Durbanville Race 6 - Race Coast Incentives Powered By Hollywoodbets Class 4
CAPTAINS ALLIANCE (3) brings the most reliable recent profile, with a second at Kenilworth followed by a fourth at this track, beaten a length and a half after firming notably in betting. He has placed twice from four tries at this track and distance, and the C4 set-up gives him the right platform to convert consistent BM82 form. SIGNOR DANTE (7) is the main danger after resuming with a fifth behind Yamazaki, beaten just under two lengths, and his broader 12-month record shows three wins and four placings from twelve starts. He did finish behind CAPTAINS ALLIANCE recently, but his record with this jockey adds confidence. TRIP TO CAMELOT (5) resumes from a four-month spell with two wins and two placings from seven starts overall, plus two wins and a placing from four attempts around 1600m. CAESAR'S RANSOM (1) is harder to trust at the distance, yet his latest sixth in BM82 company was close enough to give him minor claims in C4.

Jockey: Juan Paul V'd Merwe
Weight: 58kgs
Stats
Comments
Worked home into sixth at this track last start in a BM82, beaten two lengths by Yamazaki after attracting some support despite long odds. That was a clear step back in the right direction after being beaten a long way at Kenilworth. The C4 grade is kinder and he is race-fit third-up, but four unplaced runs around 1600m keep him more in the place mix than the main winning slot.
Last Starts 20 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/9 | 23/09/2026 | 42 | BM82 | $10,740.00 | Durbanville | 1600m | Good | Craig Zackey | 58kg | 1:39.13 | - | 3 |
| 2.1L | $11.00 |
| 11/11 | 12/08/2026 | 71 | BM82 | $10,740.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Y | Keagan De Melo | 58kg | 1:39.48 | - | 4 |
| 30.0L | $11.00 |
| 6/9 | 02/06/2026 | 17 | BM82 | $10,740.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Y | Richard Fourie | 57kg | 1:41.01 | - | 4 |
| 2.4L | $9.00 |
| 1/10 | 16/05/2026 | 47 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Soft | Richard Fourie | 60kg | 1:31.15 | - | 4 |
| 3.5L | $6.00 |
| 10/11 | 30/03/2026 | 110 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Calvin Habib | 60kg | 1:27.68 | - | 2 |
| 10.2L | $13.50 |
| 4/14 | 10/12/2025 | 14 | MPLTE | $11,794.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Richard Fourie | 59kg | 1:40.44 | - | 7 |
| 2.2L | $17.00 |
| 4/10 | 26/11/2025 | 18 | MPLTE | $11,794.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Craig Zackey | 58kg | 1:26.48 | - | 9 |
| 1.5L | $15.00 |
| 8/12 | 08/11/2025 | 105 | MPLTE | $11,794.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Corne Orffer | 59kg | 1:12.76 | - | 9 |
| 3.8L | $13.50 |
| 7/10 | 26/07/2025 | - | PLATE 2 | $11,370.00 | Kenilworth | 1000m | Soft | Aldo Domeyer | 60kg | 1:01.56 | - | 9 |
| 8.1L | $8.00 |

Jockey: Craig Zackey
Weight: 58.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a four-month spell with proven credentials at this venue and trip, having won and placed twice from five starts around 1600m. His final run before the break was a fourth in Open company at this track, beaten just under three lengths, after a BM82 fifth at Kenilworth. The concern is a longer run of flat results, with no placing from seven starts in the past 12 months, so others make stronger appeal.
Last Starts 91 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/8 | 14/07/2026 | 28 | OPEN | $12,890.00 | Durbanville | 1600m | Good | Mickaelle Michel | 52.5kg | 1:36.83 | - | 5 |
| 2.9L | $15.00 |
| 5/8 | 16/06/2026 | 44 | BM82 | $10,740.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Soft | Keagan De Melo | 60kg | 1:28.02 | - | 2 |
| 3.5L | $9.00 |
| 12/13 | 03/05/2026 | 27 | OPEN | $10,110.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Soft | Craig Zackey | 63kg | 1:55.91 | - | 12 |
| 12.0L | $41.00 |
| 7/7 | 06/04/2026 | 19 | OPEN | $12,640.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Good | Callan Murray | 55.5kg | 1:51.84 | - | 4 |
| 8.7L | $8.00 |
| 4/8 | 18/03/2026 | 35 | OPEN | $11,790.00 | Durbanville | 1600m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 55.5kg | 1:37.14 | - | 2 |
| 2.5L | $9.00 |
| 7/8 | 11/02/2026 | 29 | OPEN | $14,320.00 | Durbanville | 2000m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 57kg | 2:00.24 | - | 1 |
| 5.4L | $21.00 |
| 7/10 | 13/01/2026 | 203 | OPEN | $14,743.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 57kg | 1:55.90 | - | 2 |
| 4.0L | $21.00 |
| 7/8 | 24/06/2025 | 23 | OPEN | $11,370.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Heavy | Luyolo Mxothwa | 57kg | 1:51.52 | - | 8 |
| 2.0L | $7.00 |
| 3/6 | 01/06/2025 | 34 | OPEN | $11,370.00 | Kenilworth | 1950m | Soft | Gavin Lerena | 55.5kg | 2:04.67 | - | 4 |
| 0.1L | $2.10 |
| 1/8 | 28/04/2025 | 37 | OPEN | $9,600.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 60kg | 1:51.99 | - | 4 |
| 2.3L | $2.40 |
| 4/7 | 22/03/2025 | 17 | BM80 | $12,220.00 | Durbanville | 1800m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 56.5kg | 1:50.21 | - | 3 |
| 2.7L | $6.00 |

Jockey: Callan Murray
Weight: 58kgs
Stats
Comments
Has been knocking hard at the door, following a Kenilworth second in BM82 grade with a fourth at this track, beaten a length and a half by Yamazaki after firming notably in betting. The C4 grade looks suitable, and he has placed two of four at this track and distance. His overall win strike-rate is modest, but the recent form reads strongest and gives him a genuine winning platform.
Last Starts 20 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/9 | 23/09/2026 | 42 | BM82 | $10,740.00 | Durbanville | 1600m | Good | Sean Veale | 58kg | 1:39.13 | - | 4 |
| 1.7L | $5.50 |
| 2/11 | 12/08/2026 | 18 | BM82 | $10,740.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Y | Sean Veale | 58kg | 1:39.48 | - | 5 |
| 1.8L | $7.50 |
| 2/10 | 25/07/2026 | 34 | BM82 | $10,740.00 | Durbanville | 1600m | Good | Sean Veale | 57.5kg | 1:38.38 | - | 6 |
| 0.5L | $11.00 |
| 4/7 | 21/06/2026 | 19 | OPEN | $10,310.00 | Kenilworth | 1950m | Y | Sean Veale | 60kg | 2:05.39 | - | 4 |
| 3.4L | $7.00 |
| 3/9 | 02/06/2026 | 17 | BM82 | $10,740.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Y | Sean Veale | 57kg | 1:41.01 | - | 3 |
| 1.4L | $8.00 |
| 2/8 | 16/05/2026 | 31 | BM81 | $10,530.00 | Kenilworth | 1500m | Soft | Sean Veale | 57kg | 1:37.46 | - | 1 |
| 1.0L | $5.00 |
| 6/9 | 15/04/2026 | 21 | BM82 | $10,530.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Sean Veale | 57kg | 1:39.32 | - | 9 |
| 5.0L | $13.50 |
| 6/11 | 25/03/2026 | 28 | BM82 | $9,270.00 | Durbanville | 1600m | Good | Sean Veale | 58kg | 1:36.53 | - | 1 |
| 3.2L | $17.00 |
| 6/9 | 25/02/2026 | 25 | BM82 | $12,220.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Corne Orffer | 58.5kg | 1:40.58 | - | 3 |
| 5.8L | $34.00 |
| 11/15 | 31/01/2026 | 56 | OPEN | $11,794.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Oswald Noach | 61.5kg | 1:39.19 | - | 8 |
| 9.5L | $101.00 |
| 4/8 | 06/12/2025 | 28 | OPEN | $11,794.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Good | Richard Fourie | 60kg | 1:53.68 | - | 3 |
| 1.6L | $9.50 |

Jockey: Chad Little
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
Comes around quickly after finishing ninth in Open company at this track, beaten just over seven lengths at big odds. The drop into C4 and weight relief from that 62.5kg run are useful, and he is a proven 1600m performer with one win and seven placings from 14 starts. Recent form remains the sticking point, so he is an outside place hope only if he lifts sharply.
Last Starts 9 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/11 | 04/10/2026 | 193 | OPEN | $10,500.00 | Durbanville | 1400m | Good | Chad Little | 62.5kg | 1:23.76 | - | 2 |
| 7.1L | $126.00 |
| 11/11 | 25/03/2026 | 31 | BM82 | $9,270.00 | Durbanville | 1600m | Good | Chad Little | 61.5kg | 1:36.53 | - | 7 |
| 8.5L | $67.00 |
| 11/12 | 22/02/2026 | 11 | OPEN | $14,740.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Chad Little | 57kg | 1:40.09 | - | 7 |
| 10.8L | $101.00 |
| 8/8 | 11/02/2026 | 29 | OPEN | $14,320.00 | Durbanville | 2000m | Good | Chad Little | 58.5kg | 2:00.24 | - | 6 |
| 6.2L | $67.00 |
| 9/10 | 13/01/2026 | 38 | OPEN | $14,743.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Good | Chad Little | 60kg | 1:55.90 | - | 6 |
| 6.7L | $76.00 |
| 7/7 | 06/12/2025 | 14 | LR OPEN | $18,955.00 | Kenilworth | 2500m | Good | Craig Zackey | 54.5kg | 2:38.77 | - | 3 |
| 21.9L | $13.50 |
| 5/7 | 22/11/2025 | 22 | OPEN | $14,322.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Good | Chad Little | 61.5kg | 1:51.44 | - | 3 |
| 6.9L | $41.00 |
| 5/13 | 31/10/2025 | 13 | LR CUP | $29,490.00 | Fairview | 2000m | Good | Malesela Katjedi | 52.5kg | 2:03.52 | - | 13 |
| 3.1L | $15.00 |
| 7/9 | 18/10/2025 | 83 | OPEN | $13,901.00 | Durbanville | 1400m | Good | Brevan Plaatjies | 52.5kg | 1:25.36 | - | 6 |
| 3.8L | $51.00 |
| 12/12 | 27/07/2025 | 22 | G3 CUP | $84,250.00 | Greyville | 3200m | Y | C F Dicken | 55kg | 3:25.23 | - | 6 |
| 30.0L | $51.00 |
| 5/12 | 05/07/2025 | 42 | G3 OPEN | $25,270.00 | Greyville | 2200m | Good Soft | S'manga Khumalo | 53kg | 2:16.81 | - | 5 |
| 2.5L | $9.00 |

Jockey: Richard Fourie
Weight: 57.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a four-month spell after ending the last campaign with a narrow Open second at this track, beaten a nose by Fort Liam as favourite. He had won a BM70 at Kenilworth the run prior and owns a solid overall record, with two wins and two placings from seven starts. His 1600m profile is strong, and if he resumes close to his best he can land right in the finish.
Last Starts 91 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/7 | 14/07/2026 | 59 | OPEN | $10,310.00 | Durbanville | 2000m | Good | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 2:02.80 | - | 5 |
| 0.1L | $3.25 |
| 1/7 | 16/05/2026 | 56 | BM70 | $8,420.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Soft | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:44.27 | - | 6 |
| 0.1L | $4.30 |
| 1/6 | 21/03/2026 | 21 | MDN | $7,580.00 | Durbanville | 1600m | Good | Tristan Godden | 57kg | 1:38.27 | - | 4 |
| 1.0L | $1.67 |
| 2/9 | 28/02/2026 | 80 | OPEN | $7,580.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Richard Fourie | 59kg | 1:43.22 | - | 2 |
| 2.3L | $4.00 |
| 6/14 | 10/12/2025 | 21 | MPLTE | $11,794.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 59kg | 1:40.44 | - | 14 |
| 5.2L | $26.00 |
| 5/10 | 19/11/2025 | 73 | MPLTE | $11,794.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 58kg | 1:27.16 | - | 5 |
| 5.3L | $8.00 |
| 5/8 | 07/09/2025 | - | MPLATE | $9,270.00 | Durbanville | 1000m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 58kg | 0:58.94 | - | 1 |
| 7.3L | $4.00 |

Jockey: Aldo Domeyer
Weight: 62kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a two-month let-up after consecutive seconds at this track, the latest in Open company when beaten a length by Miami Summer as a well-supported runner. His previous BM82 second was also strong, beaten half a length over 1400m. With two wins and three placings from eight starts overall and a solid track record, he is a reliable place chance again.
Last Starts 52 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/5 | 22/08/2026 | 39 | OPEN | $12,890.00 | Durbanville | 1600m | Good | Joshwin Solomons | 55.5kg | 1:38.67 | - | 1 |
| 1.0L | $3.50 |
| 2/9 | 14/07/2026 | 28 | BM82 | $10,740.00 | Durbanville | 1400m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 61kg | 1:23.69 | - | 7 |
| 0.5L | $4.50 |
| 1/8 | 16/06/2026 | 44 | BM82 | $10,740.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Soft | Aldo Domeyer | 58.5kg | 1:28.02 | - | 3 |
| 1.0L | $3.25 |
| 6/10 | 03/05/2026 | 43 | BM82 | $10,530.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Soft | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 60kg | 1:12.65 | - | 6 |
| 4.8L | $6.50 |
| 5/7 | 21/03/2026 | 131 | BM82 | $10,530.00 | Durbanville | 1400m | Good | Joshwin Solomons | 58.5kg | 1:24.93 | - | 6 |
| 3.4L | $9.50 |
| 1/12 | 10/11/2025 | 58 | MDN | $8,425.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Aldo Domeyer | 60kg | 1:27.62 | - | 4 |
| 0.4L | $4.00 |
| 3/10 | 13/09/2025 | 17 | MPLATE | $9,270.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Devin Ashby | 60kg | 1:16.13 | - | 2 |
| 1.1L | $41.00 |
| 7/11 | 27/08/2025 | - | MPLATE | $9,270.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Gareth Wright | 58kg | 1:16.15 | - | 9 |
| 7.9L | $126.00 |

Jockey: Kabelo Matsunyane
Weight: 57.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Resumed with a sound fifth in BM82 grade at this track, beaten just under two lengths by Yamazaki, and should be fitter for that. His prior third at this venue came as a heavily backed favourite, and his past 12 months read well with three wins and four placings from twelve starts. He has a recent margin to turn around on Captains Alliance, but the jockey pairing adds a genuine winning angle.
Last Starts 20 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/9 | 23/09/2026 | 71 | BM82 | $10,740.00 | Durbanville | 1600m | Good | Callan Murray | 58kg | 1:39.13 | - | 6 |
| 2.0L | $5.00 |
| 3/9 | 14/07/2026 | 28 | BM82 | $10,740.00 | Durbanville | 1400m | Good | Richard Fourie | 58kg | 1:23.69 | - | 2 |
| 0.8L | $4.30 |
| 3/8 | 16/06/2026 | 23 | BM82 | $10,740.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Soft | Richard Fourie | 58kg | 1:28.02 | - | 7 |
| 2.5L | $3.00 |
| 1/9 | 24/05/2026 | 21 | BM70 | $8,420.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Y | Richard Fourie | 61.5kg | 1:25.65 | - | 5 |
| 2.5L | $3.80 |
| 9/13 | 03/05/2026 | 18 | OPEN | $10,110.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Soft | Callan Murray | 58.5kg | 1:55.91 | - | 6 |
| 7.5L | $6.50 |
| 3/9 | 15/04/2026 | 21 | BM82 | $10,530.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Gareth Wright | 56kg | 1:39.32 | - | 4 |
| 0.5L | $11.00 |
| 3/11 | 25/03/2026 | 53 | BM82 | $9,270.00 | Durbanville | 1600m | Good | Grant Van Niekerk | 56kg | 1:36.53 | - | 6 |
| 0.7L | $4.00 |
| 4/13 | 31/01/2026 | 18 | OPEN | $11,794.00 | Kenilworth | 2000m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 58.5kg | 2:04.43 | - | 9 |
| 4.6L | $13.50 |
| 7/10 | 13/01/2026 | 38 | OPEN | $11,794.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 58.5kg | 1:50.16 | - | 7 |
| 3.8L | $8.00 |
| 1/8 | 06/12/2025 | 17 | OPEN | $11,794.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Good | Kabelo Matsunyane | 57kg | 1:53.68 | - | 1 |
| 1.0L | $26.00 |
| 1/10 | 19/11/2025 | 32 | MPLTE | $11,794.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Luyolo Mxothwa | 60kg | 1:38.78 | - | 10 |
| 0.1L | $41.00 |

Jockey: Athandiwe Mgudlwa
Weight: 52kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a two-month freshening after finishing second last at this track in Open company, beaten just under nine lengths at long odds. He had also been safely held in a BM82 over 1250m the run prior, so the recent evidence is thin. The light weight helps, but he has not raced around 1600m before and will have to find a good deal more.
Last Starts 52 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/10 | 22/08/2026 | 35 | OPEN | $10,310.00 | Durbanville | 1400m | Good | Sifisokuhle Bungane | 53kg | 1:24.33 | - | 10 |
| 8.9L | $26.00 |
| 8/10 | 18/07/2026 | 25 | BM82 | $10,740.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Mickaelle Michel | 51kg | 1:14.29 | - | 9 |
| 6.2L | $26.00 |
| 1/9 | 23/06/2026 | 30 | MPLTE 2 | $12,030.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Y | Corne Orffer | 60kg | 1:19.28 | - | 6 |
| 0.5L | $3.25 |
| 2/9 | 24/05/2026 | 27 | MPLTE 2 | $11,790.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Y | Corne Orffer | 60kg | 1:14.32 | - | 3 |
| 5.0L | $9.00 |
| 3/8 | 27/04/2026 | 12 | MPLTE 2 | $11,790.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Y | Corne Orffer | 60kg | 1:15.53 | - | 1 |
| 1.4L | $11.00 |
| 4/6 | 15/04/2026 | - | MPLTE 2 | $11,790.00 | Kenilworth | 1000m | Good | Corne Orffer | 60kg | 0:59.95 | - | 3 |
| 6.8L | $13.50 |

Jockey: Gareth Wright
Weight: 58kgs
Stats
Comments
Back after six weeks since a first-up sixth at this track in BM82 grade, beaten ten lengths when unwanted in the market. His previous run was a fifth at Turffontein Standside, beaten six lengths, so the current form line is difficult to support. He has won around 1600m before, but recent figures suggest he must improve sharply to trouble the main chances.
Last Starts 41 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/7 | 02/09/2026 | 246 | BM82 | $10,740.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Gareth Wright | 58kg | 1:14.54 | - | 3 |
| 10.0L | $81.00 |
| 5/9 | 30/12/2025 | 33 | RBH80 | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 2000m | Good | Marco V'rensburg | 54kg | 2:06.48 | - | 4 |
| 6.0L | $17.00 |
| 1/11 | 27/11/2025 | 42 | MPLTE | $10,110.00 | Turffontein | 1700m | Y | Calvin Habib | 58kg | 1:47.88 | - | 3 |
| 0.5L | $12.00 |
| 6/8 | 16/10/2025 | 16 | MPLTE | $8,846.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | Good | Girish Samo-Burthia | 55.5kg | 1:43.11 | - | 5 |
| 6.8L | $81.00 |
| 6/9 | 30/09/2025 | - | MPLATE | $6,320.00 | Vaal | 1500m | Soft | T Demont | 57kg | 1:32.87 | - | 5 |
| 16.6L | $11.00 |