Mauritius Race 6 - 7 1/2f Stakes
ZIL MORIS (5) sets the standard on current form, with consecutive seconds at this track and a G1 Open WFA placing when beaten a neck at generous odds. He was also second to HAVANA MOON in a Pinnacle Stakes start prior, so there is a direct line through a key rival, and his past 12 months read strongly with one win and four placings from six starts. HAVANA MOON (6) is the obvious danger after three wins in a row, including that defeat of ZIL MORIS and a BM71 win over Zoomie as a heavily supported odds-on favourite. His seven wins and two placings from nine starts at this track are outstanding. RAPIDASH (1) brings a different profile, returning from three months off a five-length Open WFA win over 2400m at this venue and with two wins at around 1500m already on the board. UNDERWORLD (2) has not been far away in better races, with a G1 fourth beaten a length and a half and a G3 second beaten a head, which gives him enough substance for a minor upset claim.

Jockey: P C Orffer
Weight: 61kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a three-month break after a dominant Open WFA win over 2400m at this track, beating Good Council by five lengths when near the top of an open market. He had been second to Tamarisk Tree over 2200m at this venue at the run prior, so the form has a solid base. The return to around 1500m is no issue given his two wins and five placings in that range, and he remains a genuine winning threat.
Last Starts 61 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/11 | 06/09/2026 | 29 | Open WFA | $46,220.00 | Mauritius | 2400m | Good | P C Orffer | 58kg | 2:25.37 | 5-1-1 | 4 |
| 5.0L | $5.20 |
| 2/6 | 08/08/2026 | 42 | Pinnacle | $23,480.00 | Mauritius | 2200m | Good | Rye Joorawon | 59.5kg | 2:13.73 | 5-4-2 | 5 |
| 1.0L | $3.80 |
| 4/11 | 27/06/2026 | 14 | WFA | $36,200.00 | Mauritius | 1600m | Good | Rye Joorawon | 58kg | 1:36.74 | 11-6-4 | 5 |
| 0.3L | $4.20 |
| 3/8 | 13/06/2026 | 49 | Pinnacle Stakes | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Donavan Mansour | 58kg | 1:21.55 | 8-5-3 | 8 |
| 1.0L | $1.60 |
| 1/7 | 25/04/2026 | 294 | $26,190.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Donavan Mansour | 59kg | 1:22.85 | 7-3-1 | 1 |
| 0.2L | $4.00 | |
| 6/14 | 05/07/2025 | 48 | LR HCP | $16,850.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Good Soft | Muzi Yeni | 60kg | 1:35.79 | - | 3 |
| 4.0L | $21.00 |
| 4/10 | 18/05/2025 | 35 | OPEN | $15,590.00 | Scottsville | 1500m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 58.5kg | 1:29.05 | - | 3 |
| 4.1L | $7.00 |
| 6/8 | 13/04/2025 | 50 | OPEN | $19,630.00 | Scottsville | 1750m | Good Soft | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:46.93 | - | 4 |
| 3.5L | $7.50 |
| 2/10 | 22/02/2025 | 28 | OPEN | $23,310.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Richard Fourie | 57kg | 1:38.74 | - | 3 |
| 5.0L | $13.50 |
| 8/13 | 25/01/2025 | 21 | OPEN | $17,110.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Y | Chad Little | 58.5kg | 1:24.68 | - | 8 |
| 6.9L | $17.00 |
| 9/13 | 04/01/2025 | 24 | G2 OPEN | $42,770.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Good | Grant Van Niekerk | 58.5kg | 1:49.69 | - | 11 |
| 3.0L | $17.00 |

Jockey: Rye Joorawon
Weight: 61kgs
Stats
Comments
Has held his form through two runs this campaign, finishing fourth in a G1 Open WFA at this track when beaten a length and a half by Cumbre Vieja. The G3 second behind At My Command, beaten a head, gives him a strong reference point for this level. Third-up fitness is another plus, and his broader record says he is reliable enough to be a serious place hope.
Last Starts 27 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/8 | 10/10/2026 | 42 | G1 Open WFA | $36,880.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Rye Joorawon | 58kg | 1:21.72 | 6-4-4 | 6 |
| 1.4L | $6.00 |
| 2/6 | 29/08/2026 | 63 | G3 55+ | $12,790.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Grant Van Niekerk | 60kg | 1:23.77 | 2-2-2 | 6 |
| 0.2L | $3.80 |
| 8/11 | 27/06/2026 | 28 | WFA | $36,200.00 | Mauritius | 1600m | Good | Grant Van Niekerk | 58kg | 1:36.74 | 2-3-8 | 11 |
| 2.8L | $2.70 |
| 2/10 | 30/05/2026 | 245 | G2 PINNACLE | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1500m | Good | Grant Van Niekerk | 61kg | 1:30.34 | 3-3-2 | 5 |
| 1.1L | $3.80 |
| 8/10 | 27/09/2025 | 84 | G3 OPEN | $29,490.00 | Durbanville | 1400m | Good | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 60kg | 1:23.96 | - | 6 |
| 6.0L | $21.00 |
| 2/14 | 05/07/2025 | 28 | LR HCP | $16,850.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Good Soft | Gavin Lerena | 60.5kg | 1:35.79 | - | 1 |
| 0.6L | $4.50 |
| 2/12 | 07/06/2025 | 28 | G3 OPEN | $25,270.00 | Greyville | 1800m | Good | Richard Fourie | 57.5kg | 1:51.57 | - | 8 |
| 0.3L | $4.00 |
| 3/14 | 10/05/2025 | 20 | G3 OPEN | $42,120.00 | Greyville | 1900m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 56kg | 1:55.38 | - | 5 |
| 2.5L | $8.00 |
| 1/8 | 20/04/2025 | 58 | OPEN | $16,140.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Soft | Muzi Yeni | 57kg | 1:39.13 | - | 3 |
| 0.3L | $3.50 |
| 1/10 | 21/02/2025 | 28 | OPEN | $9,150.00 | Fairview | 1900m | Neutral | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 59.5kg | 1:54.07 | - | 8 |
| 1.3L | $7.00 |
| 3/10 | 24/01/2025 | 104 | OPEN | $14,970.00 | Fairview | 1600m | Good | Richard Fourie | 55kg | 1:38.99 | - | 9 |
| 0.8L | $3.25 |

Jockey: Bawan Sooful
Weight: 61kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a lengthy spell after being last seen running second in a Pinnacle Stakes at this track, beaten a head by Transonic. His earlier third behind Good Council also reads respectably, and he has two wins from five starts at around 1500m. The long absence is the obvious hurdle, so he has to prove he is forward enough against rivals with stronger current-race credentials.
Last Starts 320 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/5 | 21/12/2025 | 35 | Pinnacle Stakes | $10,200.00 | Mauritius | 2050m | Good | Imran Chisty | 61kg | 2:04.40 | 4-4-2 | 3 |
| 0.2L | $3.00 |
| 3/7 | 16/11/2025 | 29 | MG1 OPEN | $34,360.00 | Mauritius | 2400m | Good | Manoel Nunes | 59kg | 2:26.55 | 6-4-3 | 7 |
| 3.4L | $2.60 |
| 2/7 | 18/10/2025 | 21 | MG2 HCP | $17,530.00 | Mauritius | 2200m | Good | Ivaldo Santana | 60.5kg | 2:14.58 | 6-4-2 | 2 |
| 0.4L | $5.20 |
| 7/10 | 27/09/2025 | 231 | MG1 WFA | $28,180.00 | Mauritius | 1600m | Good | Roberto Perez | 59kg | 1:35.30 | 9-9-7 | 9 |
| 5.0L | $13.30 |
| 2/7 | 08/02/2025 | 70 | OPEN | $16,950.00 | Turffontein | 2400m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 2:33.45 | - | 7 |
| 2.0L | $3.25 |
| 7/19 | 30/11/2024 | 28 | G1 OPEN | $519,930.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | R A Venniker | 54kg | 2:05.47 | - | 19 |
| 3.8L | $51.00 |
| 3/13 | 02/11/2024 | 28 | OPEN | $19,500.00 | Turffontein | 2400m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 62kg | 2:30.80 | - | 4 |
| 3.5L | $11.00 |
| 2/5 | 05/10/2024 | 21 | OPEN | $14,630.00 | Turffontein | 2600m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 2:44.18 | - | 4 |
| 0.2L | $5.50 |
| 5/6 | 14/09/2024 | 48 | OPEN | $10,120.00 | Turffontein | 2600m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 2:46.66 | - | 6 |
| 5.4L | $6.50 |
| 15/15 | 28/07/2024 | 43 | G3 OPEN 3U | $81,830.00 | Greyville | 3200m | Good | Grant Van Niekerk | 60kg | 3:29.18 | - | 14 |
| 22.6L | $34.00 |
| 4/10 | 15/06/2024 | 49 | G3 OPEN | $28,640.00 | Greyville | 2400m | Good Soft | Gavin Lerena | 59kg | 2:29.27 | - | 6 |
| 2.2L | $15.00 |

Jockey: Manoel Nunes
Weight: 59.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Produced a much sharper result in G1 Open WFA grade at this track, finishing third behind Cumbre Vieja and beaten only half a length despite starting at big odds. The start prior was plain when fourth in a Pinnacle Stakes behind Havana Moon, but his two wins and one placing from three starts at this track and distance are a major stabilising factor. From barrier 1, he is well placed to run another honest race.
Last Starts 27 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/8 | 10/10/2026 | 48 | G1 Open WFA | $36,880.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Kersley Ramsamy | 58kg | 1:21.72 | 5-6-3 | 1 |
| 0.5L | $32.40 |
| 4/5 | 23/08/2026 | 57 | Pinnacle Stakes | $11,860.00 | Mauritius | 1650m | Good | Manoel Nunes | 59.5kg | 1:39.53 | 3-4-4 | 4 |
| 7.5L | $5.70 |
| 6/11 | 27/06/2026 | 28 | WFA | $36,200.00 | Mauritius | 1600m | Good | Tejash Juglall | 58kg | 1:36.74 | 7-7-6 | 7 |
| 1.0L | $13.10 |
| 1/10 | 30/05/2026 | 14 | G2 PINNACLE | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1500m | Good | Tejash Juglall | 58kg | 1:30.34 | 1-1-1 | 2 |
| 1.1L | $16.00 |
| 2/6 | 16/05/2026 | 14 | Pinnacle Stakes | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Ivaldo Santana | 58kg | 1:24.34 | 5-1-2 | 5 |
| 0.1L | $5.00 |
| 1/7 | 02/05/2026 | 132 | 55+ | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Ivaldo Santana | 55kg | 1:21.48 | 2-1-1 | 3 |
| 1.2L | $4.90 |
| 7/11 | 21/12/2025 | 15 | G1 WFA | $32,410.00 | Mauritius | 1600m | Good | Kersley Ramsamy | 59kg | 1:36.06 | 9-9-7 | 6 |
| 4.6L | $16.80 |
| 1/5 | 06/12/2025 | 20 | BM66 | $7,750.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Ryan Curatolo | 62kg | 1:25.36 | 3-2-1 | 2 |
| 0.8L | $4.70 |
| 3/10 | 16/11/2025 | 22 | BM71 | $8,220.00 | Mauritius | 1500m | Good | Kersley Ramsamy | 59.5kg | 1:29.05 | 7-8-3 | 6 |
| 3.9L | $9.20 |
| 2/6 | 25/10/2025 | 21 | PINNACLE | $10,200.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Rye Joorawon | 57kg | 1:23.67 | 2-4-2 | 2 |
| 0.2L | $14.20 |
| 3/6 | 04/10/2025 | 28 | BM65+ | $8,870.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Iannish Taka | 53kg | 1:23.77 | 4-3-3 | 2 |
| 2.4L | $5.10 |

Jockey: Ryan Curatolo
Weight: 59.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Comes through the right form line after a G1 Open WFA second at this track, beaten a neck by Cumbre Vieja at generous odds. He was also second in a Pinnacle Stakes start prior, beaten just under two lengths by Havana Moon, and his record over the past 12 months shows one win and four placings from six starts. The habit of finding one better is the small concern, but his current form gives him the clearest winning platform.
Last Starts 27 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/8 | 10/10/2026 | 48 | G1 Open WFA | $36,880.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Denis Schwarz | 58kg | 1:21.72 | 7-7-2 | 8 |
| 0.3L | $11.20 |
| 2/5 | 23/08/2026 | 57 | Pinnacle Stakes | $11,860.00 | Mauritius | 1650m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 59.5kg | 1:39.53 | 4-3-2 | 2 |
| 1.8L | $2.30 |
| 7/11 | 27/06/2026 | 42 | WFA | $36,200.00 | Mauritius | 1600m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 58kg | 1:36.74 | 8-8-7 | 2 |
| 2.5L | $4.00 |
| 1/6 | 16/05/2026 | 146 | Pinnacle Stakes | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 58kg | 1:24.34 | 4-6-1 | 2 |
| 0.1L | $1.50 |
| 2/11 | 21/12/2025 | 35 | G1 WFA | $32,410.00 | Mauritius | 1600m | Good | Nirvan Nastili | 59kg | 1:36.06 | 11-10-2 | 4 |
| 0.5L | $14.80 |
| 2/10 | 16/11/2025 | 50 | BM71 | $8,220.00 | Mauritius | 1500m | Good | Manoel Nunes | 60kg | 1:29.05 | 8-6-2 | 4 |
| 0.4L | $9.10 |
| 4/5 | 27/09/2025 | 49 | BM71 | $7,150.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Roberto Perez | 60.5kg | 1:21.28 | 4-5-4 | 3 |
| 3.8L | $9.10 |
| 5/6 | 09/08/2025 | 287 | MG3 HCP | $9,550.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Swapneel Rama | 53.5kg | 1:20.86 | 6-6-5 | 4 |
| 3.7L | $6.70 |
| 4/8 | 26/10/2024 | 28 | OPEN | $13,800.00 | Durbanville | 1400m | Good | Gareth Wright | 54kg | 1:22.58 | - | 7 |
| 2.8L | $26.00 |
| 7/10 | 28/09/2024 | 21 | G3 OPEN | $25,300.00 | Durbanville | 1400m | Good | Gareth Wright | 55.5kg | 1:24.11 | - | 3 |
| 5.9L | $26.00 |
| 5/14 | 07/09/2024 | 136 | OPEN | $13,910.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Mpumelelo Mjoka | 55.5kg | 1:15.41 | - | 4 |
| 4.0L | $67.00 |

Jockey: Donavan Mansour
Weight: 56.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns after five weeks off with three wins in a row behind him, most recently beating Zoomie by half a length in a BM71 at this track as a heavily backed odds-on favourite. He had already beaten Zil Moris in a Pinnacle Stakes start prior, and his seven wins and two placings from nine starts at this venue are outstanding. The G2 setting is the question, but his winning profile is very hard to knock.
Last Starts 33 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/4 | 04/10/2026 | 42 | BM71 | $9,330.00 | Mauritius | 1600m | Good | Donavan Mansour | 58kg | 1:37.06 | 2-1-1 | 3 |
| 0.5L | $1.30 |
| 1/5 | 23/08/2026 | 36 | Pinnacle Stakes | $11,860.00 | Mauritius | 1650m | Good | Donavan Mansour | 53.5kg | 1:39.53 | 2-1-1 | 3 |
| 1.8L | $1.80 |
| 1/6 | 18/07/2026 | 35 | Middle Stakes | $9,030.00 | Mauritius | 1500m | Good | Donavan Mansour | 56.5kg | 1:30.94 | 1-1-1 | 6 |
| 4.1L | $1.60 |
| 2/4 | 13/06/2026 | 28 | Conditions | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1600m | Good | Donavan Mansour | 57kg | 1:35.50 | 4-4-2 | 3 |
| 2.6L | $4.70 |
| 2/5 | 16/05/2026 | 189 | 3 Open Handicap | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Donavan Mansour | 54.5kg | 1:22.48 | 4-2-2 | 5 |
| 1.1L | $3.20 |
| 1/6 | 08/11/2025 | 35 | BM51 | $6,520.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Rye Joorawon | 58kg | 1:22.39 | 1-1-1 | 2 |
| 1.4L | $2.10 |
| 1/4 | 04/10/2025 | 28 | BM41 | $5,090.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Rye Joorawon | 59kg | 1:21.64 | 1-1-1 | 1 |
| 5.4L | $2.10 |
| 1/5 | 06/09/2025 | 35 | BM31 | $4,600.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Manoel Nunes | 61kg | 1:20.86 | 1-1-1 | 2 |
| 4.1L | $2.20 |
| 1/7 | 02/08/2025 | 420 | BM31 | $4,605.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Rye Joorawon | 58kg | 1:22.04 | 1-1-1 | 7 |
| 7.7L | $2.80 |
| 6/12 | 08/06/2024 | 68 | OPEN | $16,370.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Good | Tristan Godden | 60kg | 1:25.62 | - | 8 |
| 4.0L | $13.50 |
| 2/12 | 01/04/2024 | 12 | PLATE 2 | $9,760.00 | Scottsville | 1400m | Good | Tristan Godden | 60kg | 1:26.04 | - | 1 |
| 0.5L | $1.87 |

Jockey: L M Van Rensburg
Weight: 56.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a two-month let-up after finishing third at this track, beaten three lengths by Air Raid when near the top of betting. He had been beaten a head by Formagear in a BM71 start prior, so the recent form is competitive without being dominant. The drop from 60kg to 56.5kg helps, and his Group 2 win from two attempts adds depth, though he profiles more as a place chance than a leading win hope.
Last Starts 48 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/4 | 19/09/2026 | 13 | Pinnacle | $12,790.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Rye Joorawon | 60kg | 1:24.43 | 4-3-3 | 1 |
| 3.0L | $3.90 |
| 2/8 | 06/09/2026 | 29 | BM71 | $9,550.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Ryan Curatolo | 60kg | 1:23.99 | 8-8-2 | 2 |
| 0.2L | $5.10 |
| 3/6 | 08/08/2026 | 21 | BM71 | $9,550.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Doorgesh Bheekary | 60kg | 1:25.26 | 6-3-3 | 2 |
| 1.8L | $8.80 |
| 3/8 | 18/07/2026 | 77 | Pinnacle Stakes | $11,860.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Denis Schwarz | 58kg | 1:24.46 | 8-7-3 | 7 |
| 3.4L | $1.00 |
| 7/7 | 02/05/2026 | 132 | 55+ | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Ryan Curatolo | 56kg | 1:21.48 | 7-6-7 | 1 |
| 6.9L | $4.70 |
| 1/9 | 21/12/2025 | 22 | Pinnacle Stakes | $10,200.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Ryan Curatolo | 57kg | 1:20.17 | 9-3-1 | 7 |
| 1.5L | $13.80 |
| 5/8 | 29/11/2025 | 13 | MG1 WFA | $32,410.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Ryan Curatolo | 59kg | 1:27.27 | 8-5-5 | 4 |
| 6.0L | $27.00 |
| 5/10 | 16/11/2025 | 22 | BM71 | $8,220.00 | Mauritius | 1500m | Good | Doorgesh Bheekary | 61kg | 1:29.05 | 10-9-5 | 5 |
| 4.1L | $29.40 |
| 5/6 | 25/10/2025 | 28 | PINNACLE | $10,200.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Cedric Segeon | 59kg | 1:23.67 | 6-6-5 | 4 |
| 2.1L | $14.50 |
| 3/5 | 27/09/2025 | 28 | BM71 | $7,150.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Dennis W Schwarz | 61kg | 1:21.28 | 5-3-3 | 1 |
| 1.7L | $4.70 |
| 1/5 | 30/08/2025 | 343 | BM66 | $6,740.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Dennis W Schwarz | 61.5kg | 1:22.29 | 5-3-1 | 5 |
| 3.2L | $3.60 |