Durbanville Race 8 - Gallop Form Class 4 (F & M)
LARK'S SONG (4) is a promising type who scored at her last run before a break four-and-a-half months ago over 1800m at Kenilworth. Placed 2/3 fresh. Among the leading chances. STAR WORLD (7) progressed nicely last time out at the second run of the campaign and finished just 0.6 lengths from the winner in third over 1250m at Kenilworth. Worth noting Richard Fourie goes aboard. Likely improver with strong prospects. FINAL CALL (5) finished second last start over 1250m at this track when she did her best work late, beaten 1.5 lengths. Tackling a deeper field this time but she is good enough to make a big impact. RAFFISH TREND (2) turned in a modest performance when seventh last time out over 1250m at Kenilworth, beaten 4.5 lengths, after a win at this track at the previous outing. Finds a suitable race and can play a major role.

Jockey: Sean Veale
Weight: 56kgs
Stats
Comments
At the latest run ran last of 8 at Kenilworth on August 12 over 1250m, 7 len behind October Fest with 56kg at $11. The run before that 2nd of 7 at Kenilworth on June 21 over 1200m, neck behind Hampstead Heath carrying 60kg at $8.50. Will need to lift.
Last Starts 25 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8/8 | 12/08/2026 | 52 | BM82 FM | $9,450.00 | Kenilworth | 1250m | Y | Sean Veale | 56kg | 1:16.95 | - | 8 |
| 7.1L | $11.00 |
| 2/7 | 21/06/2026 | 21 | BM70 FM | $6,870.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Y | Sean Veale | 60kg | 1:16.07 | - | 3 |
| 0.3L | $8.50 |
| 9/12 | 31/05/2026 | 34 | BM82 FM | $9,270.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Y | Mickaelle Michel | 53.5kg | 1:13.27 | - | 8 |
| 5.6L | $21.00 |
| 9/12 | 27/04/2026 | 26 | BM82 FM | $9,270.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Y | Oswald Noach | 56kg | 1:14.06 | - | 3 |
| 4.7L | $21.00 |
| 5/10 | 01/04/2026 | 38 | BM79 FM | $9,270.00 | Kenilworth | 1100m | Good | Oswald Noach | 58kg | 1:06.32 | - | 2 |
| 5.4L | $26.00 |
| 6/13 | 22/02/2026 | 40 | BM82 FM | $11,370.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Sean Veale | 57kg | 1:12.17 | - | 5 |
| 2.2L | $9.00 |
| 7/10 | 13/01/2026 | 23 | BM82 FM | $11,373.00 | Kenilworth | 1000m | Good | Sean Veale | 57.5kg | 0:58.33 | - | 3 |
| 3.0L | $11.00 |
| 4/11 | 21/12/2025 | 99 | OPEN FM | $10,110.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Sean Veale | 60kg | 1:12.24 | - | 8 |
| 1.7L | $26.00 |
| 6/10 | 13/09/2025 | 49 | C4 FM | $9,270.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Sean Veale | 58kg | 1:16.55 | - | 5 |
| 4.1L | $8.00 |
| 6/10 | 26/07/2025 | 35 | C4 FM | $9,270.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Soft | Brevan Plaatjies | 56.5kg | 1:15.59 | - | 9 |
| 3.2L | $9.00 |
| 1/11 | 21/06/2025 | 31 | C4 FM | $9,270.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Soft | Sean Veale | 56kg | 1:13.29 | - | 2 |
| 0.2L | $4.50 |

Jockey: Craig Zackey
Weight: 59.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Most recently ran second last of 8 at Kenilworth on August 12 over 1250m, 4.5 len behind October Fest carrying 59.5kg at $9. The run before that won by a head at this track on June 27 over 1250m defeating Music Of The Night with 56kg at $7.50. Forward showing expected.
Last Starts 25 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/8 | 12/08/2026 | 46 | BM82 FM | $9,450.00 | Kenilworth | 1250m | Y | Callan Murray | 59.5kg | 1:16.95 | - | 7 |
| 4.4L | $9.00 |
| 1/11 | 27/06/2026 | 42 | BM82 FM | $9,450.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Craig Zackey | 56kg | 1:14.67 | - | 9 |
| 0.2L | $7.50 |
| 1/10 | 16/05/2026 | 59 | BM70 FM | $6,740.00 | Kenilworth | 1500m | Soft | Craig Zackey | 59.5kg | 1:36.97 | - | 4 |
| 0.5L | $8.50 |
| 4/7 | 18/03/2026 | 32 | BM70 FM | $6,740.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Girish Samo-Burthia | 56.5kg | 1:14.81 | - | 4 |
| 1.2L | $3.80 |
| 3/10 | 14/02/2026 | 24 | BM70 FM | $6,740.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Craig Zackey | 58.5kg | 1:15.51 | - | 9 |
| 0.8L | $9.00 |
| 1/14 | 21/01/2026 | 35 | MDN FM | $7,582.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Craig Zackey | 55kg | 1:14.62 | - | 7 |
| 1.8L | $3.50 |
| 6/9 | 17/12/2025 | 37 | MDN | $8,425.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Callan Murray | 54kg | 1:27.32 | - | 9 |
| 5.0L | $13.50 |
| 3/9 | 10/11/2025 | 23 | MDN FM | $7,582.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Gavin Lerena | 59.5kg | 1:10.82 | - | 3 |
| 4.5L | $5.00 |
| 4/11 | 18/10/2025 | 128 | MPLTE FM | $8,425.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Craig Zackey | 59kg | 1:16.56 | - | 7 |
| 3.1L | $6.50 |
| 9/15 | 12/06/2025 | - | MPLATE FM | $8,420.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Soft | Craig Zackey | 57kg | 1:12.69 | - | 14 |
| 6.3L | $76.00 |

Jockey: Callan Murray
Weight: 57kgs
Stats
Comments
Resuming. Finished off last preparation tenth of 14 at Greyville in the G2 July 4 over 1400m, 4.5 len behind Palace Of Arvernia with 60kg at $34. On debut seventh of 13 at Kenilworth February 22 over 1000m, 3.5 len behind Shezaripper with 60kg at $34. Definite top-three contender.
Last Starts 64 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/14 | 04/07/2026 | 56 | G2 OPEN 2 | $42,960.00 | Greyville | 1400m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 60kg | 1:24.84 | - | 5 |
| 4.6L | $34.00 |
| 1/13 | 09/05/2026 | 40 | MPLTE 2 | $11,790.00 | Greyville | 1200m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 60kg | 1:14.35 | - | 4 |
| 1.6L | $2.30 |
| 10/10 | 30/03/2026 | 36 | MPLTE 2 | $11,790.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Chad Little | 57.5kg | 1:12.80 | - | 8 |
| 15.7L | $13.50 |
| 7/13 | 22/02/2026 | - | MPLTE 2 | $11,790.00 | Kenilworth | 1000m | Good | Chad Little | 60kg | 0:59.71 | - | 5 |
| 3.5L | $34.00 |

Jockey: Muzi Yeni
Weight: 59.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Filly back from a spell of four-and-a-half months. Has placed previously first up from a break. Finished off last preparation won by 0.5 len Kenilworth May 3 over 1800m slow track defeating Beneath The Clouds with 55.5kg at $2.30. Previously first up; second of 12 at Kenilworth April 18 over 1800m, 0.5 len behind Backinthefastlane with 61.5kg at $2.30. Placed 2/3 fresh. Has the talent to take this out.
Last Starts 126 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/11 | 03/05/2026 | 15 | BM82 FM | $9,270.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Soft | Andrew Fortune | 55.5kg | 1:56.21 | - | 8 |
| 0.5L | $2.25 |
| 2/12 | 18/04/2026 | 63 | OPEN | $7,580.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 61.5kg | 1:55.96 | - | 5 |
| 0.5L | $2.30 |
| 2/10 | 14/02/2026 | 32 | OPEN FM | $10,110.00 | Durbanville | 1600m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 57kg | 1:36.02 | - | 7 |
| 0.2L | $7.00 |
| 1/11 | 13/01/2026 | 27 | MPLTE FM | $10,531.00 | Kenilworth | 1800m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 58kg | 1:51.37 | - | 11 |
| 0.2L | $5.50 |
| 3/11 | 17/12/2025 | 73 | MPLTE FM | $10,531.00 | Kenilworth | 1400m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 59kg | 1:29.69 | - | 6 |
| 1.3L | $13.50 |
| 8/11 | 05/10/2025 | 39 | MPLTE FM | $8,425.00 | Durbanville | 1400m | Good | Callan Murray | 58kg | 1:27.34 | - | 6 |
| 6.4L | $4.50 |
| 5/9 | 27/08/2025 | - | MPLATE FM | $8,420.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Corne Orffer | 58kg | 1:18.46 | - | 6 |
| 3.4L | $5.50 |

Jockey: Juan Paul V'd Merwe
Weight: 54kgs
Stats
Comments
Resuming. Not seen since she finished last of 8 at this track in the LR June 27 over 1500m, 31 len behind Grapes Of Wrath with 60kg at $9. On debut second of 8 at Kenilworth February 28 over 1000m, 2.25 len behind Grapes Of Wrath with 60kg at $13.50. Don't underestimate.
Last Starts 71 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8/8 | 27/06/2026 | 27 | LR OPEN 2 | $21,480.00 | Durbanville | 1500m | Good | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 60kg | 1:31.47 | - | 8 |
| 31.4L | $9.00 |
| 2/13 | 31/05/2026 | 43 | BM70 FM | $6,740.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Y | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 57.5kg | 1:14.71 | - | 12 |
| 0.3L | $9.00 |
| 1/12 | 18/04/2026 | 31 | MPLTE 2 | $10,530.00 | Kenilworth | 1000m | Good | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 60kg | 1:00.48 | - | 4 |
| 2.0L | $2.40 |
| 3/8 | 18/03/2026 | 18 | MPLTE 2 | $11,790.00 | Durbanville | 1000m | Good | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 57.5kg | 0:58.90 | - | 5 |
| 5.0L | $4.30 |
| 2/8 | 28/02/2026 | - | MPLTE 2 | $11,790.00 | Kenilworth | 1000m | Good | Juan Paul V'd Merwe | 60kg | 0:59.09 | - | 5 |
| 2.3L | $13.50 |

Jockey: Richard Fourie
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
Third-up today. Resuming from last on the turn 5th of 8 at this track on July 25 over 1250m, 2.5 len behind Cliffscape carrying 59kg at $5.50. Last start 3rd of 8 at Kenilworth on August 12 over 1250m, 0.6 len behind October Fest carrying 60kg at $9. Should be right in the finish.
Last Starts 25 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/8 | 12/08/2026 | 18 | BM82 FM | $9,450.00 | Kenilworth | 1250m | Y | Craig Zackey | 60kg | 1:16.95 | - | 6 |
| 0.6L | $9.00 |
| 5/8 | 25/07/2026 | 89 | BM82 FM | $9,450.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Richard Fourie | 59kg | 1:16.52 | - | 8 |
| 2.6L | $5.50 |
| 6/12 | 27/04/2026 | 54 | BM82 FM | $9,270.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Y | Richard Fourie | 58kg | 1:14.06 | - | 8 |
| 2.6L | $5.50 |
| 1/7 | 04/03/2026 | 18 | BM70 FM | $6,740.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Richard Fourie | 61.5kg | 1:14.17 | - | 6 |
| 1.0L | $2.00 |
| 2/10 | 14/02/2026 | 24 | BM70 FM | $6,740.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Andrew Fortune | 61kg | 1:15.51 | - | 3 |
| 0.5L | $3.80 |
| 3/8 | 21/01/2026 | 46 | BM70 FM | $6,740.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Richard Fourie | 60.5kg | 1:14.38 | - | 8 |
| 1.0L | $8.00 |
| 7/14 | 06/12/2025 | 59 | BM82 FM | $11,373.00 | Kenilworth | 1000m | Good | Sean Veale | 55kg | 0:59.04 | - | 11 |
| 4.3L | $51.00 |
| 1/14 | 08/10/2025 | 29 | MDN FM | $6,740.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Richard Fourie | 58kg | 1:16.09 | - | 5 |
| 0.8L | $4.30 |
| 3/8 | 09/09/2025 | 27 | MPLATE FM | $8,420.00 | Durbanville | 1250m | Good | Sean Veale | 58kg | 1:15.59 | - | 4 |
| 3.5L | $26.00 |
| 8/12 | 13/08/2025 | 34 | MPLATE FM | $8,420.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Soft | Sean Veale | 60kg | 1:15.41 | - | 3 |
| 11.7L | $101.00 |
| 7/11 | 10/07/2025 | 23 | MPLATE FM | $8,420.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Heavy | Oswald Noach | 57kg | 1:16.25 | - | 5 |
| 14.0L | $21.00 |

Jockey: Dezahn Louw
Weight: 53.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Resumes from a spell. Finished off last preparation sixth of 8 at this track in the LR June 27 over 1500m, 4.5 len behind Grapes Of Wrath carrying 60kg at $15. On debut ran last of 13 at Kenilworth February 22 over 1000m, 9 len behind Shezaripper with 60kg at $81. Others are preferred.
Last Starts 71 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/8 | 27/06/2026 | 27 | LR OPEN 2 | $21,480.00 | Durbanville | 1500m | Good | Brevan Plaatjies | 60kg | 1:31.47 | - | 5 |
| 4.4L | $15.00 |
| 5/13 | 31/05/2026 | 28 | BM70 FM | $6,740.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Y | Brevan Plaatjies | 57.5kg | 1:14.71 | - | 9 |
| 2.8L | $13.50 |
| 1/11 | 03/05/2026 | 34 | MPLTE 2 | $10,530.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Soft | Brevan Plaatjies | 60kg | 1:13.88 | - | 1 |
| 3.0L | $51.00 |
| 6/8 | 30/03/2026 | 36 | MPLTE 2 | $10,530.00 | Kenilworth | 1200m | Good | Gareth Wright | 60kg | 1:14.94 | - | 5 |
| 5.4L | $34.00 |
| 13/13 | 22/02/2026 | - | MPLTE 2 | $11,790.00 | Kenilworth | 1000m | Good | Brevan Plaatjies | 60kg | 0:59.71 | - | 10 |
| 9.8L | $81.00 |