Kenilworth Race 4 - Cape Mile (Grade 3) (4-Year-Old Horses And Older)
NOTE TO SELF (2) First up after a break. Fought on gamely when winning last start at Greyville and will try to take advantage of the draw. Jockey K De Melo is a plus. Has genuine claims in this race. SEE IT AGAIN (4) Back after a spell. Tidy effort when 2nd last run at Greyville and facing a weaker grade. Likely to settle back in the field. Definite winning chance. LEGAL COUNSEL (5) Just missed last start at Durbanville and proven performer at this distance. Richard Fourie is a key booking. Likely to be well placed early. Won't be far away. CHASINGTHERAINBOW (3) Subpar when 7th last start at Durbanville but have to respect the form at this trip. Robert Barrett stable are in good form of late. Include in chances.

Jockey: Athandiwe Mgudlwa
Weight: 55.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Back after six weeks, finished sixth in a G3 over 1400m at Durbanville, beaten just under four lengths after starting at big odds. The run prior was a seventh in a G3 Handicap at Greyville, beaten just over four lengths after firming near the top of an open market. His five wins and four places from 15 starts at this track keep him in the mix, but recent form leaves him as a rougher hope.
Last Starts 41 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/8 | 26/09/2026 | 84 | G3 OPEN | $30,070.00 | Durbanville | 1400m | Good | Sean Veale | 57kg | 1:24.05 | - | 2 |
| 3.9L | $21.00 |
| 7/11 | 04/07/2026 | 28 | G3 HCP | $25,770.00 | Greyville | 2200m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 57.5kg | 2:14.93 | - | 10 |
| 4.2L | $5.00 |
| 6/10 | 06/06/2026 | 34 | G3 CUP | $25,770.00 | Greyville | 1800m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 55.5kg | 1:50.73 | - | 10 |
| 3.1L | $5.50 |
| 1/8 | 03/05/2026 | 27 | G3 OPEN 3U | $29,490.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Soft | Serino Moodley | 57kg | 1:55.02 | - | 4 |
| 0.3L | $4.30 |
| 1/7 | 06/04/2026 | 54 | OPEN | $12,640.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Good | Aldo Domeyer | 60kg | 1:51.84 | - | 7 |
| 1.5L | $3.25 |
| 2/8 | 11/02/2026 | 32 | OPEN | $14,320.00 | Durbanville | 2000m | Good | Aldo Domeyer | 60kg | 2:00.24 | - | 2 |
| 0.8L | $3.50 |
| 6/10 | 10/01/2026 | 28 | G2 OPEN | $42,120.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Good | Sean Veale | 58kg | 1:51.01 | - | 5 |
| 4.7L | $41.00 |
| 4/9 | 13/12/2025 | 10 | G3 HCP 3 | $29,486.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Good | Gareth Wright | 52kg | 1:50.37 | - | 7 |
| 5.0L | $13.50 |
| 5/9 | 03/12/2025 | 35 | OPEN | $14,322.00 | Kenilworth | 1500m | Good | Sean Veale | 61.5kg | 1:32.15 | - | 2 |
| 3.0L | $5.00 |
| 3/6 | 29/10/2025 | 178 | OPEN | $11,373.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Aldo Domeyer | 60kg | 1:14.97 | - | 5 |
| 1.7L | $9.00 |
| 5/8 | 04/05/2025 | 20 | G3 OPEN 3U | $29,490.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Good | Grant Van Niekerk | 53.5kg | 1:49.80 | - | 4 |
| 3.5L | $4.00 |

Jockey: Keagan De Melo
Weight: 63kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a five-month spell after ending last campaign with a G1 win over 2200m at Greyville, scoring by a neck from Wish List. That followed a G1 third over 2000m when favourite despite drifting from opening odds, so the quality is clear. He has placed in all three starts around 1600m and owns a perfect place record at this track, making him a genuine threat fresh.
Last Starts 125 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/18 | 04/07/2026 | 35 | G1 OPEN | $859,110.00 | Greyville | 2200m | Good | Richard Fourie | 55kg | 2:13.48 | - | 11 |
| 0.3L | $6.50 |
| 3/11 | 30/05/2026 | 21 | G1 OPEN 3 | $171,820.00 | Greyville | 2000m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 60kg | 2:02.25 | - | 6 |
| 3.0L | $3.80 |
| 3/6 | 09/05/2026 | 70 | PLATE | $12,800.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 54kg | 1:38.12 | - | 2 |
| 0.9L | $3.00 |
| 2/8 | 28/02/2026 | 28 | G1 OPEN 3 | $126,370.00 | Kenilworth | 2000m | Good | Grant Van Niekerk | 60kg | 2:06.33 | - | 5 |
| 0.8L | $6.00 |
| 1/13 | 31/01/2026 | 56 | OPEN | $11,794.00 | Kenilworth | 2000m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 61.5kg | 2:04.43 | - | 1 |
| 3.0L | $4.00 |
| 2/8 | 06/12/2025 | 28 | OPEN | $11,794.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 60kg | 1:53.68 | - | 8 |
| 1.0L | $3.25 |
| 3/9 | 08/11/2025 | 87 | BM82 | $12,216.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 57kg | 1:38.65 | - | 4 |
| 1.9L | $7.00 |
| 2/10 | 13/08/2025 | 22 | C5 | $7,580.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Soft | Trent Mayhew | 60kg | 1:40.26 | - | 1 |
| 0.5L | $4.30 |
| 1/10 | 22/07/2025 | - | MPLATE | $9,270.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Heavy | Gareth Wright | 57kg | 1:16.92 | - | 3 |
| 1.8L | $67.00 |

Jockey: Juan Paul V'd Merwe
Weight: 55.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Back after six weeks, he was safely held when seventh in a G3 over 1400m at Durbanville, beaten just over eight lengths after starting at generous odds. His previous run was a win at this track, beating Gallic Dream by just under three lengths as a heavily backed favourite. Four wins from four at this track and distance demand respect, but he must rebound sharply from the fresh run.
Last Starts 41 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/8 | 26/09/2026 | 97 | G3 OPEN | $30,070.00 | Durbanville | 1400m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 57kg | 1:24.05 | - | 7 |
| 8.2L | $15.00 |
| 1/5 | 21/06/2026 | 33 | OPEN | $17,180.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Y | Richard Fourie | 54kg | 1:38.87 | - | 1 |
| 2.8L | $1.91 |
| 1/11 | 19/05/2026 | 86 | OPEN | $11,790.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Y | Richard Fourie | 60kg | 1:28.63 | - | 9 |
| 2.5L | $9.50 |
| 1/12 | 22/02/2026 | 43 | OPEN | $14,740.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 57kg | 1:40.09 | - | 6 |
| 0.3L | $4.50 |
| 7/13 | 10/01/2026 | 28 | OPEN | $14,320.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 57kg | 1:26.26 | - | 13 |
| 1.3L | $21.00 |
| 8/9 | 13/12/2025 | 33 | G3 HCP 3 | $29,486.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 52kg | 1:50.37 | - | 8 |
| 15.7L | $21.00 |
| 1/8 | 10/11/2025 | 36 | OPEN | $14,322.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Callan Murray | 55.5kg | 1:38.20 | - | 1 |
| 0.2L | $4.50 |
| 3/9 | 05/10/2025 | 22 | OPEN | $11,373.00 | Durbanville | 1500m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 57kg | 1:31.42 | - | 9 |
| 1.6L | $4.50 |
| 4/9 | 13/09/2025 | 104 | OPEN | $11,370.00 | Durbanville | 1600m | Good | Richard Fourie | 55.5kg | 1:37.09 | - | 6 |
| 1.8L | $3.25 |
| 1/16 | 01/06/2025 | 46 | C4 | $10,110.00 | Kenilworth | 1700m | Soft | Luyolo Mxothwa | 58.5kg | 1:44.71 | - | 11 |
| 1.3L | $11.00 |
| 1/13 | 16/04/2025 | 39 | C4 | $10,470.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good Soft | K Matsunyane | 57kg | 1:40.75 | - | 7 |
| 0.1L | $34.00 |

Jockey: Andrew Fortune
Weight: 63kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a four-month spell after a strong G1 second over 1800m at Greyville, beaten just over a length by Eight On Eighteen after sitting near the top of betting. The start prior was an eighth at G1 level, but his broader profile is excellent, with two wins and four places from seven starts in the past 12 months. Proven at this track and distance, he sets the standard fresh.
Last Starts 103 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/8 | 26/07/2026 | 50 | G1 CUP | $128,870.00 | Greyville | 1800m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 60kg | 1:50.38 | - | 3 |
| 1.1L | $3.80 |
| 8/12 | 06/06/2026 | 63 | G1 OPEN | $171,820.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 60kg | 1:37.04 | - | 7 |
| 5.5L | $8.00 |
| 1/9 | 04/04/2026 | 28 | G1 OPEN | $168,490.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 2:04.34 | - | 3 |
| 0.6L | $2.25 |
| 2/9 | 07/03/2026 | 35 | G1 OPEN | $126,370.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Y | Richard Fourie | 60kg | 1:38.86 | - | 8 |
| 3.8L | $4.00 |
| 1/11 | 31/01/2026 | 21 | G1 HCP | $421,230.00 | Kenilworth | 2000m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 60kg | 2:03.00 | - | 10 |
| 0.8L | $3.50 |
| 3/14 | 10/01/2026 | 28 | G1 PLATE | $252,740.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 60kg | 1:37.00 | - | 10 |
| 0.3L | $9.00 |
| 3/13 | 13/12/2025 | 139 | G2 OPEN | $50,548.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 58kg | 1:38.77 | - | 7 |
| 0.4L | $11.00 |
| 3/7 | 27/07/2025 | 50 | G1 CUP | $126,370.00 | Greyville | 1800m | Y | Keagan De Melo | 60kg | 1:48.49 | - | 5 |
| 1.6L | $9.00 |
| 5/12 | 07/06/2025 | 35 | G1 OPEN | $168,490.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Good | Raymond Danielson | 60kg | 1:36.44 | - | 3 |
| 4.5L | $6.00 |
| 2/12 | 03/05/2025 | 70 | G2 OPEN | $63,180.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Good Soft | Raymond Danielson | 58.5kg | 1:24.24 | - | 2 |
| 0.1L | $6.00 |
| 7/10 | 22/02/2025 | 28 | OPEN | $23,310.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Piere Strydom | 60kg | 1:38.74 | - | 10 |
| 7.4L | $3.00 |

Jockey: Richard Fourie
Weight: 61.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Back after six weeks, comes off a G3 second over 1400m at Durbanville, beaten half a length by Jet Force after being well-supported near the top of betting. Before that he was fifth in a G1 CUP at Greyville, beaten three and a half lengths behind Eight On Eighteen. Two wins from three starts with Richard Fourie is a strong pointer, though he did finish behind See It Again earlier this campaign.
Last Starts 41 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/8 | 26/09/2026 | 62 | G3 OPEN | $30,070.00 | Durbanville | 1400m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 61.5kg | 1:24.05 | - | 4 |
| 0.5L | $4.30 |
| 5/8 | 26/07/2026 | 22 | G1 CUP | $128,870.00 | Greyville | 1800m | Good | Callan Murray | 60kg | 1:50.38 | - | 6 |
| 3.5L | $8.00 |
| 12/18 | 04/07/2026 | 28 | G1 OPEN | $859,110.00 | Greyville | 2200m | Good | Callan Murray | 62kg | 2:13.48 | - | 5 |
| 12.1L | $34.00 |
| 2/12 | 06/06/2026 | 35 | G1 OPEN | $171,820.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Good | Tristan Godden | 60kg | 1:37.04 | - | 2 |
| 0.1L | $11.00 |
| 4/9 | 02/05/2026 | 26 | G2 OPEN | $64,430.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Y | Tristan Godden | 57kg | 1:23.90 | - | 3 |
| 2.0L | $6.50 |
| 5/9 | 06/04/2026 | 65 | G3 OPEN 3U | $29,490.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Aldo Domeyer | 60kg | 1:39.13 | - | 3 |
| 1.6L | $6.00 |
| 2/11 | 31/01/2026 | 21 | G1 HCP | $421,230.00 | Kenilworth | 2000m | Good | Aldo Domeyer | 59.5kg | 2:03.00 | - | 7 |
| 0.8L | $34.00 |
| 9/14 | 10/01/2026 | 31 | G1 PLATE | $252,740.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Chad Little | 60kg | 1:37.00 | - | 11 |
| 4.5L | $76.00 |
| 2/8 | 10/12/2025 | 32 | BM114 | $15,586.00 | Kenilworth | 1500m | Good | Callan Murray | 60kg | 1:32.86 | - | 2 |
| 0.1L | $3.25 |
| 1/9 | 08/11/2025 | 73 | G3 HCP 4 | $29,486.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Callan Murray | 57kg | 1:38.77 | - | 9 |
| 1.5L | $26.00 |
| 3/9 | 27/08/2025 | 66 | OPEN | $13,900.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 60kg | 1:15.13 | - | 2 |
| 4.4L | $4.00 |

Jockey: Callan Murray
Weight: 55.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a one-month freshening after finishing fourth in a PLATE over 1250m at Durbanville, beaten just under two lengths in a small field after firming near the top of an open market. He was also third there the run prior, beaten just over half a length as firming favourite. The 1600m record is useful and there is weight relief, but this demands a stronger finish.
Last Starts 30 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/5 | 07/10/2026 | 92 | PLATE | $13,120.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Callan Murray | 58.5kg | 1:14.35 | - | 1 |
| 1.8L | $5.00 |
| 3/8 | 07/07/2026 | 97 | OPEN | $14,600.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Sean Veale | 54kg | 1:14.17 | - | 3 |
| 0.6L | $3.50 |
| 5/13 | 01/04/2026 | 46 | OPEN 3U | $16,850.00 | Kenilworth | 1100m | Good | Richard Fourie | 54kg | 1:05.81 | - | 6 |
| 1.3L | $5.00 |
| 3/8 | 14/02/2026 | 35 | MPLTE | $14,740.00 | Durbanville | 1400m | Soft | Gareth Wright | 58.5kg | 1:23.26 | - | 5 |
| 1.5L | $5.00 |
| 4/13 | 10/01/2026 | 28 | OPEN | $14,320.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Richard Fourie | 60kg | 1:26.26 | - | 1 |
| 0.7L | $3.25 |
| 9/15 | 13/12/2025 | 35 | G1 HCP 3 | $168,492.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Gareth Wright | 60kg | 1:38.45 | - | 14 |
| 6.7L | $67.00 |
| 1/9 | 08/11/2025 | 31 | BM82 | $12,216.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Richard Fourie | 55kg | 1:38.65 | - | 3 |
| 1.5L | $7.00 |
| 1/13 | 08/10/2025 | 25 | MPLTE | $9,267.00 | Durbanville | 1500m | Good | Richard Fourie | 58kg | 1:32.66 | - | 12 |
| 1.0L | $2.10 |
| 5/10 | 13/09/2025 | - | MPLATE | $9,270.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Sean Veale | 60kg | 1:16.13 | - | 6 |
| 1.5L | $5.50 |