Mauritius Race 2 - 7f Hcap
AIR RAID (4) gets the nod on the strength of his Pinnacle win two starts back, when he beat Crescent by a neck at this track, and the drop from a G1 Open WFA last time is a significant pointer. He was safely held there, but third-up and already proven at 1365m, he is well placed to bounce back. FORMAGEAR (1) is the immediate danger after a Pinnacle Stakes second to Boundless Energy last start, beaten just under a length, and he brings a solid track-and-trip base with one win and two placings from seven attempts. ZOOMIE (3) has been close at both runs this campaign, including a half-length second to Havana Moon over 1600m, and his broader 1365m record gives him genuine place appeal. UNZEN (2) has the right distance credentials with five wins around 1365m, though his latest fourth in a G3 Handicap 55+ left him with more to find against the better recent form lines.

Jockey: P C Orffer
Weight: 61kgs
Stats
Comments
Went close in a Pinnacle Stakes at this track last start, finishing second to Boundless Energy and beaten just under a length after being near the top of betting. He had been fifth in a G3 Handicap 55+ over 990m before that, beaten just over five lengths, so getting back to this BM71 looks suitable. From barrier 1, with one win and two places from seven at this track and distance, he profiles as a major threat.
Last Starts 19 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/4 | 18/10/2026 | 14 | Pinnacle Stakes | $11,590.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | P C Orffer | 58kg | 1:21.41 | 1-1-2 | 2 |
| 0.8L | $4.40 |
| 5/7 | 04/10/2026 | 28 | G3 Handicap 55+ | $12,490.00 | Mauritius | 990m | Good | P C Orffer | 61kg | 0:54.56 | 3-2-5 | 6 |
| 5.1L | $4.50 |
| 1/8 | 06/09/2026 | 29 | BM71 | $9,550.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | P C Orffer | 60.5kg | 1:23.99 | 3-3-1 | 6 |
| 0.2L | $6.40 |
| 4/6 | 08/08/2026 | 56 | BM71 | $9,550.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | P C Orffer | 61kg | 1:25.26 | 2-4-4 | 5 |
| 1.9L | $7.30 |
| 4/8 | 13/06/2026 | 28 | Pinnacle Stakes | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Cody Collis | 58kg | 1:21.55 | 4-4-4 | 4 |
| 1.5L | $8.70 |
| 4/6 | 16/05/2026 | 14 | Pinnacle Stakes | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Cody Collis | 59.5kg | 1:24.34 | 3-3-4 | 4 |
| 3.6L | $6.80 |
| 5/7 | 02/05/2026 | 132 | 55+ | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Donavan Mansour | 58.5kg | 1:21.48 | 1-2-5 | 4 |
| 5.4L | $2.20 |
| 3/9 | 21/12/2025 | 308 | Pinnacle Stakes | $10,200.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Roberto Perez | 61kg | 1:20.17 | 4-5-3 | 5 |
| 1.8L | $7.60 |
| 4/7 | 16/02/2025 | 28 | OPEN | $16,950.00 | Scottsville | 1500m | Soft | Gavin Lerena | 61kg | 1:29.52 | - | 5 |
| 2.8L | $5.00 |
| 3/6 | 19/01/2025 | 24 | BM112 | $12,830.00 | Scottsville | 1400m | Y | Sean Veale | 58kg | 1:22.54 | - | 2 |
| 0.6L | $7.00 |
| 9/10 | 26/12/2024 | 25 | LR OPEN | $12,740.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Y | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:36.52 | - | 8 |
| 10.0L | $6.50 |

Jockey: Iannish Taka
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a five-week let-up after finishing fourth in a G3 Handicap 55+ over 990m at this track, beaten just under five lengths. The run prior was better on the margin, fifth to Formagear and beaten a length and a half, albeit as an outside chance in betting. He does own five wins from 16 starts around 1365m, but recent form says the race has to fall his way.
Last Starts 33 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/7 | 04/10/2026 | 28 | G3 Handicap 55+ | $12,490.00 | Mauritius | 990m | Good | Grant Van Niekerk | 60.5kg | 0:54.56 | 5-5-4 | 3 |
| 4.9L | $8.30 |
| 5/8 | 06/09/2026 | 50 | BM71 | $9,550.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Grant Van Niekerk | 61kg | 1:23.99 | 6-1-5 | 4 |
| 1.6L | $20.70 |
| 8/8 | 18/07/2026 | 35 | Pinnacle Stakes | $11,860.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Balkrishna Bhaugeerothee | 59.5kg | 1:24.46 | 1-2-8 | 2 |
| 7.3L | $1.00 |
| 5/8 | 13/06/2026 | 231 | Pinnacle Stakes | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | R Kulloo | 59.5kg | 1:21.55 | 1-1-5 | 6 |
| 3.3L | $37.90 |
| 7/7 | 25/10/2025 | 28 | BM55+ | $8,220.00 | Mauritius | 990m | Good | Ryan Curatolo | 59kg | 0:54.82 | 4-2-7 | 6 |
| 5.2L | $37.50 |
| 9/10 | 27/09/2025 | 301 | MG1 WFA | $28,180.00 | Mauritius | 1600m | Good | Ryan Curatolo | 59kg | 1:35.30 | 5-8-9 | 2 |
| 99.0L | $25.70 |
| 8/8 | 30/11/2024 | 56 | OPEN | $17,330.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 58kg | 1:25.36 | - | 2 |
| 18.8L | $2.65 |
| 13/14 | 05/10/2024 | 28 | G2 OPEN | $45,990.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | D W Schwarz | 58.5kg | 1:26.63 | - | 14 |
| 16.9L | $21.00 |
| 1/6 | 07/09/2024 | 42 | OPEN | $10,120.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 56kg | 1:26.42 | - | 3 |
| 2.0L | $1.63 |
| 1/7 | 27/07/2024 | 51 | OPEN | $9,820.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 54kg | 1:24.33 | - | 3 |
| 1.4L | $3.00 |
| 4/10 | 06/06/2024 | 40 | OPEN | $9,820.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | K A Brewer | 58kg | 1:27.28 | - | 9 |
| 4.0L | $5.50 |

Jockey: Ryan Curatolo
Weight: 59.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a five-week let-up after another honest run, finishing second to Havana Moon over 1600m at this track and beaten half a length as one of the key chances in an open market. He had been a beaten odds-on favourite the start prior when fourth to Formagear, beaten just under a length, so the winning edge is the query. His four wins and three placings around 1365m keep him firmly in the place mix.
Last Starts 33 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/4 | 04/10/2026 | 28 | BM71 | $9,330.00 | Mauritius | 1600m | Good | Ryan Curatolo | 59.5kg | 1:37.06 | 4-4-2 | 2 |
| 0.5L | $6.00 |
| 4/8 | 06/09/2026 | 50 | BM71 | $9,550.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 60kg | 1:23.99 | 5-7-4 | 3 |
| 0.9L | $1.70 |
| 2/6 | 18/07/2026 | 77 | Middle Stakes | $9,030.00 | Mauritius | 1500m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 62kg | 1:30.94 | 6-5-2 | 3 |
| 4.1L | $3.30 |
| 1/5 | 02/05/2026 | 132 | BM66 | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 59kg | 1:23.82 | 5-4-1 | 1 |
| 3.0L | $4.70 |
| 5/9 | 21/12/2025 | 15 | Pinnacle Stakes | $10,200.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Imran Chisty | 55kg | 1:20.17 | 5-7-5 | 2 |
| 3.2L | $3.40 |
| 2/5 | 06/12/2025 | 28 | BM66 | $7,750.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Imran Chisty | 60kg | 1:25.36 | 4-5-2 | 4 |
| 0.8L | $2.80 |
| 1/6 | 08/11/2025 | 21 | BM66 | $7,750.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Manoel Nunes | 57.5kg | 1:21.81 | 6-4-1 | 4 |
| 4.2L | $2.60 |
| 1/6 | 18/10/2025 | 49 | BM56 | $6,010.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Manoel Nunes | 61kg | 1:21.75 | 6-5-1 | 6 |
| 0.3L | $4.10 |
| 3/6 | 30/08/2025 | 28 | BM56 | $6,010.00 | Mauritius | 1500m | Good | Manoel Nunes | 61kg | 1:30.86 | 3-4-3 | 2 |
| 1.6L | $4.60 |
| 3/7 | 02/08/2025 | 259 | BM56 | $6,014.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Manoel Nunes | 61kg | 1:23.43 | 5-5-3 | 2 |
| 1.2L | $2.90 |
| 12/13 | 16/11/2024 | 21 | C3 | $11,700.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Ashton Arries | 56.5kg | 1:24.73 | - | 1 |
| 8.9L | $41.00 |

Jockey: Rye Joorawon
Weight: 57.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Gets a clear class drop after finishing last in a G1 Open WFA at this venue, beaten just under nine lengths. That is the obvious blemish, but it sits between stronger company and a Pinnacle win start prior, where he beat Crescent by a neck and was near the top of betting. Third-up, with two wins and two placings from eight starts around 1365m and a win from two at this track, he has the right profile to rebound strongly.
Last Starts 27 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8/8 | 10/10/2026 | 21 | G1 Open WFA | $36,880.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | L Corrales | 58kg | 1:21.72 | 3-5-8 | 2 |
| 8.9L | $8.90 |
| 1/4 | 19/09/2026 | 227 | Pinnacle | $12,790.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | L Corrales | 57kg | 1:24.43 | 2-2-1 | 4 |
| 0.3L | $4.70 |
| 2/8 | 04/02/2026 | 25 | BM98 | $13,901.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Corne Orffer | 58.5kg | 1:26.99 | - | 7 |
| 1.0L | $26.00 |
| 8/13 | 10/01/2026 | 28 | OPEN | $14,320.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Corne Orffer | 60kg | 1:26.26 | - | 3 |
| 2.5L | $41.00 |
| 16/18 | 13/12/2025 | 28 | G2 HCP 3 | $42,123.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Gareth Wright | 52kg | 1:10.96 | - | 6 |
| 9.3L | $41.00 |
| 4/7 | 15/11/2025 | 41 | OPEN | $14,322.00 | Kenilworth | 1000m | Good | Sean Veale | 62kg | 0:58.99 | - | 4 |
| 2.2L | $8.00 |
| 6/7 | 05/10/2025 | 32 | OPEN | $11,373.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Aldo Domeyer | 62kg | 1:14.38 | - | 5 |
| 8.8L | $6.00 |
| 5/5 | 03/09/2025 | 39 | PPLTE | $13,480.00 | Durbanville | 1400m | Good | Richard Fourie | 61kg | 1:25.49 | - | 5 |
| 2.3L | $7.00 |
| 8/9 | 26/07/2025 | 62 | C3 | $11,370.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Soft | Aldo Domeyer | 61kg | 1:27.22 | - | 7 |
| 5.9L | $4.50 |
| 1/8 | 25/05/2025 | 21 | HCP0-101 | $11,370.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Soft | Aldo Domeyer | 60kg | 1:26.64 | - | 3 |
| 0.1L | $2.40 |
| 2/10 | 04/05/2025 | 20 | BM96 | $11,370.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Aldo Domeyer | 58.5kg | 1:09.43 | - | 4 |
| 0.4L | $2.00 |