Turffontein Race 5 - Play Soccer 6, 10 And 13 Middle Stakes
Even race where TINTIN (10) turned in a modest performance when ninth last time out over 1400m at Greyville, beaten 4.5 lengths. First try at the mile but seems to go best here. Won three on end before a fair run last time. Draws well and is a strong winning chance. WILLY MEET AGAIN (4) was out of the money two runs back then again missed the frame last start over 1600m at this track, beaten 4 lengths into fifth. Not far away in stronger company last few. Goes well course and distance. ERROL FLYNN (6) is a talented gelding whohasn;t raced since finishing ninth behind Grand Empire over 1800m in the G1 SA Classic at this track. Resuming in far easier and did win only try course and distance. Expect a bold showing. THE PLAYBOY BOMBER (8) is putting together some solid results. Finished second at Vaal two starts back then landed the prize by 0.9 lengths last time out over 2000m at Turffontein Inside. Has his share of ability. Hard to beat in this suitable race.

Jockey: Rachel Venniker
Weight: 62kgs
Stats
Comments
Racing well recently. Comes off a 37 day let-up. At the latest run won by a neck at Turffontein Inside April 9 over 1600m defeating Money Heist carrying 59kg at $11. The start before that 3rd of 8 at this track on March 14 over 1800m, 3 len behind Choisaanada carrying 54kg at $67. Won last start and is well-placed again.
Last Starts 36 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/9 | 09/04/2026 | 26 | HCP | $13,480.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 59kg | 1:38.58 | - | 5 |
| 0.3L | $11.00 |
| 3/8 | 14/03/2026 | 30 | OPEN | $16,850.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Girish Samo-Burthia | 54kg | 1:49.94 | - | 5 |
| 3.2L | $67.00 |
| 8/8 | 12/02/2026 | 19 | OPEN | $13,060.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 61kg | 1:51.24 | - | 8 |
| 8.0L | $21.00 |
| 10/10 | 24/01/2026 | 44 | HCP | $21,061.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 55kg | 1:50.83 | - | 4 |
| 30.0L | $26.00 |
| 9/10 | 11/12/2025 | 56 | HCP | $12,637.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Mxolisi Mbuto | 60.5kg | 1:51.92 | - | 4 |
| 4.9L | $21.00 |
| 7/9 | 16/10/2025 | 26 | CUP | $12,637.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Girish Samo-Burthia | 51.5kg | 1:38.75 | - | 5 |
| 11.7L | $7.50 |
| 1/7 | 20/09/2025 | 18 | OPEN | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | G Samo-Burthia | 52.1kg | 1:50.85 | - | 6 |
| 1.1L | $2.70 |
| 8/10 | 02/09/2025 | 31 | OPEN | $11,370.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | S'manga Khumalo | 60kg | 2:04.65 | - | 1 |
| 6.6L | $4.00 |
| 2/7 | 02/08/2025 | 40 | OPEN | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 54kg | 1:51.96 | - | 3 |
| 2.0L | $2.25 |
| 4/12 | 23/06/2025 | 69 | OPEN | $11,370.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 60kg | 2:05.20 | - | 9 |
| 2.8L | $8.50 |
| 1/16 | 15/04/2025 | 47 | RBH96 | $13,090.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good Soft | Muzi Yeni | 58.5kg | 1:49.87 | - | 3 |
| 1.9L | $5.00 |

Jockey: Callan Murray
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
Gelding returning from a spell and has won previously when first up. Finished off last preparation sixth of 10 at Vaal January 24 over 1800m, 3 len behind Aristotle carrying 55kg at $5.50. Previously first up; third of 10 at this track January 11 over 1600m, 0.9 len behind Pressonregardless with 53.5kg at $21. Don't underestimate.
Last Starts 111 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/10 | 24/01/2026 | 13 | HCP | $21,061.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Callan Murray | 55kg | 1:50.83 | - | 9 |
| 3.0L | $5.50 |
| 3/10 | 11/01/2026 | 199 | HCP | $21,061.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Y | Ryan Munger | 53.5kg | 1:38.67 | - | 6 |
| 0.9L | $21.00 |
| 6/12 | 26/06/2025 | 411 | OPEN | $11,370.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Callan Murray | 60kg | 1:26.96 | - | 10 |
| 2.6L | $26.00 |
| 1/6 | 11/05/2024 | 34 | G3 OPEN 3 | $1,500.00 | Borrowdale | 2400m | Good | Deryl Daniels | 58kg | 2:31.21 | - | 3 |
| 10.0L | $1.00 |
| 1/3 | 07/04/2024 | 43 | G3 OPEN 3 | $1,500.00 | Borrowdale | 2000m | Good | Deryl Daniels | 58kg | 2:02.13 | - | 1 |
| 3.8L | $1.00 |
| 1/4 | 24/02/2024 | 28 | G3 OPEN 3 | $1,500.00 | Borrowdale | 1600m | Deryl Daniels | 58kg | 1:37.30 | - | 1 |
| 5.0L | $1.00 | |
| 1/6 | 27/01/2024 | 27 | PLATE | $1,000.00 | Borrowdale | 1600m | Good | Jeffrey Syster | 56.5kg | 1:37.00 | - | 3 |
| 6.0L | $1.00 |
| 2/5 | 31/12/2023 | 15 | HCP80 | $1,200.00 | Borrowdale | 1260m | Soft | Jeffrey Syster | 56.5kg | 1:16.16 | - | 3 |
| 2.0L | $1.00 |
| 2/6 | 16/12/2023 | 41 | HCP76 | $1,500.00 | Borrowdale | 1700m | Good | Jeffrey Syster | 55kg | 1:43.18 | - | 1 |
| 2.0L | $1.00 |
| 1/5 | 05/11/2023 | 113 | NPLTE | $1,000.00 | Borrowdale | 1200m | Good | Jeffrey Syster | 59kg | 1:10.91 | - | 1 |
| 2.5L | $1.00 |
| 1/5 | 15/07/2023 | - | MPLTE CG | $1,000.00 | Borrowdale | 1000m | Deryl Daniels | 57kg | 0:59.06 | - | 1 |
| 10.0L | $1.00 |

Jockey: Jason Gates
Weight: 58kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a 42-day let-up. At the latest run 11th of 13 at this track in the G2 SA Derby on April 4 over 2450m, 19 len behind Curious Girl with 60kg at $41. Before that 8th of 13 at this track in LR on March 14 over 2000m, 5 len behind Diogenes with 60kg at $21. Will be tested.
Last Starts 41 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/13 | 04/04/2026 | 21 | G2 OPEN 3 | $105,310.00 | Turffontein | 2450m | Good | Jason Gates | 60kg | 2:37.36 | - | 7 |
| 19.5L | $41.00 |
| 8/13 | 14/03/2026 | 9 | LR OPEN 3 | $18,960.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Jason Gates | 60kg | 2:05.41 | - | 6 |
| 5.0L | $21.00 |
| 7/10 | 05/03/2026 | 21 | OPEN | $13,480.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Soft | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 58kg | 1:38.62 | - | 1 |
| 6.6L | $3.50 |
| 1/8 | 12/02/2026 | 26 | OPEN | $13,060.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Jason Gates | 53.5kg | 1:51.24 | - | 5 |
| 1.0L | $7.00 |
| 4/9 | 17/01/2026 | 37 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Vaal | 1700m | Good | Jason Gates | 61.5kg | 1:42.47 | - | 6 |
| 3.0L | $9.00 |
| 4/10 | 11/12/2025 | 12 | HCP | $12,637.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Jason Gates | 53.5kg | 1:51.92 | - | 3 |
| 3.0L | $5.50 |
| 10/13 | 29/11/2025 | 28 | G2 HCP 3 | $67,397.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Y | Jason Gates | 60kg | 1:39.90 | - | 9 |
| 9.7L | $126.00 |
| 10/15 | 01/11/2025 | 28 | G3 OPEN 3 | $33,698.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Y | Louis Nhlapo | 58kg | 1:26.92 | - | 6 |
| 8.9L | $34.00 |
| 12/14 | 04/10/2025 | 45 | G2 HCP | $46,335.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Jason Gates | 50kg | 1:29.12 | - | 14 |
| 11.8L | $34.00 |
| 1/11 | 20/08/2025 | 27 | C4 | $11,790.00 | Scottsville | 1750m | Good | J Gates | 55.5kg | 1:47.49 | - | 6 |
| 0.8L | $5.50 |
| 1/10 | 24/07/2025 | 21 | RBH74 | $7,160.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | J Gates | 56kg | 1:37.48 | - | 8 |
| 0.8L | $13.50 |

Jockey: Gavin Lerena
Weight: 58kgs
Stats
Comments
At the latest run second last in a small field at this track on April 19 over 1600m, 4 len behind Pressonregardless with 54kg at $11. The race before that 6th of 13 at this track in the LR Acacia Handicap on March 7 over 1600m, 3.5 len behind Care Forgot with 58kg at $6. Not far away in stronger company last few. Goes well course and distance.
Last Starts 26 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/6 | 19/04/2026 | 43 | OPEN | $16,850.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Y | Marco V'rensburg | 54kg | 1:39.91 | - | 3 |
| 4.1L | $11.00 |
| 6/13 | 07/03/2026 | 21 | LR OPEN FM | $21,060.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Y | Gavin Lerena | 58kg | 1:40.15 | - | 5 |
| 3.5L | $6.00 |
| 5/6 | 14/02/2026 | 7 | G3 OPEN | $33,700.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Y | Muzi Yeni | 54.5kg | 1:53.77 | - | 3 |
| 8.4L | $7.00 |
| 2/9 | 07/02/2026 | 14 | OPEN | $16,849.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 50kg | 1:37.52 | - | 9 |
| 0.4L | $8.00 |
| 3/10 | 24/01/2026 | 13 | HCP | $21,061.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Craig Zackey | 55.5kg | 1:50.83 | - | 1 |
| 0.5L | $11.00 |
| 4/10 | 11/01/2026 | 15 | HCP | $21,061.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Y | Gavin Lerena | 56kg | 1:38.67 | - | 1 |
| 2.1L | $34.00 |
| 4/10 | 27/12/2025 | 11 | HCP FM | $18,955.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 1:52.14 | - | 5 |
| 3.4L | $11.00 |
| 5/9 | 16/12/2025 | 33 | G2 OPEN FM | $42,123.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 59kg | 1:37.04 | - | 5 |
| 4.3L | $41.00 |
| 6/8 | 13/11/2025 | 40 | OPEN FM | $14,743.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 56kg | 1:27.45 | - | 7 |
| 7.2L | $26.00 |
| 9/11 | 04/10/2025 | 217 | G2 HCP FM | $37,911.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 59kg | 1:28.67 | - | 1 |
| 12.4L | $21.00 |
| 8/11 | 01/03/2025 | 21 | G1 OPEN | $107,390.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good Soft | Diego De Gouveia | 60kg | 1:54.71 | - | 1 |
| 23.8L | $34.00 |

Jockey: Jarryd Penny
Weight: 58kgs
Stats
Comments
Racing well recently. Comes here off a 41-day let-up. At the latest run 4th in a small field at Scottsville in LR on April 5 over 1750m, 3.5 len behind Field Marshal carrying 53.5kg at $9. The race before that 4th of 10 at Vaal on March 5 over 1600m, slow going 3.5 len behind Open Highway with 58kg at $6.50. Nice alley and worth including.
Last Starts 40 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/6 | 05/04/2026 | 31 | LR OPEN | $18,960.00 | Scottsville | 1750m | Y | Serino Moodley | 53.5kg | 1:47.50 | - | 3 |
| 3.5L | $9.00 |
| 4/10 | 05/03/2026 | 28 | OPEN | $13,480.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Soft | Calvin Habib | 58kg | 1:38.62 | - | 4 |
| 3.7L | $6.50 |
| 1/7 | 05/02/2026 | 12 | HCP | $13,058.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Calvin Habib | 55kg | 1:36.40 | - | 7 |
| 1.8L | $13.50 |
| 7/9 | 24/01/2026 | 35 | OPEN | $13,479.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Good | Calvin Habib | 56kg | 1:21.72 | - | 3 |
| 2.5L | $8.00 |
| 15/21 | 20/12/2025 | 41 | HCP | $42,123.00 | Vaal | 1475m | Good | Chase Maujean | 52.5kg | 1:26.14 | - | 3 |
| 6.1L | $13.50 |
| 3/8 | 09/11/2025 | 24 | OPEN | $13,479.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Y | Savanna Valjalo | 50.3kg | 1:52.32 | - | 4 |
| 2.9L | $4.00 |
| 1/10 | 16/10/2025 | 7 | OPEN | $11,373.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Calvin Habib | 58kg | 1:39.51 | - | 6 |
| 1.0L | $15.00 |
| 2/11 | 09/10/2025 | 61 | HCP | $10,952.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Calvin Habib | 56kg | 1:35.06 | - | 6 |
| 2.0L | $17.00 |
| 4/9 | 09/08/2025 | 28 | RBH84 | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Calvin Habib | 62kg | 1:26.06 | - | 5 |
| 3.1L | $4.30 |
| 1/12 | 12/07/2025 | 16 | RBH84 | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Calvin Habib | 59.5kg | 1:39.80 | - | 2 |
| 1.3L | $6.50 |
| 4/11 | 26/06/2025 | 21 | RBH84 | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Calvin Habib | 59.5kg | 1:28.02 | - | 8 |
| 1.4L | $17.00 |

Jockey: Keagan De Melo
Weight: 56kgs
Stats
Comments
Gelding returning from a spell and has won previously when first up. Finished off last campaign when last of 9 at this track in the G1 SA Classic March 7 over 1800m, 28 len behind Grand Empire with 60kg at $9.50. Previous preparation first-up to post a big 4.5 len win. Vaal January 8 over 1450m defeating Highwayman Harry carrying 59kg at $8. Resuming in far easier and did win only try course and distance. Expect a bold showing.
Last Starts 69 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/9 | 07/03/2026 | 28 | G1 OPEN 3 | $126,370.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Y | Keagan De Melo | 60kg | 1:52.61 | - | 6 |
| 28.3L | $9.50 |
| 1/9 | 07/02/2026 | 30 | BM84 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Mickaelle Michel | 56.5kg | 1:38.21 | - | 9 |
| 3.0L | $3.50 |
| 1/13 | 08/01/2026 | 102 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 59kg | 1:25.67 | - | 10 |
| 4.5L | $8.00 |
| 4/9 | 28/09/2025 | - | MPLTE 3 | $8,846.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:29.50 | - | 6 |
| 9.6L | $8.50 |

Jockey: Calvin Ngcobo
Weight: 56kgs
Stats
Comments
Resuming. Only had one start last campaign ran last of 7 at this track on January 1 over 1600m, 6 len behind Grand Empire carrying 58.5kg at $81. When resuming last campaign 9th of 12 at Turffontein Inside on February 27 2025 over 1800m, 4.5 len behind King's Express with 59.5kg at $6.50. Needs more time.
Last Starts 134 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/7 | 01/01/2026 | 192 | HCP | $12,637.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 58.5kg | 1:40.13 | - | 7 |
| 6.3L | $81.00 |
| 12/12 | 23/06/2025 | 15 | OPEN | $11,370.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 56kg | 2:05.20 | - | 8 |
| 16.3L | $4.00 |
| 9/11 | 08/06/2025 | 22 | G3 OPEN | $21,060.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | J Penny | 52kg | 1:50.83 | - | 8 |
| 8.4L | $67.00 |
| 6/10 | 17/05/2025 | 32 | RBH96 | $9,270.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 60kg | 1:38.49 | - | 8 |
| 3.0L | $21.00 |
| 12/16 | 15/04/2025 | 31 | RBH96 | $13,090.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good Soft | K Matsunyane | 60kg | 1:49.87 | - | 8 |
| 10.5L | $7.00 |
| 3/7 | 15/03/2025 | 16 | OPEN | $17,180.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good Soft | J Penny | 50kg | 1:53.03 | - | 5 |
| 1.2L | $21.00 |
| 9/12 | 27/02/2025 | 235 | RBH97 3 | $12,710.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Ryan Munger | 59.5kg | 1:52.70 | - | 4 |
| 4.4L | $6.50 |
| 1/12 | 07/07/2024 | 15 | G3 OPEN 3 | $20,460.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | P Mxoli | 60kg | 1:50.98 | - | 7 |
| 1.0L | $34.00 |
| 5/14 | 22/06/2024 | 63 | RBH96 | $9,000.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | S'manga Khumalo | 55.5kg | 1:36.29 | - | 10 |
| 2.3L | $11.00 |
| 8/12 | 20/04/2024 | 21 | BM86 | $8,950.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Piere Strydom | 58.5kg | 1:52.00 | - | 9 |
| 8.6L | $15.00 |
| 5/9 | 30/03/2024 | 51 | HCP0-101 | $10,760.00 | Turffontein | 1700m | Good | M K Katjedi | 52kg | 1:44.93 | - | 6 |
| 3.8L | $7.50 |

Jockey: Chase Maujean
Weight: 56kgs
Stats
Comments
Recent form sound. Comes here off a 37-day let-up. Last start won by 0.9 len at Turffontein Inside April 9 over 2000m defeating Royal Edition with 54kg at $6.50. Before that 2nd of 10 at Vaal on March 5 over 1600m, slow going 2 len behind Open Highway carrying 54kg at $6. Big chance to make it back-to-back successes.
Last Starts 36 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/10 | 09/04/2026 | 35 | OPEN | $13,480.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Chase Maujean | 54kg | 2:08.55 | - | 9 |
| 0.9L | $6.50 |
| 2/10 | 05/03/2026 | 35 | OPEN | $13,480.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Soft | Chase Maujean | 54kg | 1:38.62 | - | 9 |
| 2.0L | $6.00 |
| 2/11 | 29/01/2026 | 26 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Chase Maujean | 60kg | 2:02.71 | - | 1 |
| 0.3L | $4.75 |
| 1/7 | 03/01/2026 | 35 | HCP | $10,952.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Chase Maujean | 55.5kg | 1:54.58 | - | 2 |
| 0.3L | $3.50 |
| 5/9 | 29/11/2025 | 20 | HCP | $14,743.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Y | Savanna Valjalo | 56.5kg | 1:40.83 | - | 8 |
| 4.6L | $3.25 |
| 2/10 | 09/11/2025 | 17 | OPEN | $10,952.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Y | Savanna Valjalo | 52kg | 1:40.02 | - | 4 |
| 0.5L | $7.00 |
| 5/13 | 23/10/2025 | 103 | HCP | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Kaidan Brewer | 58.5kg | 1:35.72 | - | 10 |
| 3.0L | $21.00 |
| 6/12 | 12/07/2025 | 72 | RBH84 | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | K Matsunyane | 58.5kg | 1:39.80 | - | 8 |
| 4.8L | $7.00 |
| 1/11 | 01/05/2025 | 42 | RBH82 | $7,160.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Diego De Gouveia | 58kg | 1:39.94 | - | 11 |
| 0.6L | $8.00 |
| 6/9 | 20/03/2025 | 68 | RBH90 | $11,170.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good Soft | Calvin Habib | 56kg | 1:30.02 | - | 2 |
| 4.7L | $3.50 |
| 5/9 | 11/01/2025 | 205 | OPEN | $12,830.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Y | K Matsunyane | 53kg | 1:27.75 | - | 6 |
| 2.9L | $7.50 |

Jockey: Mxolisi Mbuto
Weight: 54kgs
Stats
Comments
Comes here off a 46-day let-up. Last start ran last of 11 at Vaal on March 31 over 1500m, 20 len behind Bob's Your Uncle with 54kg at $17. The race before that ran last of 13 at this track in LR on March 14 over 2400m, 23 len behind Daimyo with 53kg at $41. Impossible to entertain.
Last Starts 45 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/11 | 31/03/2026 | 17 | OPEN | $13,480.00 | Vaal | 1500m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 54kg | 1:27.33 | - | 7 |
| 20.8L | $17.00 |
| 13/13 | 14/03/2026 | 23 | LR HCP | $18,960.00 | Turffontein | 2400m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 53kg | 2:32.69 | - | 13 |
| 23.3L | $41.00 |
| 4/6 | 19/02/2026 | 7 | BM86 | $8,420.00 | Turffontein | 2600m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 61.5kg | 2:46.88 | - | 2 |
| 5.7L | $15.00 |
| 4/8 | 12/02/2026 | 215 | OPEN | $13,060.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 54.5kg | 1:51.24 | - | 3 |
| 1.9L | $67.00 |
| 7/8 | 12/07/2025 | 20 | OPEN | $11,370.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | N Nastili | 53.5kg | 1:38.95 | - | 6 |
| 9.8L | $26.00 |
| 7/11 | 22/06/2025 | 19 | OPEN 3 | $54,760.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Good | K Matsunyane | 59.5kg | 1:37.92 | - | 1 |
| 4.7L | $34.00 |
| 9/12 | 03/06/2025 | 38 | RBH96 | $10,950.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | K A Brewer | 58.5kg | 1:50.71 | - | 11 |
| 11.4L | $41.00 |
| 9/10 | 26/04/2025 | 35 | OPEN | $13,960.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good Soft | Calvin Habib | 56kg | 1:40.58 | - | 9 |
| 15.8L | $21.00 |
| 1/9 | 22/03/2025 | 23 | HCP0-105 | $13,960.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | K Matsunyane | 54kg | 2:06.69 | - | 7 |
| 2.3L | $8.00 |
| 3/12 | 27/02/2025 | 138 | RBH97 3 | $12,710.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Chase Maujean | 55.5kg | 1:52.70 | - | 1 |
| 0.5L | $11.00 |
| 6/7 | 12/10/2024 | 14 | RBH96 | $11,710.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | P Mxoli | 55kg | 2:08.99 | - | 1 |
| 11.3L | $2.80 |

Jockey: Serino Moodley
Weight: 54kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a 35-day let-up. Most recently 9th of 12 at Greyville on April 11 over 1400m, 4.5 len behind Roland Garros carrying 50kg at $6. Before that won by 1.4 len at Turffontein Inside March 12 over 1450m on a rain affected track defeating Got The Feeling with 53kg at $1.50. First try at the mile but seems to go best here. Won three on end before a fair run last time. Draws well and is a strong winning chance.
Last Starts 34 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/12 | 11/04/2026 | 30 | OPEN | $421,230.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 50kg | 1:22.44 | - | 7 |
| 4.7L | $6.00 |
| 1/8 | 12/03/2026 | 39 | BM96 | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Soft | Craig Zackey | 53kg | 1:27.91 | - | 3 |
| 1.4L | $1.50 |
| 1/9 | 01/02/2026 | 43 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Craig Zackey | 55kg | 1:24.88 | - | 5 |
| 2.5L | $1.40 |
| 1/12 | 20/12/2025 | 21 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Richard Fourie | 60kg | 1:09.31 | - | 4 |
| 5.8L | $1.36 |
| 2/19 | 29/11/2025 | 28 | MPLTE | $25,274.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:09.51 | - | 5 |
| 2.8L | $2.70 |
| 2/12 | 01/11/2025 | 198 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:08.45 | - | 11 |
| 2.0L | $6.50 |
| 4/12 | 17/04/2025 | - | MPLATE | $10,470.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | K Matsunyane | 60kg | 1:10.48 | - | 11 |
| 1.4L | $13.50 |

Jockey: Philasande Mxoli
Weight: 54kgs
Stats
Comments
Last start ran last of 7 at Turffontein Inside on May 7 over 1600m, 7 len behind Boundless Love with 60.5kg at $9.50. Before that 3rd of 10 at Turffontein Inside on April 9 over 2000m, 1.75 len behind The Playboy Bomber with 54kg at $8. Easily accounted for last start but is capable of better.
Last Starts 8 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/7 | 07/05/2026 | 28 | BM86 | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Y | Philasande Mxoli | 60.5kg | 1:41.48 | - | 6 |
| 7.4L | $9.50 |
| 3/10 | 09/04/2026 | 9 | OPEN | $13,480.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 54kg | 2:08.55 | - | 4 |
| 1.7L | $8.00 |
| 4/11 | 31/03/2026 | 47 | OPEN | $13,480.00 | Vaal | 1500m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 54kg | 1:27.33 | - | 9 |
| 1.0L | $6.50 |
| 2/8 | 12/02/2026 | 26 | OPEN | $13,060.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 53kg | 1:51.24 | - | 4 |
| 1.0L | $4.50 |
| 1/9 | 17/01/2026 | 46 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Vaal | 1700m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 58kg | 1:42.47 | - | 9 |
| 2.5L | $17.00 |
| 3/14 | 02/12/2025 | 61 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Soft | Philasande Mxoli | 56.5kg | 1:53.31 | - | 3 |
| 3.8L | $13.50 |
| 1/10 | 02/10/2025 | 12 | HCP | $9,688.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Philasande Mxoli | 56.5kg | 1:48.65 | - | 10 |
| 1.6L | $17.00 |
| 9/11 | 20/09/2025 | 18 | OPEN | $9,690.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | P Mxoli | 55.5kg | 2:05.02 | - | 8 |
| 8.1L | $15.00 |
| 1/7 | 02/09/2025 | 61 | RBH78 | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | P Mxoli | 55kg | 1:50.64 | - | 6 |
| 2.2L | $26.00 |
| 8/11 | 03/07/2025 | 28 | HCP | $8,000.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | M K Katjedi | 52kg | 1:34.34 | - | 5 |
| 8.6L | $51.00 |
| 13/14 | 05/06/2025 | 19 | RBH84 | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Brevan Plaatjies | 52kg | 1:37.49 | - | 13 |
| 13.4L | $101.00 |

Jockey: Jacey Botes
Weight: 52kgs
Stats
Comments
Most recently 6th of 11 at this track on April 28 over 1600m, 8 len behind Fire Storm with 60kg at $17. The race before that 4th of 11 at Vaal on March 31 over 1600m, 3 len behind Fully Loaded carrying 59.5kg at $6.50. Fully tested on his recent run.
Last Starts 17 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/11 | 28/04/2026 | 28 | BM84 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Y | Jacey Botes | 60kg | 1:39.93 | - | 8 |
| 8.6L | $17.00 |
| 4/11 | 31/03/2026 | 5 | BM86 | $10,530.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 59.5kg | 1:33.83 | - | 8 |
| 3.0L | $6.50 |
| 7/12 | 26/03/2026 | 21 | BM84 | $10,530.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Soft | Calvin Habib | 60.5kg | 1:49.85 | - | 3 |
| 6.0L | $6.00 |
| 3/10 | 05/03/2026 | 93 | OPEN | $13,480.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Soft | Jacey Botes | 52kg | 1:38.62 | - | 7 |
| 2.5L | $7.50 |
| 11/14 | 02/12/2025 | 23 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Soft | Calvin Habib | 59.5kg | 1:53.31 | - | 13 |
| 11.3L | $7.00 |
| 1/10 | 09/11/2025 | 17 | OPEN | $10,952.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Y | Calvin Habib | 57kg | 1:40.02 | - | 2 |
| 0.5L | $7.00 |
| 2/13 | 23/10/2025 | 187 | HCP | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Calvin Habib | 59.5kg | 1:35.72 | - | 8 |
| 0.4L | $13.50 |
| 1/7 | 19/04/2025 | 37 | RBH84 | $10,910.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | G Samo-Burthia | 53kg | 2:08.78 | - | 6 |
| 0.3L | $3.25 |
| 2/10 | 13/03/2025 | 28 | RBH80 | $10,310.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good Soft | Calvin Habib | 59kg | 2:12.46 | - | 3 |
| 2.8L | $3.80 |
| 3/9 | 13/02/2025 | 26 | RBH80 | $10,170.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good Soft | Diego De Gouveia | 59kg | 2:10.97 | - | 8 |
| 1.6L | $17.00 |
| 8/9 | 18/01/2025 | 58 | OPEN | $10,270.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Y | Diego De Gouveia | 59kg | 1:38.94 | - | 8 |
| 14.4L | $7.00 |