Turffontein Race 6 - African Betting Clan 20th Anniversary Pinnacle Stakes
COSMIC SPEED (1) finished 2.5 lengths away in fifth last time out over 1200m at Greyville six weeks ago. Steps up in journey today. Won only try here and overdue for a win. Commendable record at this trip with a win and three minor placings and should be hard to stop. TEXAS RED (2) was out of the money two runs back then again missed the frame last start over 1600m at Turffontein Standside, beaten 7 lengths into fourth after being in the firing line on the bend. Likely improver with strong prospects. JIMMY DON (4) last appeared when he finished fifth over 1700m at Vaal on March 28. Looks a strong top-three prospect. MONEY HEIST (7) scored an impressive win last start and is in the mix again.

Jockey: Keagan De Melo
Weight: 62kgs
Stats
Comments
Comes here off a 41-day let-up. Most recently 5th of 12 in Group 1 class at Greyville at Greyville on July 26 over 1200m, 2.5 len behind Buffalo Storm Cody carrying 60kg at $41. The start before that 5th of 12 at Group 1 level at Greyville at Greyville on June 6 over 1600m, 3.5 len behind Questioning with 60kg at $67. Won only try here and overdue for a win. Big chance after a respectable effort last time out.
Last Starts 41 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/12 | 26/07/2026 | 50 | G1 OPEN | $85,910.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Good | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:11.18 | - | 12 |
| 2.6L | $41.00 |
| 5/12 | 06/06/2026 | 14 | G1 OPEN | $171,820.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 60kg | 1:37.04 | - | 4 |
| 3.5L | $67.00 |
| 11/15 | 23/05/2026 | 25 | G2 HCP | $85,910.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 61kg | 1:07.07 | - | 6 |
| 2.8L | $6.00 |
| 3/11 | 28/04/2026 | 24 | G2 OPEN | $42,120.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:08.11 | - | 8 |
| 0.3L | $17.00 |
| 5/8 | 04/04/2026 | 28 | G2 OPEN | $42,120.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Ryan Munger | 60kg | 1:24.85 | - | 8 |
| 6.4L | $11.00 |
| 6/9 | 07/03/2026 | 35 | G1 OPEN | $126,370.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Y | Ryan Munger | 60kg | 1:38.86 | - | 6 |
| 6.8L | $15.00 |
| 10/11 | 31/01/2026 | 21 | G1 HCP | $421,230.00 | Kenilworth | 2000m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 59.5kg | 2:03.00 | - | 1 |
| 10.8L | $26.00 |
| 5/14 | 10/01/2026 | 28 | G1 PLATE | $252,740.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 1:37.00 | - | 14 |
| 3.5L | $67.00 |
| 10/13 | 13/12/2025 | 23 | G2 OPEN | $50,548.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 1:38.77 | - | 10 |
| 3.0L | $17.00 |
| 2/7 | 20/11/2025 | 166 | PLATE | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Y | Craig Zackey | 56kg | 1:21.29 | - | 5 |
| 0.3L | $1.25 |
| 4/12 | 07/06/2025 | 35 | G1 OPEN | $168,490.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 58.5kg | 1:36.44 | - | 5 |
| 0.9L | $4.50 |

Jockey: Calvin Habib
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
Comes off a 46 day let-up. At the latest run 4th of 7 at Turffontein Standside on July 21 over 1600m, 7 len behind Money Heist with 60kg at $5. The run before that 10th of 15 in Group 2 grade at Scottsville at Scottsville on May 23 over 1200m, 2.5 len behind Taxi To The Moon carrying 58.5kg at $101. Expected to finish much closer.
Last Starts 46 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/7 | 21/07/2026 | 59 | OPEN | $12,890.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:37.89 | - | 4 |
| 7.1L | $5.00 |
| 10/15 | 23/05/2026 | 13 | G2 HCP | $85,910.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 58.5kg | 1:07.07 | - | 5 |
| 2.5L | $101.00 |
| 2/10 | 10/05/2026 | 36 | OPEN | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 60kg | 1:26.99 | - | 8 |
| 1.0L | $34.00 |
| 8/8 | 04/04/2026 | 28 | G2 OPEN | $42,120.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 58kg | 1:24.85 | - | 7 |
| 10.7L | $13.50 |
| 3/9 | 07/03/2026 | 28 | G1 OPEN | $126,370.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Y | Kabelo Matsunyane | 60kg | 1:38.86 | - | 1 |
| 3.9L | $51.00 |
| 3/9 | 07/02/2026 | 42 | OPEN | $16,849.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 60kg | 1:37.52 | - | 3 |
| 2.1L | $21.00 |
| 3/5 | 27/12/2025 | 16 | OPEN | $16,849.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 60kg | 1:37.82 | - | 1 |
| 3.7L | $9.50 |
| 2/6 | 11/12/2025 | 12 | OPEN | $16,849.00 | Vaal | 1500m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 60kg | 1:28.91 | - | 5 |
| 1.0L | $7.00 |
| 2/9 | 29/11/2025 | 28 | OPEN | $25,274.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Y | Malesela Katjedi | 60kg | 1:26.70 | - | 2 |
| 0.2L | $34.00 |
| 15/16 | 01/11/2025 | 28 | G2 HCP | $84,246.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Y | Kabelo Matsunyane | 59kg | 1:40.49 | - | 5 |
| 22.3L | $41.00 |
| 6/14 | 04/10/2025 | 28 | G2 HCP | $46,335.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 58kg | 1:29.12 | - | 13 |
| 3.5L | $34.00 |

Jockey: Callan Murray
Weight: 56kgs
Stats
Comments
Gelding back from a spell of five-and-a-half months. Has placed previously first up from a break. Finished off last preparation fifth of 7 at Vaal March 28 over 1700m, 8 len behind Chronicle King carrying 59kg at $7. Previously first up; fifth of 9 at this track February 19 over 1450m, 4 len behind Famous Lady carrying 52.5kg at $21. Bold performance expected.
Last Starts 161 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/7 | 28/03/2026 | 37 | PLATE | $12,640.00 | Vaal | 1700m | Y | Mickaelle Michel | 59kg | 1:44.87 | - | 4 |
| 8.3L | $7.00 |
| 5/9 | 19/02/2026 | 964 | PLATE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Mickaelle Michel | 52.5kg | 1:27.65 | - | 9 |
| 4.2L | $21.00 |
| 12/15 | 01/07/2023 | 20 | G3 HCP | $19,460.00 | Greyville | 2200m | Y | R A Venniker | 59.5kg | 2:16.63 | - | 15 |
| 8.9L | $17.00 |
| 5/8 | 11/06/2023 | 70 | G3 OPEN | $19,460.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 58kg | 1:51.38 | - | 1 |
| 4.0L | $3.25 |
| 3/8 | 02/04/2023 | 29 | G3 OPEN 3 | $16,610.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Y | Gavin Lerena | 54kg | 1:25.00 | - | 7 |
| 0.7L | $3.25 |
| 2/16 | 04/03/2023 | 28 | G1 OPEN 3 | $121,160.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 1:50.71 | - | 16 |
| 1.0L | $34.00 |
| 4/16 | 04/02/2023 | 42 | G2 OPEN 3 | $81,830.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 1:39.17 | - | 12 |
| 4.0L | $11.00 |
| 1/10 | 24/12/2022 | 11 | OPEN 3 | $15,340.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 59kg | 1:24.50 | - | 2 |
| 2.0L | $5.50 |
| 1/6 | 13/12/2022 | 25 | HCP | $7,890.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Soft | K Matsunyane | 60kg | 1:27.84 | - | 1 |
| 0.1L | $5.00 |
| 5/14 | 18/11/2022 | 134 | HCP | $8,570.00 | Turffontein | 1100m | Good | Serino Moodley | 59kg | 1:04.64 | - | 1 |
| 4.3L | $17.00 |
| 1/11 | 07/07/2022 | 21 | PLATE 2 | $6,270.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 1:11.11 | - | 2 |
| 6.0L | $4.00 |

Jockey: Chase Maujean
Weight: 56kgs
Stats
Comments
Gelding back from a spell of 11 months. Has placed previously first up from a break. Finished off last campaign when last of 9 at this track October 16 over 1600m, 14 len behind Pressonregardless carrying 58kg at $11. First up last campaign second last of 14 at this track in the G2 October 4 over 1450m, 14 len behind Tin Pan Alley with 58kg at $41. Expect a bold showing.
Last Starts 324 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/9 | 16/10/2025 | 12 | CUP | $12,637.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 58kg | 1:38.75 | - | 3 |
| 14.3L | $11.00 |
| 13/14 | 04/10/2025 | 327 | G2 HCP | $46,335.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Kaidan Brewer | 58kg | 1:29.12 | - | 8 |
| 14.2L | $41.00 |
| 1/14 | 11/11/2024 | 16 | G3 OPEN | $34,660.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good Soft | Chase Maujean | 51kg | 1:52.68 | - | 6 |
| 0.5L | $2.70 |
| 1/8 | 26/10/2024 | 28 | RBH102 | $12,540.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 58kg | 1:39.75 | - | 6 |
| 4.5L | $1.56 |
| 3/11 | 28/09/2024 | 72 | OPEN | $9,270.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 62kg | 1:38.07 | - | 11 |
| 0.5L | $3.25 |
| 1/6 | 18/07/2024 | 11 | GPLATE | $6,960.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 57kg | 1:37.72 | - | 2 |
| 1.3L | $1.83 |
| 2/12 | 07/07/2024 | 28 | G3 OPEN 3 | $20,460.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 1:50.98 | - | 12 |
| 1.0L | $3.80 |
| 5/15 | 09/06/2024 | 35 | OPEN 3 | $16,370.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 1:38.45 | - | 14 |
| 2.2L | $7.00 |
| 4/8 | 05/05/2024 | 29 | G3 OPEN 3U | $28,500.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Good | Gareth Wright | 53.5kg | 1:52.47 | - | 7 |
| 1.9L | $17.00 |
| 6/11 | 06/04/2024 | 14 | G3 OPEN 3U | $28,480.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Keanen Steyn | 56kg | 1:39.52 | - | 1 |
| 3.1L | $41.00 |
| 7/11 | 23/03/2024 | 118 | BM94 | $10,760.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Richard Fourie | 55kg | 1:28.82 | - | 11 |
| 2.9L | $4.30 |

Jockey: Malesela Katjedi
Weight: 56kgs
Stats
Comments
Back from a long spell. Only had one start last preparation ran second last of 8 at Turffontein Standside on March 14 over 1800m, 15 len behind Choisaanada carrying 58kg at $17. When resuming last campaign 6th of 8 at Turffontein Standside on October 26 over 1160m, 5.5 len behind Buffalo Storm Cody with 55kg at $34. Marginal prospect.
Last Starts 175 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/8 | 14/03/2026 | 63 | OPEN | $16,850.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 58kg | 1:49.94 | - | 2 |
| 15.7L | $17.00 |
| 9/10 | 10/01/2026 | 42 | G2 OPEN | $42,120.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 60kg | 1:51.01 | - | 4 |
| 6.2L | $34.00 |
| 8/20 | 29/11/2025 | 20 | G1 CUP | $505,476.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Y | Malesela Katjedi | 54.5kg | 2:07.32 | - | 20 |
| 7.1L | $101.00 |
| 12/12 | 09/11/2025 | 14 | G3 OPEN | $42,123.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Y | Craig Zackey | 59kg | 1:51.45 | - | 10 |
| 16.3L | $17.00 |
| 6/8 | 26/10/2025 | 140 | PLATE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Craig Zackey | 55kg | 1:07.65 | - | 3 |
| 5.7L | $34.00 |
| 8/8 | 08/06/2025 | 28 | OPEN 3 | $16,850.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Richard Fourie | 61.5kg | 1:38.07 | - | 3 |
| 19.1L | $11.00 |
| 12/12 | 11/05/2025 | 43 | OPEN | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Richard Fourie | 56kg | 1:24.88 | - | 5 |
| 7.0L | $6.00 |
| 1/13 | 29/03/2025 | 28 | G1 OPEN 3 | $109,080.00 | Turffontein | 2450m | Soft | Richard Fourie | 60kg | 2:39.61 | - | 12 |
| 0.3L | $5.00 |
| 3/11 | 01/03/2025 | 28 | G1 OPEN 3 | $128,870.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good Soft | Richard Fourie | 60kg | 1:54.70 | - | 2 |
| 4.1L | $6.50 |
| 4/11 | 01/02/2025 | 91 | G2 OPEN 3 | $85,540.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Piere Strydom | 60kg | 1:38.59 | - | 3 |
| 7.3L | $5.00 |
| 3/10 | 02/11/2024 | 97 | G3 OPEN 3 | $34,660.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Richard Fourie | 58kg | 1:24.88 | - | 4 |
| 0.7L | $3.25 |

Jockey: Kabelo Matsunyane
Weight: 54kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a 46-day let-up. Most recently favourite; won by 1.5 len at Turffontein Standside on July 21 over 1600m defeating Parisian Walkway with 54kg at $2.30. The run before that 7th of 14 in Listed grade at Greyville at Greyville on July 4 over 1600m, 3 len behind Talk To The Master carrying 60.5kg at $34. Impressive win last start and is in the mix again.
Last Starts 46 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/7 | 21/07/2026 | 17 | OPEN | $12,890.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 54kg | 1:37.89 | - | 1 |
| 1.5L | $2.25 |
| 7/14 | 04/07/2026 | 27 | LR HCP | $17,180.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60.5kg | 1:36.41 | - | 8 |
| 2.9L | $34.00 |
| 2/10 | 07/06/2026 | 28 | OPEN | $12,890.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Calvin Habib | 54kg | 1:23.91 | - | 3 |
| 0.1L | $7.00 |
| 1/10 | 10/05/2026 | 31 | OPEN | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Calvin Habib | 54kg | 1:26.99 | - | 5 |
| 1.0L | $4.50 |
| 2/9 | 09/04/2026 | 5 | HCP | $13,480.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Kyle Strydom | 61kg | 1:38.58 | - | 4 |
| 0.3L | $2.25 |
| 3/8 | 04/04/2026 | 58 | G2 OPEN | $42,120.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Calvin Habib | 58kg | 1:24.85 | - | 5 |
| 2.5L | $17.00 |
| 3/7 | 05/02/2026 | 14 | HCP | $13,058.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Sifisokuhle Bungane | 59kg | 1:36.40 | - | 3 |
| 2.2L | $4.00 |
| 2/9 | 22/01/2026 | 11 | OPEN | $16,849.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Calvin Habib | 58kg | 1:24.37 | - | 3 |
| 0.1L | $7.00 |
| 7/10 | 11/01/2026 | 43 | HCP | $21,061.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Y | Mickaelle Michel | 57.5kg | 1:38.67 | - | 9 |
| 3.8L | $34.00 |
| 6/14 | 29/11/2025 | 20 | CUP | $25,274.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Y | Calvin Habib | 57.5kg | 2:06.31 | - | 1 |
| 10.4L | $9.00 |
| 4/12 | 09/11/2025 | 36 | G3 OPEN | $42,123.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Y | Jeffery Syster | 51kg | 1:51.45 | - | 9 |
| 3.6L | $6.00 |

Jockey: Diego De Gouveia
Weight: 54kgs
Stats
Comments
Third-up today and placed third-up previously. Resuming 2nd of 7 at Turffontein Standside on July 21 over 1600m, 1.5 len behind Money Heist carrying 56kg at $11. Second run from a spell 3rd of 7 at Scottsville on August 9 over 1600m, 2.5 len behind Powerandtheglory with 58.5kg at $2.30. Won't spend a penny in the run from the inside draw. Good each-way hope.
Last Starts 27 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/7 | 09/08/2026 | 19 | PLATE | $13,920.00 | Scottsville | 1600m | Good | Calvin Habib | 58.5kg | 1:36.25 | - | 3 |
| 2.4L | $2.30 |
| 2/7 | 21/07/2026 | 203 | OPEN | $12,890.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Diego De Gouveia | 56kg | 1:37.89 | - | 2 |
| 1.5L | $11.00 |
| 4/6 | 30/12/2025 | 31 | GPLATE | $10,952.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:39.12 | - | 3 |
| 4.0L | $2.80 |
| 17/20 | 29/11/2025 | 34 | G1 CUP | $505,476.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Y | Philasande Mxoli | 54kg | 2:07.32 | - | 16 |
| 30.0L | $67.00 |
| 3/5 | 26/10/2025 | 36 | GPLATE | $8,425.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:38.63 | - | 1 |
| 2.7L | $3.25 |
| 3/10 | 20/09/2025 | 119 | GPLATE | $8,420.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:37.92 | - | 4 |
| 1.4L | $3.50 |
| 5/6 | 24/05/2025 | 13 | G1 OPEN 3 | $168,490.00 | Greyville | 2000m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 2:02.37 | - | 5 |
| 8.8L | $26.00 |
| 4/6 | 11/05/2025 | 43 | OPEN | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | G Samo-Burthia | 56kg | 1:51.86 | - | 1 |
| 4.0L | $3.00 |
| 10/13 | 29/03/2025 | 28 | G1 OPEN 3 | $109,080.00 | Turffontein | 2450m | Soft | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 2:39.61 | - | 4 |
| 19.6L | $5.50 |
| 5/11 | 01/03/2025 | 28 | G1 OPEN 3 | $128,870.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good Soft | Diego De Gouveia | 60kg | 1:54.70 | - | 4 |
| 5.0L | $4.50 |
| 1/11 | 01/02/2025 | 63 | G2 OPEN 3 | $85,540.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Diego De Gouveia | 60kg | 1:38.59 | - | 1 |
| 0.4L | $26.00 |

Jockey: Muzi Yeni
Weight: 54kgs
Stats
Comments
Has won previously first-up and resumes here after a break of three months. Finished off last preparation third of 10 at Turffontein Standside June 7 over 1400m, 0.5 len behind Kisshoten with 52kg at $3.50. First up last campaign second of 9 at Greyville December 19 over 1000m, 3.5 len behind Circumbendibus carrying 60kg at $9. Has the ability to run well.
Last Starts 90 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/10 | 07/06/2026 | 42 | OPEN | $12,890.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 52kg | 1:23.91 | - | 1 |
| 0.5L | $3.50 |
| 13/16 | 26/04/2026 | 30 | LR HCP | $18,960.00 | Scottsville | 1100m | Soft | Sean Veale | 59kg | 1:01.85 | - | 15 |
| 6.7L | $17.00 |
| 2/8 | 27/03/2026 | 26 | G3 OPEN 3 | $25,270.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Good | Sean Veale | 54kg | 1:25.09 | - | 4 |
| 1.0L | $5.00 |
| 1/6 | 01/03/2026 | 22 | OPEN 3 | $16,850.00 | Scottsville | 1400m | Y | Callan Murray | 59kg | 1:24.84 | - | 1 |
| 0.4L | $3.00 |
| 11/13 | 07/02/2026 | 23 | G2 OPEN 3 | $84,246.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Callan Murray | 60kg | 1:37.06 | - | 10 |
| 14.0L | $34.00 |
| 1/6 | 15/01/2026 | 12 | GPLATE | $10,952.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Callan Murray | 56kg | 1:23.32 | - | 4 |
| 3.3L | $6.50 |
| 4/6 | 03/01/2026 | 15 | GPLATE | $10,952.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Callan Murray | 57kg | 0:56.48 | - | 1 |
| 3.4L | $6.50 |
| 2/9 | 19/12/2025 | 167 | OPEN | $11,794.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Good | Sean Veale | 60kg | 0:58.27 | - | 1 |
| 3.4L | $9.00 |
| 13/14 | 05/07/2025 | 35 | G2 OPEN 2 | $63,180.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Good Soft | Sean Veale | 60kg | 1:25.91 | - | 9 |
| 9.0L | $41.00 |
| 6/9 | 31/05/2025 | 34 | G1 OPEN 2 | $126,370.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Good Soft | Sean Veale | 60kg | 1:09.31 | - | 8 |
| 2.0L | $13.50 |
| 6/7 | 27/04/2025 | 25 | G3 OPEN 2 | $26,180.00 | Scottsville | 1100m | Y | Sean Veale | 60kg | 1:04.09 | - | 1 |
| 7.1L | $4.30 |

Jockey: Marco V'rensburg
Weight: 52kgs
Stats
Comments
Back from a spell. Only had one start last preparation 11th of 15 at Vaal on June 18 over 1400m, 4.5 len behind Bristol Hercules carrying 62kg at $9.50. First up last campaign 6th of 14 at Greyville on July 5 2025 over 1600m, 5 len behind Tomyris carrying 60kg at $17. Likely to need this run.
Last Starts 79 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/15 | 18/06/2026 | 180 | OPEN | $11,600.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 62kg | 1:21.63 | - | 2 |
| 4.3L | $9.50 |
| 1/21 | 20/12/2025 | 9 | HCP | $42,123.00 | Vaal | 1475m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 57.5kg | 1:26.14 | - | 8 |
| 0.8L | $11.00 |
| 1/8 | 11/12/2025 | 32 | OPEN | $13,479.00 | Vaal | 1500m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 58kg | 1:29.05 | - | 1 |
| 1.2L | $3.50 |
| 4/8 | 09/11/2025 | 31 | OPEN | $13,479.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Y | Marco V'rensburg | 55kg | 1:52.32 | - | 6 |
| 4.0L | $15.00 |
| 1/11 | 09/10/2025 | 56 | HCP | $10,952.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 57.5kg | 1:35.06 | - | 4 |
| 2.0L | $15.00 |
| 3/10 | 14/08/2025 | 40 | RBH100 | $11,790.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 55.5kg | 1:37.07 | - | 5 |
| 0.6L | $13.50 |
| 6/14 | 05/07/2025 | 77 | OPEN | $13,480.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Good Soft | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 1:36.98 | - | 2 |
| 5.2L | $17.00 |
| 6/12 | 19/04/2025 | 140 | RBH93 | $12,220.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Piere Strydom | 60kg | 1:27.17 | - | 2 |
| 5.3L | $9.00 |
| 11/11 | 30/11/2024 | 70 | RBH96 | $13,000.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Chase Maujean | 58.5kg | 1:38.98 | - | 8 |
| 16.0L | $6.00 |
| 2/6 | 21/09/2024 | 76 | PPLTE | $7,590.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Chase Maujean | 61kg | 1:37.64 | - | 3 |
| 2.5L | $13.50 |
| 8/12 | 07/07/2024 | 28 | G3 OPEN 3 | $20,460.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Chase Maujean | 60kg | 1:50.98 | - | 11 |
| 7.3L | $13.50 |

Jockey: Jason Gates
Weight: 50kgs
Stats
Comments
Resuming. Finished off last campaign when last of 10 at this track April 9 over 2000m, 7 len behind The Playboy Bomber with 61kg at $41. First up last campaign sixth of 8 at Turffontein Standside March 14 over 1800m, 10 len behind Choisaanada with 54kg at $41. This looks too tough.
Last Starts 149 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/10 | 09/04/2026 | 26 | OPEN | $13,480.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Calvin Habib | 61kg | 2:08.55 | - | 10 |
| 7.8L | $41.00 |
| 6/8 | 14/03/2026 | 230 | OPEN | $16,850.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 54kg | 1:49.94 | - | 4 |
| 10.2L | $41.00 |
| 8/14 | 27/07/2025 | 43 | G2 HCP FM | $42,120.00 | Greyville | 2000m | Y | Tristan Godden | 57.5kg | 2:04.78 | - | 14 |
| 9.3L | $51.00 |
| 7/9 | 14/06/2025 | 21 | G3 OPEN FM | $29,490.00 | Scottsville | 2400m | Good | Serino Moodley | 59.5kg | 2:31.45 | - | 2 |
| 6.7L | $8.00 |
| 11/13 | 24/05/2025 | 14 | G2 OPEN FM | $42,120.00 | Greyville | 2000m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 57kg | 2:04.51 | - | 11 |
| 6.5L | $11.00 |
| 14/14 | 10/05/2025 | 14 | G3 OPEN | $42,120.00 | Greyville | 1900m | Good | K Matsunyane | 53.5kg | 1:55.38 | - | 12 |
| 11.0L | $17.00 |
| 2/9 | 26/04/2025 | 91 | G2 OPEN FM | $30,540.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good Soft | Piere Strydom | 59kg | 2:08.26 | - | 2 |
| 0.6L | $7.00 |
| 4/10 | 25/01/2025 | 56 | G3 OPEN FM 3U | $19,250.00 | Kenilworth | 2000m | Y | Piere Strydom | 57.5kg | 2:03.56 | - | 9 |
| 5.3L | $11.00 |
| 8/13 | 30/11/2024 | 7 | OPEN | $26,000.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | J Solomons | 56.5kg | 2:06.24 | - | 9 |
| 7.0L | $9.00 |
| 1/9 | 23/11/2024 | 95 | OPEN | $13,860.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Piere Strydom | 59.5kg | 2:04.66 | - | 3 |
| 2.0L | $4.30 |
| 1/6 | 20/08/2024 | 19 | RBH90 FM | $8,010.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Piere Strydom | 64.5kg | 2:03.13 | - | 5 |
| 2.5L | $9.00 |