Mauritius Race 6 - 1m 2 1/2f Stakes
FUTURE SWING (1) looks strong after placing behind Rapidash in Open WFA over 2400m here, where he was a well-supported favorite and finished third. A return to 2100m suits him, having won at the distance, and his overall record supports his chances. GOOD COUNCIL (2) offers a recent solid form, finishing second to Rapidash last start and a credible third behind TAMARISK TREE. His record at this track and around 2100m keeps him in contention for the win. SELUKWE (4) is less appealing based on recent figures, beaten by over seven lengths last time and struggling previously, but the distance fits and his career stats give him a chance if he bounces back. TAMARISK TREE (3) returns after ending last campaign with two wins here, including a victory over Rapidash and a prior win from Bacchus, showcasing talent, though the first-up race may require sharp fitness.

Jockey: Donavan Mansour
Weight: 61kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from six weeks off after finishing third in Open WFA company over 2400m at this track, beaten just over five lengths by Rapidash as a well-supported favourite. He was fourth to Tamarisk Tree over 1850m the start prior and now reaches his third run of the campaign. The 2100m asks him to bring his best, but he has won around this trip and owns the strongest recent profile.
Last Starts 41 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/11 | 06/09/2026 | 57 | Open WFA | $46,220.00 | Mauritius | 2400m | Good | Donavan Mansour | 58kg | 2:25.37 | 4-4-3 | 5 |
| 5.2L | $2.30 |
| 4/6 | 11/07/2026 | 231 | G3 55+ | $12,790.00 | Mauritius | 1850m | Good | Donavan Mansour | 61kg | 1:52.24 | 6-6-4 | 4 |
| 2.8L | $4.80 |
| 5/5 | 22/11/2025 | 118 | PLATE | $11,457.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Callan Murray | 61kg | 1:25.66 | - | 4 |
| 6.5L | $17.00 |
| 3/12 | 27/07/2025 | 22 | G3 CUP | $84,250.00 | Greyville | 3200m | Y | Keagan De Melo | 59.5kg | 3:25.23 | - | 7 |
| 1.8L | $13.50 |
| 5/11 | 05/07/2025 | 21 | G3 OPEN | $25,270.00 | Greyville | 3000m | Good Soft | K Matsunyane | 60kg | 3:13.10 | - | 10 |
| 6.7L | $9.00 |
| 5/8 | 14/06/2025 | 21 | G3 OPEN | $29,490.00 | Scottsville | 2400m | Good | Richard Fourie | 60kg | 2:29.21 | - | 8 |
| 8.4L | $1.83 |
| 2/8 | 24/05/2025 | 14 | OPEN | $18,960.00 | Greyville | 2400m | Good | Richard Fourie | 63.5kg | 2:29.05 | - | 4 |
| 1.4L | $21.00 |
| 8/14 | 10/05/2025 | 105 | G3 OPEN | $42,120.00 | Greyville | 1900m | Good | Richard Fourie | 60kg | 1:55.38 | - | 6 |
| 6.3L | $8.00 |
| 8/16 | 25/01/2025 | 21 | G1 OPEN | $427,720.00 | Kenilworth | 2000m | Y | Grant Van Niekerk | 60kg | 2:03.68 | - | 4 |
| 2.2L | $9.50 |
| 4/13 | 04/01/2025 | 21 | G2 OPEN | $42,770.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Good | Oisin Murphy | 60kg | 1:49.69 | - | 7 |
| 1.2L | $9.00 |
| 4/11 | 14/12/2024 | 35 | G3 HCP 3 | $29,740.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Good Soft | Grant Van Niekerk | 59kg | 1:49.96 | - | 6 |
| 1.1L | $6.00 |

Jockey: Elione Chaves
Weight: 61kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from six weeks off in honest form, having run second to Rapidash over 2400m at this track after a third behind Tamarisk Tree in Pinnacle grade. He has been building through the campaign and owns a strong local record, with one win and seven placings from nine starts at this venue. The profile is reliable, though he may be more a solid place hope than the sharpest winner.
Last Starts 41 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/11 | 06/09/2026 | 29 | Open WFA | $46,220.00 | Mauritius | 2400m | Good | Denis Schwarz | 58kg | 2:25.37 | 3-2-2 | 3 |
| 5.0L | $5.60 |
| 3/6 | 08/08/2026 | 42 | Pinnacle | $23,480.00 | Mauritius | 2200m | Good | Iannish Taka | 61kg | 2:13.73 | 1-1-3 | 1 |
| 2.9L | $3.60 |
| 5/11 | 27/06/2026 | 188 | WFA | $36,200.00 | Mauritius | 1600m | Good | Iannish Taka | 58kg | 1:36.74 | 3-5-5 | 6 |
| 0.9L | $15.40 |
| 3/5 | 21/12/2025 | 35 | Pinnacle Stakes | $10,200.00 | Mauritius | 2050m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 61kg | 2:04.40 | 2-2-3 | 2 |
| 0.7L | $2.80 |
| 1/7 | 16/11/2025 | 29 | MG1 OPEN | $34,360.00 | Mauritius | 2400m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 59kg | 2:26.55 | 3-1-1 | 5 |
| 1.8L | $6.90 |
| 3/7 | 18/10/2025 | 35 | MG2 HCP | $17,530.00 | Mauritius | 2200m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 56.5kg | 2:14.58 | 3-3-3 | 6 |
| 1.0L | $3.50 |
| 2/5 | 13/09/2025 | 14 | MG3 BM55+ | $9,550.00 | Mauritius | 1850m | Good | Rye Joorawon | 61kg | 1:53.88 | 3-2-2 | 1 |
| 0.1L | $2.50 |
| 2/6 | 30/08/2025 | 28 | MG2 BM60+ | $17,530.00 | Mauritius | 1500m | Good | Iannish Taka | 54.5kg | 1:31.04 | 6-5-2 | 6 |
| 0.6L | $7.60 |
| 2/9 | 02/08/2025 | 245 | MG2 SWP | $17,526.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Iannish Taka | 60kg | 1:23.40 | - | 6 |
| 0.2L | $26.10 |
| 1/13 | 30/11/2024 | 42 | OPEN | $26,000.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | P Mxoli | 52.5kg | 2:06.24 | - | 10 |
| 0.2L | $9.00 |
| 2/7 | 19/10/2024 | 16 | OPEN | $11,290.00 | Turffontein | 2600m | Good | Trent Mayhew | 57.5kg | 2:46.55 | - | 1 |
| 3.6L | $7.00 |

Jockey: Manoel Nunes
Weight: 61kgs
Stats
Comments
Resumes after three months having ended last campaign with back-to-back wins at this track, first beating Bacchus over 1850m before scoring from Rapidash in Pinnacle grade. His record around 2100m is a genuine asset, with three wins and three placings from eight starts. The break tempers confidence, but his course-and-distance credentials keep him in the each-way conversation.
Last Starts 70 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/6 | 08/08/2026 | 28 | Pinnacle | $23,480.00 | Mauritius | 2200m | Good | Manoel Nunes | 59.5kg | 2:13.73 | 4-2-1 | 2 |
| 1.0L | $1.90 |
| 1/6 | 11/07/2026 | 42 | G3 55+ | $12,790.00 | Mauritius | 1850m | Good | Manoel Nunes | 57kg | 1:52.24 | 4-4-1 | 5 |
| 2.2L | $1.90 |
| 5/10 | 30/05/2026 | 28 | G2 PINNACLE | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1500m | Good | Kersley Ramsamy | 59.5kg | 1:30.34 | 10-10-5 | 9 |
| 6.1L | $18.20 |
| 2/7 | 02/05/2026 | 328 | 55+ | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Kersley Ramsamy | 57kg | 1:21.48 | 4-3-2 | 2 |
| 1.2L | $12.60 |
| 4/11 | 08/06/2025 | 28 | G3 OPEN | $21,060.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 54kg | 1:50.83 | - | 11 |
| 3.1L | $13.50 |
| 2/6 | 11/05/2025 | 57 | OPEN | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 54kg | 1:51.86 | - | 6 |
| 0.3L | $3.50 |
| 1/7 | 15/03/2025 | 42 | OPEN | $17,180.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good Soft | Muzi Yeni | 50kg | 1:53.03 | - | 2 |
| 1.0L | $3.25 |
| 1/8 | 01/02/2025 | 30 | RBH96 | $12,830.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 59.5kg | 2:07.10 | - | 5 |
| 0.3L | $2.80 |
| 1/9 | 02/01/2025 | 40 | OPEN | $13,690.00 | Vaal | 2000m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 56kg | 2:02.21 | - | 7 |
| 0.9L | $2.80 |
| 3/9 | 23/11/2024 | 42 | OPEN | $13,860.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | K A Brewer | 56kg | 2:04.66 | - | 1 |
| 2.3L | $3.25 |
| 2/7 | 12/10/2024 | 16 | RBH96 | $11,710.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | K Matsunyane | 57kg | 2:08.99 | - | 4 |
| 0.5L | $3.50 |

Jockey: P C Orffer
Weight: 57.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from six weeks off after finishing fifth to Rapidash over 2400m at this track, beaten just over seven lengths at generous odds. That was better than his previous run when last behind Tamarisk Tree and beaten out of sight, but he is still unplaced in five starts across the past 12 months. The distance suits, so a minor rebound is possible if he finds his older form.
Last Starts 41 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/11 | 06/09/2026 | 29 | Open WFA | $46,220.00 | Mauritius | 2400m | Good | Kersley Ramsamy | 58kg | 2:25.37 | 10-5-5 | 7 |
| 7.1L | $12.80 |
| 6/6 | 08/08/2026 | 42 | Pinnacle | $23,480.00 | Mauritius | 2200m | Good | Kersley Ramsamy | 61kg | 2:13.73 | 3-5-6 | 4 |
| 99.0L | $7.80 |
| 10/11 | 27/06/2026 | 28 | WFA | $36,200.00 | Mauritius | 1600m | Good | Manoel Nunes | 58kg | 1:36.74 | 6-9-10 | 12 |
| 4.3L | $6.60 |
| 9/10 | 30/05/2026 | 35 | G2 PINNACLE | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1500m | Good | Manoel Nunes | 61kg | 1:30.34 | 8-7-9 | 10 |
| 7.9L | $2.00 |
| 4/7 | 25/04/2026 | 294 | $26,190.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Grant Van Niekerk | 60kg | 1:22.85 | 6-6-4 | 2 |
| 1.7L | $3.40 | |
| 3/18 | 05/07/2025 | 56 | G1 OPEN | $421,230.00 | Greyville | 2200m | Good Soft | Serino Moodley | 54kg | 2:14.22 | - | 6 |
| 2.7L | $9.50 |
| 1/14 | 10/05/2025 | 27 | G3 OPEN | $42,120.00 | Greyville | 1900m | Good | Serino Moodley | 54kg | 1:55.38 | - | 13 |
| 2.2L | $17.00 |
| 2/8 | 13/04/2025 | 63 | OPEN | $19,630.00 | Scottsville | 1750m | Good Soft | Serino Moodley | 57.5kg | 1:46.93 | - | 6 |
| 0.2L | $13.50 |
| 1/6 | 09/02/2025 | 28 | OPEN | $16,950.00 | Scottsville | 1950m | Soft | Serino Moodley | 55kg | 1:59.21 | - | 3 |
| 3.2L | $7.00 |
| 5/10 | 12/01/2025 | 17 | OPEN | $17,110.00 | Scottsville | 1750m | Y | Serino Moodley | 55kg | 1:45.07 | - | 5 |
| 2.4L | $8.00 |
| 2/10 | 26/12/2024 | 11 | LR OPEN | $12,740.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Y | Serino Moodley | 54kg | 1:36.52 | - | 6 |
| 2.2L | $9.00 |