Mauritius Race 2 - 7f Stakes
LUNAR DESCENT (5) earns top billing after a second at this track, beaten just over three lengths, and that backed up another placing the run prior. He has been consistently around the mark, has placed three times from five starts at this venue and brings the strongest recent profile despite still chasing his first win. DANCE TO THE SUN (1) is the main danger on his third to Royal Port Louis two back and now gets a drop from 0-26 to 0-20 grade, though 62kg and a winless record remain the cautions. HIGH KEY (4) was plain in BM36 company last start, but his four wins and six places from 13 starts at this track and distance make him the proven runner if he rebounds. CAPTAIN MARSALA (2) also eases from 0-26 grade and has placed four times from eight attempts around 1450m, so he has place appeal if his recent generous-odds form sharpens.

Jockey: Elione Chaves
Weight: 62kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns after six weeks following a sixth in 0-26 grade at this track, beaten just under six lengths by Fear Of Fire on good ground. His previous third to Royal Port Louis was more encouraging, when near the top of an open market and beaten three and a half lengths. The drop to 0-20 helps, but 62kg and a winless 1450m profile keep him as a solid place hope rather than a clear top pick.
Last Starts 41 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/8 | 06/09/2026 | 29 | 0-26 | $5,790.00 | Mauritius | 1650m | Good | Brandon Louis | 59.5kg | 1:40.97 | 3-3-6 | 5 |
| 5.8L | $8.90 |
| 3/7 | 08/08/2026 | 14 | 0-26 | $5,790.00 | Mauritius | 1650m | Good | Iannish Taka | 60.5kg | 1:40.24 | 2-2-3 | 1 |
| 3.7L | $7.30 |
| 3/4 | 25/07/2026 | 42 | 0-26 | $5,790.00 | Mauritius | 1450m | Good | Iannish Taka | 60kg | 1:29.19 | 3-3-3 | 2 |
| 1.4L | $2.40 |
| 2/8 | 13/06/2026 | 21 | 0-26 | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1600m | Good | Iannish Taka | 60.5kg | 1:37.13 | 6-6-2 | 6 |
| 6.5L | $9.00 |
| 4/5 | 23/05/2026 | 206 | 0-25 | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1500m | Good | Y Appou | 61.5kg | 1:32.82 | 5-5-4 | 5 |
| 3.9L | $5.00 |
| 3/9 | 29/10/2025 | 50 | MPLTE | $9,267.00 | Durbanville | 1400m | Good | Keanen Steyn | 60kg | 1:26.30 | - | 5 |
| 3.9L | $67.00 |
| 4/8 | 09/09/2025 | 100 | MPLATE | $9,270.00 | Durbanville | 1400m | Good | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 60kg | 1:25.77 | - | 4 |
| 6.6L | $34.00 |
| 5/5 | 01/06/2025 | - | OPEN 2 | $21,060.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Soft | Andrew Fortune | 60kg | 1:13.23 | - | 1 |
| 12.9L | $21.00 |

Jockey: Rye Joorawon
Weight: 61.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns after six weeks since finishing seventh in 0-26 company at this track, beaten six lengths by Fear Of Fire at generous odds. Two runs back he was third behind Blackjack Randall in a small field, again overlooked in betting. The class drop is useful and he has four placings from eight tries around 1450m, but his winning strike-rate is thin and he profiles as an each-way hope only if sharper.
Last Starts 41 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/8 | 06/09/2026 | 8 | 0-26 | $5,790.00 | Mauritius | 1650m | Good | Bawan Sooful | 59.5kg | 1:40.97 | 4-4-7 | 7 |
| 6.1L | $13.30 |
| 3/5 | 29/08/2026 | 49 | 0-26 | $5,790.00 | Mauritius | 1450m | Good | Bawan Sooful | 60.5kg | 1:28.85 | 5-3-3 | 5 |
| 4.5L | $17.80 |
| 3/3 | 11/07/2026 | 28 | BM31 | $6,160.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Rye Joorawon | 58.5kg | 1:25.09 | 3-3-3 | 2 |
| 4.1L | $1.00 |
| 9/10 | 13/06/2026 | 42 | BM36 | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1600m | Good | Rye Joorawon | 59kg | 1:37.09 | 5-6-9 | 3 |
| 9.1L | $13.30 |
| 6/6 | 02/05/2026 | 492 | BM36 | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1450m | Good | A White | 59.5kg | 1:29.03 | 6-6-6 | 6 |
| 11.4L | $7.50 |
| 11/12 | 26/12/2024 | 13 | OPEN | $7,650.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Y | Athandiwe Mgudlwa | 56.5kg | 1:37.58 | - | 3 |
| 10.1L | $41.00 |
| 7/9 | 13/12/2024 | 58 | OPEN | $7,650.00 | Greyville | 1800m | Good | D Pillay | 57kg | 1:51.41 | - | 8 |
| 8.0L | $26.00 |
| 6/9 | 16/10/2024 | 38 | RBH73 | $7,530.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Neutral | M Mbuto | 57.5kg | 1:36.68 | - | 8 |
| 6.7L | $21.00 |
| 11/12 | 08/09/2024 | 46 | RBH76 | $7,590.00 | Scottsville | 1750m | Good | M Van Rensburg | 59.5kg | 1:47.16 | - | 8 |
| 5.6L | $21.00 |
| 1/11 | 24/07/2024 | 31 | MPLATE | $9,410.00 | Scottsville | 1600m | Good | Richard Fourie | 60kg | 1:37.99 | - | 11 |
| 0.2L | $2.80 |
| 3/10 | 23/06/2024 | 39 | MPLATE | $9,410.00 | Scottsville | 1600m | Good Soft | Richard Fourie | 60kg | 1:38.59 | - | 9 |
| 1.2L | $3.50 |

Jockey: L Corrales
Weight: 61.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Makes his debut as a four-year-old gelding with barrier three and 61.5kg. There is no exposed race form to measure him against runners who have already been placed under similar conditions, so the market and race-day manners will be important guides. From the available evidence, he has to prove he can match race-hardened opposition first time out.

Jockey: G Aucharuz
Weight: 61kgs
Stats
Comments
Drops back from a BM36 after finishing last of six over 1850m at this track, beaten eight and a half lengths by Lomu when near the top of an open market. He was also only fifth behind Fear Of Fire in 0-26 grade two back, so recent form is plain. The saving grace is his outstanding track-and-trip record, with four wins and six places from 13 starts, making him a genuine place player if he finds that level again.
Last Starts 28 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/6 | 19/09/2026 | 13 | BM36 | $6,530.00 | Mauritius | 1850m | Good | Swapneel Rama | 54.5kg | 1:54.29 | 6-6-6 | 5 |
| 8.6L | $7.20 |
| 5/8 | 06/09/2026 | 50 | 0-26 | $5,790.00 | Mauritius | 1650m | Good | G Aucharuz | 60.5kg | 1:40.97 | 8-8-5 | 8 |
| 4.7L | $13.80 |
| 5/5 | 18/07/2026 | 35 | BM31 | $6,160.00 | Mauritius | 1650m | Good | Ashvin Mudhoo | 62kg | 1:41.94 | 3-5-5 | 5 |
| 99.0L | $13.50 |
| 7/10 | 13/06/2026 | 28 | BM36 | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1600m | Good | Ashvin Mudhoo | 59.5kg | 1:37.09 | 7-7-7 | 6 |
| 5.4L | $13.70 |
| 1/10 | 16/05/2026 | 14 | BM31 | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1450m | Good | Ashvin Mudhoo | 60.5kg | 1:27.65 | 8-3-1 | 4 |
| 0.7L | $17.50 |
| 2/6 | 02/05/2026 | 147 | BM36 | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1450m | Good | Ashvin Mudhoo | 58kg | 1:29.03 | 5-3-2 | 2 |
| 1.5L | $12.10 |
| 3/4 | 06/12/2025 | 28 | BM36 | $5,610.00 | Mauritius | 1450m | Good | Rye Joorawon | 59kg | 1:28.67 | 4-3-3 | 3 |
| 7.6L | $5.00 |
| 6/6 | 08/11/2025 | 14 | BM31 | $5,300.00 | Mauritius | 1600m | Good | Brandon Ecroignard | 62kg | 1:41.07 | 6-6-6 | 6 |
| 9.2L | $8.70 |
| 6/9 | 25/10/2025 | 21 | BM36 | $5,610.00 | Mauritius | 1850m | Good | N S Batchameah | 61kg | 1:54.64 | 9-7-6 | 5 |
| 9.5L | $22.00 |
| 4/8 | 04/10/2025 | 35 | BM36 | $4,880.00 | Mauritius | 1600m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 61kg | 1:36.80 | 7-6-4 | 5 |
| 8.3L | $5.50 |
| 2/6 | 30/08/2025 | 14 | BM41 | $5,090.00 | Mauritius | 1500m | Good | Rye Joorawon | 58.5kg | 1:33.45 | 6-2-2 | 5 |
| 0.5L | $3.10 |

Jockey: Mpumelelo Mjoka
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a two-month break after finishing second at this track, beaten just over three lengths by Nordic Prince when near the top of betting. That followed a third behind Fire Starter, so his recent form has been the most reliable in this field. The 1450m record shows placings rather than wins, but he is holding his form better than most and looks well placed to turn consistency into a breakthrough.
Last Starts 49 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/5 | 29/08/2026 | 35 | 0-20 | $5,490.00 | Mauritius | 1500m | Good | Iannish Taka | 59.5kg | 1:33.17 | 1-1-2 | 5 |
| 3.2L | $2.00 |
| 3/8 | 25/07/2026 | 28 | 0-20 | $5,490.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Rye Joorawon | 60kg | 1:25.42 | 2-2-3 | 5 |
| 7.2L | $2.00 |
| 2/8 | 27/06/2026 | 14 | 0-25 | $5,560.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Roberto Perez | 57.5kg | 1:22.33 | 1-1-2 | 5 |
| 1.6L | $17.00 |
| 6/8 | 13/06/2026 | 28 | 0-26 | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1600m | Good | Balkrishna Bhaugeerothee | 58.5kg | 1:37.13 | 2-5-6 | 7 |
| 99.0L | $5.40 |
| 4/6 | 16/05/2026 | 311 | 0-25 | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Roberto Perez | 58.5kg | 1:22.77 | 4-5-4 | 7 |
| 8.5L | $23.80 |
| 6/10 | 09/07/2025 | 32 | PLATE 2 | $12,640.00 | Scottsville | 1600m | Good | S Valjalo | 56kg | 1:37.83 | - | 8 |
| 7.3L | $8.00 |
| 4/10 | 07/06/2025 | 20 | PLATE 2 | $12,640.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Good | Mathew Thackeray | 60kg | 1:40.57 | - | 4 |
| 6.4L | $26.00 |
| 4/12 | 18/05/2025 | 28 | MPLATE | $10,530.00 | Scottsville | 1600m | Good | Mathew Thackeray | 56kg | 1:37.46 | - | 1 |
| 1.9L | $101.00 |
| 9/10 | 20/04/2025 | 28 | PLATE 2 | $13,090.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Soft | J Botes | 56kg | 1:28.36 | - | 1 |
| 9.7L | $26.00 |
| 8/11 | 23/03/2025 | - | PLATE 2 | $11,780.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:26.19 | - | 10 |
| 10.9L | $51.00 |

Jockey: Doorgesh Bheekary
Weight: 57kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a two-month break for his second run of the campaign after a first-up sixth in 0-25 grade at this track, beaten just under four lengths after being unwanted in the market. The run prior he was beaten out of sight, so the recent profile is difficult to recommend. A class drop offers some help, but a 17-start maiden record leaves him with plenty to find.
Last Starts 55 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/8 | 23/08/2026 | 64 | 0-25 | $5,790.00 | Mauritius | 1500m | Good | Doorgesh Bheekary | 55.5kg | 1:31.86 | 8-7-6 | 2 |
| 3.8L | $32.80 |
| 9/9 | 20/06/2026 | 28 | 0-20 | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1450m | Good | Doorgesh Bheekary | 59kg | 1:29.26 | 5-9-9 | 8 |
| 99.0L | $18.90 |
| 3/5 | 23/05/2026 | 21 | 0-25 | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1500m | Good | Doorgesh Bheekary | 57kg | 1:32.82 | 4-3-3 | 2 |
| 3.7L | $8.30 |
| 5/7 | 02/05/2026 | 132 | 0-26 | $0.00 | Mauritius | 1450m | Good | Doorgesh Bheekary | 57kg | 1:28.76 | 7-7-5 | 6 |
| 7.8L | $36.90 |
| 5/8 | 21/12/2025 | 22 | 0-25 | $4,980.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Ryan Curatolo | 58.5kg | 1:24.72 | 1-3-5 | 6 |
| 7.1L | $1.00 |
| 3/7 | 29/11/2025 | 13 | 0-20 | $4,700.00 | Mauritius | 1400m | Good | Ryan Curatolo | 61kg | 1:25.87 | 4-5-3 | 6 |
| 2.1L | $26.90 |
| 7/7 | 16/11/2025 | 22 | 0-26 | $4,980.00 | Mauritius | 1365m | Good | Doorgesh Bheekary | 60.5kg | 1:22.34 | 7-7-7 | 6 |
| 99.0L | $37.10 |
| 6/6 | 25/10/2025 | 309 | BM31 | $5,300.00 | Mauritius | 990m | Good | Doorgesh Bheekary | 58.5kg | 0:55.45 | 6-6-6 | 4 |
| 99.0L | $37.70 |
| 3/10 | 20/12/2024 | 19 | MPLTE | $7,650.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Soft | Calvin Habib | 59kg | 1:40.57 | - | 10 |
| 2.3L | $51.00 |
| 4/9 | 01/12/2024 | 77 | MPLATE | $7,800.00 | Scottsville | 1400m | Good Soft | K J Lihaba | 59kg | 1:24.67 | - | 4 |
| 11.0L | $34.00 |
| 6/11 | 15/09/2024 | 24 | MPLATE 3 | $7,590.00 | Scottsville | 1600m | Good Soft | J Jacobs | 60kg | 1:37.73 | - | 2 |
| 6.4L | $34.00 |