Greyville Race 3 - Bet With Colossus Pools Exclusive On Www.tote.co.za Class 4
ZAGREB (4) is the one to beat after making it two from two at this track, scoring as a heavily backed favourite in BM82 company and having already placed in an Open at Greyville the run before. PLAZA ACCORD (9) has to turn the tables on ZAGREB, but his first-up third at this venue had merit given he attracted support despite long odds and he has enough 1400m form to stay in the argument. MEERKAT MOON (6) profiles as the other strong danger, with a solid third at this track last start and a proven record at this track and distance. RED BOMBER (1) resumes after four months and brings consistent BM82 efforts from last campaign, though his winless track record keeps him more in the place mix.

Jockey: Jeffery Syster
Weight: 61kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a four-month break after ending last campaign with two BM82 fourths at this track, beaten two lengths by Chicarito last start and a length and a half by Blue Steel the run prior. He was favourite on both occasions, so the market clearly respected him. His 1400m record is sound, with two wins and four placings around the trip, but he is still unplaced from four runs at this venue. A genuine place hope if ready fresh.
Last Starts 93 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/7 | 15/07/2026 | 23 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Keagan De Melo | 61kg | 1:08.93 | - | 3 |
| 2.0L | $3.50 |
| 4/11 | 22/06/2026 | 9 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Keagan De Melo | 61kg | 1:22.46 | - | 2 |
| 1.4L | $2.80 |
| 4/12 | 13/06/2026 | 35 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Keagan De Melo | 61kg | 1:09.48 | - | 6 |
| 1.6L | $3.25 |
| 1/8 | 09/05/2026 | 22 | BM82 | $12,220.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Keagan De Melo | 60kg | 1:09.65 | - | 4 |
| 0.5L | $3.50 |
| 6/10 | 17/04/2026 | 19 | BM82 | $12,220.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Keagan De Melo | 62kg | 1:09.68 | - | 8 |
| 2.9L | $6.00 |
| 6/11 | 29/03/2026 | 86 | OPEN | $11,790.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Y | Keagan De Melo | 57kg | 1:12.09 | - | 3 |
| 4.8L | $6.50 |
| 3/8 | 02/01/2026 | 13 | PLATE | $12,637.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:23.62 | - | 7 |
| 2.0L | $5.50 |
| 11/21 | 20/12/2025 | 21 | HCP | $42,123.00 | Vaal | 1475m | Good | Rachel Venniker | 52.5kg | 1:26.14 | - | 16 |
| 4.1L | $26.00 |
| 5/9 | 29/11/2025 | 20 | OPEN | $25,274.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Y | Louis Nhlapo | 50kg | 1:26.70 | - | 1 |
| 1.8L | $101.00 |
| 5/7 | 09/11/2025 | 40 | OPEN | $16,849.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Y | Philasande Mxoli | 50kg | 1:07.62 | - | 4 |
| 8.6L | $51.00 |
| 11/14 | 30/09/2025 | 31 | RBH100 | $11,790.00 | Vaal | 1400m | Soft | Louis Nhlapo | 59.5kg | 1:23.20 | - | 1 |
| 8.7L | $41.00 |

Jockey: A Mosaheb
Weight: 59.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Has been out of form this campaign, finishing sixth behind Phutulicious at Greyville last start when beaten four and a half lengths at long odds. The run prior was a tenth at Scottsville, beaten seven lengths. His past track-and-trip win and 2.5kg claim are positives, but he is unplaced in four starts this season and has to lift sharply to threaten.
Last Starts 14 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/11 | 02/10/2026 | 11 | BM82 | $10,940.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Good | Tristan Godden | 60kg | 1:12.37 | - | 3 |
| 4.6L | $36.00 |
| 10/12 | 21/09/2026 | 31 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Y | Tristan Godden | 60kg | 1:09.17 | - | 12 |
| 7.0L | $41.00 |
| 7/7 | 21/08/2026 | 8 | OPEN | $12,030.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Chad Little | 62.5kg | 1:22.65 | - | 7 |
| 11.8L | $26.00 |
| 7/9 | 13/08/2026 | 19 | RBH80 | $9,880.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Y | Malesela Katjedi | 61kg | 1:28.50 | - | 8 |
| 5.7L | $26.00 |
| 1/7 | 25/07/2026 | 26 | BM80 | $9,880.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 59.5kg | 1:07.17 | - | 4 |
| 0.5L | $15.00 |
| 6/11 | 29/06/2026 | 30 | BM84 | $10,310.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 58.5kg | 1:12.46 | - | 4 |
| 3.7L | $26.00 |
| 8/11 | 30/05/2026 | 30 | BM82 | $12,220.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Serino Moodley | 60.5kg | 1:10.22 | - | 4 |
| 5.0L | $34.00 |
| 8/12 | 30/04/2026 | 49 | BM80 | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Richard Fourie | 61.5kg | 1:08.14 | - | 3 |
| 12.5L | $13.50 |
| 4/7 | 12/03/2026 | 21 | BM84 | $10,530.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | Soft | Ryan Munger | 60kg | 0:58.33 | - | 2 |
| 4.1L | $15.00 |
| 9/12 | 19/02/2026 | 107 | BM80 | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Ryan Munger | 62kg | 1:27.89 | - | 11 |
| 5.2L | $26.00 |
| 6/10 | 04/11/2025 | 45 | OPEN | $10,110.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Good | Serino Moodley | 61kg | 1:09.61 | - | 3 |
| 5.1L | $17.00 |

Jockey: Q Ngcobo
Weight: 58kgs
Stats
Comments
Was poor at Greyville last start when second last in an Open over 1600m, beaten over 14 lengths after sitting near the top of an open market. His previous second at this track was much better, beaten a length and a half by I Am Invictus in another Open. Weight relief and a C4 assignment help, and his track record gives him a realistic chance to rebound into the placings.
Last Starts 21 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8/9 | 25/09/2026 | 38 | OPEN | $12,030.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Y | Sean Veale | 61.5kg | 1:38.50 | - | 5 |
| 14.1L | $7.50 |
| 2/7 | 18/08/2026 | 16 | OPEN | $12,030.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Neutral | Q Ngcobo | 57.5kg | 1:34.52 | - | 2 |
| 1.7L | $6.00 |
| 5/12 | 02/08/2026 | 14 | OPEN | $12,030.00 | Scottsville | 1600m | Y | Q Ngcobo | 57.5kg | 1:36.92 | - | 9 |
| 3.0L | $101.00 |
| 5/12 | 19/07/2026 | 46 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Scottsville | 1600m | Good | Q Ngcobo | 55.5kg | 1:36.73 | - | 4 |
| 3.3L | $26.00 |
| 6/11 | 03/06/2026 | 25 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Greyville | 2000m | Neutral | Muzi Yeni | 60kg | 2:01.56 | - | 2 |
| 5.3L | $8.00 |
| 5/10 | 09/05/2026 | 15 | BM82 | $12,220.00 | Greyville | 2000m | Good | Sean Veale | 60.5kg | 2:05.13 | - | 10 |
| 1.8L | $26.00 |
| 9/15 | 24/04/2026 | 19 | BM82 | $12,220.00 | Greyville | 1900m | Y | Chad Little | 61.5kg | 1:59.33 | - | 13 |
| 7.0L | $51.00 |
| 7/8 | 05/04/2026 | 21 | CUP | $15,590.00 | Scottsville | 2400m | Y | Sean Veale | 55.5kg | 2:30.70 | - | 7 |
| 6.8L | $21.00 |
| 7/11 | 15/03/2026 | 20 | OPEN | $12,640.00 | Scottsville | 1950m | Good | Sean Veale | 57kg | 2:00.78 | - | 1 |
| 5.0L | $11.00 |
| 4/7 | 23/02/2026 | 15 | OPEN | $11,790.00 | Greyville | 1800m | Neutral | Craig Zackey | 58.5kg | 1:48.06 | - | 2 |
| 6.4L | $9.50 |
| 6/8 | 08/02/2026 | 28 | OPEN | $16,849.00 | Scottsville | 1950m | Y | Craig Zackey | 55kg | 1:59.72 | - | 5 |
| 8.0L | $11.00 |

Jockey: Tristan Godden
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
Comes off a strong BM82 win at this track, beating Serpentine Fire by a length and a half as a heavily backed favourite. That followed a solid third to Next Of Kin in an Open at Greyville, again with firm market confidence. He is two from two at this venue and unbeaten on synthetic tracks, while Tristan Godden stays aboard after winning on him. The current form profile makes him the horse to beat.
Last Starts 26 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/7 | 20/09/2026 | 16 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Tristan Godden | 57kg | 1:23.13 | - | 5 |
| 1.5L | $2.65 |
| 3/9 | 04/09/2026 | 28 | OPEN | $12,030.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Y | Serino Moodley | 60kg | 1:39.86 | - | 7 |
| 3.4L | $2.80 |
| 3/11 | 07/08/2026 | 55 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Y | Serino Moodley | 57kg | 1:24.92 | - | 11 |
| 0.7L | $3.00 |
| 1/8 | 13/06/2026 | 47 | MPLTE | $12,030.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:10.25 | - | 5 |
| 2.0L | $1.36 |
| 3/11 | 27/04/2026 | 28 | MDN | $7,580.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Y | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 61.5kg | 1:43.33 | - | 5 |
| 1.4L | $4.00 |
| 5/11 | 30/03/2026 | 36 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Callan Murray | 60kg | 1:27.68 | - | 7 |
| 1.4L | $3.50 |
| 2/13 | 22/02/2026 | 88 | MPLTE | $11,790.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Callan Murray | 60kg | 1:12.09 | - | 11 |
| 0.8L | $7.00 |
| 5/10 | 26/11/2025 | 24 | MPLTE | $11,794.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 58kg | 1:26.48 | - | 5 |
| 1.7L | $2.40 |
| 2/14 | 02/11/2025 | 41 | MPLTE | $11,794.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Callan Murray | 60kg | 1:12.87 | - | 4 |
| 3.8L | $11.00 |
| 5/11 | 22/09/2025 | - | MPLTE | $9,267.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 58kg | 1:16.71 | - | 10 |
| 3.8L | $15.00 |

Jockey: Dezahn Louw
Weight: 57.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a lengthy ten-month spell after a flat finish to last campaign, closing it with a second-last over 1900m at Greyville when beaten just over six lengths. He had also been only seventh at the same venue before that. A previous 1400m win gives him some base to work from, but he was unplaced in four runs across the past 12 months and must show far more fresh.
Last Starts 301 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/10 | 19/12/2025 | 14 | OPEN | $12,637.00 | Greyville | 1900m | Good | Callan Murray | 55.5kg | 1:56.77 | - | 9 |
| 6.3L | $15.00 |
| 7/9 | 05/12/2025 | 27 | BM82 | $10,531.00 | Greyville | 1900m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 59.5kg | 1:56.33 | - | 8 |
| 4.5L | $5.50 |
| 7/9 | 08/11/2025 | 14 | BM82 | $12,216.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:38.65 | - | 6 |
| 7.3L | $41.00 |
| 6/7 | 25/10/2025 | 122 | BM82 | $10,110.00 | Durbanville | 1800m | Good | Grant Behr | 60kg | 1:51.12 | - | 5 |
| 3.3L | $17.00 |
| 1/9 | 25/06/2025 | 14 | OPEN | $10,530.00 | Greyville | 2000m | Neutral | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 2:02.49 | - | 7 |
| 0.6L | $3.80 |
| 3/11 | 11/06/2025 | 11 | C4 | $11,790.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Neutral | Craig Zackey | 57kg | 1:34.84 | - | 5 |
| 0.6L | $5.50 |
| 11/14 | 31/05/2025 | 31 | C4 | $11,790.00 | Scottsville | 1600m | Good Soft | Craig Zackey | 56.5kg | 1:35.65 | - | 11 |
| 4.8L | $9.00 |
| 2/11 | 30/04/2025 | 24 | BM80 | $12,220.00 | Scottsville | 1600m | Y | Craig Zackey | 56kg | 1:36.00 | - | 1 |
| 6.1L | $4.00 |
| 1/11 | 06/04/2025 | 81 | MPLTE | $10,910.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Y | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:26.36 | - | 3 |
| 1.9L | $1.36 |
| 10/14 | 15/01/2025 | 18 | MPLATE | $10,690.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:39.11 | - | 12 |
| 6.4L | $9.00 |
| 4/8 | 28/12/2024 | 21 | MPLATE | $9,350.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good Soft | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:26.65 | - | 6 |
| 3.6L | $4.30 |

Jockey: Kabelo Matsunyane
Weight: 57kgs
Stats
Comments
Rebounded well at this track last start, finishing third behind Bangkok Magic in BM82 company after starting an outside chance in betting. His previous Scottsville run was a clear failure, but his broader profile is stronger than that, with two wins and three placings from nine starts in the past 12 months. He has a win and two placings from five runs at this track and distance, which gives him a solid winning platform.
Last Starts 26 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/7 | 20/09/2026 | 21 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Tristan Godden | 57kg | 1:22.43 | - | 3 |
| 2.9L | $17.00 |
| 9/9 | 30/08/2026 | 46 | CUP | $12,030.00 | Scottsville | 1400m | Good | Chad Little | 60kg | 1:23.96 | - | 7 |
| 18.3L | $5.50 |
| 1/9 | 15/07/2026 | 35 | BM70 | $8,590.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Sean Veale | 60kg | 1:21.38 | - | 1 |
| 2.8L | $4.00 |
| 3/9 | 10/06/2026 | 45 | BM70 | $8,590.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Sean Veale | 60kg | 1:23.83 | - | 5 |
| 0.3L | $4.00 |
| 3/15 | 26/04/2026 | 35 | BM70 | $8,420.00 | Scottsville | 1500m | Soft | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:31.12 | - | 6 |
| 2.0L | $7.50 |
| 1/11 | 22/03/2026 | 23 | BM70 | $8,420.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Y | Sean Veale | 58.5kg | 1:25.99 | - | 10 |
| 0.3L | $26.00 |
| 9/9 | 27/02/2026 | 30 | BM82 | $10,530.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Cole Dicken | 54.5kg | 1:22.99 | - | 5 |
| 7.7L | $7.00 |
| 6/11 | 28/01/2026 | 64 | OPEN | $10,110.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Cole Dicken | 58.5kg | 1:23.68 | - | 2 |
| 2.9L | $21.00 |
| 7/9 | 25/11/2025 | 44 | BM82 | $10,531.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Neutral | Calvin Habib | 58kg | 1:35.26 | - | 9 |
| 7.8L | $34.00 |
| 8/9 | 12/10/2025 | 25 | BM82 | $10,110.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Good | Calvin Habib | 58kg | 1:37.76 | - | 9 |
| 7.0L | $51.00 |
| 7/9 | 17/09/2025 | 59 | PLATE | $13,479.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Soft | Calvin Habib | 57kg | 1:24.95 | - | 5 |
| 9.6L | $21.00 |

Jockey: Siphesihle Hlengwa
Weight: 56kgs
Stats
Comments
Resumes after three months away following a tenth at Vaal, where he was beaten nine and a half lengths at generous odds. His previous fourth at Turffontein Inside was more competitive, but the overall record is modest, with one win and one placing from eleven starts. He has also been unplaced in all seven attempts around 1400m, so this looks a demanding fresh assignment.
Last Starts 78 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/13 | 30/07/2026 | 31 | BM74 | $8,590.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Callan Murray | 59.5kg | 1:26.31 | - | 10 |
| 9.8L | $17.00 |
| 4/11 | 29/06/2026 | 25 | BM76 | $9,450.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Callan Murray | 58.5kg | 1:29.63 | - | 9 |
| 3.3L | $17.00 |
| 8/11 | 04/06/2026 | 63 | BM74 | $8,590.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Good | Callan Murray | 61.5kg | 1:29.05 | - | 10 |
| 4.1L | $41.00 |
| 6/6 | 02/04/2026 | 60 | HCP 3 | $7,410.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Calvin Habib | 58.5kg | 1:24.74 | - | 3 |
| 6.8L | $26.00 |
| 8/9 | 01/02/2026 | 17 | HCP | $10,531.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Calvin Habib | 55.5kg | 1:24.88 | - | 1 |
| 17.0L | $21.00 |
| 4/6 | 15/01/2026 | 28 | GPLATE | $10,952.00 | Vaal | 1450m | Good | Calvin Habib | 55.5kg | 1:23.32 | - | 2 |
| 6.7L | $21.00 |
| 9/9 | 18/12/2025 | 35 | NOV | $8,425.00 | Vaal | 1700m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 57.5kg | 1:44.24 | - | 1 |
| 9.4L | $7.00 |
| 1/9 | 13/11/2025 | 44 | MDN | $9,267.00 | Turffontein | 1500m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 57.5kg | 1:31.77 | - | 8 |
| 3.2L | $2.80 |
| 6/12 | 30/09/2025 | 73 | MPLATE | $8,850.00 | Vaal | 1200m | Soft | Chase Maujean | 58kg | 1:10.99 | - | 9 |
| 7.7L | $6.00 |
| 6/10 | 19/07/2025 | 21 | MPLTE 2 | $9,690.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 1:25.36 | - | 6 |
| 3.2L | $3.00 |
| 2/8 | 28/06/2025 | - | PLATE 2 | $9,690.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 1:08.76 | - | 3 |
| 4.3L | $4.00 |

Jockey: Athandiwe Mgudlwa
Weight: 60.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a three-month break after two midfield sixths, the latest at Greyville when beaten just over two lengths by Tam's Knight at long odds. He had been unwanted in betting when filling the same position at this track before that. His one win and one placing from five runs at this track and distance are useful, but recent market confidence has been limited and he must find a sharper finish.
Last Starts 70 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/11 | 07/08/2026 | 26 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Y | Callan Murray | 61kg | 1:24.92 | - | 3 |
| 2.3L | $34.00 |
| 6/9 | 12/07/2026 | 135 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Sean Veale | 61kg | 1:23.22 | - | 7 |
| 2.1L | $21.00 |
| 4/9 | 27/02/2026 | 30 | BM82 | $10,530.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Callan Murray | 61.5kg | 1:22.99 | - | 4 |
| 2.9L | $21.00 |
| 10/11 | 28/01/2026 | 21 | OPEN | $10,110.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Divesh Ramkhalawon | 60kg | 1:23.68 | - | 5 |
| 7.0L | $13.50 |
| 6/8 | 07/01/2026 | 40 | OPEN | $11,790.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Craig Zackey | 55.5kg | 1:08.76 | - | 3 |
| 7.0L | $6.00 |
| 1/9 | 28/11/2025 | 32 | BM82 | $10,531.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Sean Veale | 59kg | 1:23.88 | - | 3 |
| 0.4L | $9.00 |
| 1/9 | 27/10/2025 | 47 | BM82 | $10,110.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Sean Veale | 57kg | 1:10.05 | - | 2 |
| 1.2L | $1.87 |
| 1/10 | 10/09/2025 | 17 | C4 | $10,110.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Sean Veale | 56.5kg | 1:11.66 | - | 5 |
| 0.9L | $5.00 |
| 5/11 | 24/08/2025 | 23 | C4 | $11,790.00 | Scottsville | 1600m | Good | Callan Murray | 57kg | 1:36.08 | - | 3 |
| 3.8L | $3.50 |
| 2/10 | 01/08/2025 | 182 | BM80 | $11,790.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Sean Veale | 56.5kg | 1:23.76 | - | 7 |
| 0.4L | $13.50 |
| 9/9 | 31/01/2025 | 12 | BM80 | $10,270.00 | Greyville | 2000m | Neutral | Gavin Lerena | 57.5kg | 2:00.78 | - | 7 |
| 13.9L | $3.50 |

Jockey: Calvin Habib
Weight: 59.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Placed first-up at this track behind Zagreb in a BM82, finishing third and beaten three and a half lengths after attracting support despite long odds. That was a clear step back in the right direction after ending last campaign with a plain second-last at Scottsville. His 1400m record is solid, with two wins and four placings, and he looks capable of tightening the margin second-up.
Last Starts 26 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/7 | 20/09/2026 | 217 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Calvin Habib | 59.5kg | 1:23.13 | - | 7 |
| 3.4L | $15.00 |
| 14/15 | 15/02/2026 | 35 | BM82 | $10,530.00 | Scottsville | 1500m | Y | Tristan Godden | 61.5kg | 1:31.58 | - | 14 |
| 8.8L | $34.00 |
| 8/11 | 11/01/2026 | 16 | BM82 | $10,531.00 | Scottsville | 1400m | Good | Tristan Godden | 61.5kg | 1:24.07 | - | 1 |
| 5.6L | $6.00 |
| 2/8 | 26/12/2025 | 56 | OPEN | $11,794.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Good | Keagan De Melo | 55.5kg | 1:24.21 | - | 8 |
| 1.5L | $7.00 |
| 8/13 | 31/10/2025 | 35 | OPEN | $11,370.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Soft | Jabu Jacobs | 55.5kg | 1:25.12 | - | 3 |
| 6.5L | $5.00 |
| 3/11 | 26/09/2025 | 28 | BM96 | $11,373.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Y | Jabu Jacobs | 54.5kg | 1:25.29 | - | 2 |
| 0.2L | $4.00 |
| 4/12 | 29/08/2025 | 30 | C3 | $13,480.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Good Soft | J Jacobs | 56kg | 1:23.63 | - | 10 |
| 4.5L | $34.00 |
| 5/9 | 30/07/2025 | 17 | OPEN | $13,480.00 | Scottsville | 1400m | Good | J Jacobs | 57kg | 1:23.47 | - | 8 |
| 3.8L | $13.50 |
| 8/12 | 13/07/2025 | 56 | C3 | $13,480.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | J Jacobs | 55.5kg | 1:23.71 | - | 2 |
| 4.6L | $9.00 |
| 2/10 | 18/05/2025 | 11 | C3 | $13,480.00 | Scottsville | 1400m | Good | J Jacobs | 56.5kg | 1:23.85 | - | 5 |
| 0.5L | $5.00 |
| 6/9 | 07/05/2025 | 31 | OPEN | $13,480.00 | Greyville | 1600m | Neutral | J Jacobs | 58.5kg | 1:35.08 | - | 4 |
| 3.4L | $6.50 |

Jockey: Nicholas Patel
Weight: 57kgs
Stats
Comments
Is third-up after a fifth at Greyville over 1200m, beaten just under four lengths by Phutulicious as an outside chance in betting. He had earlier placed in an Open at Greyville, so there is enough recent substance to respect. The return to a track where he is one from one is a positive, and his 1400m record includes a win and three placings. A realistic place chance with upside.
Last Starts 14 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/11 | 02/10/2026 | 28 | BM82 | $10,940.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Good | Calvin Habib | 57.5kg | 1:12.37 | - | 10 |
| 3.9L | $19.00 |
| 3/9 | 04/09/2026 | 90 | OPEN | $12,030.00 | Greyville | 1200m | R | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:09.82 | - | 2 |
| 4.9L | $21.00 |
| 6/8 | 06/06/2026 | 50 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Sean Veale | 57.5kg | 1:22.49 | - | 6 |
| 4.9L | $5.50 |
| 1/9 | 17/04/2026 | 12 | BM67 | $8,420.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Sean Veale | 61kg | 1:22.03 | - | 5 |
| 2.9L | $4.30 |
| 5/11 | 05/04/2026 | 25 | BM82 | $12,220.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Y | Serino Moodley | 55.5kg | 1:08.64 | - | 7 |
| 6.8L | $11.00 |
| 7/13 | 11/03/2026 | 105 | BM70 | $8,420.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Y | Sean Veale | 61.5kg | 1:08.88 | - | 1 |
| 6.1L | $11.00 |
| 3/11 | 26/11/2025 | 16 | BM70 | $8,425.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Aldo Domeyer | 61.5kg | 1:13.36 | - | 9 |
| 1.1L | $9.00 |
| 8/14 | 10/11/2025 | 68 | OPEN | $11,794.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Devin Ashby | 58.5kg | 1:09.48 | - | 13 |
| 6.7L | $51.00 |
| 6/6 | 03/09/2025 | 50 | OPEN | $9,270.00 | Durbanville | 1800m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 60kg | 1:50.40 | - | 2 |
| 8.2L | $26.00 |
| 8/13 | 15/07/2025 | 21 | C4 | $10,110.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Heavy | Sean Veale | 57.5kg | 1:27.56 | - | 10 |
| 5.5L | $26.00 |
| 10/13 | 24/06/2025 | 23 | C4 | $10,110.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Heavy | Andrew Fortune | 57.5kg | 1:13.73 | - | 8 |
| 9.3L | $6.00 |

Jockey: Mathew Thackeray
Weight: 56.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Was safely held at Greyville last start, finishing seventh behind Phutulicious and beaten just over seven lengths. He had also finished fifth behind Zagreb at this track the run before, with Plaza Accord ahead of him in the same race. Two placings from three tries at this track and distance keep him from being dismissed entirely, but he needs others to underperform to reach the frame.
Last Starts 14 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/11 | 02/10/2026 | 12 | BM82 | $10,940.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Good | Mathew Thackeray | 57.5kg | 1:12.37 | - | 11 |
| 7.2L | $15.00 |
| 5/7 | 20/09/2026 | 23 | BM82 | $12,460.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Nicholas Patel | 58.5kg | 1:23.13 | - | 6 |
| 5.1L | $13.50 |
| 2/9 | 28/08/2026 | 14 | BM70 | $8,590.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Soft | A Mosaheb | 58.5kg | 1:14.93 | - | 4 |
| 0.3L | $3.80 |
| 6/7 | 14/08/2026 | 76 | OPEN | $12,030.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Nicholas Patel | 60kg | 1:10.47 | - | 5 |
| 7.2L | $7.00 |
| 10/11 | 30/05/2026 | 17 | BM82 | $12,220.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Mathew Thackeray | 57.5kg | 1:10.22 | - | 8 |
| 7.9L | $7.50 |
| 2/9 | 13/05/2026 | 14 | BM82 | $12,220.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Mathew Thackeray | 57kg | 1:21.63 | - | 1 |
| 0.1L | $7.00 |
| 4/11 | 29/04/2026 | 18 | BM82 | $12,220.00 | Scottsville | 1400m | Soft | Nicholas Patel | 57kg | 1:24.19 | - | 5 |
| 1.4L | $5.50 |
| 5/14 | 11/04/2026 | 20 | BM82 | $12,220.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Good | Nicholas Patel | 57.5kg | 1:23.46 | - | 13 |
| 3.5L | $11.00 |
| 2/13 | 22/03/2026 | 53 | BM82 | $10,530.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Y | Marco V'rensburg | 57.5kg | 1:25.43 | - | 9 |
| 0.9L | $9.00 |
| 4/7 | 28/01/2026 | 26 | OPEN | $10,110.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Neutral | Callan Murray | 61.5kg | 1:11.51 | - | 3 |
| 5.8L | $5.00 |
| 2/6 | 02/01/2026 | 38 | BM70 | $8,425.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Good | Callan Murray | 63kg | 1:23.33 | - | 1 |
| 0.1L | $3.80 |

Jockey: Y Leung
Weight: 59kgs
Stats
Comments
Finished a distant last at Turffontein Inside last start in an Open, with the market giving little indication he was expected to improve. His previous fourth in a BM96 on soft ground was more respectable, but he was still beaten just over five lengths at long odds. He is unplaced in four runs this season and is new to this venue, so a sizeable turnaround is required.
Last Starts 27 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/6 | 19/09/2026 | 14 | OPEN | $12,890.00 | Turffontein | 1800m | Good | Kyle Strydom | 56kg | 1:52.85 | - | 5 |
| 32.3L | $21.00 |
| 4/9 | 05/09/2026 | 17 | BM96 | $11,170.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Soft | Jason Gates | 52.5kg | 1:40.96 | - | 7 |
| 5.3L | $34.00 |
| 10/11 | 19/08/2026 | 11 | BM84 | $10,310.00 | Vaal | 1800m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 58.5kg | 1:50.75 | - | 7 |
| 11.8L | $11.00 |
| 7/8 | 08/08/2026 | 18 | BM95 | $11,170.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 53kg | 1:39.12 | - | 7 |
| 9.2L | $6.50 |
| 3/7 | 21/07/2026 | 19 | OPEN | $12,890.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 50kg | 1:37.89 | - | 6 |
| 6.8L | $9.50 |
| 1/8 | 02/07/2026 | 56 | BM88 | $10,740.00 | Vaal | 1600m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 54.5kg | 1:36.23 | - | 8 |
| 0.5L | $13.50 |
| 6/9 | 07/05/2026 | 82 | BM74 | $8,420.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | Y | Mickaelle Michel | 60kg | 1:31.05 | - | 4 |
| 8.8L | $2.65 |
| 6/10 | 14/02/2026 | 70 | BM82 | $12,220.00 | Durbanville | 1400m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 57.5kg | 1:23.19 | - | 3 |
| 4.5L | $4.00 |
| 2/9 | 06/12/2025 | 38 | BM82 | $12,216.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 57kg | 1:25.61 | - | 2 |
| 1.5L | $6.00 |
| 6/11 | 29/10/2025 | 92 | BM82 | $10,110.00 | Durbanville | 1400m | Good | Nicola Yuen | 56kg | 1:25.55 | - | 9 |
| 1.8L | $41.00 |
| 6/10 | 29/07/2025 | 59 | BM80 | $10,110.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Soft | Gavin Lerena | 59kg | 1:39.87 | - | 10 |
| 8.0L | $11.00 |