Turffontein Race 6 - Racing240 Mr 74 Handicap
TERRENCE (6) proved too strong two runs ago at Turffontein Inside. Couldn't follow that up last time out when fourth over 1800m at this track, beaten 4.5 lengths. Back in class and worth another chance. SAND SCRIPT (5) started at $4.50 last time and ran below expectations, finishing seventh and beaten 10 lengths at this track over 2000m. Improving filly better for the first try at the trip and can improve sharply. INSTANT ATTRACTION (10) turned in a better run last time to finish second over 2000m at Vaal. Doesn't win often but fitter for two runs back and looks ready. Has a strong record this journey. Will take beating. FULL GO (11) was racing well without winning, finishing in the money on four consecutive occasions, before finishing fourth last time out over 1800m at this track. Veteran long overdue for a win. Hard to beat if he brings his A-game.

Jockey: Mxolisi Mbuto
Weight: 61.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Third-up today and won third-up previously. Not raced for 37 days. Resuming 10th of 12 at Vaal on March 26 over 1800m, on a slow track; 12 len behind World Of Royalty with 59kg at $26. Second-up 7th of 9 at Turffontein Inside on April 9 over 2000m, 7 len behind Kudzu carrying 59kg at $26. Will need to improve many lengths to feature.
Last Starts 36 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/9 | 09/04/2026 | 14 | BM81 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Mxolisi Mbuto | 59kg | 2:08.83 | - | 4 |
| 7.4L | $26.00 |
| 10/12 | 26/03/2026 | 82 | BM84 | $10,530.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Soft | Rachel Venniker | 59kg | 1:49.85 | - | 9 |
| 12.9L | $26.00 |
| 7/7 | 03/01/2026 | 32 | HCP | $10,952.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Ryan Munger | 57.5kg | 1:54.58 | - | 4 |
| 8.0L | $9.50 |
| 8/14 | 02/12/2025 | 182 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Soft | Kobeli Lihaba | 59.5kg | 1:53.31 | - | 9 |
| 7.3L | $26.00 |
| 7/12 | 03/06/2025 | 45 | RBH96 | $10,950.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | P Mxoli | 54.5kg | 1:50.71 | - | 3 |
| 8.4L | $5.00 |
| 2/7 | 19/04/2025 | 86 | RBH84 | $10,910.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | K J Lihaba | 59kg | 2:08.78 | - | 2 |
| 0.3L | $3.80 |
| 3/8 | 23/01/2025 | 93 | RBH85 | $10,270.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 58.5kg | 1:39.64 | - | 5 |
| 2.2L | $5.50 |
| 1/9 | 22/10/2024 | 24 | RBH80 | $8,780.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 59kg | 1:52.58 | - | 6 |
| 1.8L | $4.30 |
| 2/8 | 28/09/2024 | 38 | RBH80 | $7,170.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Chase Maujean | 57.5kg | 1:38.23 | - | 5 |
| 0.8L | $6.00 |
| 3/8 | 21/08/2024 | 260 | RBH74 | $6,750.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Chase Maujean | 60.5kg | 1:36.53 | - | 3 |
| 6.0L | $15.00 |
| 8/8 | 05/12/2023 | 18 | BM78 | $8,410.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Richard Fourie | 60kg | 1:52.87 | - | 5 |
| 7.8L | $2.50 |

Jockey: Jacey Botes
Weight: 61.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Third-up today and placed third-up previously. Resuming 9th of 11 at Vaal on March 31 over 1600m, 7 len behind Fully Loaded carrying 57.2kg at $34. Second run from a spell 7th of 11 at this track on April 28 over 1600m, 9 len behind Fire Storm with 58.5kg at $15. Forward showing expected.
Last Starts 17 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/11 | 28/04/2026 | 28 | BM84 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Y | Diego De Gouveia | 58.5kg | 1:39.93 | - | 7 |
| 9.9L | $15.00 |
| 9/11 | 31/03/2026 | 119 | BM86 | $10,530.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Jacey Botes | 57.2kg | 1:33.83 | - | 1 |
| 7.2L | $34.00 |
| 7/14 | 02/12/2025 | 33 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Soft | Jeffery Syster | 61kg | 1:53.31 | - | 4 |
| 7.1L | $11.00 |
| 4/9 | 30/10/2025 | 21 | HCP | $10,952.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 56.5kg | 2:05.47 | - | 1 |
| 5.0L | $11.00 |
| 3/11 | 09/10/2025 | 37 | HCP | $10,952.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 56kg | 1:35.06 | - | 5 |
| 2.1L | $9.00 |
| 4/10 | 02/09/2025 | 19 | OPEN | $11,370.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | K Matsunyane | 54kg | 2:04.65 | - | 4 |
| 3.0L | $5.00 |
| 2/10 | 14/08/2025 | 26 | RBH100 | $11,790.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | K Matsunyane | 54.5kg | 1:37.07 | - | 1 |
| 0.4L | $4.30 |
| 7/11 | 19/07/2025 | 84 | OPEN | $10,950.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | K Matsunyane | 56.5kg | 1:50.56 | - | 6 |
| 5.0L | $5.50 |
| 2/10 | 26/04/2025 | 11 | OPEN | $13,960.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good Soft | K Matsunyane | 54kg | 1:40.58 | - | 3 |
| 0.3L | $4.00 |
| 2/16 | 15/04/2025 | 47 | RBH96 | $13,090.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good Soft | Andrew Fortune | 56kg | 1:49.87 | - | 5 |
| 1.9L | $9.00 |
| 6/12 | 27/02/2025 | 86 | RBH97 3 | $12,710.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | P Mxoli | 56kg | 1:52.70 | - | 5 |
| 1.8L | $5.50 |

Jockey: Denis Schwarz
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a 51-day let-up. Most recently 4th of 12 at Vaal on March 26 over 1800m, on a slow track; 4.5 len behind World Of Royalty carrying 55.5kg at $41. The run before that 11th of 13 at Vaal on March 5 over 2000m, slow going 7 len behind Councillor carrying 56.5kg at $17. Needs to find lengths to test these.
Last Starts 50 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/12 | 26/03/2026 | 21 | BM84 | $10,530.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Soft | Denis Schwarz | 55.5kg | 1:49.85 | - | 12 |
| 4.6L | $41.00 |
| 11/13 | 05/03/2026 | 12 | BM82 | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Soft | Louis Nhlapo | 56.5kg | 2:06.68 | - | 6 |
| 7.7L | $17.00 |
| 3/3 | 21/02/2026 | 9 | OPEN | $16,850.00 | Turffontein | 2400m | Good | Louis Nhlapo | 52kg | 2:40.54 | - | 1 |
| 3.3L | $9.00 |
| 5/8 | 12/02/2026 | 14 | OPEN | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Louis Nhlapo | 56kg | 1:52.38 | - | 2 |
| 4.4L | $15.00 |
| 4/11 | 29/01/2026 | 14 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Louis Nhlapo | 55.5kg | 2:02.71 | - | 10 |
| 2.3L | $26.00 |
| 5/13 | 15/01/2026 | 35 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Louis Nhlapo | 57kg | 1:59.93 | - | 1 |
| 0.9L | $34.00 |
| 6/10 | 11/12/2025 | 21 | HCP | $12,637.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Louis Nhlapo | 52kg | 1:51.92 | - | 6 |
| 3.7L | $101.00 |
| 7/9 | 20/11/2025 | 28 | OPEN | $13,479.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Y | Louis Nhlapo | 50kg | 2:03.49 | - | 3 |
| 6.0L | $15.00 |
| 4/13 | 23/10/2025 | 21 | HCP | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Louis Nhlapo | 59kg | 1:35.72 | - | 2 |
| 2.2L | $101.00 |
| 8/9 | 02/10/2025 | 12 | CUP | $11,373.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Louis Nhlapo | 52kg | 1:48.84 | - | 7 |
| 8.5L | $41.00 |
| 6/7 | 20/09/2025 | 18 | OPEN | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | M Mbuto | 53.7kg | 1:50.85 | - | 1 |
| 4.2L | $67.00 |

Jockey: Trent Mayhew
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
Comes here off a 58-day let-up. Most recently 4th of 12 at Turffontein Inside on March 19 over 1800m, 4 len behind Carnelo with 61kg at $4.50. Before that 9th of 11 at Vaal on January 29 over 2000m, 8 len behind Jordan carrying 54.5kg at $4. Has been racing well. Top prospects.
Last Starts 57 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/12 | 19/03/2026 | 49 | BM74 | $8,420.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Ryan Munger | 61kg | 1:54.60 | - | 6 |
| 4.1L | $4.50 |
| 9/11 | 29/01/2026 | 12 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Ryan Munger | 54.5kg | 2:02.71 | - | 6 |
| 8.6L | $4.00 |
| 3/9 | 17/01/2026 | 18 | HCP | $8,425.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Ryan Munger | 60kg | 2:02.53 | - | 5 |
| 1.2L | $2.65 |
| 2/9 | 30/12/2025 | 66 | RBH80 | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 55.5kg | 2:06.48 | - | 7 |
| 1.0L | $15.00 |
| 4/7 | 25/10/2025 | 33 | BM82 | $10,110.00 | Durbanville | 1800m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 55.5kg | 1:51.12 | - | 6 |
| 1.8L | $15.00 |
| 7/9 | 22/09/2025 | 73 | BM82 | $10,110.00 | Durbanville | 1600m | Good | Callan Murray | 56.5kg | 1:37.95 | - | 9 |
| 7.0L | $67.00 |
| 9/11 | 11/07/2025 | 20 | CUP | $14,740.00 | Fairview | 3200m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 50kg | 3:26.15 | - | 3 |
| 21.6L | $7.00 |
| 5/10 | 21/06/2025 | 20 | OPEN | $9,270.00 | Kenilworth | 1950m | Soft | Craig Zackey | 58.5kg | 2:04.98 | - | 6 |
| 2.8L | $8.00 |
| 5/16 | 01/06/2025 | 34 | C4 | $10,110.00 | Kenilworth | 1700m | Soft | Craig Zackey | 56kg | 1:44.71 | - | 2 |
| 2.4L | $34.00 |
| 6/8 | 28/04/2025 | 43 | OPEN | $9,600.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 58.5kg | 1:51.99 | - | 2 |
| 6.5L | $9.50 |
| 9/9 | 16/03/2025 | 33 | OPEN | $10,740.00 | Kenilworth | 2200m | Good | Craig Zackey | 57kg | 2:18.77 | - | 2 |
| 12.9L | $8.00 |

Jockey: Keagan De Melo
Weight: 59.5kgs
Stats
Comments
At the latest run 7th of 10 at this track on April 19 over 2000m, 10 len behind Future Gamble carrying 58kg at $4.50. The start before that won by 3 len at Vaal March 31 over 1700m defeating Royale Jacket carrying 57kg at $9. Improving filly better for the first try at the trip and can improve sharply.
Last Starts 26 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/10 | 19/04/2026 | 19 | BM75 FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Y | Malesela Katjedi | 58kg | 2:09.29 | - | 9 |
| 10.1L | $4.50 |
| 1/10 | 31/03/2026 | 38 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1700m | Good | Ryan Munger | 57kg | 1:42.02 | - | 1 |
| 3.0L | $9.00 |
| 5/5 | 21/02/2026 | - | MPLTE FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Ryan Munger | 60kg | 1:09.59 | - | 4 |
| 16.5L | $6.50 |

Jockey: Diego De Gouveia
Weight: 59.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Recent form sound. Most recently 4th of 9 at this track on April 30 over 1800m, 4.5 len behind World Of Royalty with 53.5kg at $17. The run before that won by 2.5 len at Turffontein Inside March 19 over 1800m defeating Asiah's Tiara carrying 60kg at $4.50. Back in class and worth another chance.
Last Starts 15 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/9 | 30/04/2026 | 42 | BM84 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Chase Maujean | 53.5kg | 1:53.94 | - | 5 |
| 4.6L | $17.00 |
| 1/9 | 19/03/2026 | 21 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:55.66 | - | 6 |
| 2.6L | $4.50 |
| 2/7 | 26/02/2026 | 21 | MPLTE | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1700m | Good | Vusunzi Sithetho | 60kg | 1:46.45 | - | 3 |
| 2.4L | $15.00 |
| 5/9 | 05/02/2026 | 40 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:39.09 | - | 5 |
| 4.0L | $4.50 |
| 10/11 | 27/12/2025 | 20 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:09.66 | - | 2 |
| 13.0L | $7.00 |
| 4/13 | 07/12/2025 | - | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:09.02 | - | 13 |
| 7.3L | $17.00 |

Jockey: Tristan Godden
Weight: 59kgs
Stats
Comments
Comes off a 46 day let-up. Most recently won by 1.75 len at Vaal March 31 over 2000m defeating Green Machine carrying 58.6kg at $3. The run before that 5th of 8 at Vaal on February 24 over 2000m, 3.5 len behind Royal Engagement carrying 60kg at $11. Broke through last time and is worth thought again.
Last Starts 45 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/6 | 31/03/2026 | 35 | MPLTE | $8,090.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Mxolisi Mbuto | 58.6kg | 2:03.03 | - | 5 |
| 1.8L | $3.00 |
| 5/8 | 24/02/2026 | 47 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 60kg | 2:06.04 | - | 8 |
| 3.5L | $11.00 |
| 6/14 | 08/01/2026 | 72 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Kobeli Lihaba | 58kg | 1:48.97 | - | 10 |
| 7.4L | $9.00 |
| 3/11 | 28/10/2025 | 24 | MPLTE | $8,846.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Y | Kabelo Matsunyane | 57kg | 2:03.58 | - | 6 |
| 7.3L | $9.00 |
| 5/10 | 04/10/2025 | 32 | MPLTE | $8,846.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 60kg | 1:42.40 | - | 7 |
| 8.4L | $11.00 |
| 3/7 | 02/09/2025 | - | MPLATE | $8,000.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | J Gates | 57kg | 1:23.10 | - | 6 |
| 8.0L | $26.00 |

Jockey: Mickaelle Michel
Weight: 59kgs
Stats
Comments
Most recently ran last in a small field at Vaal on April 21 over 2400m, 13 len behind Futurewolff carrying 53.5kg at $67. The race before that ran last of 12 at Vaal on March 26 over 2400m, on a slow track; 16 len behind Futurewolff carrying 60.5kg at $51. Other runners are much more appealing.
Last Starts 24 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/6 | 21/04/2026 | 26 | BM86 | $10,530.00 | Vaal | 2400m | Y | Jarryd Penny | 53.5kg | 2:33.58 | - | 3 |
| 13.5L | $67.00 |
| 12/12 | 26/03/2026 | 44 | BM72 | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 2400m | Soft | Jacey Botes | 60.5kg | 2:34.93 | - | 9 |
| 16.0L | $51.00 |
| 9/10 | 10/02/2026 | 24 | OPEN | $9,270.00 | Vaal | 2400m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 60kg | 2:32.05 | - | 1 |
| 8.5L | $11.00 |
| 5/9 | 17/01/2026 | 28 | HCP | $8,425.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 59.5kg | 2:02.53 | - | 3 |
| 1.5L | $21.00 |
| 5/10 | 20/12/2025 | 51 | OPEN | $9,267.00 | Vaal | 2400m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 2:30.32 | - | 9 |
| 13.0L | $9.00 |
| 3/9 | 30/10/2025 | 16 | HCP | $8,425.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 57.5kg | 2:05.95 | - | 3 |
| 3.2L | $7.00 |
| 7/12 | 14/10/2025 | 42 | OPEN | $8,425.00 | Vaal | 2400m | Good | Savanna Valjalo | 56kg | 2:29.54 | - | 9 |
| 5.5L | $17.00 |
| 4/6 | 02/09/2025 | 31 | RBH75 | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 2400m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 60kg | 2:31.61 | - | 6 |
| 7.3L | $3.25 |
| 4/7 | 02/08/2025 | 30 | RBH83 | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 2850m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 56.5kg | 3:07.89 | - | 6 |
| 5.4L | $11.00 |
| 4/9 | 03/07/2025 | 28 | RBH80 | $9,690.00 | Vaal | 2400m | Good | Piere Strydom | 58.5kg | 2:30.86 | - | 4 |
| 3.1L | $11.00 |
| 4/6 | 05/06/2025 | 19 | RBH82 | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 2600m | Good | N Klink | 57.5kg | 2:44.02 | - | 2 |
| 7.3L | $9.50 |

Jockey: Rachel Venniker
Weight: 55kgs
Stats
Comments
Last start 4th of 11 at Vaal on April 23 over 2000m, 5 len behind Hat Furious with 59kg at $6. The start before that 7th of 12 at Vaal on March 26 over 2400m, on a slow track; 7 len behind Futurewolff with 55.5kg at $3.50. Capable of a strong showing.
Last Starts 22 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/11 | 23/04/2026 | 28 | BM66 | $7,580.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Y | Rachel Venniker | 59kg | 2:05.88 | - | 4 |
| 4.9L | $6.00 |
| 7/12 | 26/03/2026 | 35 | BM72 | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 2400m | Soft | Rachel Venniker | 55.5kg | 2:34.93 | - | 8 |
| 7.4L | $3.50 |
| 1/14 | 19/02/2026 | 18 | BM72 | $8,420.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Rachel Venniker | 54kg | 2:06.90 | - | 8 |
| 0.8L | $6.50 |
| 6/11 | 01/02/2026 | 31 | HCP | $7,582.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Rachel Venniker | 56.5kg | 1:53.57 | - | 11 |
| 3.8L | $5.00 |
| 5/12 | 01/01/2026 | 9 | RBH66 | $7,580.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 58kg | 1:53.99 | - | 7 |
| 2.5L | $3.80 |
| 3/8 | 23/12/2025 | 21 | HCP | $8,846.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Rachel Venniker | 52kg | 2:03.60 | - | 5 |
| 1.1L | $4.50 |
| 3/14 | 02/12/2025 | 33 | HCP | $8,425.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Soft | Craig Zackey | 55.5kg | 2:09.91 | - | 6 |
| 4.1L | $7.50 |
| 4/9 | 30/10/2025 | 36 | HCP | $8,425.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 53kg | 2:05.95 | - | 5 |
| 4.5L | $9.50 |
| 7/10 | 24/09/2025 | 13 | OPEN | $9,267.00 | Greyville | 2000m | R | Girish Samo-Burthia | 51.5kg | 2:04.95 | - | 6 |
| 6.0L | $15.00 |
| 7/10 | 11/09/2025 | 25 | RBH72 | $7,160.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | K Matsunyane | 58kg | 1:37.18 | - | 6 |
| 10.1L | $26.00 |
| 7/8 | 17/08/2025 | 10 | GPLATE | $8,420.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | M Mbuto | 52.5kg | 1:37.32 | - | 1 |
| 13.0L | $34.00 |

Jockey: Chase Maujean
Weight: 53kgs
Stats
Comments
Third-up today. First-up 4th of 11 at Vaal on March 31 over 2000m, 5 len behind Itsnowornever with 57.5kg at $7. Last start 2nd of 11 at Vaal on April 23 over 2000m, 2.5 len behind Hat Furious with 57kg at $11. Doesn't win often but fitter for two runs back and looks ready. Has a strong record this journey. Will take beating.
Last Starts 22 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/11 | 23/04/2026 | 23 | BM66 | $7,580.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Y | Chase Maujean | 57kg | 2:05.88 | - | 11 |
| 2.5L | $11.00 |
| 4/11 | 31/03/2026 | 68 | BM66 | $7,580.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Ryan Munger | 57.5kg | 2:01.81 | - | 10 |
| 5.1L | $7.00 |
| 6/10 | 22/01/2026 | 30 | HCP FM | $8,846.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 54.5kg | 2:01.78 | - | 6 |
| 8.8L | $11.00 |
| 2/8 | 23/12/2025 | 42 | HCP | $8,846.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Chase Maujean | 53kg | 2:03.60 | - | 1 |
| 0.8L | $13.50 |
| 8/12 | 11/11/2025 | 19 | HCP FM | $8,846.00 | Vaal | 1700m | Soft | Trent Mayhew | 54kg | 1:43.63 | - | 3 |
| 6.8L | $13.50 |
| 5/13 | 23/10/2025 | 14 | HCP | $6,740.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 57.5kg | 2:02.97 | - | 8 |
| 3.7L | $8.00 |
| 2/9 | 09/10/2025 | 61 | CUP FM | $8,425.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 55kg | 1:49.69 | - | 7 |
| 1.3L | $13.50 |
| 4/7 | 09/08/2025 | 14 | RBH66 | $6,740.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 58.5kg | 1:53.63 | - | 4 |
| 6.7L | $13.50 |
| 7/7 | 26/07/2025 | 37 | RBH78 FM | $8,420.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 53kg | 1:54.48 | - | 6 |
| 7.1L | $9.00 |
| 6/13 | 19/06/2025 | 21 | RBH78 FM | $7,580.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 54kg | 1:50.18 | - | 6 |
| 3.9L | $9.00 |
| 4/10 | 29/05/2025 | 28 | RBH66 | $6,320.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 59kg | 1:51.40 | - | 10 |
| 2.6L | $11.00 |

Jockey: Jarryd Penny
Weight: 52.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Form hard to fault. Last start 4th of 11 at this track on April 19 over 1800m, 4 len behind Orange County carrying 52kg at $15. The start before that 2nd of 12 at Vaal on March 26 over 2400m, slow going 1.5 len behind Futurewolff with 53.5kg at $9. Veteran long overdue for a win. Hard to beat if he brings his A-game.
Last Starts 26 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/11 | 19/04/2026 | 24 | BM76 | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Y | Jarryd Penny | 52kg | 1:55.15 | - | 11 |
| 3.8L | $15.00 |
| 2/12 | 26/03/2026 | 35 | BM72 | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 2400m | Soft | Jarryd Penny | 53.5kg | 2:34.93 | - | 5 |
| 1.6L | $9.00 |
| 3/14 | 19/02/2026 | 18 | BM72 | $8,420.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 53.5kg | 2:06.90 | - | 3 |
| 1.9L | $11.00 |
| 2/11 | 01/02/2026 | 15 | HCP | $7,582.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 56.5kg | 1:53.57 | - | 9 |
| 1.4L | $26.00 |
| 2/9 | 17/01/2026 | 25 | HCP | $8,425.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 52kg | 2:02.53 | - | 7 |
| 1.0L | $101.00 |
| 7/8 | 23/12/2025 | 21 | HCP | $8,846.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 52kg | 2:03.60 | - | 4 |
| 5.8L | $67.00 |
| 10/14 | 02/12/2025 | 54 | HCP | $8,425.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Soft | Kabelo Matsunyane | 52kg | 2:09.91 | - | 1 |
| 13.0L | $41.00 |
| 7/7 | 09/10/2025 | 14 | HCP | $7,161.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 52kg | 1:49.46 | - | 3 |
| 7.7L | $11.00 |
| 11/12 | 25/09/2025 | 23 | HCP | $6,740.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Soft | Malesela Katjedi | 53.5kg | 2:07.65 | - | 10 |
| 15.1L | $15.00 |
| 2/11 | 02/09/2025 | 26 | RBH66 | $6,740.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | J R Syster | 55.5kg | 2:04.91 | - | 5 |
| 1.3L | $15.00 |
| 5/9 | 07/08/2025 | 14 | RBH76 | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | M K Katjedi | 52kg | 1:52.31 | - | 7 |
| 3.1L | $67.00 |

Jockey: Girish Samo-Burthia
Weight: 52kgs
Stats
Comments
First-up. Finished off last preparation when last of 14 at Turffontein Inside February 19 over 2000m, 12 len behind Casus Belli carrying 54.5kg at $26. Previous preparation first-up won by 1.4 len Vaal September 18 over 1700m defeating Cuzzie with 60kg at $21. May need the hitout.
Last Starts 85 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14/14 | 19/02/2026 | 21 | BM72 | $8,420.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 54.5kg | 2:06.90 | - | 13 |
| 12.0L | $26.00 |
| 7/8 | 29/01/2026 | 12 | HCP | $8,425.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 50.5kg | 1:36.58 | - | 7 |
| 7.0L | $9.00 |
| 7/9 | 17/01/2026 | 16 | HCP | $8,425.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 55kg | 2:02.53 | - | 2 |
| 4.1L | $11.00 |
| 4/12 | 01/01/2026 | 30 | RBH66 | $7,580.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 59.5kg | 1:53.99 | - | 3 |
| 2.2L | $7.00 |
| 8/14 | 02/12/2025 | 28 | HCP | $8,425.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Soft | Savanna Valjalo | 53kg | 2:09.91 | - | 12 |
| 7.8L | $8.00 |
| 3/9 | 04/11/2025 | 12 | OPEN | $7,582.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Y | Muzi Yeni | 59.5kg | 1:38.84 | - | 9 |
| 4.4L | $8.00 |
| 2/13 | 23/10/2025 | 9 | HCP | $6,740.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 59kg | 2:02.97 | - | 2 |
| 2.1L | $4.00 |
| 4/12 | 14/10/2025 | 26 | OPEN | $8,425.00 | Vaal | 2400m | Good | Girish Samo-Burthia | 50kg | 2:29.54 | - | 12 |
| 3.5L | $7.00 |
| 1/9 | 18/09/2025 | 63 | MPLTE | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 1700m | Good | G Samo-Burthia | 60kg | 1:45.43 | - | 4 |
| 1.4L | $21.00 |
| 3/9 | 17/07/2025 | 32 | MPLTE | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | K A Brewer | 60kg | 1:54.58 | - | 6 |
| 2.5L | $101.00 |
| 8/9 | 15/06/2025 | 12 | MPLATE | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | S'manga Khumalo | 60kg | 2:06.10 | - | 3 |
| 99.0L | $41.00 |