Durbanville Race 3 - Rcs Two Year Old Sale 24 October Middle Stakes (F & M)
BOOZY SUSIE (5) is the one to beat after putting together consecutive FM BM82 wins at this venue, the latest by four lengths when well-supported near the top of betting. She comes back to 1400m with a solid distance record and gets weight relief, so the current form profile is clearly attractive. QUEEN REGENT (3) brings the strongest stakes reference, having won a Listed race at Kenilworth two runs back before finishing third to Stormwatch in another Listed race when heavily backed. She resumes with 61.5kg, but her two-from-two record at this track keeps her right in the contest. TULIP FIELDS (7) is fresh after a three-month break and has not missed a place in four starts at around 1400m, with her Scottsville placings reading well enough for this. DREAM SEARCHER (1) is an honest, seasoned mare who beat Mighty Mary at this track last time and owns deep 1400m credentials, though she profiles more as the value danger than the main winning hope.

Jockey: Kabelo Matsunyane
Weight: 58.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a five-week let-up after winning an FM BM82 at this track over 1400m, beating Mighty Mary by a length at generous odds. The run prior at Kenilworth was sound enough when seventh, beaten just under four lengths. She is proven at this track and distance, has strong recent-season numbers and gets weight relief, but this looks a deeper winning task than last time.
Last Starts 37 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/10 | 06/09/2026 | 32 | BM82 FM | $9,450.00 | Durbanville | 1400m | Good | Damyan Pillay | 61kg | 1:24.63 | - | 8 |
| 1.0L | $17.00 |
| 7/10 | 05/08/2026 | 45 | BM82 FM | $9,450.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Y | Sifisokuhle Bungane | 60kg | 1:26.32 | - | 10 |
| 3.8L | $9.00 |
| 3/11 | 21/06/2026 | 33 | BM82 FM | $9,450.00 | Kenilworth | 1500m | Y | Damyan Pillay | 60kg | 1:33.75 | - | 4 |
| 0.5L | $13.50 |
| 8/11 | 19/05/2026 | 76 | OPEN | $11,790.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Y | Muzi Yeni | 54.5kg | 1:28.63 | - | 11 |
| 7.8L | $26.00 |
| 1/9 | 04/03/2026 | 28 | BM82 FM | $9,270.00 | Durbanville | 1500m | Good | Craig Bantam | 60.5kg | 1:31.26 | - | 7 |
| 0.4L | $6.00 |
| 1/10 | 04/02/2026 | 31 | BM82 FM | $11,373.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Craig Bantam | 58.5kg | 1:28.23 | - | 7 |
| 1.0L | $8.00 |
| 1/11 | 04/01/2026 | 39 | BM82 FM | $11,373.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Craig Bantam | 57.5kg | 1:28.75 | - | 2 |
| 0.5L | $6.00 |
| 2/11 | 26/11/2025 | 28 | BM70 FM | $6,740.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Craig Bantam | 61kg | 1:27.10 | - | 1 |
| 0.4L | $6.00 |
| 1/9 | 29/10/2025 | 21 | BM70 FM | $6,740.00 | Durbanville | 1400m | Good | Craig Bantam | 59.5kg | 1:26.49 | - | 5 |
| 0.2L | $15.00 |
| 6/11 | 08/10/2025 | 31 | OPEN | $7,582.00 | Durbanville | 1600m | Good | Craig Bantam | 61kg | 1:37.64 | - | 8 |
| 1.9L | $17.00 |
| 5/7 | 07/09/2025 | 25 | C4 FM | $9,270.00 | Durbanville | 1400m | Good | Craig Bantam | 57kg | 1:24.91 | - | 1 |
| 7.2L | $21.00 |

Jockey: Juan Paul V'd Merwe
Weight: 61.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a lengthy spell with strong black-type form behind her, having finished third to Stormwatch in a Listed race at Kenilworth after winning a Listed race there from Roccapina. She has won both starts at this track and is one from two at the distance. The 61.5kg is the main impost, but her class record gives her a genuine claim.
Last Starts 163 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/10 | 03/05/2026 | 27 | LR OPEN FM 3U | $16,850.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Soft | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 55.5kg | 1:42.31 | - | 3 |
| 3.6L | $3.80 |
| 1/8 | 06/04/2026 | 37 | LR OPEN FM 3U | $16,850.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 53.5kg | 1:25.79 | - | 4 |
| 0.5L | $3.80 |
| 2/7 | 28/02/2026 | 28 | LR OPEN F 3 | $21,060.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Good | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 59kg | 1:54.33 | - | 1 |
| 1.3L | $3.25 |
| 3/9 | 31/01/2026 | 45 | G3 OPEN FM | $18,955.00 | Kenilworth | 2000m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 50kg | 2:04.45 | - | 1 |
| 2.9L | $2.65 |
| 2/11 | 17/12/2025 | 28 | BM82 FM | $11,373.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 58kg | 1:39.02 | - | 10 |
| 0.3L | $11.00 |
| 6/11 | 19/11/2025 | 35 | OPEN FM | $10,110.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 61.5kg | 1:27.04 | - | 11 |
| 2.4L | $6.50 |
| 1/8 | 15/10/2025 | 36 | BM70 FM | $7,582.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Nicola Yuen | 57.5kg | 1:15.25 | - | 6 |
| 3.0L | $3.50 |
| 1/8 | 09/09/2025 | 27 | MPLATE FM | $8,420.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 58kg | 1:15.59 | - | 5 |
| 0.2L | $1.63 |
| 2/12 | 13/08/2025 | 34 | MPLATE FM | $8,420.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Soft | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 60kg | 1:15.41 | - | 6 |
| 0.4L | $1.87 |
| 2/11 | 10/07/2025 | 28 | MPLATE FM | $8,420.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Heavy | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 57kg | 1:16.25 | - | 9 |
| 4.8L | $4.30 |
| 3/15 | 12/06/2025 | 59 | MPLATE FM | $8,420.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Soft | S Bungane | 53kg | 1:12.69 | - | 4 |
| 1.7L | $51.00 |

Jockey: Grant Behr
Weight: 58.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Second-up after finishing seventh at this track over 1250m, beaten three and a half lengths when sent out at big odds. Her previous run at Kenilworth was much weaker, finishing second last and beaten over 15 lengths. She steps back up to 1400m, where she is unplaced from one try, so a clear form turnaround is required.
Last Starts 17 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/8 | 26/09/2026 | 259 | OPEN | $12,030.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Callan Murray | 56kg | 1:14.99 | - | 6 |
| 3.5L | $101.00 |
| 12/13 | 10/01/2026 | 189 | OPEN FM | $12,220.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Callan Murray | 58.5kg | 1:10.77 | - | 5 |
| 14.6L | $26.00 |
| 8/14 | 05/07/2025 | 144 | G2 OPEN F 2 | $42,120.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Good Soft | Callan Murray | 60kg | 1:26.99 | - | 12 |
| 4.6L | $67.00 |
| 1/9 | 11/02/2025 | 24 | MPLTE 2 | $10,590.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Richard Fourie | 60kg | 1:14.84 | - | 1 |
| 2.0L | $7.00 |
| 5/8 | 18/01/2025 | - | MPLTE 2 | $12,830.00 | Kenilworth | 1000m | Good | Richard Fourie | 57.5kg | 0:59.60 | - | 2 |
| 2.9L | $7.00 |

Jockey: Callan Murray
Weight: 57kgs
Stats
Comments
Has made a strong statement with consecutive FM BM82 wins at this track, most recently beating Miss Attitude by four lengths over 1600m after sitting near the top of betting. She was also a heavily backed winner here the run prior. Proven at 1400m, suited by the class drop and carrying less than last time, she brings the clearest winning profile.
Last Starts 20 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/8 | 23/09/2026 | 32 | BM82 FM | $9,450.00 | Durbanville | 1600m | Good | Sean Veale | 59.5kg | 1:37.62 | - | 4 |
| 4.0L | $4.00 |
| 1/9 | 22/08/2026 | 35 | BM82 FM | $9,450.00 | Durbanville | 1600m | Good | Sean Veale | 58kg | 1:36.61 | - | 2 |
| 1.0L | $2.70 |
| 2/12 | 18/07/2026 | 27 | BM80 FM | $9,450.00 | Durbanville | 1500m | Good | Sean Veale | 58.5kg | 1:31.48 | - | 2 |
| 1.3L | $4.30 |
| 4/11 | 21/06/2026 | 21 | BM82 FM | $9,450.00 | Kenilworth | 1500m | Y | Sean Veale | 57.5kg | 1:33.75 | - | 6 |
| 2.0L | $15.00 |
| 8/12 | 31/05/2026 | 60 | BM82 FM | $9,270.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Y | Sean Veale | 58.5kg | 1:13.27 | - | 3 |
| 4.3L | $17.00 |
| 9/10 | 01/04/2026 | 56 | BM79 FM | $9,270.00 | Kenilworth | 1100m | Good | Sean Veale | 59.5kg | 1:06.32 | - | 8 |
| 8.2L | $17.00 |
| 6/7 | 04/02/2026 | 18 | OPEN FM | $15,164.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Sean Veale | 52.5kg | 1:39.98 | - | 2 |
| 6.3L | $6.00 |
| 2/9 | 17/01/2026 | 31 | C4 FM | $11,370.00 | Durbanville | 1600m | Good | Sean Veale | 55.5kg | 1:37.45 | - | 6 |
| 1.3L | $7.00 |
| 2/9 | 17/12/2025 | 21 | BM70 FM | $6,740.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Richard Fourie | 61.5kg | 1:27.02 | - | 2 |
| 1.8L | $3.25 |
| 5/11 | 26/11/2025 | 24 | BM70 FM | $6,740.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Sean Veale | 60.5kg | 1:27.10 | - | 5 |
| 2.8L | $7.00 |
| 1/12 | 02/11/2025 | 15 | MPLTE FM | $10,531.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Sean Veale | 58kg | 1:28.75 | - | 1 |
| 1.3L | $3.80 |

Jockey: Eduan Muller
Weight: 52.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a five-week let-up after finishing fourth at this track over 1250m, beaten three lengths at generous odds in an FM BM81. She was tenth in a G2 at Greyville before that, beaten four and a half lengths at long odds. The class drop and light weight help, but she is unplaced from one try around 1400m and has to lift.
Last Starts 37 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/7 | 06/09/2026 | 64 | BM81 FM | $9,450.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Callan Murray | 57kg | 1:14.55 | - | 3 |
| 3.0L | $17.00 |
| 10/14 | 04/07/2026 | 56 | G2 OPEN 2 | $42,960.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 60kg | 1:24.84 | - | 5 |
| 4.6L | $34.00 |
| 1/13 | 09/05/2026 | 40 | MPLTE 2 | $11,790.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 60kg | 1:14.35 | - | 4 |
| 1.6L | $2.30 |
| 10/10 | 30/03/2026 | 36 | MPLTE 2 | $11,790.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Chad Little | 57.5kg | 1:12.80 | - | 8 |
| 15.7L | $13.50 |
| 7/13 | 22/02/2026 | - | MPLTE 2 | $11,790.00 | Kenilworth | 1000m | Good | Chad Little | 60kg | 0:59.71 | - | 5 |
| 3.5L | $34.00 |

Jockey: Craig Zackey
Weight: 61.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Returns from a three-month break after a solid second at Scottsville, beaten just over two lengths by Warrior Royale when a notable firmer. Her previous run was third in an FM BM97 at the same venue, beaten just over a length. She is two wins and two placings from four starts at 1400m, so she has the right profile to be competitive fresh.
Last Starts 86 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/8 | 19/07/2026 | 63 | OPEN FM | $12,890.00 | Scottsville | 1400m | Good | Craig Zackey | 61.5kg | 1:23.93 | - | 7 |
| 2.1L | $7.50 |
| 3/7 | 17/05/2026 | 21 | BM97 FM | $11,790.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Good | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:07.83 | - | 4 |
| 1.2L | $3.25 |
| 2/11 | 26/04/2026 | 15 | G3 OPEN FM 3U | $21,060.00 | Scottsville | 1200m | Soft | Craig Zackey | 53.5kg | 1:07.94 | - | 3 |
| 3.7L | $9.00 |
| 1/8 | 11/04/2026 | 38 | OPEN FM | $12,640.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Good | Craig Zackey | 57kg | 1:23.69 | - | 1 |
| 1.1L | $2.65 |
| 2/6 | 04/03/2026 | 88 | PLATE FM | $12,640.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Craig Zackey | 58.5kg | 1:13.42 | - | 3 |
| 3.0L | $11.00 |
| 10/12 | 06/12/2025 | 17 | G1 HCP F 3 | $105,307.00 | Kenilworth | 1600m | Good | Muzi Yeni | 60kg | 1:40.14 | - | 4 |
| 5.9L | $126.00 |
| 1/11 | 19/11/2025 | 67 | OPEN FM | $10,110.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Craig Zackey | 58.5kg | 1:27.04 | - | 4 |
| 0.2L | $11.00 |
| 5/10 | 13/09/2025 | 52 | C4 FM | $9,270.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Craig Zackey | 55kg | 1:16.55 | - | 10 |
| 3.8L | $5.50 |
| 1/14 | 23/07/2025 | 49 | MPLTE F 2 | $10,530.00 | Scottsville | 1100m | Y | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | 1:04.17 | - | 11 |
| 2.4L | $2.25 |
| 3/9 | 04/06/2025 | - | PLATE 2 | $10,530.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Neutral | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:23.24 | - | 6 |
| 2.0L | $3.25 |