Greyville Race 5 - Online Form Guide Www.galloptv.co.za Progress Plate
CLAIR DE LUNE (2) Was competitive when 2nd last run at this venue and gets a favourable draw. Carrying more weight than last time. Should go close. FIRE CHIEF (8) Finished 4th last run at Scottsville. Capable of a strong comeback. Has the ability to take this out. LUNELUCK (5) Solid win by 3/4L last time around here and showing improvement in recent outings. Should race on the speed. Jockey K De Melo is in form. Respect in this event. TIGER CODY (1) Finished 4th last time at this venue. Capable of bouncing back and can save some energy from the draw. Should jump out and bowl along. Gets some weight relief. One for the each way players.

Jockey: Tristan Godden
Weight: 56kgs
Stats
Comments
Improved sharply last start when fourth in an Open at this track, beaten a length and a half by Prophet after a flat last at Scottsville the run prior. He now drops from Open grade, gets genuine weight relief from the 61.5kg he carried at both recent runs, and is one win and three placings from six starts around 1000m. Drawn to make use of his natural speed, he profiles as a strong winning threat third-up.
Last Starts 27 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/8 | 09/10/2026 | 26 | OPEN | $7,870.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Neutral | A Mosaheb | 61.5kg | 0:57.37 | - | 5 |
| 1.7L | $8.00 |
| 8/8 | 13/09/2026 | 67 | OPEN | $7,730.00 | Scottsville | 1000m | Good | Damyan Pillay | 61.5kg | 0:56.14 | - | 3 |
| 7.4L | $5.00 |
| 1/14 | 08/07/2026 | 16 | MPLTE | $12,030.00 | Scottsville | 1000m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 57kg | 0:56.45 | - | 3 |
| 0.9L | $4.30 |
| 3/8 | 22/06/2026 | 12 | MDN | $8,590.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Andrew Fortune | 57.5kg | 1:10.81 | - | 1 |
| 1.2L | $3.00 |
| 2/8 | 10/06/2026 | 24 | MPLTE 2 | $13,750.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Neutral | Keagan De Melo | 60kg | 0:58.79 | - | 7 |
| 0.1L | $4.50 |
| 2/8 | 17/05/2026 | 8 | MPLTE 2 | $13,480.00 | Scottsville | 1000m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 60kg | 0:56.90 | - | 3 |
| 1.8L | $7.00 |
| 11/14 | 09/05/2026 | 13 | MPLTE 2 | $13,480.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 60kg | 1:13.41 | - | 6 |
| 7.4L | $4.50 |
| 3/7 | 26/04/2026 | - | MPLTE | $11,790.00 | Scottsville | 1000m | Soft | Keagan De Melo | 57kg | 0:57.38 | - | 1 |
| 2.8L | $8.00 |

Jockey: Craig Zackey
Weight: 58kgs
Stats
Comments
Was solid second-up into the campaign when second in a CUP at this track, beaten a length by St Harry after being well-supported near the top of betting. That followed a firming-favourite win over Fascination in a FM BM82 at Scottsville, so her form is consistent. With two wins and ten placings from 17 starts, she is reliable, though the winning case is not as strong as the main selections.
Last Starts 20 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/8 | 16/10/2026 | 68 | CUP | $12,250.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Neutral | S E Sesingi | 52kg | 0:57.58 | - | 6 |
| 1.0L | $4.30 |
| 1/11 | 09/08/2026 | 36 | BM82 FM | $11,600.00 | Scottsville | 1000m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 62kg | 0:56.99 | - | 10 |
| 0.5L | $2.80 |
| 2/11 | 04/07/2026 | 34 | BM82 FM | $11,600.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Richard Fourie | 61kg | 1:09.69 | - | 6 |
| 0.5L | $2.65 |
| 3/12 | 31/05/2026 | 34 | BM82 FM | $9,270.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Y | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:13.27 | - | 11 |
| 1.0L | $2.80 |
| 2/12 | 27/04/2026 | 26 | BM82 FM | $9,270.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Y | Varun Jodhee | 55kg | 1:14.06 | - | 12 |
| 0.2L | $11.00 |
| 2/10 | 01/04/2026 | 60 | BM79 FM | $9,270.00 | Kenilworth | 1100m | Good | Varun Jodhee | 56kg | 1:06.32 | - | 5 |
| 1.5L | $17.00 |
| 10/19 | 31/01/2026 | 21 | OPEN | $11,794.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 59kg | 1:12.35 | - | 19 |
| 3.5L | $34.00 |
| 5/13 | 10/01/2026 | 35 | OPEN FM | $12,220.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 54kg | 1:10.77 | - | 3 |
| 5.2L | $26.00 |
| 9/14 | 06/12/2025 | 38 | BM82 FM | $11,373.00 | Kenilworth | 1000m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 60.5kg | 0:59.04 | - | 12 |
| 7.1L | $8.00 |
| 3/9 | 29/10/2025 | 21 | BM82 FM | $9,267.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 57kg | 1:15.01 | - | 6 |
| 3.8L | $7.00 |
| 7/11 | 08/10/2025 | 118 | BM82 FM | $9,267.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Callan Murray | 57kg | 1:15.37 | - | 8 |
| 3.5L | $6.50 |

Jockey: Kabelo Matsunyane
Weight: 55.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns after five weeks off following a last in Open company at Greyville, beaten just over six lengths after being unwanted in the market. The start prior was also plain when last in a FM Open, beaten over 13 lengths at long odds. The positive is the return to 1000m, where she has a win and two placings from seven goes, but she has to find her earlier edge to be a genuine factor.
Last Starts 41 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/9 | 25/09/2026 | 21 | OPEN | $15,030.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Y | Dezahn Louw | 53kg | 1:24.99 | - | 4 |
| 6.3L | $26.00 |
| 10/10 | 04/09/2026 | 62 | OPEN FM | $12,890.00 | Greyville | 1200m | R | Damyan Pillay | 55.5kg | 1:10.08 | - | 10 |
| 12.8L | $34.00 |
| 11/12 | 04/07/2026 | 31 | OPEN FM | $17,180.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Mark Du Plessis | 57kg | 1:08.66 | - | 11 |
| 10.6L | $51.00 |
| 5/8 | 03/06/2026 | 32 | OPEN | $14,600.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Neutral | Mickaelle Michel | 54.5kg | 0:57.49 | - | 8 |
| 1.5L | $21.00 |
| 9/9 | 02/05/2026 | 153 | PLATE | $14,740.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Y | Mickaelle Michel | 48.5kg | 0:58.81 | - | 7 |
| 3.8L | $101.00 |
| 2/7 | 30/11/2025 | 23 | BM82 FM | $9,267.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Neutral | Kabelo Matsunyane | 60kg | 0:57.58 | - | 5 |
| 0.4L | $4.50 |
| 8/10 | 07/11/2025 | 47 | BM82 FM | $9,267.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Good | Callan Murray | 60kg | 0:59.32 | - | 9 |
| 4.7L | $3.00 |
| 4/8 | 21/09/2025 | 42 | PLATE | $13,479.00 | Scottsville | 1000m | Good | Mxolisi Mbuto | 51.5kg | 0:56.71 | - | 5 |
| 3.3L | $5.50 |
| 1/9 | 10/08/2025 | 78 | C4 FM | $10,530.00 | Scottsville | 1000m | Good | Tristan Godden | 55kg | 0:56.92 | - | 7 |
| 3.1L | $6.00 |
| 1/12 | 24/05/2025 | 21 | PLATE 2 | $10,530.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Good | Tristan Godden | 60kg | 1:13.78 | - | 4 |
| 1.4L | $2.80 |
| 2/11 | 03/05/2025 | 31 | PLATE 2 | $10,530.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Soft | Tristan Godden | 60kg | 1:13.07 | - | 2 |
| 0.3L | $1.91 |

Jockey: Callan Murray
Weight: 55kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns after two months off following a sixth in Open company at Greyville, beaten seven and a half lengths, with no clear excuse supplied. He had been favourite in a BM82 at Scottsville the run prior but finished eighth, beaten over 12 lengths, and also lost to Fire Chief there a couple of months ago. The drop back to 1000m suits on his record, so he can improve enough to press for a placing.
Last Starts 62 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/9 | 04/09/2026 | 12 | OPEN | $12,030.00 | Greyville | 1200m | R | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 1:09.82 | - | 8 |
| 7.7L | $17.00 |
| 8/10 | 23/08/2026 | 25 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 56.5kg | 1:07.88 | - | 6 |
| 11.8L | $4.00 |
| 1/10 | 29/07/2026 | 88 | MPLTE 2 | $13,750.00 | Scottsville | 1000m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 0:57.45 | - | 8 |
| 1.3L | $2.30 |
| 3/9 | 02/05/2026 | - | MPLTE 2 | $13,480.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Y | Sean Veale | 60kg | 1:01.48 | - | 1 |
| 1.2L | $3.80 |

Jockey: Keagan De Melo
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
Comes off a BM82 win at Greyville, beating Mojo Man by just under a length as an outside chance in the betting. His previous fourth in Open grade at Scottsville, beaten just over a length by Chara Sands, also reads well for this level. The 60kg impost asks him to keep progressing, but one win and two placings from four starts at 1000m gives him a legitimate each-way platform.
Last Starts 25 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/10 | 11/10/2026 | 28 | BM82 | $10,940.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Good | Athandiwe Mgudlwa | 58kg | 0:59.96 | - | 10 |
| 0.9L | $9.00 |
| 4/9 | 13/09/2026 | 21 | OPEN | $12,030.00 | Scottsville | 1000m | Good | Y Leung | 57.5kg | 0:56.18 | - | 6 |
| 1.1L | $6.00 |
| 5/10 | 23/08/2026 | 21 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Good | Athandiwe Mgudlwa | 59kg | 1:07.88 | - | 10 |
| 2.9L | $8.50 |
| 3/11 | 02/08/2026 | 35 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Scottsville | 1000m | Y | Rachel Venniker | 57.5kg | 0:56.47 | - | 9 |
| 2.1L | $8.00 |
| 12/16 | 28/06/2026 | 222 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Scottsville | 1100m | Y | Siphesihle Hlengwa | 59kg | 1:02.28 | - | 3 |
| 6.7L | $41.00 |
| 2/9 | 18/11/2025 | 37 | BM82 | $10,531.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Neutral | Tristan Godden | 60kg | 0:58.21 | - | 6 |
| 1.3L | $7.00 |
| 2/12 | 12/10/2025 | 63 | BM82 | $10,110.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Good | Athandiwe Mgudlwa | 59.5kg | 1:11.29 | - | 1 |
| 0.5L | $34.00 |
| 3/8 | 10/08/2025 | 18 | C4 | $11,790.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Good | Athandiwe Mgudlwa | 60.5kg | 1:09.49 | - | 6 |
| 0.9L | $9.50 |
| 3/11 | 23/07/2025 | 31 | BM80 | $11,790.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Y | Brevan Plaatjies | 59kg | 1:10.38 | - | 7 |
| 3.5L | $51.00 |
| 10/11 | 22/06/2025 | 154 | OPEN | $13,900.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Athandiwe Mgudlwa | 57kg | 1:09.59 | - | 11 |
| 7.1L | $101.00 |
| 15/15 | 19/01/2025 | 21 | BM80 | $10,270.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Good | Tristan Godden | 60kg | 1:08.99 | - | 7 |
| 29.3L | $101.00 |

Jockey: S E Sesingi
Weight: 52kgs
Stats
Comments
Finished second last in a FM BM82 at Greyville first-up, beaten over 11 lengths after starting at long odds. Her earlier fifth in the same grade at Greyville was better but still left her just over five lengths from the winner. The light weight and apprentice claim are useful, but she is unplaced in three starts around 1000m and others bring more convincing recent form.
Last Starts 25 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8/9 | 11/10/2026 | 287 | BM82 FM | $9,620.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Good | Calvin Habib | 56kg | 1:12.75 | - | 5 |
| 11.0L | $67.00 |
| 5/9 | 28/12/2025 | 9 | BM82 FM | $9,267.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Soft | Damyan Pillay | 52.5kg | 1:12.56 | - | 5 |
| 5.3L | $15.00 |
| 6/9 | 19/12/2025 | 93 | OPEN FM | $9,267.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 58.5kg | 0:59.41 | - | 2 |
| 3.6L | $13.50 |
| 5/10 | 17/09/2025 | 19 | BM66 FM | $6,740.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Soft | Muzi Yeni | 60.5kg | 1:26.47 | - | 2 |
| 3.9L | $6.00 |
| 5/9 | 29/08/2025 | 37 | C4 FM | $10,530.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Good Soft | J Botes | 52.5kg | 1:12.11 | - | 9 |
| 2.5L | $34.00 |
| 5/8 | 23/07/2025 | 46 | BM66 | $8,420.00 | Scottsville | 1100m | Y | Calvin Habib | 62.5kg | 1:03.93 | - | 6 |
| 6.7L | $13.50 |
| 6/7 | 07/06/2025 | 41 | OPEN 2 | $16,850.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 58kg | 1:26.78 | - | 6 |
| 6.2L | $101.00 |
| 7/8 | 27/04/2025 | 25 | G3 OPEN 2 | $21,820.00 | Scottsville | 1100m | Y | Muzi Yeni | 58kg | 1:04.01 | - | 6 |
| 7.9L | $34.00 |
| 1/10 | 02/04/2025 | 31 | PLATE 2 | $10,910.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Soft | Muzi Yeni | 60kg | 1:11.96 | - | 5 |
| 0.2L | $17.00 |
| 5/11 | 02/03/2025 | - | PLATE 2 | $10,740.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Soft | J Botes | 56kg | 1:11.87 | - | 11 |
| 11.7L | $101.00 |

Jockey: Calvin Habib
Weight: 56kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns after two months off having finished fourth in a BM82 at Scottsville, beaten just under two lengths by Follow Your Heart after being well-supported near the top of betting. That followed a second to Eric's Legacy in the same grade, beaten a length, so the recent form is the strongest in this field. Already a winner at his only 1000m attempt and now suited third-up, he earns top billing.
Last Starts 45 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/12 | 21/09/2026 | 29 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Y | Y Leung | 58.5kg | 1:09.17 | - | 9 |
| 1.9L | $4.50 |
| 2/10 | 23/08/2026 | 78 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Good | Dezahn Louw | 58kg | 1:07.88 | - | 8 |
| 1.0L | $5.50 |
| 7/12 | 06/06/2026 | 43 | LR OPEN 2 | $25,770.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Good | Callan Murray | 60kg | 1:26.33 | - | 10 |
| 2.6L | $17.00 |
| 1/9 | 24/04/2026 | - | MPLTE 2 | $13,480.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Y | Callan Murray | 60kg | 1:00.95 | - | 8 |
| 2.2L | $11.00 |