Greyville Race 6 - Tote For The Win Foundation Stakes
NAVAJO DANCER (2) Was fighting out the finish when winning last time at this track and can find a nice position from the draw. Can't knock the form winning 2 on the trot. Looks a winning hope. MUSIC IS LIFE (7) Came in 2nd last time around here but hoping that the added weight won't hurt. Can get the job done. ANGEL'S OASIS (4) Just shy of the win last start at this track. Worth consideration. CAPPELLINO (5) Finished 6th last start here. Expected to rebound but goes up in weight. Include in chances.

Jockey: S Choi
Weight: 64kgs
Stats
Comments
Second-up after a plain return at this track, finishing tenth in a BM82 over 1400m when beaten six lengths at big odds. The start prior at Vaal was also modest, again tenth and beaten nine and a half lengths in BM74 company. A 4kg claim and class drop give him some help, but his recent form leaves a sizeable gap to the stronger chances.
Last Starts 20 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/12 | 16/10/2026 | 78 | BM82 | $10,940.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Siphesihle Hlengwa | 56kg | 1:22.73 | - | 7 |
| 6.0L | $51.00 |
| 10/13 | 30/07/2026 | 31 | BM74 | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Callan Murray | 59.5kg | 1:26.31 | - | 10 |
| 9.8L | $17.00 |
| 4/11 | 29/06/2026 | 25 | BM76 | $9,450.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Callan Murray | 58.5kg | 1:29.63 | - | 9 |
| 3.3L | $17.00 |
| 8/11 | 04/06/2026 | 63 | BM74 | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Callan Murray | 61.5kg | 1:29.05 | - | 10 |
| 4.1L | $41.00 |
| 6/6 | 02/04/2026 | 60 | HCP 3 | $7,410.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Calvin Habib | 58.5kg | 1:24.74 | - | 3 |
| 6.8L | $26.00 |
| 8/9 | 01/02/2026 | 17 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Calvin Habib | 55.5kg | 1:24.88 | - | 1 |
| 17.0L | $21.00 |
| 4/6 | 15/01/2026 | 28 | GPLATE | $10,952.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Calvin Habib | 55.5kg | 1:23.32 | - | 2 |
| 6.7L | $21.00 |
| 9/9 | 18/12/2025 | 35 | NOV | $8,425.00 | Vaal | 1700m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 57.5kg | 1:44.24 | - | 1 |
| 9.4L | $7.00 |
| 1/9 | 13/11/2025 | 44 | MDN | $9,267.00 | Turffontein | 1500m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 57.5kg | 1:31.77 | - | 8 |
| 3.2L | $2.80 |
| 6/12 | 30/09/2025 | 73 | MPLATE | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Soft | Chase Maujean | 58kg | 1:10.99 | - | 9 |
| 7.7L | $6.00 |
| 6/10 | 19/07/2025 | 21 | MPLTE 2 | $9,690.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 1:25.36 | - | 6 |
| 3.2L | $3.00 |

Jockey: Calvin Habib
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
Chases a third straight win after scoring twice at this track, most recently beating Mont Loisir by half a length over 1400m as a well-supported favourite. He had earlier edged out Kaapse Klopse in another competitive market, so the current form is hard to fault. The sharper 1200m is the only small query, but he is a track-and-trip winner with a strong synthetic record and remains the horse to beat.
Last Starts 27 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/11 | 09/10/2026 | 28 | OPEN | $7,870.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Girish Samo-Burthia | 56kg | 1:22.92 | - | 4 |
| 0.5L | $3.80 |
| 1/12 | 11/09/2026 | 12 | OPEN | $7,730.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Calvin Habib | 57kg | 1:10.72 | - | 3 |
| 0.4L | $5.50 |
| 4/8 | 30/08/2026 | 46 | OPEN | $7,730.00 | Scottsville | 1400m | Good | Kaidan Brewer | 57kg | 1:25.73 | - | 7 |
| 1.5L | $9.00 |
| 3/7 | 15/07/2026 | 23 | BM70 | $8,590.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Nicholas Patel | 52.5kg | 1:22.18 | - | 4 |
| 0.8L | $3.50 |
| 5/12 | 22/06/2026 | 12 | OPEN | $7,730.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Nicholas Patel | 57kg | 1:22.68 | - | 9 |
| 2.6L | $5.00 |
| 4/9 | 10/06/2026 | 42 | BM70 | $8,590.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Nicholas Patel | 53kg | 1:23.83 | - | 8 |
| 0.7L | $5.50 |
| 5/10 | 29/04/2026 | 150 | BM70 | $8,420.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Y | S E Sesingi | 49kg | 1:08.85 | - | 6 |
| 2.6L | $13.50 |
| 2/10 | 30/11/2025 | 12 | BM70 | $8,425.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Nicholas Patel | 52.5kg | 1:09.96 | - | 5 |
| 1.3L | $2.50 |
| 2/11 | 18/11/2025 | 30 | OPEN | $7,582.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Neutral | Nicholas Patel | 57kg | 0:57.94 | - | 3 |
| 1.3L | $7.00 |
| 3/11 | 19/10/2025 | 28 | OPEN | $7,582.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Y | Nicholas Patel | 57kg | 1:12.28 | - | 9 |
| 1.6L | $9.00 |
| 4/8 | 21/09/2025 | 245 | OPEN | $7,582.00 | Scottsville | 1000m | Good | Divesh Ramkhalawon | 53kg | 0:57.08 | - | 2 |
| 2.8L | $9.50 |

Jockey: Cole Dicken
Weight: 57kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a lengthy spell after ending the last campaign with a heavy defeat at Greyville, finishing last of six in a BM70 and beaten over 15 lengths. His previous run at Scottsville was also plain, eighth and beaten seven and a half lengths at big odds. He has won at this track, but five unplaced runs at around 1200m leave him with plenty to prove fresh.
Last Starts 307 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/6 | 02/01/2026 | 19 | BM70 | $8,425.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 55.5kg | 1:23.33 | - | 6 |
| 15.3L | $17.00 |
| 8/12 | 14/12/2025 | 19 | BM70 | $8,425.00 | Scottsville | 1400m | Y | Jacey Botes | 53.5kg | 1:22.97 | - | 9 |
| 7.6L | $34.00 |
| 10/12 | 25/11/2025 | 37 | BM70 | $8,425.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Trent Mayhew | 55kg | 1:23.64 | - | 8 |
| 5.7L | $41.00 |
| 12/14 | 19/10/2025 | 28 | BM82 | $10,110.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Y | Jacey Botes | 49.5kg | 1:25.31 | - | 6 |
| 6.0L | $76.00 |
| 7/11 | 21/09/2025 | 16 | BM66 | $7,582.00 | Scottsville | 1400m | Good | Rachel Venniker | 58kg | 1:25.14 | - | 5 |
| 2.2L | $67.00 |
| 9/11 | 05/09/2025 | 68 | C5 | $7,580.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Good | R A Venniker | 58.5kg | 1:24.68 | - | 2 |
| 6.2L | $26.00 |
| 9/11 | 29/06/2025 | 42 | C5 | $8,420.00 | Scottsville | 1400m | Good | G Dookhit | 56kg | 1:25.49 | - | 11 |
| 4.3L | $13.50 |
| 4/9 | 18/05/2025 | 18 | C5 | $8,420.00 | Scottsville | 1400m | Good | G Dookhit | 56kg | 1:24.26 | - | 3 |
| 1.7L | $11.00 |
| 1/8 | 30/04/2025 | 91 | BM66 | $8,730.00 | Scottsville | 1400m | Y | G Dookhit | 53.5kg | 1:26.59 | - | 6 |
| 2.1L | $15.00 |
| 7/12 | 29/01/2025 | 28 | HCP0-69 | $7,700.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | R A Venniker | 58.5kg | 1:23.26 | - | 9 |
| 10.2L | $17.00 |
| 2/9 | 01/01/2025 | 12 | BM66 | $7,700.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Y | Serino Moodley | 57kg | 1:24.68 | - | 9 |
| 1.9L | $26.00 |

Jockey: Callan Murray
Weight: 61.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Went close at this track last start, finishing second in a FM BM70 and beaten a neck by Your Ladyship after being near the top of an open market. That followed a sound fourth in BM82 grade at Greyville, beaten just under three lengths. Her record with Jeffery Syster is a genuine plus, and she profiles as a reliable place chance with a winning edge still to find.
Last Starts 20 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/8 | 16/10/2026 | 14 | BM70 FM | $7,000.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Jeffery Syster | 60kg | 1:10.74 | - | 5 |
| 0.3L | $7.50 |
| 4/11 | 02/10/2026 | 22 | BM82 | $10,940.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 54kg | 1:12.37 | - | 2 |
| 2.8L | $11.00 |
| 2/7 | 10/09/2026 | 28 | BM85 FM | $9,450.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Y | Jeffery Syster | 52.5kg | 0:57.66 | - | 7 |
| 8.0L | $8.00 |
| 5/5 | 13/08/2026 | 77 | RBH74 | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Y | Callan Murray | 58.5kg | 0:57.87 | - | 3 |
| 7.8L | $6.00 |
| 2/10 | 28/05/2026 | 28 | BM80 FM | $8,420.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 54kg | 1:09.81 | - | 1 |
| 0.8L | $3.25 |
| 1/14 | 30/04/2026 | 65 | BM76 FM | $8,850.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Jeffery Syster | 54kg | 0:58.65 | - | 1 |
| 1.2L | $9.00 |
| 2/12 | 24/02/2026 | 14 | BM68 FM | $6,740.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 58kg | 0:58.23 | - | 8 |
| 1.4L | $4.00 |
| 4/10 | 10/02/2026 | 24 | BM78 FM | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 53.5kg | 1:09.17 | - | 9 |
| 1.4L | $8.00 |
| 4/14 | 17/01/2026 | 80 | HCP FM | $9,478.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 53kg | 1:08.35 | - | 9 |
| 3.8L | $10.50 |
| 8/11 | 29/10/2025 | 37 | OPEN | $7,582.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 60kg | 1:16.36 | - | 2 |
| 5.5L | $5.00 |
| 6/9 | 22/09/2025 | 19 | BM70 FM | $6,740.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Brevan Plaatjies | 62kg | 1:16.26 | - | 2 |
| 5.5L | $3.50 |

Jockey: Q Ngcobo
Weight: 61.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a two-month let-up after finishing sixth behind Navajo Dancer at this track, beaten just under three lengths when an outside chance in betting. The run prior is the stronger pointer, when he beat Mont Loisir by a nose at this venue as a firming favourite. He is already a track-and-trip winner, handles the synthetic, and the 4kg claim keeps him right in the contest.
Last Starts 55 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/12 | 11/09/2026 | 21 | OPEN | $7,730.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Q Ngcobo | 57.5kg | 1:10.72 | - | 10 |
| 2.9L | $13.50 |
| 1/8 | 21/08/2026 | 19 | OPEN | $7,730.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Q Ngcobo | 56kg | 1:11.12 | - | 8 |
| 0.1L | $4.00 |
| 5/8 | 02/08/2026 | 18 | OPEN | $7,730.00 | Scottsville | 1000m | Y | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 0:57.32 | - | 3 |
| 1.4L | $4.30 |
| 4/10 | 15/07/2026 | 35 | OPEN | $7,730.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Neutral | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 0:57.34 | - | 8 |
| 1.3L | $11.00 |
| 2/8 | 10/06/2026 | 14 | OPEN | $7,730.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Neutral | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 0:58.61 | - | 2 |
| 0.4L | $5.50 |
| 5/10 | 27/05/2026 | 21 | BM70 | $8,420.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Neutral | Calvin Habib | 55.5kg | 0:58.65 | - | 3 |
| 0.9L | $5.00 |
| 3/9 | 06/05/2026 | 31 | OPEN | $7,580.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Neutral | Mxolisi Mbuto | 58.5kg | 0:58.54 | - | 6 |
| 1.7L | $6.00 |
| 2/9 | 05/04/2026 | 21 | OPEN | $7,580.00 | Scottsville | 1000m | Y | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 0:57.09 | - | 3 |
| 1.9L | $13.50 |
| 8/12 | 15/03/2026 | 25 | OPEN | $7,580.00 | Scottsville | 1000m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 0:56.95 | - | 7 |
| 2.5L | $11.00 |
| 4/11 | 18/02/2026 | 21 | OPEN | $7,580.00 | Scottsville | 1000m | Y | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 0:57.26 | - | 5 |
| 0.9L | $8.00 |
| 1/10 | 28/01/2026 | 21 | OPEN | $7,582.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Neutral | Calvin Habib | 58.5kg | 0:59.44 | - | 7 |
| 0.4L | $7.00 |

Jockey: S E Sesingi
Weight: 64.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Comes back on a 10-day turnaround after finishing second last at Greyville in BM82 grade, beaten over 11 lengths at big odds. He had won over 1000m at this track the start prior, beating J Lordi by a nose as an odds-on favourite, but this is a tougher assignment at 1200m. The class drop and claim help, yet he has to produce a much sharper finish.
Last Starts 11 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/10 | 25/10/2026 | 16 | BM82 | $10,940.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Y | Callan Murray | 56kg | 1:10.51 | - | 4 |
| 10.9L | $34.00 |
| 1/10 | 09/10/2026 | 43 | MPLTE | $10,500.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Neutral | Keagan De Melo | 60kg | 0:57.78 | - | 1 |
| 0.1L | $1.91 |
| 7/12 | 27/08/2026 | 226 | MPLTE | $9,880.00 | Vaal | 1000m | Good | Callan Murray | 60kg | 0:58.20 | - | 5 |
| 5.6L | $3.00 |
| 5/12 | 13/01/2026 | 31 | MPLTE | $11,794.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 59kg | 1:25.39 | - | 2 |
| 5.9L | $4.30 |
| 2/7 | 13/12/2025 | 24 | MDN | $8,425.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 60.5kg | 1:12.82 | - | 4 |
| 0.3L | $2.25 |
| 3/14 | 19/11/2025 | 17 | MPLTE | $11,794.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 59kg | 1:13.73 | - | 13 |
| 1.6L | $7.00 |
| 6/14 | 02/11/2025 | 25 | MPLTE | $11,794.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 60kg | 1:12.87 | - | 7 |
| 5.0L | $6.50 |
| 5/13 | 08/10/2025 | - | MDN | $7,582.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 59.5kg | 1:15.44 | - | 10 |
| 1.3L | $11.00 |

Jockey: A Mosaheb
Weight: 61.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a two-month let-up after a solid second at this track over 1400m, beaten just under three lengths by Fort Usher after firming near the top of an open market. Before that he was fifth here and beaten just over six lengths when unwanted in betting. His overall place rate is sound and he is proven around 1200m, though his track-and-trip record keeps him more in the minor-money mix.
Last Starts 46 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/7 | 20/09/2026 | 37 | BM70 | $8,590.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Damyan Pillay | 57kg | 1:23.50 | - | 1 |
| 2.9L | $5.50 |
| 5/7 | 14/08/2026 | 30 | OPEN | $12,030.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Kaidan Brewer | 57kg | 1:10.47 | - | 6 |
| 6.1L | $21.00 |
| 8/9 | 15/07/2026 | 7 | BM70 | $8,590.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Nicholas Patel | 59.5kg | 1:21.38 | - | 9 |
| 7.0L | $9.50 |
| 2/14 | 08/07/2026 | 25 | BM70 | $8,590.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Good | P Porffy | 55.5kg | 1:09.04 | - | 12 |
| 1.9L | $13.50 |
| 6/12 | 13/06/2026 | 31 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Nicholas Patel | 54kg | 1:09.48 | - | 9 |
| 3.4L | $51.00 |
| 8/11 | 13/05/2026 | 66 | BM70 | $8,420.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Kyle Strydom | 60.5kg | 1:09.75 | - | 4 |
| 2.3L | $15.00 |
| 5/7 | 08/03/2026 | 79 | OPEN | $10,110.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | S'manga Khumalo | 58.5kg | 1:09.74 | - | 5 |
| 6.3L | $5.00 |
| 2/10 | 19/12/2025 | 24 | BM70 | $8,425.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Good | S'manga Khumalo | 61kg | 1:12.76 | - | 2 |
| 1.2L | $3.25 |
| 5/12 | 25/11/2025 | 44 | BM82 | $10,531.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Nicholas Patel | 55kg | 1:10.46 | - | 5 |
| 2.8L | $17.00 |
| 9/12 | 12/10/2025 | 44 | BM82 | $10,110.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Good | Nicholas Patel | 55kg | 1:11.29 | - | 11 |
| 4.6L | $34.00 |
| 1/7 | 29/08/2025 | 23 | C4 | $11,790.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Good Soft | Nicholas Patel | 54kg | 0:58.87 | - | 1 |
| 0.4L | $6.50 |