Turffontein Race 8 - For Hospitality Bookings Call 011 681 1796 Pinnacle Stakes
LEAD THE CHARGE (11) bounced back last start and scored by a head over 1160m at this track. Racing well and drops sharply in the weights off a last start win. Sure to go well again. ALMOND SEA (2) ran eighth at her latest appearance over 1160m at this track, finishing 4 lengths from the winner as favourite. Has a sound record here with five wins and five minor placings from 16 starts. Huge class drop on last couple. Gets chance to bounce back in this lesser grade. DESTINY OF FIRE (8) is coming off a last-start fifth, beaten 2 lengths, over 1160m at this track. Big class drop for this. One of the better chances. ZIYASHA (1) was unplaced two runs back then again missed the frame last start over 1160m at this track, beaten 3.5 lengths into sixth. Working up to a win. Well back in class and worth following up.

Jockey: Gavin Lerena
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
At the latest run 6th of 11 at this track in G2 on April 28 over 1160m, 3.5 len behind Jerusalema Rain carrying 60kg at $15. Before that 7th of 14 at this track in the G1 Computaform Sprint on April 4 over 1000m, 4 len behind Buffalo Storm Cody carrying 60kg at $26. Working up to a win. Well back in class and worth following up.
Last Starts 17 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/11 | 28/04/2026 | 24 | G2 OPEN | $42,120.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:08.11 | - | 3 |
| 3.5L | $15.00 |
| 7/14 | 04/04/2026 | 14 | G1 OPEN | $84,250.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 0:56.55 | - | 8 |
| 3.9L | $26.00 |
| 1/11 | 21/03/2026 | 14 | OPEN | $16,850.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Calvin Habib | 58kg | 1:07.93 | - | 5 |
| 1.4L | $13.50 |
| 15/15 | 07/03/2026 | 28 | G3 OPEN | $25,270.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Y | Raymond Danielson | 60kg | 0:57.04 | - | 2 |
| 12.4L | $34.00 |
| 5/6 | 07/02/2026 | 97 | OPEN | $16,849.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Calvin Habib | 58kg | 0:56.74 | - | 6 |
| 2.5L | $7.00 |
| 6/16 | 02/11/2025 | 18 | HCP | $18,955.00 | Kenilworth | 1100m | Good | Calvin Habib | 64.5kg | 1:04.34 | - | 9 |
| 3.7L | $21.00 |
| 3/7 | 15/10/2025 | 102 | OPEN | $13,901.00 | Durbanville | 1000m | Good | Calvin Habib | 61.5kg | 0:58.13 | - | 6 |
| 1.1L | $15.00 |
| 7/13 | 05/07/2025 | 35 | G3 OPEN | $42,120.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Good Soft | Raymond Danielson | 60kg | 1:10.65 | - | 7 |
| 5.5L | $41.00 |
| 12/16 | 31/05/2025 | 21 | G2 OPEN | $84,250.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Good Soft | Raymond Danielson | 58.5kg | 1:07.27 | - | 13 |
| 8.8L | $17.00 |
| 1/11 | 10/05/2025 | 168 | OPEN | $15,590.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 61.5kg | 0:58.92 | - | 7 |
| 0.9L | $9.00 |
| 1/14 | 23/11/2024 | 21 | OPEN 3 | $19,500.00 | Kenilworth | 1100m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 62kg | 1:03.91 | - | 13 |
| 0.1L | $41.00 |

Jockey: Kyle Strydom
Weight: 58kgs
Stats
Comments
Most recently second last of 9 at this track in G2 on April 28 over 1160m, 4 len behind Perfect Miracle carrying 59kg at $3.30. The run before that 12th of 14 at this track in the G1 Computaform Sprint on April 4 over 1000m, 6 len behind Buffalo Storm Cody with 57.5kg at $13.50. Huge class drop on last couple. Gets chance to bounce back in this lesser grade.
Last Starts 17 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8/9 | 28/04/2026 | 24 | G2 OPEN FM | $29,490.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Richard Fourie | 59kg | 1:09.08 | - | 5 |
| 3.8L | $3.25 |
| 12/14 | 04/04/2026 | 21 | G1 OPEN | $84,250.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Craig Zackey | 57.5kg | 0:56.55 | - | 2 |
| 6.3L | $13.50 |
| 6/10 | 14/03/2026 | 23 | OPEN | $16,850.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:22.70 | - | 8 |
| 5.6L | $9.00 |
| 2/9 | 19/02/2026 | 39 | PLATE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 58kg | 1:27.65 | - | 3 |
| 1.8L | $2.40 |
| 1/13 | 11/01/2026 | 43 | OPEN | $16,849.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Craig Zackey | 56kg | 1:06.26 | - | 6 |
| 2.1L | $3.25 |
| 2/19 | 29/11/2025 | 20 | OPEN FM | $33,698.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Serino Moodley | 61.5kg | 1:08.93 | - | 4 |
| 0.7L | $9.00 |
| 3/10 | 09/11/2025 | 14 | LR OPEN FM | $21,061.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Y | Gavin Lerena | 61kg | 0:56.57 | - | 1 |
| 1.8L | $5.00 |
| 4/8 | 26/10/2025 | 183 | PLATE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Serino Moodley | 58kg | 1:07.65 | - | 5 |
| 4.9L | $34.00 |
| 5/9 | 26/04/2025 | 42 | G2 OPEN FM | $30,540.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good Soft | Gavin Lerena | 58kg | 1:07.60 | - | 9 |
| 4.8L | $2.10 |
| 5/12 | 15/03/2025 | 56 | G3 OPEN FM | $19,330.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good Soft | Gavin Lerena | 61.5kg | 1:07.07 | - | 10 |
| 3.6L | $2.80 |
| 1/7 | 18/01/2025 | 21 | LR OPEN F 3 | $19,250.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Gavin Lerena | 59kg | 1:08.43 | - | 2 |
| 0.3L | $1.72 |

Jockey: Mxolisi Mbuto
Weight: 56kgs
Stats
Comments
Comes off a 42 day let-up. Last start 6th of 14 at this track in the G1 Computaform Sprint on April 4 over 1000m, 4 len behind Buffalo Storm Cody carrying 60kg at $101. The run before that 5th of 15 at this track in G3 on March 7 over 1000m, 1.4 len behind William Robertson carrying 56kg at $51. This is well within his grasp.
Last Starts 41 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/14 | 04/04/2026 | 28 | G1 OPEN | $84,250.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Mxolisi Mbuto | 60kg | 0:56.55 | - | 3 |
| 3.8L | $101.00 |
| 5/15 | 07/03/2026 | 11 | G3 OPEN | $25,270.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Y | Mxolisi Mbuto | 56kg | 0:57.04 | - | 6 |
| 1.4L | $51.00 |
| 4/6 | 24/02/2026 | 26 | OPEN | $13,480.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 64kg | 0:58.12 | - | 2 |
| 2.8L | $5.00 |
| 1/11 | 29/01/2026 | 7 | HCP | $13,479.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Mxolisi Mbuto | 58kg | 0:56.35 | - | 7 |
| 1.4L | $51.00 |
| 8/9 | 22/01/2026 | 26 | OPEN | $16,849.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Rachel Venniker | 54.5kg | 1:24.37 | - | 5 |
| 10.5L | $41.00 |
| 11/13 | 27/12/2025 | 16 | G3 HCP | $21,061.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Kobeli Lihaba | 56kg | 0:56.88 | - | 2 |
| 9.0L | $101.00 |
| 7/8 | 11/12/2025 | 40 | OPEN | $16,849.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Mxolisi Mbuto | 53.5kg | 0:56.14 | - | 2 |
| 9.7L | $67.00 |
| 10/11 | 01/11/2025 | 23 | HCP | $21,061.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Y | Luyolo Mxothwa | 60.5kg | 0:57.50 | - | 7 |
| 7.6L | $76.00 |
| 9/10 | 09/10/2025 | 50 | OPEN | $12,637.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Rachel Venniker | 54.5kg | 0:55.65 | - | 9 |
| 6.4L | $13.50 |
| 2/6 | 20/08/2025 | 45 | OPEN | $15,590.00 | Scottsville | 1000m | Good | R A Venniker | 60kg | 0:55.97 | - | 2 |
| 3.1L | $7.00 |
| 9/9 | 06/07/2025 | 99 | OPEN | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1100m | Good | M K Katjedi | 59.5kg | 1:03.04 | - | 2 |
| 8.1L | $41.00 |

Jockey: Keagan De Melo
Weight: 56kgs
Stats
Comments
Resuming after a break of ten weeks. Finished off last preparation 12th of 15 at this track in the G3 March 7 over 1000m, 9 len behind William Robertson carrying 58kg at $34. First up last campaign fourth of 8 at this track March 22 2025 over 1160m, 2 len behind Mount Pilatus carrying 57.5kg at $4.50. This looks a stern test.
Last Starts 69 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/15 | 07/03/2026 | 56 | G3 OPEN | $25,270.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Y | Craig Zackey | 58kg | 0:57.04 | - | 4 |
| 9.4L | $34.00 |
| 13/14 | 10/01/2026 | 28 | G1 WFA | $126,370.00 | Kenilworth | 1000m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 60kg | 0:57.91 | - | 10 |
| 8.8L | $101.00 |
| 18/18 | 13/12/2025 | 14 | G2 HCP 3 | $42,123.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 57.5kg | 1:10.96 | - | 8 |
| 9.7L | $21.00 |
| 4/14 | 29/11/2025 | 28 | G3 HCP | $46,335.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Craig Zackey | 57.5kg | 1:09.29 | - | 10 |
| 3.3L | $4.00 |
| 5/11 | 01/11/2025 | 28 | HCP | $21,061.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Y | Craig Zackey | 61.5kg | 0:57.50 | - | 1 |
| 1.4L | $13.50 |
| 11/14 | 04/10/2025 | 35 | G2 HCP | $46,335.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 58kg | 1:29.12 | - | 4 |
| 8.8L | $8.00 |
| 1/8 | 30/08/2025 | 28 | OPEN | $14,740.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | S'manga Khumalo | 60.5kg | 1:10.02 | - | 1 |
| 0.5L | $2.25 |
| 1/7 | 02/08/2025 | 27 | OPEN | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 54kg | 0:56.36 | - | 7 |
| 1.5L | $2.70 |
| 2/9 | 06/07/2025 | 33 | OPEN | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1100m | Good | Serino Moodley | 57.5kg | 1:03.04 | - | 9 |
| 0.8L | $2.80 |
| 2/10 | 03/06/2025 | 23 | OPEN | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 58kg | 1:06.81 | - | 10 |
| 0.2L | $4.00 |
| 2/8 | 11/05/2025 | 26 | RBH106 | $9,270.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 61kg | 0:56.80 | - | 6 |
| 0.8L | $5.00 |

Jockey: Callan Murray
Weight: 54kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a 56-day let-up. At the latest run ran last of 11 at this track on March 21 over 1160m, 16 len behind Ziyasha carrying 54kg at $13.50. Before that 3rd of 7 at this track on February 21 over 1000m, 4.5 len behind Green Diamond with 60kg at $11. Can do a lot better than that last run.
Last Starts 55 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/11 | 21/03/2026 | 28 | OPEN | $16,850.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 54kg | 1:07.93 | - | 9 |
| 16.5L | $13.50 |
| 3/7 | 21/02/2026 | 41 | OPEN FM | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 60kg | 0:56.88 | - | 6 |
| 4.7L | $11.00 |
| 8/13 | 11/01/2026 | 43 | OPEN | $16,849.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Muzi Yeni | 56kg | 1:06.26 | - | 5 |
| 5.5L | $34.00 |
| 7/19 | 29/11/2025 | 34 | OPEN FM | $33,698.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Tristan Godden | 61.5kg | 1:08.93 | - | 6 |
| 5.8L | $34.00 |
| 5/8 | 26/10/2025 | 38 | PLATE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | S'manga Khumalo | 60kg | 1:07.65 | - | 7 |
| 5.6L | $13.50 |
| 2/7 | 18/09/2025 | 74 | OPEN | $12,640.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 56.5kg | 1:08.18 | - | 7 |
| 0.3L | $6.50 |
| 3/9 | 06/07/2025 | 36 | OPEN | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1100m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 1:03.04 | - | 6 |
| 2.8L | $3.80 |
| 4/15 | 31/05/2025 | 35 | G1 OPEN FM | $84,250.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Good Soft | S'manga Khumalo | 60kg | 1:08.36 | - | 6 |
| 0.3L | $21.00 |
| 1/9 | 26/04/2025 | 84 | G2 OPEN | $43,630.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good Soft | S'manga Khumalo | 53.5kg | 1:07.34 | - | 9 |
| 1.7L | $11.00 |
| 7/12 | 01/02/2025 | 21 | OPEN | $17,110.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 54kg | 0:56.93 | - | 5 |
| 2.2L | $8.00 |
| 5/9 | 11/01/2025 | 42 | OPEN | $17,110.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Serino Moodley | 52.5kg | 1:09.11 | - | 9 |
| 3.5L | $2.80 |

Jockey: Marco V'rensburg
Weight: 52kgs
Stats
Comments
At the latest run 6th of 11 at Greyville on May 2 over 400m, 2 len behind Arverni Princess carrying 60kg at $8. Before that 14th of 16 at Scottsville in LR on April 26 over 1100m, slow going 7 len behind Kaalvoet carrying 60kg at $101. Fully tested.
Last Starts 13 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/11 | 02/05/2026 | 6 | OPEN | $10,110.00 | Greyville | 400m | Y | Trent Mayhew | 60kg | 0:24.66 | - | 2 |
| 2.0L | $8.00 |
| 14/16 | 26/04/2026 | 22 | LR HCP | $18,960.00 | Scottsville | 1100m | Soft | Trent Mayhew | 60kg | 1:01.85 | - | 10 |
| 7.0L | $101.00 |
| 13/14 | 04/04/2026 | 28 | G1 OPEN | $84,250.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 60kg | 0:56.55 | - | 14 |
| 7.4L | $101.00 |
| 13/15 | 07/03/2026 | 223 | G3 OPEN | $25,270.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Y | Trent Mayhew | 56kg | 0:57.04 | - | 14 |
| 10.7L | $34.00 |
| 10/12 | 27/07/2025 | 21 | LR HCP | $18,960.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Y | K Matsunyane | 60.5kg | 0:57.42 | - | 9 |
| 6.0L | $26.00 |
| 6/9 | 06/07/2025 | 70 | OPEN | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1100m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 58kg | 1:03.04 | - | 7 |
| 3.6L | $13.50 |
| 12/13 | 27/04/2025 | 12 | LR OPEN | $19,630.00 | Scottsville | 1100m | Y | Gavin Lerena | 60.5kg | 1:03.03 | - | 11 |
| 13.3L | $11.00 |
| 4/5 | 15/04/2025 | 17 | OPEN | $17,450.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good Soft | M Van Rensburg | 56kg | 1:10.16 | - | 1 |
| 3.7L | $3.00 |
| 9/12 | 29/03/2025 | 28 | G1 OPEN | $87,260.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Soft | K Matsunyane | 57.5kg | 0:57.85 | - | 12 |
| 4.9L | $26.00 |
| 5/15 | 01/03/2025 | 5 | G3 OPEN | $25,770.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good Soft | M K Katjedi | 56kg | 0:57.23 | - | 2 |
| 5.4L | $9.00 |
| 2/8 | 24/02/2025 | 23 | G3 OPEN 3 | $23,310.00 | Turffontein | 1100m | Good Soft | Ryan Munger | 60kg | 1:02.15 | - | 1 |
| 1.2L | $6.00 |

Jockey: Rachel Venniker
Weight: 52kgs
Stats
Comments
Second run back. First-up after three months ran last of 7 at this track on April 12 over 1000m, 6 len behind Poblano with 62kg at $41. Previously second-up second last of 8 at Turffontein Inside on March 30 2024 over 1200m, 5.5 len behind Zinovi carrying 54.4kg at $41. Unlikely to threaten.
Last Starts 33 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/7 | 12/04/2026 | 80 | OPEN | $13,480.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Denis Schwarz | 62kg | 0:58.37 | - | 4 |
| 6.3L | $41.00 |
| 9/9 | 22/01/2026 | 33 | OPEN | $16,849.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Denis Schwarz | 56kg | 1:24.37 | - | 6 |
| 11.8L | $41.00 |
| 19/21 | 20/12/2025 | 21 | HCP | $42,123.00 | Vaal | 1475m | Good | Nathan Klink | 60kg | 1:26.14 | - | 18 |
| 9.2L | $101.00 |
| 13/14 | 29/11/2025 | 20 | G3 HCP | $46,335.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Nathan Klink | 53.5kg | 1:09.29 | - | 12 |
| 11.9L | $41.00 |
| 3/7 | 09/11/2025 | 50 | OPEN | $16,849.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Muzi Yeni | 52kg | 1:07.62 | - | 3 |
| 2.8L | $17.00 |
| 5/7 | 20/09/2025 | 28 | OPEN | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Callan Murray | 60kg | 1:50.85 | - | 2 |
| 4.0L | $4.30 |
| 5/7 | 23/08/2025 | 21 | OPEN | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | S'manga Khumalo | 54kg | 1:37.69 | - | 7 |
| 6.1L | $7.00 |
| 2/7 | 02/08/2025 | 27 | OPEN | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 54kg | 1:24.70 | - | 3 |
| 2.8L | $4.50 |
| 3/5 | 06/07/2025 | 29 | OPEN | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Serino Moodley | 54kg | 1:39.20 | - | 1 |
| 0.8L | $2.80 |
| 10/12 | 07/06/2025 | 27 | G1 OPEN | $168,490.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Good | S'manga Khumalo | 60kg | 1:36.44 | - | 4 |
| 8.9L | $101.00 |
| 2/12 | 11/05/2025 | 28 | OPEN | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | S'manga Khumalo | 54kg | 1:24.88 | - | 7 |
| 0.7L | $17.00 |

Jockey: Jeffery Syster
Weight: 50kgs
Stats
Comments
Most recently 5th of 9 at this track in G2 on April 28 over 1160m, 2 len behind Perfect Miracle carrying 59kg at $41. Before that won by 1.75 len at Vaal April 2 over 1450m defeating Salenio Peninsula carrying 60kg at $11. Big class drop for this. One of the better chances.
Last Starts 17 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/9 | 28/04/2026 | 26 | G2 OPEN FM | $29,490.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Callan Murray | 59kg | 1:09.08 | - | 2 |
| 2.1L | $41.00 |
| 1/8 | 02/04/2026 | 26 | BM96 FM | $11,370.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Callan Murray | 60kg | 1:24.98 | - | 1 |
| 1.7L | $11.00 |
| 9/9 | 07/03/2026 | 118 | BM96 FM | $11,370.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Y | Callan Murray | 60kg | 1:26.93 | - | 9 |
| 8.5L | $9.00 |
| 11/11 | 09/11/2025 | 36 | LR HCP FM | $18,955.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Y | Callan Murray | 56kg | 1:39.37 | - | 5 |
| 12.0L | $9.50 |
| 3/11 | 04/10/2025 | 42 | G2 HCP FM | $37,911.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Callan Murray | 59kg | 1:28.67 | - | 2 |
| 7.9L | $9.50 |
| 1/8 | 23/08/2025 | 23 | RBH97 FM | $9,270.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Callan Murray | 57kg | 1:29.10 | - | 6 |
| 2.1L | $3.50 |
| 2/9 | 31/07/2025 | 68 | HCP FM | $9,270.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | K Matsunyane | 55kg | 1:26.18 | - | 1 |
| 0.5L | $4.50 |
| 6/14 | 24/05/2025 | 21 | C3 | $13,480.00 | Greyville | 1800m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 54.5kg | 1:51.07 | - | 6 |
| 3.4L | $13.50 |
| 6/13 | 03/05/2025 | 18 | OPEN FM | $16,850.00 | Greyville | 2000m | Good Soft | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 55.5kg | 2:05.80 | - | 6 |
| 3.1L | $26.00 |
| 4/8 | 15/04/2025 | 68 | RBH100 FM | $11,780.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good Soft | Muzi Yeni | 52.5kg | 1:23.70 | - | 2 |
| 3.5L | $3.80 |
| 4/6 | 06/02/2025 | 14 | HCP F 3 | $9,320.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 1:53.97 | - | 5 |
| 1.5L | $2.10 |

Jockey: M Michel
Weight: 50kgs
Stats
Comments
Second-up. First-up after three months 2nd of 10 at this track on April 30 over 1400m, head behind Kamensky carrying 60kg at $17. Previously second-up 4th of 8 at Vaal on August 30 over 1200m, 2.5 len behind Quantum Theory with 55kg at $5.50. One of the top chances.
Last Starts 15 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/10 | 30/04/2026 | 75 | OPEN | $13,480.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:26.67 | - | 7 |
| 0.2L | $17.00 |
| 8/9 | 14/02/2026 | 23 | HCP | $13,060.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Raymond Danielson | 60.5kg | 1:08.45 | - | 5 |
| 10.6L | $6.00 |
| 2/7 | 22/01/2026 | 54 | HCP | $12,637.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 62kg | 1:08.42 | - | 7 |
| 0.3L | $17.00 |
| 11/14 | 29/11/2025 | 30 | G3 HCP | $46,335.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 52.5kg | 1:09.29 | - | 4 |
| 11.1L | $26.00 |
| 4/9 | 30/10/2025 | 26 | CUP | $11,373.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Callan Murray | 60kg | 1:29.14 | - | 4 |
| 1.8L | $3.25 |
| 7/14 | 04/10/2025 | 35 | G2 HCP | $46,335.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Jarryd Penny | 58kg | 1:29.12 | - | 9 |
| 4.3L | $67.00 |
| 4/8 | 30/08/2025 | 21 | OPEN | $14,740.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 55kg | 1:10.02 | - | 8 |
| 2.5L | $5.50 |
| 1/9 | 09/08/2025 | 133 | RBH100 | $11,790.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 58.5kg | 1:07.92 | - | 7 |
| 0.8L | $9.50 |
| 8/9 | 29/03/2025 | 62 | G2 OPEN | $43,630.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Soft | Raymond Danielson | 58kg | 1:26.72 | - | 9 |
| 16.8L | $101.00 |
| 5/9 | 26/01/2025 | 33 | OPEN | $13,690.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 58kg | 1:38.45 | - | 6 |
| 4.9L | $6.00 |
| 3/18 | 24/12/2024 | 31 | HCP0-106 | $42,480.00 | Vaal | 1475m | Y | R A Venniker | 55.5kg | 1:26.01 | - | 1 |
| 5.7L | $9.50 |

Jockey: Philasande Mxoli
Weight: 50kgs
Stats
Comments
Second-up today. Last run 6th of 11 at this track on April 30 over 1160m, 5 len behind Lead The Charge with 60kg at $9. At only start last preparation 2nd of 11 at Vaal on January 29 over 1000m, 1.4 len behind Mover And Shaker with 56kg at $26. Fitter and worth including.
Last Starts 15 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/11 | 30/04/2026 | 91 | BM96 | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Serino Moodley | 60kg | 1:09.03 | - | 10 |
| 5.1L | $9.00 |
| 2/11 | 29/01/2026 | 131 | HCP | $13,479.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Denis Schwarz | 56kg | 0:56.35 | - | 5 |
| 1.4L | $26.00 |
| 6/7 | 20/09/2025 | 21 | HCP0-105 | $11,370.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Serino Moodley | 58kg | 0:57.88 | - | 3 |
| 2.6L | $4.30 |
| 3/8 | 30/08/2025 | 51 | OPEN | $14,740.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Serino Moodley | 53kg | 1:10.02 | - | 5 |
| 1.0L | $4.30 |
| 3/8 | 10/07/2025 | 25 | OPEN | $11,370.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | K A Brewer | 58kg | 1:11.15 | - | 6 |
| 1.0L | $5.50 |
| 4/15 | 15/06/2025 | 38 | OPEN | $11,370.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 58kg | 1:06.90 | - | 11 |
| 2.7L | $9.00 |
| 5/11 | 08/05/2025 | 19 | RBH96 | $9,270.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 60kg | 1:28.93 | - | 10 |
| 4.2L | $6.50 |
| 1/12 | 19/04/2025 | 35 | RBH93 | $12,220.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 59kg | 1:27.17 | - | 5 |
| 0.8L | $5.00 |
| 3/7 | 15/03/2025 | 14 | OPEN | $17,180.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good Soft | Ryan Munger | 54kg | 1:25.54 | - | 6 |
| 3.8L | $6.50 |
| 3/12 | 01/03/2025 | 30 | OPEN | $13,750.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good Soft | Ryan Munger | 56kg | 1:07.97 | - | 4 |
| 0.6L | $3.80 |
| 1/12 | 30/01/2025 | 82 | RBH96 | $12,830.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Ryan Munger | 55.5kg | 1:08.30 | - | 11 |
| 0.7L | $4.30 |

Jockey: Blaine Marx-Jacobson
Weight: 50kgs
Stats
Comments
Most recently won by a head at this track April 30 over 1160m defeating African Prince with 56.5kg at $7. The start before that 5th of 7 at Vaal on April 2 over 1000m, 5.5 len behind Kaalvoet carrying 60kg at $8. Racing well and drops sharply in the weights off a last start win. Sure to go well again.
Last Starts 15 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/11 | 30/04/2026 | 28 | BM96 | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 56.5kg | 1:09.03 | - | 3 |
| 0.2L | $7.00 |
| 5/7 | 02/04/2026 | 5 | GPLATE | $10,950.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 60kg | 0:56.01 | - | 2 |
| 5.3L | $8.00 |
| 2/13 | 28/03/2026 | 42 | OPEN | $13,480.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Y | Trent Mayhew | 54kg | 1:08.76 | - | 10 |
| 0.5L | $8.00 |
| 2/9 | 14/02/2026 | 13 | HCP | $13,060.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Trent Mayhew | 54kg | 1:08.45 | - | 4 |
| 0.5L | $13.50 |
| 5/9 | 01/02/2026 | 17 | GPLATE | $10,952.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 54.5kg | 1:07.17 | - | 8 |
| 5.0L | $9.50 |
| 5/8 | 15/01/2026 | 39 | OPEN | $13,479.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 56kg | 1:07.66 | - | 7 |
| 4.3L | $4.00 |
| 6/12 | 07/12/2025 | 14 | HCP | $12,637.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | S'manga Khumalo | 58kg | 1:08.05 | - | 10 |
| 1.4L | $8.00 |
| 6/9 | 23/11/2025 | 28 | OPEN | $13,479.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | S'manga Khumalo | 58kg | 0:56.54 | - | 8 |
| 0.9L | $6.00 |
| 3/8 | 26/10/2025 | 22 | PLATE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Girish Samo-Burthia | 50.5kg | 1:07.65 | - | 8 |
| 1.7L | $26.00 |
| 7/10 | 04/10/2025 | 35 | GPLATE | $8,425.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Girish Samo-Burthia | 55.5kg | 1:13.36 | - | 8 |
| 4.6L | $26.00 |
| 8/8 | 30/08/2025 | 51 | OPEN | $14,740.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | K J Lihaba | 54.5kg | 1:10.02 | - | 7 |
| 9.3L | $26.00 |