 34 | OPEN | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Chamu Mabaya | 60kg | 1:11.61 | - | 5 |
| 1.1L | $4.50 |
| 11/16 | 31/03/2026 | 47 | BM74 | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:08.72 | - | 16 |
| 5.8L | $9.00 |
| 1/7 | 12/02/2026 | 16 | MPLTE | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Chamu Mabaya | 60kg | 1:29.24 | - | 5 |
| 4.3L | $2.10 |

Jockey: Y Leung
Weight: 55kgs
Stats
Comments
Comes off a fair fourth in a BM66 at Vaal, beaten three and a half lengths by Nkandla Gold after firming from opening levels. The soft-track BM72 run prior at this venue was well beaten, but he is a proven track-and-trip winner and gets meaningful weight relief through the 4kg apprentice claim. In this grade, that profile gives him a genuine winning case.
Last Starts 13 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/7 | 01/10/2026 | 26 | BM66 | $7,870.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Jason Gates | 56kg | 1:09.94 | - | 1 |
| 3.6L | $8.00 |
| 5/6 | 05/09/2026 | 9 | BM72 | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Soft | Jason Gates | 54.5kg | 0:59.75 | - | 5 |
| 10.0L | $34.00 |
| 5/8 | 27/08/2026 | 37 | BM74 | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Kyle Strydom | 55.5kg | 1:10.38 | - | 7 |
| 6.9L | $67.00 |
| 12/12 | 21/07/2026 | 22 | OPEN | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Jacey Botes | 53.5kg | 1:07.23 | - | 2 |
| 20.2L | $67.00 |
| 11/11 | 29/06/2026 | 34 | BM84 | $10,310.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 52kg | 1:12.46 | - | 8 |
| 16.4L | $34.00 |
| 5/12 | 26/05/2026 | 19 | BM65 | $7,580.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 57.5kg | 1:09.65 | - | 7 |
| 3.8L | $34.00 |
| 1/7 | 07/05/2026 | 14 | MPLTE 2 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Y | Mickaelle Michel | 58.5kg | 1:16.29 | - | 5 |
| 1.0L | $67.00 |
| 5/8 | 23/04/2026 | 11 | MPLTE 2 | $10,950.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Y | Muzi Yeni | 60kg | 0:58.08 | - | 7 |
| 14.0L | $67.00 |
| 8/8 | 12/04/2026 | 17 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 57kg | 1:10.00 | - | 2 |
| 21.8L | $34.00 |
| 3/8 | 26/03/2026 | 14 | MPLTE 2 | $10,950.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Y | Muzi Yeni | 60kg | 0:57.14 | - | 3 |
| 10.4L | $67.00 |
| 8/8 | 12/03/2026 | 26 | MPLTE 2 | $10,950.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Mickaelle Michel | 58.5kg | 1:30.30 | - | 3 |
| 36.3L | $26.00 |

Jockey: Jeffery Syster
Weight: 55kgs
Stats
Comments
Has been below the required level at her past two Vaal runs, most recently sixth in a BM66 and beaten just under six lengths behind Nkandla Gold after starting near the top of betting. She was also beaten just over four lengths in a BM72 two back. Stage One had her measure recently, and while she has won at 1200m, she will have to find more to trouble these.
Last Starts 13 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/7 | 01/10/2026 | 14 | BM66 | $7,870.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 55.5kg | 1:09.94 | - | 6 |
| 5.8L | $4.00 |
| 4/8 | 17/09/2026 | 7 | BM72 | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Y | Jason Gates | 53kg | 1:11.30 | - | 3 |
| 4.3L | $3.25 |
| 2/11 | 10/09/2026 | 22 | OPEN | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Y | Jason Gates | 50kg | 1:10.44 | - | 7 |
| 2.2L | $11.00 |
| 6/12 | 19/08/2026 | 13 | OPEN | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Jacey Botes | 47.5kg | 1:10.39 | - | 6 |
| 5.8L | $15.00 |
| 1/6 | 06/08/2026 | 21 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 54kg | 0:58.38 | - | 6 |
| 0.1L | $15.00 |
| 10/10 | 16/07/2026 | 14 | BM76 FM | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 52kg | 1:11.68 | - | 7 |
| 15.7L | $34.00 |
| 4/12 | 02/07/2026 | 5 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 54kg | 1:10.11 | - | 10 |
| 4.1L | $67.00 |
| 11/14 | 27/06/2026 | 20 | BM81 FM | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 52kg | 1:07.47 | - | 11 |
| 6.6L | $67.00 |
| 12/14 | 07/06/2026 | 12 | BM74 | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 52kg | 1:07.22 | - | 5 |
| 11.9L | $101.00 |
| 11/12 | 26/05/2026 | 19 | BM65 | $7,580.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 58.5kg | 1:09.65 | - | 9 |
| 13.8L | $101.00 |
| 7/9 | 07/05/2026 | 7 | BM72 | $8,420.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Y | Jeffery Syster | 57kg | 1:14.98 | - | 8 |
| 4.9L | $67.00 |