Greyville Race 4 - Lucky Fish Fortune Cup B Stakes
SMORGASBORD (3) gets the nod on the strength of a recent win at Scottsville and a follow-up sixth there when beaten just under three lengths after firming from bigger odds. The veteran is race fit, carries a light weight and has enough 1000m form to make him the one to beat. CHICARITO (2) is the obvious danger, resuming after consecutive BM82 wins at this track and bringing an excellent synthetic record, though he is less proven at around 1000m. ST HARRY (10) resumes from G2 company, where he was not disgraced in two Greyville runs, and his record at this distance gives him a genuine winning profile fresh. BLAZING FURY (8) is more of a solid danger than a standout, but his fourth to Roman Agent last start and outstanding track-and-distance record keep him firmly in the mix.

Jockey: Calvin Habib
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from two months off after finishing fourth in the Listed race at Turffontein Inside, beaten five and a half lengths by Bjorn Ironside after starting as firming favourite. His previous second in a BM96 at Turffontein Standside was stronger, and his 1000m record reads well for a place profile. A winner at this track, he is capable of rebounding into the minors.
Last Starts 48 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/8 | 29/08/2026 | 35 | LR OPEN | $15,030.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Calvin Habib | 54kg | 1:11.89 | - | 2 |
| 5.7L | $3.00 |
| 2/7 | 25/07/2026 | 14 | BM96 | $11,170.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 58.5kg | 0:56.42 | - | 2 |
| 1.5L | $2.00 |
| 2/6 | 11/07/2026 | 12 | BM84 | $10,310.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Rachel Venniker | 62kg | 0:57.11 | - | 2 |
| 2.0L | $2.40 |
| 2/9 | 29/06/2026 | 44 | OPEN | $11,600.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 56kg | 0:56.90 | - | 4 |
| 0.8L | $3.25 |
| 1/10 | 16/05/2026 | 7 | BM80 | $9,690.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Good | Rachel Venniker | 62kg | 0:56.91 | - | 7 |
| 0.2L | $2.40 |
| 2/10 | 09/05/2026 | 27 | OPEN | $14,320.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Good | Calvin Habib | 57kg | 0:59.44 | - | 3 |
| 0.5L | $5.50 |
| 5/6 | 12/04/2026 | 8 | OPEN 3 | $12,640.00 | Turffontein | 1100m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 52kg | 1:04.57 | - | 5 |
| 1.9L | $5.50 |
| 5/11 | 04/04/2026 | 42 | BM84 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 61kg | 1:08.46 | - | 3 |
| 2.1L | $4.00 |
| 7/12 | 21/02/2026 | 15 | G3 OPEN 3 | $23,170.00 | Turffontein | 1100m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 52kg | 1:04.09 | - | 10 |
| 3.3L | $34.00 |
| 4/6 | 06/02/2026 | 23 | OPEN | $11,790.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Neutral | Sifisokuhle Bungane | 51.5kg | 0:56.85 | - | 2 |
| 2.2L | $5.50 |
| 1/8 | 14/01/2026 | 49 | BM82 | $10,531.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Sifisokuhle Bungane | 53.5kg | 1:12.61 | - | 2 |
| 0.3L | $4.50 |

Jockey: Nicholas Patel
Weight: 52.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a five-week let-up after finishing sixth at Scottsville, beaten just under three lengths by Chara Sands after firming from bigger odds. That followed a neck win at Scottsville over Donquerari, and he gets useful weight relief while staying at a trip where he has three wins. There is enough recent substance to make him the horse they have to beat.
Last Starts 33 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/9 | 13/09/2026 | 14 | OPEN | $12,030.00 | Scottsville | 1000m | Good | S E Sesingi | 57.5kg | 0:56.18 | - | 9 |
| 2.8L | $9.50 |
| 1/7 | 30/08/2026 | 28 | OPEN | $15,030.00 | Scottsville | 1000m | Good | S E Sesingi | 48kg | 0:56.23 | - | 5 |
| 0.3L | $17.00 |
| 5/11 | 02/08/2026 | 21 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Scottsville | 1000m | Y | Q Ngcobo | 52.5kg | 0:56.47 | - | 2 |
| 4.2L | $26.00 |
| 6/8 | 12/07/2026 | 14 | OPEN | $12,030.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Neutral | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 0:57.69 | - | 8 |
| 4.4L | $21.00 |
| 8/16 | 28/06/2026 | 22 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Scottsville | 1100m | Y | A Mosaheb | 53kg | 1:02.28 | - | 15 |
| 5.3L | $21.00 |
| 3/9 | 06/06/2026 | 10 | OPEN | $12,030.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Neutral | Mxolisi Mbuto | 58.5kg | 0:57.95 | - | 1 |
| 1.1L | $34.00 |
| 10/10 | 27/05/2026 | 66 | BM82 | $12,220.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Neutral | Mxolisi Mbuto | 56kg | 0:58.16 | - | 7 |
| 6.2L | $51.00 |
| 7/10 | 22/03/2026 | 23 | BM82 | $10,530.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Y | Jason Gates | 57.5kg | 0:59.90 | - | 7 |
| 3.1L | $41.00 |
| 7/7 | 27/02/2026 | 40 | BM82 | $10,530.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Neutral | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 53.5kg | 0:58.06 | - | 2 |
| 14.1L | $5.50 |
| 1/8 | 18/01/2026 | 21 | OPEN | $10,110.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Good | Deryl Daniels | 60kg | 0:57.86 | - | 6 |
| 0.5L | $13.50 |
| 4/7 | 28/12/2025 | 14 | OPEN | $10,110.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Soft | Deryl Daniels | 60kg | 0:59.76 | - | 5 |
| 2.9L | $7.00 |

Jockey: Athandiwe Mgudlwa
Weight: 54.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Resumes after three months off following a narrow second at this track, beaten a head by Blazing Fury at generous odds. She had also placed at this venue the run prior and her distance record is sound, with two wins and five placings from eight tries. The issue is that several rivals bring stronger winning form, so she must find another level fresh.
Last Starts 63 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/10 | 14/08/2026 | 100 | OPEN | $14,600.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Neutral | Serino Moodley | 54.5kg | 0:57.89 | - | 2 |
| 0.2L | $13.50 |
| 3/6 | 06/05/2026 | 59 | OPEN FM | $12,640.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Neutral | Serino Moodley | 57kg | 0:58.31 | - | 3 |
| 1.0L | $5.00 |
| 4/7 | 08/03/2026 | 505 | OPEN FM | $10,950.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Serino Moodley | 58.5kg | 1:09.93 | - | 4 |
| 1.5L | $26.00 |
| 4/9 | 19/10/2024 | 119 | OPEN FM | $11,290.00 | Durbanville | 1000m | Good | Corne Orffer | 58.5kg | 0:58.72 | - | 3 |
| 4.3L | $11.00 |
| 12/13 | 22/06/2024 | 59 | OPEN FM | $11,050.00 | Kenilworth | 1100m | Soft | Corne Orffer | 58.5kg | 1:07.15 | - | 10 |
| 12.3L | $15.00 |
| 11/11 | 24/04/2024 | 50 | HCP0-102 FM | $10,980.00 | Kenilworth | 1100m | Good | Anthony Andrews | 55.5kg | 1:04.54 | - | 4 |
| 5.9L | $8.00 |
| 1/9 | 05/03/2024 | 90 | BM78 FM | $9,560.00 | Kenilworth | 1000m | Good | Aldo Domeyer | 61kg | 0:59.46 | - | 4 |
| 1.0L | $9.00 |
| 3/12 | 06/12/2023 | 38 | BM78 FM | $10,820.00 | Kenilworth | 1000m | Good | Corne Orffer | 60.5kg | 0:58.33 | - | 7 |
| 3.3L | $17.00 |
| 11/11 | 29/10/2023 | 75 | BM77 FM | $9,850.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Corne Orffer | 58kg | 1:15.09 | - | 5 |
| 10.7L | $6.50 |
| 1/9 | 15/08/2023 | 79 | MPLTE FM | $8,450.00 | Durbanville | 1000m | Good | Corne Orffer | 58kg | 0:58.02 | - | 2 |
| 3.3L | $1.91 |
| 3/14 | 28/05/2023 | 32 | MPLTE F 2 | $10,380.00 | Kenilworth | 1000m | Y | Corne Orffer | 60kg | 1:01.20 | - | 3 |
| 1.4L | $5.00 |

Jockey: Kabelo Matsunyane
Weight: 54kgs
Stats
Comments
Was heavily backed last start at Greyville but finished second last in a BM82, beaten just over nine lengths by Phutulicious, and there was no clear excuse in the supplied run comment. His previous fifth at Scottsville was more competitive, and the return to around 1000m suits on past records. Even so, he has to lift sharply to threaten.
Last Starts 14 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/11 | 02/10/2026 | 11 | BM82 | $10,940.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Good | A Mosaheb | 57.5kg | 1:12.37 | - | 4 |
| 9.2L | $2.65 |
| 5/12 | 21/09/2026 | 85 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Y | A Mosaheb | 57.5kg | 1:09.17 | - | 6 |
| 2.9L | $8.00 |
| 1/16 | 28/06/2026 | 40 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Scottsville | 1100m | Y | Sean Veale | 57kg | 1:02.28 | - | 10 |
| 0.1L | $13.50 |
| 0/11 | 19/05/2026 | 43 | BM79 | $10,530.00 | Kenilworth | 1000m | Y | Varun Jodhee | 54.5kg | 1:01.37 | - | 2 |
| 99.0L | $7.00 |
| 9/9 | 06/04/2026 | 19 | BM82 | $10,530.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Varun Jodhee | 54kg | 1:12.44 | - | 2 |
| 6.0L | $6.50 |
| 3/9 | 18/03/2026 | 24 | BM82 | $10,530.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Craig Zackey | 58kg | 1:13.26 | - | 9 |
| 0.5L | $5.50 |
| 9/14 | 22/02/2026 | 22 | BM82 | $12,220.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Brevan Plaatjies | 59kg | 1:11.87 | - | 3 |
| 5.2L | $67.00 |
| 8/19 | 31/01/2026 | 21 | OPEN | $11,794.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Brevan Plaatjies | 61.5kg | 1:12.35 | - | 11 |
| 3.1L | $101.00 |
| 12/15 | 10/01/2026 | 49 | C4 | $12,220.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Rene Piechulek | 59.5kg | 1:11.56 | - | 6 |
| 9.0L | $41.00 |
| 9/13 | 22/11/2025 | 20 | BM82 | $12,216.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 59.5kg | 1:12.66 | - | 2 |
| 5.1L | $21.00 |
| 9/14 | 02/11/2025 | 25 | BM82 | $12,216.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Corne Orffer | 59.5kg | 1:12.04 | - | 6 |
| 8.0L | $11.00 |

Jockey: Jeffery Syster
Weight: 58.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Finished fifth at Scottsville last start, beaten just under three lengths by Roman Agent as an outside chance in betting. Before that he was beaten a neck by Smorgasbord at the same venue, which ties him into the right form line. His synthetic record and track-and-trip profile give him some appeal, but he shapes more as an each-way hope than a win anchor.
Last Starts 25 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/14 | 21/09/2026 | 22 | OPEN | $15,030.00 | Scottsville | 1000m | Y | S Choi | 53kg | 0:56.72 | - | 3 |
| 2.8L | $13.50 |
| 2/7 | 30/08/2026 | 16 | OPEN | $15,030.00 | Scottsville | 1000m | Good | Q Ngcobo | 53kg | 0:56.23 | - | 2 |
| 0.3L | $3.80 |
| 8/10 | 14/08/2026 | 47 | OPEN | $14,600.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Neutral | Dezahn Louw | 56kg | 0:57.89 | - | 9 |
| 4.8L | $15.00 |
| 2/16 | 28/06/2026 | 25 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Scottsville | 1100m | Y | Q Ngcobo | 58.5kg | 1:02.28 | - | 1 |
| 0.1L | $34.00 |
| 1/8 | 03/06/2026 | 7 | OPEN | $14,600.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Neutral | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 53kg | 0:57.49 | - | 3 |
| 0.4L | $5.00 |
| 5/10 | 27/05/2026 | 18 | BM82 | $12,220.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Neutral | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 58.5kg | 0:58.16 | - | 4 |
| 0.9L | $6.00 |
| 9/10 | 09/05/2026 | 7 | OPEN | $14,320.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 55.5kg | 0:59.44 | - | 4 |
| 6.6L | $8.00 |
| 2/11 | 02/05/2026 | 24 | OPEN | $10,110.00 | Greyville | 400m | Y | Calvin Habib | 56kg | 0:24.66 | - | 10 |
| 1.0L | $9.00 |
| 3/7 | 08/04/2026 | 10 | OPEN | $14,320.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Neutral | Craig Zackey | 55.5kg | 0:57.57 | - | 3 |
| 3.4L | $4.30 |
| 8/11 | 29/03/2026 | 14 | OPEN | $11,790.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Y | Calvin Habib | 57kg | 1:12.09 | - | 6 |
| 5.6L | $15.00 |
| 3/11 | 15/03/2026 | 25 | OPEN | $11,790.00 | Scottsville | 1000m | Good | Calvin Habib | 57kg | 0:55.51 | - | 1 |
| 3.6L | $13.50 |

Jockey: S E Sesingi
Weight: 56kgs
Stats
Comments
Resumes after three months off having won an FM BM82 at Scottsville, beating Fascination by half a length as a firming favourite. She had earlier run second at this venue over 1200m, also well supported, and her overall place rate is strong. The 4kg claim is useful fresh, and she has the consistency to be right around the minor money.
Last Starts 68 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/11 | 09/08/2026 | 36 | BM82 FM | $11,600.00 | Scottsville | 1000m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 62kg | 0:56.99 | - | 10 |
| 0.5L | $2.80 |
| 2/11 | 04/07/2026 | 34 | BM82 FM | $11,600.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Richard Fourie | 61kg | 1:09.69 | - | 6 |
| 0.5L | $2.65 |
| 3/12 | 31/05/2026 | 34 | BM82 FM | $9,270.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Y | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:13.27 | - | 11 |
| 1.0L | $2.80 |
| 2/12 | 27/04/2026 | 26 | BM82 FM | $9,270.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Y | Varun Jodhee | 55kg | 1:14.06 | - | 12 |
| 0.2L | $11.00 |
| 2/10 | 01/04/2026 | 60 | BM79 FM | $9,270.00 | Kenilworth | 1100m | Good | Varun Jodhee | 56kg | 1:06.32 | - | 5 |
| 1.5L | $17.00 |
| 10/19 | 31/01/2026 | 21 | OPEN | $11,794.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 59kg | 1:12.35 | - | 19 |
| 3.5L | $34.00 |
| 5/13 | 10/01/2026 | 35 | OPEN FM | $12,220.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 54kg | 1:10.77 | - | 3 |
| 5.2L | $26.00 |
| 9/14 | 06/12/2025 | 38 | BM82 FM | $11,373.00 | Kenilworth | 1000m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 60.5kg | 0:59.04 | - | 12 |
| 7.1L | $8.00 |
| 3/9 | 29/10/2025 | 21 | BM82 FM | $9,267.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 57kg | 1:15.01 | - | 6 |
| 3.8L | $7.00 |
| 7/11 | 08/10/2025 | 118 | BM82 FM | $9,267.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Callan Murray | 57kg | 1:15.37 | - | 8 |
| 3.5L | $6.50 |
| 1/15 | 12/06/2025 | 39 | MPLATE FM | $8,420.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Soft | Gavin Lerena | 57kg | 1:12.69 | - | 2 |
| 1.5L | $1.77 |

Jockey: Q Ngcobo
Weight: 61.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Was far from disgraced at Scottsville last start, finishing fourth and beaten a length and a half by Roman Agent as firming favourite. The run prior in a PLATE over 1200m was only fair, but his record at this track and distance is excellent, with two wins and two placings from four starts. That specialist profile keeps him in the first-four mix.
Last Starts 25 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/14 | 21/09/2026 | 8 | OPEN | $15,030.00 | Scottsville | 1000m | Y | Keagan De Melo | 60kg | 0:56.72 | - | 4 |
| 1.6L | $3.50 |
| 5/7 | 13/09/2026 | 30 | PLATE | $15,030.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Good | Craig Zackey | 61.5kg | 1:07.68 | - | 1 |
| 4.4L | $4.50 |
| 1/10 | 14/08/2026 | 12 | OPEN | $14,600.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Neutral | Keagan De Melo | 58.5kg | 0:57.89 | - | 7 |
| 0.2L | $2.80 |
| 1/11 | 02/08/2026 | 21 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Scottsville | 1000m | Y | Keagan De Melo | 62.5kg | 0:56.47 | - | 11 |
| 1.6L | $4.50 |
| 2/10 | 12/07/2026 | 29 | BM98 | $14,180.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Neutral | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 52.5kg | 0:57.59 | - | 1 |
| 0.7L | $4.50 |
| 5/12 | 13/06/2026 | 17 | OPEN | $15,030.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Y | Sean Veale | 55.5kg | 0:59.26 | - | 6 |
| 1.0L | $6.00 |
| 2/10 | 27/05/2026 | 31 | BM82 | $12,220.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Neutral | Keagan De Melo | 61kg | 0:58.16 | - | 10 |
| 0.3L | $8.00 |
| 15/16 | 26/04/2026 | 28 | LR HCP | $18,960.00 | Scottsville | 1100m | Soft | Jason Gates | 52kg | 1:01.85 | - | 3 |
| 11.0L | $34.00 |
| 7/11 | 29/03/2026 | 36 | OPEN | $11,790.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Y | Blaine Marx-Jacobson | 53kg | 1:12.09 | - | 2 |
| 5.0L | $4.00 |
| 4/12 | 21/02/2026 | 34 | G3 OPEN 3 | $23,170.00 | Turffontein | 1100m | Good | Jason Gates | 51kg | 1:04.09 | - | 3 |
| 2.0L | $81.00 |
| 3/8 | 18/01/2026 | 21 | OPEN | $10,110.00 | Greyville | 1000m | Good | Craig Zackey | 62kg | 0:57.86 | - | 8 |
| 0.7L | $15.00 |

Jockey: Tristan Godden
Weight: 57kgs
Stats
Comments
Resumes after three months off having tackled consecutive G2 races at Greyville, finishing sixth to Fish Tales over 1200m after a ninth to Vibe Check over 1400m. Those margins were not harsh in stronger company, and his two previous starts around 1000m produced a win and a placing. Fresh at this distance, he profiles as a serious winning threat.
Last Starts 82 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/13 | 26/07/2026 | 22 | G2 OPEN 2 | $42,960.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Good | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:12.38 | - | 5 |
| 3.7L | $7.00 |
| 9/14 | 04/07/2026 | 154 | G2 OPEN 2 | $64,430.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 1:24.24 | - | 11 |
| 4.8L | $13.50 |
| 2/13 | 31/01/2026 | 18 | OPEN 2 | $50,548.00 | Kenilworth | 1100m | Good | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:06.62 | - | 4 |
| 0.4L | $2.50 |
| 1/13 | 13/01/2026 | - | MPLTE | $13,479.00 | Kenilworth | 1000m | Good | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:00.65 | - | 2 |
| 0.5L | $2.80 |