Mauritius Race 7 - 7f Stakes
THE CENTURION (1) brings the strongest recent profile, having won three of his past five and scored at this track last start when sent out favourite. His record around this trip is a major asset, with three wins and one placing from five previous starts, and the stable's local strength adds further confidence. WORLD CHAMPION (4) is the main danger after winning first-up at this venue, beating Jet Blackfire by just over half a length in a 0-26, and he stays under notice second-up with the same jockey aboard. BLOWN AWAY (6) has been very honest, winning two back before going under by just over half a length last start, so he has the form to keep the top pair honest. CARNARVON (2) was costly as an odds-on favourite last time, but his previous BM36 second and proven 1365m record give him a genuine place-and-better case if he rebounds.

Jockey: Ryan Curatolo
Weight: 60.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Won at this track last start in a 0-25, beating Jet Blackfire by a length and a half after being sent out favourite. The run prior was only fourth in a small field, but his overall profile is stronger than that, with three wins from five starts at this venue and three wins plus a placing from five attempts around 1365m. In his current form and from barrier two, he sets a clear standard for the others to chase.
Last Starts 27 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/10 | 10/10/2026 | 42 | 0-25 | $5,660.00 | Mauritius | 1450m | Good | Bawan Sooful | 62kg | 1:27.02 | 8-4-1 | 2 |
| 1.5L | $2.10 |
| 4/5 | 29/08/2026 | 42 | 0-26 | $5,790.00 | Mauritius | 1450m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 61.5kg | 1:28.85 | 4-4-4 | 2 |
| 4.9L | $2.70 |
| 4/5 | 18/07/2026 | 49 | Set Weights | $9,550.00 | Mauritius | 1500m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 58kg | 1:30.68 | 4-5-4 | 4 |
| 6.3L | $1.70 |
| 1/7 | 30/05/2026 | 28 | 0-26 | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1450m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 58kg | 1:28.95 | 4-2-1 | 4 |
| 0.6L | $2.10 |
| 1/7 | 02/05/2026 | 293 | 0-26 | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1450m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 58.5kg | 1:28.76 | 5-2-1 | 7 |
| 0.4L | $1.60 |
| 3/9 | 13/07/2025 | 29 | MPLATE | $10,530.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Gavin Lerena | 56kg | 1:25.76 | - | 1 |
| 0.7L | $2.30 |
| 4/10 | 14/06/2025 | 61 | PLATE 2 | $12,640.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Good | J Jacobs | 60kg | 1:09.84 | - | 6 |
| 2.7L | $6.50 |
| 8/13 | 14/04/2025 | - | PLATE 2 | $11,780.00 | Kenilworth | 1100m | Soft | Keanen Steyn | 60kg | 1:06.51 | - | 9 |
| 6.4L | $101.00 |

Jockey: Rye Joorawon
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
Was beaten over 11 lengths as an odds-on favourite last start, so that result cannot be ignored, even with a supplied forgive angle. His previous run reads much better, finishing second in a BM36 at this track and beaten just under a length after being near the top of betting. With one win and two placings from four starts around 1365m, he is capable of bouncing back into the placings.
Last Starts 27 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/7 | 10/10/2026 | 42 | BM31 | $6,020.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Grant Van Niekerk | 60kg | 1:21.05 | 6-6-6 | 3 |
| 11.3L | $1.60 |
| 2/7 | 29/08/2026 | 42 | BM36 | $6,530.00 | Mauritius | 1450m | Good | Grant Van Niekerk | 58kg | 1:29.44 | 1-1-2 | 7 |
| 0.9L | $3.20 |
| 1/6 | 18/07/2026 | 35 | 0-26 | $5,790.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Grant Van Niekerk | 62kg | 1:24.35 | 2-4-1 | 2 |
| 0.2L | $1.40 |
| 1/7 | 13/06/2026 | 14 | BM31 | $0.00 | Mauritius | 990m | Good | Grant Van Niekerk | 58.5kg | 0:55.79 | 3-3-1 | 1 |
| 0.1L | $2.00 |
| 2/9 | 30/05/2026 | 238 | 0-25 | $0.00 | Mauritius | 990m | Good | Grant Van Niekerk | 61.5kg | 0:55.75 | 3-2-2 | 8 |
| 2.8L | $8.50 |
| 4/10 | 04/10/2025 | 39 | MPLTE | $8,846.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Rachel Venniker | 58.5kg | 1:42.40 | - | 3 |
| 8.0L | $5.50 |
| 4/7 | 26/08/2025 | 25 | HCP | $6,740.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:11.57 | - | 4 |
| 3.9L | $1.56 |
| 4/11 | 01/08/2025 | 13 | MDN | $8,420.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Muzi Yeni | 57.5kg | 1:11.07 | - | 7 |
| 3.6L | $2.70 |
| 3/10 | 19/07/2025 | 46 | MPLTE 2 | $9,690.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | P Mxoli | 60kg | 1:25.36 | - | 8 |
| 1.8L | $8.50 |
| 3/11 | 03/06/2025 | 17 | PLATE 2 | $9,690.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:08.02 | - | 7 |
| 6.9L | $7.00 |
| 5/12 | 17/05/2025 | 16 | PLATE 2 | $7,580.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Chase Maujean | 60kg | 1:08.28 | - | 10 |
| 2.4L | $11.00 |

Jockey: L M Van Rensburg
Weight: 59.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a five-week freshening after finishing fourth over 1500m at this track, beaten just over four lengths behind Canford Club. He had been third in a BM36 start prior, beaten two and a half lengths by Ashikule in an open market. His one win and eight placings from ten starts at this track and distance make him a reliable minor-money profile rather than a dominant winning option.
Last Starts 33 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/8 | 04/10/2026 | 36 | BM31 | $6,020.00 | Mauritius | 1500m | Good | Rye Joorawon | 60kg | 1:31.02 | 7-5-4 | 9 |
| 4.1L | $7.00 |
| 3/7 | 29/08/2026 | 49 | BM36 | $6,530.00 | Mauritius | 1450m | Good | Ryan Curatolo | 58kg | 1:29.44 | 4-3-3 | 1 |
| 2.6L | $8.70 |
| 1/3 | 11/07/2026 | 42 | BM31 | $6,160.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Ryan Curatolo | 60kg | 1:25.09 | 2-2-1 | 3 |
| 0.2L | $1.00 |
| 4/5 | 30/05/2026 | 28 | BM31 | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Doorgesh Bheekary | 59.5kg | 1:22.14 | 5-4-4 | 5 |
| 4.4L | $10.10 |
| 3/7 | 02/05/2026 | 133 | BM31 | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Ryan Curatolo | 59.5kg | 1:22.61 | 4-4-3 | 1 |
| 0.6L | $5.20 |
| 2/6 | 20/12/2025 | 21 | BM31 | $5,300.00 | Mauritius | 1450m | Good | Ryan Curatolo | 61kg | 1:29.17 | 4-4-2 | 4 |
| 2.0L | $7.10 |
| 1/6 | 29/11/2025 | 13 | 0-26 | $4,980.00 | Mauritius | 1450m | Good | Ryan Curatolo | 61.5kg | 1:29.46 | 5-3-1 | 6 |
| 1.5L | $4.50 |
| 2/7 | 16/11/2025 | 43 | 0-26 | $4,980.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Jason Gates | 61.5kg | 1:22.34 | 5-4-2 | 2 |
| 5.6L | $4.90 |
| 1/7 | 04/10/2025 | 21 | 0-25 | $4,330.00 | Mauritius | 1450m | Good | Dennis W Schwarz | 60.5kg | 1:27.96 | 6-3-1 | 6 |
| 0.3L | $8.70 |
| 3/5 | 13/09/2025 | 42 | 0-25 | $4,330.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Dennis W Schwarz | 61.5kg | 1:22.63 | 4-4-3 | 4 |
| 8.3L | $3.80 |
| 3/6 | 02/08/2025 | 300 | 0-25 | $430.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Dennis W Schwarz | 61.5kg | 1:25.75 | 6-5-3 | 6 |
| 1.5L | $4.40 |

Jockey: Elione Chaves
Weight: 59.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a five-week freshening after winning at this track when resuming, beating Jet Blackfire by just over half a length in a 0-26 while near the top of an open market. He is now one from one at both this venue and distance, and also one from one with this jockey. There is less overall depth than The Centurion, but his first local win gives him a strong platform to go close again.
Last Starts 33 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/6 | 04/10/2026 | 264 | 0-26 | $5,660.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Elione Chaves | 60kg | 1:21.27 | 6-3-1 | 2 |
| 0.7L | $5.00 |
| 6/14 | 13/01/2026 | 41 | MPLTE | $11,794.00 | Kenilworth | 1000m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 60kg | 0:58.66 | - | 8 |
| 6.5L | $9.00 |
| 3/9 | 03/12/2025 | 59 | MPLTE | $11,794.00 | Kenilworth | 1000m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 60kg | 0:59.95 | - | 9 |
| 2.2L | $5.50 |
| 4/10 | 05/10/2025 | 13 | MPLTE | $9,267.00 | Durbanville | 1000m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 59kg | 0:58.01 | - | 4 |
| 2.8L | $6.50 |
| 7/11 | 22/09/2025 | 58 | MPLTE | $9,267.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Callan Murray | 58kg | 1:15.87 | - | 11 |
| 5.5L | $21.00 |
| 6/10 | 26/07/2025 | 62 | PLATE 2 | $11,370.00 | Kenilworth | 1000m | Soft | Luyolo Mxothwa | 60kg | 1:01.56 | - | 7 |
| 6.1L | $13.50 |
| 9/12 | 25/05/2025 | - | MPLTE 2 | $11,370.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Soft | Luyolo Mxothwa | 60kg | 1:12.80 | - | 12 |
| 4.8L | $21.00 |

Jockey: Mpumelelo Mjoka
Weight: 59kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a five-week freshening after finishing last over 1500m at this track, beaten eight and a half lengths at big odds. The run prior was also plain, finishing sixth in a BM36 and beaten nine and a half lengths when unwanted in the market. He gets genuine weight relief and has won at this track and distance, but recent form says he needs the race to fall his way.
Last Starts 33 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8/8 | 04/10/2026 | 15 | BM31 | $6,020.00 | Mauritius | 1500m | Good | Balkrishna Bhaugeerothee | 61kg | 1:31.02 | 1-2-8 | 1 |
| 8.8L | $21.90 |
| 6/8 | 19/09/2026 | 56 | BM36 | $6,530.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Rye Joorawon | 60kg | 1:25.06 | 1-4-6 | 7 |
| 9.5L | $25.20 |
| 4/7 | 25/07/2026 | 7 | BM41 | $6,810.00 | Mauritius | 1450m | Good | Rye Joorawon | 59.5kg | 1:27.96 | 6-5-4 | 3 |
| 6.4L | $18.80 |
| 6/8 | 18/07/2026 | 35 | BM41 | $6,810.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Roberto Perez | 61.5kg | 1:23.36 | 5-5-6 | 1 |
| 4.7L | $6.30 |
| 4/4 | 13/06/2026 | 42 | BM46 | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Roberto Perez | 60kg | 1:25.37 | 2-2-4 | 5 |
| 6.9L | $9.30 |
| 5/5 | 02/05/2026 | 133 | BM46 | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Roberto Perez | 61kg | 1:26.14 | 2-3-5 | 4 |
| 6.9L | $3.60 |
| 7/7 | 20/12/2025 | 21 | BM46 | $6,130.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Roberto Perez | 61kg | 1:22.27 | 2-7-7 | 1 |
| 99.0L | $7.50 |
| 1/4 | 29/11/2025 | 56 | BM41 | $5,850.00 | Mauritius | 1500m | Good | Roberto Perez | 61.5kg | 1:32.50 | 1-1-1 | 4 |
| 2.1L | $2.40 |
| 2/4 | 04/10/2025 | 21 | BM41 | $5,090.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Roberto Perez | 61.5kg | 1:21.64 | 2-2-2 | 2 |
| 5.4L | $4.80 |
| 3/4 | 13/09/2025 | 28 | BM46 | $5,330.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Roberto Perez | 59kg | 1:24.19 | 1-2-3 | 3 |
| 7.3L | $2.70 |
| 1/6 | 16/08/2025 | 14 | BM46 | $5,330.00 | Mauritius | 1500m | Good | Roberto Perez | 57kg | 1:31.84 | 3-2-1 | 5 |
| 3.2L | $6.90 |

Jockey: Donavan Mansour
Weight: 59kgs
Stats
Comments
Went close at this track last start, finishing second to Master Point and beaten just over half a length after being near the top of an open market. That followed a 0-26 win at this venue, where he beat Fear Of Fire by two and a half lengths. With one win and one placing from two starts this season and his winning rider back on, he has a genuine case to hold a spot in the finish.
Last Starts 27 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/7 | 10/10/2026 | 48 | BM31 | $6,020.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Donavan Mansour | 59kg | 1:21.05 | 2-1-2 | 5 |
| 0.6L | $5.80 |
| 1/6 | 23/08/2026 | 43 | 0-26 | $5,790.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Donavan Mansour | 58kg | 1:22.00 | 1-1-1 | 1 |
| 2.4L | $7.50 |
| 4/7 | 11/07/2026 | 42 | 0-26 | $5,790.00 | Mauritius | 990m | Good | Donavan Mansour | 60.5kg | 0:55.67 | 5-3-4 | 2 |
| 2.1L | $7.10 |
| 3/9 | 30/05/2026 | 28 | 0-25 | $0.00 | Mauritius | 990m | Good | Donavan Mansour | 61kg | 0:55.75 | 4-3-3 | 7 |
| 5.6L | $12.10 |
| 4/6 | 02/05/2026 | 375 | 0-25 | $0.00 | Mauritius | 990m | Good | Donavan Mansour | 59.5kg | 0:56.34 | 4-5-4 | 1 |
| 5.7L | $3.60 |
| 1/8 | 22/04/2025 | 18 | PLATE 2 | $6,810.00 | Fairview | 1200m | Neutral | Richard Fourie | 60kg | 1:09.22 | - | 1 |
| 5.5L | $1.20 |
| 3/10 | 04/04/2025 | 21 | PLATE 2 | $6,810.00 | Fairview | 1200m | Good | Chase Maujean | 60kg | 1:09.07 | - | 5 |
| 5.0L | $2.65 |
| 2/12 | 14/03/2025 | 76 | PLATE 2 | $6,700.00 | Fairview | 1200m | Good Soft | Muzi Yeni | 60kg | 1:08.00 | - | 9 |
| 2.8L | $3.00 |
| 4/8 | 28/12/2024 | 35 | PLATE 2 | $11,470.00 | Kenilworth | 1000m | Good Soft | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 0:59.78 | - | 5 |
| 5.5L | $9.50 |
| 6/9 | 23/11/2024 | - | PLATE | $21,660.00 | Kenilworth | 800m | Good | K Matsunyane | 60kg | 0:47.79 | - | 8 |
| 9.2L | $26.00 |

Jockey: Iannish Taka
Weight: 59kgs
Stats
Comments
Has finished fifth at his past four starts and was again safely held last time, beaten just over five lengths by Master Point at long odds. Two back he was beaten over 12 lengths over 990m, so the recent figures leave him with ground to make up. His record at this track and distance is respectable, but he must lift sharply to trouble the better-credentialled runners.
Last Starts 27 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/7 | 10/10/2026 | 34 | BM31 | $6,020.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Balkrishna Bhaugeerothee | 60kg | 1:21.05 | 3-4-5 | 1 |
| 5.1L | $31.90 |
| 5/6 | 06/09/2026 | 14 | BM31 | $6,160.00 | Mauritius | 990m | Good | Brandon Louis | 60.5kg | 0:54.29 | 4-5-5 | 7 |
| 11.5L | $10.80 |
| 5/6 | 23/08/2026 | 57 | Middle Stakes | $9,030.00 | Mauritius | 990m | Good | Iannish Taka | 52kg | 0:55.84 | 5-5-5 | 2 |
| 5.0L | $5.10 |
| 5/6 | 27/06/2026 | 14 | BM36 | $6,260.00 | Mauritius | 990m | Good | Iannish Taka | 59kg | 0:55.34 | 4-5-5 | 6 |
| 5.1L | $4.80 |
| 2/7 | 13/06/2026 | 28 | BM31 | $0.00 | Mauritius | 990m | Good | Iannish Taka | 61.5kg | 0:55.79 | 4-4-2 | 6 |
| 0.1L | $10.40 |
| 9/10 | 16/05/2026 | 21 | BM31 | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1450m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 61.5kg | 1:27.65 | 2-6-9 | 10 |
| 10.3L | $10.50 |
| 3/5 | 25/04/2026 | 126 | BM31 | $6,870.00 | Mauritius | 990m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 61kg | 0:55.27 | 4-4-3 | 5 |
| 1.4L | $3.10 |
| 3/7 | 20/12/2025 | 34 | BM31 | $5,300.00 | Mauritius | 990m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 61.5kg | 0:56.09 | 3-3-3 | 7 |
| 2.1L | $3.80 |
| 1/6 | 16/11/2025 | 22 | BM31 | $5,300.00 | Mauritius | 990m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 60kg | 0:55.74 | 2-3-1 | 5 |
| 0.6L | $4.50 |
| 1/7 | 25/10/2025 | 21 | 0-26 | $4,980.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 61kg | 1:22.73 | 2-2-1 | 7 |
| 0.7L | $3.90 |
| 2/7 | 04/10/2025 | 63 | BM31 | $4,600.00 | Mauritius | 990m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 58.5kg | 0:56.08 | 2-2-2 | 6 |
| 0.6L | $4.70 |

Jockey: G Aucharuz
Weight: 58kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a lengthy spell and was last seen finishing fifth at Vaal, beaten over 10 lengths after being near the top of betting. His previous run was better, a second at Turffontein Standside over 1000m, but that belongs to an earlier campaign. Still a maiden after eight starts and untried around 1365m, he has several questions to answer fresh.
Last Starts 400 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/7 | 02/10/2025 | 61 | MPLTE | $8,846.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Craig Zackey | 59kg | 0:57.19 | - | 1 |
| 10.3L | $3.80 |
| 2/7 | 02/08/2025 | 40 | MPLATE 3 | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 0:58.10 | - | 6 |
| 3.3L | $5.00 |
| 4/9 | 23/06/2025 | 15 | PLATE 2 | $9,690.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | P Mxoli | 60kg | 0:57.67 | - | 9 |
| 7.4L | $6.50 |
| 2/6 | 08/06/2025 | 38 | PLATE 2 | $9,690.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | P Mxoli | 60kg | 0:59.76 | - | 2 |
| 1.3L | $13.50 |
| 4/5 | 01/05/2025 | 61 | PLATE 2 | $7,580.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 0:59.52 | - | 3 |
| 4.9L | $3.50 |
| 7/7 | 01/03/2025 | 34 | OPEN 2 | $17,180.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good Soft | Ryan Munger | 57kg | 0:58.39 | - | 4 |
| 5.1L | $4.30 |
| 2/7 | 26/01/2025 | 41 | PLATE 2 | $11,120.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 0:58.30 | - | 2 |
| 1.5L | $2.10 |
| 4/6 | 16/12/2024 | - | PLATE 2 | $11,050.00 | Turffontein | 800m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 58.5kg | 0:46.26 | - | 2 |
| 4.0L | $9.50 |