Turffontein Race 5 - Equus Champion Sprinter: Buffalo Storm Cody Mr 80 Hcp
FOSTINOVO (1) boxed on to finish second last start over 1400m at Turffontein Standside, beaten 1.5 lengths as favourite. Just one win but super consistent overall record this courser and distance. Fitter and should relish the step up to 1500m. REDLIGHTGREENLIGHT (3) built on a nice third two starts back at Turffontein Standside with a win as public elect over 1600m at Vaal two-and-a-half weeks ago, getting home by 1.2 lengths. It doesn't get any easier but on current form he is right in contention. BAY EMPIRE (6) doesn't boast the best winning strike rate but ran a strong race last time out, finishing second and beaten only 1.4 lengths over 1600m at Vaal after being in contention on the corner. It doesn't get any easier but on his best form he is right in contention. AINT NO DOUBT (7) finished second last time over 1600m at Vaal, beaten 1.2 lengths. Will trim down following recent racing. Placed to advantage and can run a bold race.

Jockey: Keagan De Melo
Weight: 61kgs
Stats
Comments
Third-up today and won third-up previously. Freshened for 46 days. Resuming 2nd of 11 at this track on June 29 over 1450m, 1.75 len behind Winding Power with 62kg at $5.50. Second run from a spell 2nd of 8 at Turffontein Standside on July 21 over 1400m, 1.5 len behind Ariovistus with 59kg at $4.50. Just one win but super consistent overall record this courser and distance. Fitter and should relish the step up to 1500m.
Last Starts 46 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/8 | 21/07/2026 | 22 | BM84 | $10,310.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 59kg | 1:25.67 | - | 5 |
| 1.5L | $4.50 |
| 2/11 | 29/06/2026 | 79 | BM76 | $9,450.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 62kg | 1:29.63 | - | 7 |
| 1.8L | $5.50 |
| 8/14 | 11/04/2026 | 23 | BM82 | $12,220.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 59kg | 1:23.46 | - | 4 |
| 5.2L | $4.00 |
| 2/8 | 19/03/2026 | 28 | BM86 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 57kg | 1:29.65 | - | 3 |
| 2.8L | $4.30 |
| 1/12 | 19/02/2026 | 23 | BM80 | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 58.5kg | 1:27.89 | - | 6 |
| 0.7L | $5.00 |
| 2/8 | 27/01/2026 | 24 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 56.5kg | 1:25.92 | - | 8 |
| 3.5L | $4.50 |
| 1/9 | 03/01/2026 | 18 | HCP | $8,425.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 61kg | 1:25.43 | - | 4 |
| 0.4L | $2.80 |
| 2/13 | 16/12/2025 | 73 | RBH76 | $8,846.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 58.5kg | 1:25.13 | - | 5 |
| 0.2L | $8.00 |
| 2/7 | 04/10/2025 | 35 | HCP | $6,740.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Richard Fourie | 61.5kg | 1:30.07 | - | 1 |
| 1.3L | $3.50 |
| 6/9 | 30/08/2025 | 35 | RBH80 | $9,690.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | S'manga Khumalo | 58kg | 1:27.21 | - | 7 |
| 3.6L | $4.50 |
| 5/12 | 26/07/2025 | 30 | RBH84 | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 57kg | 1:25.84 | - | 6 |
| 3.7L | $13.50 |

Jockey: Muzi Yeni
Weight: 60.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Most recently won by a nose at Vaal on August 13 over 1450m defeating Gallic Victor carrying 59kg at $13.50. The race before that 8th of 11 at Turffontein Standside on July 11 over 1600m, 3.5 len behind Snow Moon carrying 61.5kg at $7. Won last start and is well-placed again.
Last Starts 23 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/9 | 13/08/2026 | 33 | RBH80 | $9,880.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Y | Kobeli Lihaba | 59kg | 1:26.39 | - | 8 |
| 0.1L | $13.50 |
| 8/11 | 11/07/2026 | 16 | BM74 | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Kobeli Lihaba | 61.5kg | 1:39.38 | - | 3 |
| 3.3L | $7.00 |
| 1/10 | 25/06/2026 | 11 | MPLTE | $9,880.00 | Vaal | 1500m | Good | Kobeli Lihaba | 60kg | 1:29.48 | - | 5 |
| 0.6L | $13.50 |
| 6/9 | 14/06/2026 | 56 | MPLTE | $9,880.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Kyle Strydom | 60kg | 1:26.73 | - | 9 |
| 5.0L | $26.00 |
| 5/10 | 19/04/2026 | 57 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Y | Kyle Strydom | 60kg | 1:26.99 | - | 6 |
| 4.3L | $26.00 |
| 5/7 | 21/02/2026 | - | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Louis Nhlapo | 60kg | 1:09.56 | - | 4 |
| 10.1L | $34.00 |

Jockey: Calvin Habib
Weight: 59kgs
Stats
Comments
Form hard to fault. Most recently favourite; won by 1.2 len at Vaal on August 19 over 1600m defeating Aint No Doubt with 60.5kg at $3.80. The race before that 3rd of 11 at Turffontein Standside on July 11 over 1600m, 0.9 len behind Snow Moon with 58.5kg at $4. Placed only try course and distance. Has the ability to be in the finish.
Last Starts 17 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/14 | 19/08/2026 | 39 | BM74 | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 60.5kg | 1:36.35 | - | 4 |
| 1.2L | $3.80 |
| 3/11 | 11/07/2026 | 23 | BM74 | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Rachel Venniker | 58.5kg | 1:39.38 | - | 2 |
| 0.9L | $4.00 |
| 11/14 | 18/06/2026 | 49 | BM74 | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1700m | Good | Kyle Strydom | 59kg | 1:41.75 | - | 11 |
| 10.8L | $11.00 |
| 3/9 | 30/04/2026 | 30 | BM72 | $8,420.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Kyle Strydom | 59.5kg | 1:41.03 | - | 1 |
| 2.5L | $3.25 |
| 6/11 | 31/03/2026 | 17 | BM86 | $10,530.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 54kg | 1:33.83 | - | 6 |
| 4.9L | $34.00 |
| 13/13 | 14/03/2026 | 9 | LR OPEN 3 | $18,960.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Mickaelle Michel | 54kg | 2:05.41 | - | 13 |
| 14.5L | $51.00 |
| 8/13 | 05/03/2026 | 23 | BM82 | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Soft | Gavin Lerena | 57kg | 2:06.68 | - | 12 |
| 5.0L | $7.00 |
| 4/11 | 10/02/2026 | 14 | BM72 | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 61.5kg | 1:50.13 | - | 10 |
| 2.5L | $7.00 |
| 5/8 | 27/01/2026 | 77 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Calvin Habib | 57kg | 1:25.92 | - | 5 |
| 6.4L | $13.50 |
| 6/9 | 11/11/2025 | 75 | HCP | $8,425.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Soft | Calvin Habib | 59kg | 1:52.52 | - | 5 |
| 5.2L | $5.00 |
| 1/7 | 28/08/2025 | 28 | MPLATE | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Calvin Habib | 57kg | 1:37.65 | - | 5 |
| 0.8L | $1.36 |

Jockey: A Mosaheb
Weight: 58kgs
Stats
Comments
At the latest run ran last of 8 at Vaal on August 27 over 1600m, 8 len behind Mount Darwin carrying 56.5kg at $5.50. Before that won by 0.5 len at Vaal on July 30 over 1450m defeating Elusive Red carrying 59.5kg at $2.80. Doesn't rate well enough.
Last Starts 9 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8/8 | 27/08/2026 | 28 | BM88 | $10,740.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Craig Zackey | 56.5kg | 1:37.14 | - | 3 |
| 8.1L | $5.50 |
| 1/13 | 30/07/2026 | 9 | BM74 | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 59.5kg | 1:26.31 | - | 2 |
| 0.5L | $2.80 |
| 3/8 | 21/07/2026 | 10 | BM84 | $10,310.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 55kg | 1:25.67 | - | 4 |
| 2.0L | $5.00 |
| 5/13 | 11/07/2026 | 12 | BM88 | $10,740.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Craig Zackey | 54kg | 1:24.38 | - | 9 |
| 4.0L | $11.00 |
| 7/11 | 29/06/2026 | 39 | BM76 | $9,450.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 58.5kg | 1:29.63 | - | 11 |
| 4.8L | $6.00 |
| 4/16 | 21/05/2026 | 53 | BM84 | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Craig Zackey | 57kg | 1:21.69 | - | 1 |
| 1.8L | $6.00 |
| 4/10 | 29/03/2026 | 38 | OPEN | $10,110.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Neutral | Craig Zackey | 61.5kg | 1:35.11 | - | 4 |
| 3.8L | $9.00 |
| 7/12 | 19/02/2026 | 21 | BM80 | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Calvin Habib | 61kg | 1:27.89 | - | 12 |
| 4.1L | $34.00 |
| 8/12 | 29/01/2026 | 79 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:09.17 | - | 10 |
| 8.8L | $21.00 |
| 8/12 | 11/11/2025 | 187 | CUP | $12,637.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Soft | Muzi Yeni | 54kg | 1:08.13 | - | 1 |
| 6.8L | $26.00 |
| 8/10 | 08/05/2025 | 70 | RBH80 | $6,740.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Piere Strydom | 61kg | 1:29.99 | - | 7 |
| 7.8L | $4.75 |

Jockey: Gavin Lerena
Weight: 57.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a 42-day let-up. Most recently 8th of 10 at Turffontein Standside on July 25 over 1400m, 12 len behind Concordia carrying 60kg at $2.30. The race before that 3rd of 10 at Vaal on June 25 over 1450m, 1.75 len behind Reece's Wish with 57.5kg at $2.80. Mediocre effort last time out but this suits.
Last Starts 42 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8/10 | 25/07/2026 | 30 | BM75 FM | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 1:25.22 | - | 2 |
| 12.2L | $2.25 |
| 3/10 | 25/06/2026 | 21 | BM80 FM | $8,330.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 57.5kg | 1:26.86 | - | 5 |
| 1.8L | $2.80 |
| 1/14 | 04/06/2026 | 35 | BM78 FM | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 57kg | 1:29.64 | - | 6 |
| 1.3L | $2.30 |
| 4/9 | 30/04/2026 | 28 | BM72 | $8,420.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 60kg | 1:41.03 | - | 7 |
| 2.7L | $6.00 |
| 2/11 | 02/04/2026 | 14 | HCP FM | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 56.5kg | 1:25.10 | - | 7 |
| 2.2L | $5.00 |
| 2/10 | 19/03/2026 | 28 | BM70 | $7,580.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 60kg | 1:30.74 | - | 1 |
| 0.8L | $5.00 |
| 2/7 | 19/02/2026 | 5 | BM80 FM | $9,480.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 55.5kg | 1:12.84 | - | 7 |
| 3.3L | $5.50 |
| 2/9 | 14/02/2026 | 53 | BM72 | $8,420.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Y | Trent Mayhew | 59kg | 1:27.08 | - | 7 |
| 4.4L | $17.00 |
| 1/10 | 23/12/2025 | 19 | MPLTE FM | $8,846.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 1:38.81 | - | 2 |
| 2.5L | $2.00 |
| 3/10 | 04/12/2025 | 14 | MPLTE FM | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Soft | Savanna Valjalo | 56kg | 1:29.81 | - | 8 |
| 2.2L | $3.25 |
| 2/13 | 20/11/2025 | 21 | MPLTE FM | $8,846.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Y | S'manga Khumalo | 60kg | 1:23.42 | - | 11 |
| 0.5L | $2.50 |

Jockey: Kabelo Matsunyane
Weight: 56.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Recent form sound. Most recently 2nd of 10 at Vaal on August 27 over 1600m, 1.4 len behind One State with 61.5kg at $4.50. The race before that won by 1.4 len at Turffontein Standside on August 8 over 1400m defeating Spy Story carrying 59kg at $2.80. Rates highly. Big chance on recent form.
Last Starts 9 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/10 | 27/08/2026 | 19 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 61.5kg | 1:37.56 | - | 2 |
| 1.4L | $4.50 |
| 1/8 | 08/08/2026 | 18 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 59kg | 1:26.62 | - | 3 |
| 1.4L | $2.80 |
| 1/9 | 21/07/2026 | 26 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 57.5kg | 1:40.01 | - | 2 |
| 0.5L | $4.00 |
| 6/12 | 25/06/2026 | 49 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Kyle Strydom | 58kg | 1:36.86 | - | 4 |
| 3.7L | $2.80 |
| 3/10 | 07/05/2026 | 25 | BM66 | $7,580.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Y | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 55.5kg | 1:43.13 | - | 2 |
| 0.9L | $1.91 |
| 2/10 | 12/04/2026 | 8 | BM66 | $7,580.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Kyle Strydom | 58kg | 1:26.66 | - | 4 |
| 1.0L | $2.80 |
| 2/9 | 04/04/2026 | 16 | HCP | $8,420.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Iannish Taka | 54kg | 1:26.40 | - | 1 |
| 1.8L | $8.00 |
| 5/10 | 19/03/2026 | 7 | BM70 | $7,580.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Calvin Habib | 57kg | 1:30.74 | - | 6 |
| 2.4L | $7.00 |
| 6/14 | 12/03/2026 | 21 | BM66 | $7,580.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Soft | Chase Maujean | 59kg | 1:29.88 | - | 12 |
| 2.5L | $9.00 |
| 3/12 | 19/02/2026 | 5 | BM80 | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Chase Maujean | 53kg | 1:27.89 | - | 2 |
| 1.7L | $67.00 |
| 4/9 | 14/02/2026 | 21 | BM72 | $8,420.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Y | Chase Maujean | 57kg | 1:27.08 | - | 9 |
| 6.3L | $126.00 |

Jockey: Blaine Marx-Jacobson
Weight: 54.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Last start 2nd of 14 at Vaal on August 19 over 1600m, 1.2 len behind Redlightgreenlight carrying 55kg at $8. Before that 9th of 15 at Vaal on July 2 over 1500m, 9 len behind Can't Catch Me with 58.5kg at $2.80. Not far away last time. Worth plenty of thought.
Last Starts 17 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/14 | 19/08/2026 | 48 | BM74 | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 55kg | 1:36.35 | - | 3 |
| 1.2L | $8.00 |
| 9/15 | 02/07/2026 | 14 | BM66 | $7,730.00 | Vaal | 1500m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 58.5kg | 1:30.40 | - | 8 |
| 9.8L | $2.80 |
| 1/8 | 18/06/2026 | 33 | MPLTE | $6,440.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Sam Mosia | 56kg | 1:36.22 | - | 7 |
| 2.3L | $2.80 |
| 8/13 | 16/05/2026 | - | MPLTE 2 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 60kg | 1:07.32 | - | 6 |
| 12.3L | $101.00 |

Jockey: Philasande Mxoli
Weight: 52kgs
Stats
Comments
Comes off a 62 day let-up. At the latest run ran last of 9 at Turffontein Standside on July 5 over 1400m, 10 len behind Gotthetiger with 60kg at $126. The run before that ran second last of 10 at Vaal on June 25 over 1000m, 8 len behind Ready Set Fire with 54.5kg at $41. Fully tested on his recent run.
Last Starts 62 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/9 | 05/07/2026 | 10 | PLATE 2 | $12,030.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Calvin Ngcobo | 60kg | 1:24.53 | - | 8 |
| 10.4L | $126.00 |
| 9/10 | 25/06/2026 | 30 | HCP | $7,730.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Bongani Makhubo | 54.5kg | 0:56.95 | - | 8 |
| 8.0L | $41.00 |
| 11/12 | 26/05/2026 | 16 | BM66 | $7,580.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Calvin Habib | 55.5kg | 1:49.25 | - | 3 |
| 9.2L | $7.00 |
| 6/9 | 10/05/2026 | 6 | CUP 2 | $33,700.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:09.31 | - | 6 |
| 9.5L | $81.00 |
| 1/7 | 04/05/2026 | 53 | MPLTE | $6,320.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Tshepiso Matsoele | 56kg | 1:28.40 | - | 3 |
| 0.5L | $8.50 |
| 6/8 | 12/03/2026 | 16 | MPLTE 2 | $10,950.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Calvin Ngcobo | 60kg | 1:30.30 | - | 6 |
| 8.6L | $11.00 |
| 6/8 | 24/02/2026 | 10 | MPLTE 2 | $10,950.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Calvin Ngcobo | 60kg | 1:28.28 | - | 6 |
| 9.8L | $9.50 |
| 4/9 | 14/02/2026 | 69 | MPLTE 2 | $10,950.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | S'manga Khumalo | 60kg | 1:10.44 | - | 8 |
| 4.9L | $21.00 |
| 4/6 | 07/12/2025 | 8 | MPLTE 2 | $10,952.00 | Turffontein | 800m | Good | S'manga Khumalo | 60kg | 0:46.62 | - | 3 |
| 3.6L | $34.00 |
| 12/15 | 29/11/2025 | - | MPLTE 2 | $25,274.00 | Turffontein | 800m | Y | S'manga Khumalo | 60kg | 0:46.37 | - | 5 |
| 12.3L | $51.00 |