Turffontein Race 7 - Racing Today Mr 88 Handicap
ARIOVISTUS (4) improved sharply on his fourth two starts back at Turffontein Inside with success as public elect over 2000m at Vaal a week-and-a-half ago, getting home by 3.5 lengths. Easy open class winner latest. Best form is this trip and will go close again. FUTURE GAMBLE (8) lines up for the hat-trick after registering a strong win last time over 2000m at this track, scoring by 2 lengths. Has good early toe so she should be handy in the run. Hard to fault winning recent form including course and distance win latest. Hard to beat again. ONE MORE STAR (3) was below his best last time when 3.5 lengths from the winner in fourth over 2400m at Vaal. Should park just off the speed. Back in trip but has a strong record this journey. Will be in this for a long way. JORDAN (1) was beaten 6 lengths into tenth in a 1800m contest at this track last time out. Well placed to make amends.

Jockey: Keagan De Melo
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
At the latest run second last of 11 at this track on May 10 over 1800m, 6 len behind Kudzu with 56kg at $21. The run before that 4th of 7 at this track on March 21 over 2400m, 6 len behind Damova carrying 61kg at $4.50. Safely held last start but is capable of better.
Last Starts 5 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/11 | 10/05/2026 | 50 | BM96 | $10,950.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Craig Zackey | 56kg | 1:54.63 | - | 11 |
| 6.1L | $21.00 |
| 4/7 | 21/03/2026 | 51 | BM86 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 2400m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 61kg | 2:36.29 | - | 2 |
| 6.8L | $4.50 |
| 1/11 | 29/01/2026 | 26 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 59.5kg | 2:02.71 | - | 3 |
| 0.3L | $7.00 |
| 4/7 | 03/01/2026 | 18 | HCP | $10,952.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 58kg | 1:54.58 | - | 7 |
| 3.6L | $4.00 |
| 2/7 | 16/12/2025 | 5 | RBH86 | $10,531.00 | Turffontein | 2400m | Good | Richard Fourie | 60kg | 2:36.54 | - | 3 |
| 4.0L | $6.00 |
| 3/10 | 11/12/2025 | 9 | HCP | $12,637.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Calvin Habib | 55kg | 1:51.92 | - | 10 |
| 2.6L | $9.50 |
| 5/14 | 02/12/2025 | 28 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Soft | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:53.31 | - | 7 |
| 4.3L | $8.00 |
| 4/9 | 04/11/2025 | 12 | CUP | $10,952.00 | Vaal | 1500m | Y | Craig Zackey | 58.5kg | 1:31.92 | - | 1 |
| 4.2L | $8.00 |
| 8/13 | 23/10/2025 | 122 | HCP | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Craig Zackey | 61.5kg | 1:35.72 | - | 11 |
| 3.6L | $17.00 |
| 3/12 | 23/06/2025 | 20 | OPEN | $11,370.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Chase Maujean | 54kg | 2:05.20 | - | 4 |
| 1.2L | $8.50 |
| 4/12 | 03/06/2025 | 26 | RBH96 | $10,950.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Chase Maujean | 55.5kg | 1:50.71 | - | 12 |
| 4.6L | $15.00 |

Jockey: Rachel Venniker
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
Last start second last of 8 at this track on April 19 over 2000m, 8 len behind Mount Etna carrying 57.5kg at $2.80. The race before that 5th of 10 at this track in the LR Caradoc Gold Cup on April 4 over 2850m, 12 len behind Enflame carrying 50kg at $17. Genuine chance this time around.
Last Starts 26 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/8 | 19/04/2026 | 15 | BM93 FM | $11,370.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Y | Muzi Yeni | 57.5kg | 2:08.89 | - | 1 |
| 8.8L | $2.80 |
| 5/10 | 04/04/2026 | 9 | LR CUP | $25,270.00 | Turffontein | 2850m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 50kg | 3:04.23 | - | 10 |
| 12.7L | $17.00 |
| 2/9 | 26/03/2026 | 35 | BM98 FM | $11,370.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Soft | Calvin Habib | 54kg | 1:49.46 | - | 1 |
| 0.3L | $3.50 |
| 1/7 | 19/02/2026 | 26 | BM96 FM | $11,370.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Calvin Habib | 55.5kg | 2:07.02 | - | 5 |
| 0.8L | $3.25 |
| 2/9 | 24/01/2026 | 51 | OPEN FM | $18,955.00 | Vaal | 2400m | Good | Calvin Habib | 54kg | 2:30.61 | - | 5 |
| 2.6L | $9.50 |
| 5/8 | 04/12/2025 | 14 | HCP FM | $11,370.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Soft | Philasande Mxoli | 55kg | 1:52.12 | - | 4 |
| 1.0L | $5.00 |
| 2/9 | 20/11/2025 | 40 | CUP FM | $11,373.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Y | Philasande Mxoli | 59kg | 2:05.47 | - | 6 |
| 1.2L | $8.00 |
| 4/8 | 11/10/2025 | 13 | OPEN FM | $12,637.00 | Turffontein | 2200m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 50kg | 2:19.71 | - | 6 |
| 1.5L | $3.50 |
| 1/10 | 28/09/2025 | 31 | HCP FM | $9,267.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Calvin Habib | 56kg | 2:07.78 | - | 9 |
| 0.4L | $6.50 |
| 5/8 | 28/08/2025 | 14 | RBH86 FM | $9,270.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Calvin Habib | 56.5kg | 1:50.23 | - | 7 |
| 2.7L | $5.00 |
| 3/8 | 14/08/2025 | 19 | RBH81 FM | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | P Mxoli | 59kg | 1:37.20 | - | 4 |
| 1.2L | $2.80 |

Jockey: Callan Murray
Weight: 59.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Recent form sound. Most recently 4th in a small field at Vaal on April 21 over 2400m, 3.5 len behind Futurewolff with 60kg at $2.70. The run before that 2nd of 7 at this track on March 21 over 2400m, 1.5 len behind Damova carrying 58.5kg at $3.30. Back in trip but has a strong record this journey. Ideally placed to play a significant role.
Last Starts 24 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/6 | 21/04/2026 | 31 | BM86 | $10,530.00 | Vaal | 2400m | Y | Keagan De Melo | 60kg | 2:33.58 | - | 6 |
| 3.6L | $2.65 |
| 2/7 | 21/03/2026 | 16 | BM86 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 2400m | Good | Callan Murray | 58.5kg | 2:36.29 | - | 1 |
| 1.6L | $3.25 |
| 3/13 | 05/03/2026 | 21 | BM82 | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Soft | Callan Murray | 61kg | 2:06.68 | - | 9 |
| 2.4L | $8.00 |
| 7/8 | 12/02/2026 | 16 | OPEN | $13,060.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Kobeli Lihaba | 52kg | 1:51.24 | - | 2 |
| 5.0L | $3.25 |
| 1/8 | 27/01/2026 | 12 | OPEN | $13,479.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Kobeli Lihaba | 54kg | 2:02.65 | - | 5 |
| 0.7L | $4.30 |
| 4/13 | 15/01/2026 | 23 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Callan Murray | 58kg | 1:59.93 | - | 11 |
| 0.7L | $7.00 |
| 1/8 | 23/12/2025 | 26 | HCP | $8,846.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Callan Murray | 60.5kg | 2:03.60 | - | 7 |
| 0.8L | $6.50 |
| 7/12 | 27/11/2025 | 18 | CUP | $10,531.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Y | Kobeli Lihaba | 59.5kg | 1:30.52 | - | 6 |
| 6.9L | $67.00 |
| 10/10 | 09/11/2025 | 182 | OPEN | $10,952.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Y | Craig Zackey | 57kg | 1:40.02 | - | 9 |
| 11.9L | $51.00 |
| 10/11 | 11/05/2025 | 50 | OPEN 3 | $14,740.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | P Mxoli | 53kg | 1:25.30 | - | 7 |
| 11.2L | $34.00 |
| 6/7 | 22/03/2025 | 14 | GPLATE | $11,340.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Chase Maujean | 57kg | 1:39.71 | - | 3 |
| 12.8L | $15.00 |

Jockey: Kyle Strydom
Weight: 58.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Most recently favourite; scored a big 3.5 len win at Vaal May 4 over 2000m defeating Real Stunner carrying 62kg at $4. The start before that 4th of 9 at Turffontein Inside on April 9 over 2000m, 2.75 len behind Kudzu with 59.5kg at $4.50. Easy open class winner latest. Best form is this trip and will go close again.
Last Starts 11 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/9 | 04/05/2026 | 25 | OPEN | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Phenisile Mongqawa | 62kg | 2:04.93 | - | 7 |
| 3.5L | $4.00 |
| 4/9 | 09/04/2026 | 14 | BM81 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Kyle Strydom | 59.5kg | 2:08.83 | - | 1 |
| 2.8L | $4.50 |
| 2/12 | 26/03/2026 | 54 | BM84 | $10,530.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Soft | Chase Maujean | 56kg | 1:49.85 | - | 4 |
| 1.7L | $9.00 |
| 13/13 | 31/01/2026 | 27 | OPEN | $11,794.00 | Kenilworth | 2000m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 60kg | 2:04.43 | - | 5 |
| 14.7L | $21.00 |
| 6/10 | 04/01/2026 | 50 | OPEN | $11,794.00 | Kenilworth | 2500m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 58.5kg | 2:40.66 | - | 2 |
| 4.5L | $15.00 |
| 11/11 | 15/11/2025 | 21 | BM82 | $12,216.00 | Kenilworth | 1950m | Good | Corne Orffer | 57kg | 2:00.34 | - | 6 |
| 15.8L | $41.00 |
| 3/7 | 25/10/2025 | 20 | BM82 | $10,110.00 | Durbanville | 1800m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 57.5kg | 1:51.12 | - | 3 |
| 1.4L | $17.00 |
| 10/13 | 05/10/2025 | 36 | BM82 | $10,110.00 | Durbanville | 2000m | Good | Richard Fourie | 56.5kg | 2:01.07 | - | 12 |
| 7.3L | $11.00 |
| 8/11 | 30/08/2025 | 70 | OPEN | $16,850.00 | Durbanville | 2000m | Good | Aldo Domeyer | 59.5kg | 2:02.52 | - | 1 |
| 4.2L | $8.50 |
| 1/10 | 21/06/2025 | 20 | OPEN | $9,270.00 | Kenilworth | 1950m | Soft | Richard Fourie | 57kg | 2:04.98 | - | 2 |
| 0.8L | $4.30 |
| 1/11 | 01/06/2025 | 41 | MDN | $7,580.00 | Kenilworth | 1950m | Soft | Richard Fourie | 58.5kg | 2:04.05 | - | 1 |
| 3.3L | $7.00 |

Jockey: Calvin Ngcobo
Weight: 57kgs
Stats
Comments
Second run back. First-up after 13 months ran last of 11 at this track on April 28 over 1600m, 30 len behind Fire Storm carrying 59kg at $17. Previously second-up 3rd of 11 at this track on February 8 2025 over 1600m, 1.1 len behind Spy Story with 60kg at $26. Unlikely to threaten.
Last Starts 17 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/11 | 28/04/2026 | 381 | BM84 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Y | Muzi Yeni | 59kg | 1:39.93 | - | 2 |
| 30.0L | $17.00 |
| 1/12 | 12/04/2025 | 30 | RBH74 | $8,730.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 59kg | 1:54.57 | - | 4 |
| 1.6L | $4.30 |
| 1/13 | 13/03/2025 | 14 | MPLATE | $10,310.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good Soft | Muzi Yeni | 60kg | 1:56.96 | - | 5 |
| 2.3L | $3.25 |
| 4/13 | 27/02/2025 | 19 | MPLATE | $10,170.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 60kg | 2:10.48 | - | 13 |
| 2.1L | $5.00 |
| 3/11 | 08/02/2025 | 18 | MPLATE | $10,170.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 60kg | 1:40.79 | - | 4 |
| 1.1L | $26.00 |
| 5/11 | 21/01/2025 | 119 | MPLATE | $10,270.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 56.5kg | 1:49.82 | - | 3 |
| 13.8L | $41.00 |
| 6/6 | 24/09/2024 | - | MPLATE 3 | $7,590.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Piere Strydom | 60kg | 1:10.93 | - | 4 |
| 99.0L | $3.80 |

Jockey: Diego De Gouveia
Weight: 55.5kgs
Stats
Comments
At the latest run second last of 11 at this track on April 28 over 1600m, 15 len behind Fire Storm with 58.5kg at $11. The run before that 5th of 9 at Turffontein Inside on February 26 over 1600m, 2.25 len behind Fully Loaded with 58kg at $8. Genuine chance this time around.
Last Starts 17 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/11 | 28/04/2026 | 61 | BM84 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Y | Calvin Habib | 58.5kg | 1:39.93 | - | 6 |
| 15.0L | $11.00 |
| 5/9 | 26/02/2026 | 42 | BM84 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Calvin Habib | 58kg | 1:38.86 | - | 3 |
| 2.3L | $8.00 |
| 7/13 | 15/01/2026 | 28 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Calvin Habib | 56.5kg | 1:59.93 | - | 3 |
| 2.0L | $4.50 |
| 3/9 | 18/12/2025 | 11 | NOV | $8,425.00 | Vaal | 1700m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:44.24 | - | 3 |
| 2.8L | $5.50 |
| 5/9 | 07/12/2025 | 80 | HCP | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Calvin Habib | 58.5kg | 1:41.25 | - | 5 |
| 6.2L | $4.30 |
| 2/13 | 18/09/2025 | 42 | NOV | $8,000.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Calvin Habib | 54.5kg | 1:21.60 | - | 11 |
| 0.3L | $6.50 |
| 1/11 | 07/08/2025 | 19 | MPLATE | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Calvin Habib | 57kg | 1:23.26 | - | 5 |
| 0.7L | $3.00 |
| 5/10 | 19/07/2025 | 46 | MPLTE 2 | $9,690.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:25.36 | - | 9 |
| 2.8L | $6.50 |
| 4/11 | 03/06/2025 | 23 | PLATE 2 | $9,690.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:08.02 | - | 9 |
| 7.4L | $9.00 |
| 4/8 | 11/05/2025 | - | MPLATE | $7,580.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Calvin Habib | 57kg | 1:09.00 | - | 2 |
| 4.5L | $34.00 |

Jockey: Philasande Mxoli
Weight: 55.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a 51-day let-up. Most recently second last of 12 at Vaal on March 26 over 1800m, on a slow track; 14 len behind World Of Royalty carrying 57.5kg at $21. The start before that 8th of 11 at Vaal on January 29 over 2000m, 8 len behind Jordan carrying 57kg at $41. Will need to improve many lengths to feature.
Last Starts 50 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/12 | 26/03/2026 | 56 | BM84 | $10,530.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Soft | Philasande Mxoli | 57.5kg | 1:49.85 | - | 6 |
| 14.7L | $21.00 |
| 8/11 | 29/01/2026 | 14 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 57kg | 2:02.71 | - | 11 |
| 8.5L | $41.00 |
| 12/13 | 15/01/2026 | 44 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Ryan Munger | 58.5kg | 1:59.93 | - | 10 |
| 5.5L | $34.00 |
| 9/14 | 02/12/2025 | 33 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Soft | Muzi Yeni | 57.5kg | 1:53.31 | - | 12 |
| 9.0L | $21.00 |
| 7/9 | 30/10/2025 | 16 | HCP | $10,952.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 53kg | 2:05.47 | - | 6 |
| 12.3L | $26.00 |
| 1/9 | 14/10/2025 | 12 | HCP | $9,688.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 59kg | 2:01.63 | - | 3 |
| 0.2L | $8.00 |
| 5/10 | 02/10/2025 | 12 | HCP | $9,688.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 59.5kg | 1:48.65 | - | 3 |
| 5.5L | $4.00 |
| 2/11 | 20/09/2025 | 18 | OPEN | $9,690.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 58.5kg | 2:05.02 | - | 5 |
| 0.9L | $9.00 |
| 6/10 | 02/09/2025 | 16 | OPEN | $11,370.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | M K Katjedi | 50kg | 2:04.65 | - | 8 |
| 4.5L | $11.00 |
| 3/9 | 17/08/2025 | 29 | RBH90 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | G Samo-Burthia | 55.5kg | 2:05.44 | - | 8 |
| 3.2L | $13.50 |
| 6/9 | 19/07/2025 | 26 | OPEN | $9,690.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | J Gates | 60.5kg | 2:03.88 | - | 7 |
| 6.5L | $9.50 |

Jockey: Mickaelle Michel
Weight: 53.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Chasing a hat-trick. Last start favourite; won by 2 len at this track April 19 over 2000m defeating Rosy Lemon carrying 56.5kg at $3.80. The run before that favourite; won by a head at Vaal March 31 over 2000m defeating Cool Reggae with 60kg at $2. Hard to fault winning recent form including course and distance win latest. Hard to beat again.
Last Starts 26 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/10 | 19/04/2026 | 19 | BM75 FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Y | Mickaelle Michel | 56.5kg | 2:09.29 | - | 1 |
| 2.0L | $3.80 |
| 1/9 | 31/03/2026 | 26 | MPLTE FM | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Callan Murray | 60kg | 2:03.70 | - | 1 |
| 0.2L | $2.00 |
| 2/12 | 05/03/2026 | 14 | MPLTE FM | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Soft | Callan Murray | 60kg | 1:39.82 | - | 6 |
| 1.6L | $2.40 |
| 2/9 | 19/02/2026 | 64 | MPLTE FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Callan Murray | 60kg | 1:39.61 | - | 4 |
| 0.3L | $3.25 |
| 6/7 | 17/12/2025 | 28 | MPLTE FM | $10,531.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 58kg | 1:56.58 | - | 3 |
| 3.1L | $8.00 |
| 8/11 | 19/11/2025 | 25 | MPLTE FM | $10,531.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 58kg | 1:40.73 | - | 11 |
| 3.6L | $26.00 |
| 9/14 | 25/10/2025 | 17 | MPLTE FM | $8,425.00 | Durbanville | 1500m | Good | Nicola Yuen | 56.5kg | 1:32.49 | - | 8 |
| 4.8L | $17.00 |
| 6/14 | 08/10/2025 | - | MDN FM | $6,740.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 59.5kg | 1:16.09 | - | 4 |
| 3.3L | $51.00 |