Reims Race 5 - Prix Gilbert Cornet - Attele
LITTLE ROAD (9) First up from a break of 9 weeks and honest race when 2nd first up last preparation at Angers. Cyril Raimbaud has a high strike rate on board. Worth consideration. LUCKY BOY VERTRAC (1) Resuming. Towards the rear last start at La Capelle. Looking for an improved run and has drawn the rails. Eric Raffin is a crucial engagement. Definite claims. LA BOISBONNIERE (4) Failed to threaten last run at La Capelle. Can show a better performance this time. Can win this. LOU PRESTANCE (7) Not in contention when 10th last time at Le Croise Laroche. Has some strong credentials in this race.

Driver: E. Raffin
Stats
Comments
Didn't impress first-up beaten 25 m fifth behind Kapoor D'olmen at Mons over 2300m in a on September 29. Confident of improvement on the first-up effort.
Last Starts 14 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Driver | Mile Rate | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/11 | 29/09/2026 | 77 | $7,500.00 | Mons-Ghlin | 2300m | Pavel Tamsin | 1:58.13 | 0 |
| 27.1L | $1.00 | ||
| 2/12 | 14/07/2026 | 16 | E70 HCP | $29,800.00 | Vittel | 2700m | Good | Kristof Depuydt | 0 |
| 7.6L | $1.00 | |
| 0/13 | 28/06/2026 | 9 | E71 HCP | $30,030.00 | Bernay | 2800m | Good | Dominik Locqueneux | 0 |
| 99.0L | $1.00 | |
| 0/12 | 19/06/2026 | 21 | D70 | $43,830.00 | La Capelle | 2750m | Good | Christophe Martens | 0 |
| 99.0L | $21.00 | |
| 1/9 | 29/05/2026 | 9 | E72 HCP | $36,070.00 | Nancy | 2600m | Good | Christophe Martens | 0 |
| 17.2L | $4.40 | |
| 0/11 | 20/05/2026 | 31 | D62 | $44,260.00 | Le Croise Laroc | 2700m | Neutral | Paul Ploquin | 0 |
| 99.0L | $5.80 | |
| 1/9 | 04/08/2023 | - | Trial | $0.00 | Grosbois | 0m | 0 |
| 0.1L | $0.00 |

Driver: M. Verva
Stats
Comments
Last start disqualified at Enghien on October 5 over 2875m. Two runs back 10th over 2100m at Vincennes beaten 29m by L'amour in 5yo race on September 11 at $92. Hard to find on recent performances.
Last Starts 8 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Driver | Mile Rate | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0/14 | 05/10/2026 | 24 | D72 RST E | $74,920.00 | Enghien | 2875m | Good | Matthieu Verva | 0 |
| 99.0L | $98.00 | |
| 10/16 | 11/09/2026 | 17 | E68 | $66,130.00 | Vincennes | 2100m | Good | Matthieu Verva | 0 |
| 29.2L | $92.00 | |
| 10/16 | 25/08/2026 | 17 | D77 | $44,260.00 | La Capelle | 2700m | Good | Matthieu Verva | 0 |
| 27.5L | $9.10 | |
| 8/10 | 08/08/2026 | 19 | D70 RST E | $75,410.00 | Enghien | 2150m | Good | Paul Ploquin | 0 |
| 30.5L | $7.30 | |
| 1/16 | 20/07/2026 | 13 | E57 | $34,770.00 | La Capelle | 2700m | Good | Martin Goetz | 0 |
| 17.4L | $3.90 | |
| 1/14 | 07/07/2026 | 8 | E51 | $39,740.00 | La Capelle | 1800m | Good | Paul Ploquin | 0 |
| 1.4L | $7.90 | |
| 1/5 | 19/06/2024 | - | Trial | $0.00 | Caen | 1954m | 0 |
| 0L | $0.00 | |||
| 99/8 | 04/06/2024 | - | Trial | $0.00 | Meslay-Du-Maine | 1614m | 0 |
| 99L | $0.00 |

Driver: F. Guerineau
Stats
Comments
Last start won by 4m at Le Croisé-Laroche beating Laurence Madrik in 5yo race on September 30 at $12. Going well enough to take care of these.
Last Starts 13 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Driver | Mile Rate | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/16 | 30/09/2026 | 25 | E63 | $38,710.00 | Le Croise Laroc | 2700m | Good | Florent Guerineau | 0 |
| 4.0L | $12.00 | |
| 5/13 | 05/09/2026 | 9 | E61 | $67,210.00 | Vincennes | 2175m | Good | Paul Ploquin | 0 |
| 26.1L | $17.00 | |
| 0/11 | 27/08/2026 | 22 | E65 HCP | $36,070.00 | Strasbourg | 2800m | Good | Killian Achard | 0 |
| 99.0L | $26.00 | |
| 4/10 | 05/08/2026 | 24 | F62 HCP | $31,150.00 | Mauquenchy | 2850m | Good | Killian Achard | 0 |
| 26.4L | $80.00 | |
| 7/11 | 12/07/2026 | 76 | E70 HCP | $29,800.00 | Clairefontaine | 2900m | Good | Florent Guerineau | 0 |
| 59.7L | $105.00 | |
| 0/9 | 27/04/2026 | 34 | D75 | $76,920.00 | Enghien | 2250m | Good | Clea Roger | 0 |
| 99.0L | $35.00 | |
| 1/7 | 06/07/2023 | - | Trial | $0.00 | Caen | 1954m | 0 |
| 0.1L | $0.00 |

Driver: F. Ouvrie
Stats
Comments
Last start disqualified at La Capelle on October 8 over 2750m. Two runs back disqualified at La Capelle on August 25 over 2700m. Others look better placed.
Last Starts 5 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Driver | Mile Rate | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0/14 | 08/10/2026 | 44 | E81 HCP | $39,090.00 | La Capelle | 2750m | Good | Franck Ouvrie | 0 |
| 99.0L | $10.00 | |
| 0/16 | 25/08/2026 | 13 | D77 | $44,260.00 | La Capelle | 2700m | Good | Franck Ouvrie | 0 |
| 99.0L | $4.10 | |
| 8/14 | 12/08/2026 | 10 | D99 | $75,410.00 | Enghien | 2875m | Good | Franck Ouvrie | 0 |
| 24.9L | $48.00 | |
| 1/9 | 02/08/2026 | 11 | E70 HCP | $29,510.00 | Vittel | 2700m | Good | Franck Ouvrie | 0 |
| 3.7L | $1.00 | |
| 2/14 | 22/07/2026 | 11 | E69 | $67,880.00 | Enghien | 2875m | Good | Franck Ouvrie | 0 |
| 1.4L | $42.00 | |
| 0/11 | 11/07/2026 | 18 | D81 | $76,160.00 | Enghien | 2875m | Good | Tristan Ouvrie | 0 |
| 99.0L | $47.00 | |
| 4/10 | 21/09/2023 | - | Trial | $0.00 | Caen | 1954m | 0 |
| 21.95L | $0.00 | |||
| 99/10 | 06/07/2023 | - | Trial | $0.00 | Caen | 1954m | 0 |
| 99L | $0.00 |

Driver: F. Nivard
Stats
Comments
Failed to impress last start; 8th over 2850m at Laval beaten 15m by Leader Bourbon in 5yo gelding race on October 3 at $35. Showed ability the outing before when he posted a big 9m win (25m) at Vire beating Lucky De Line in 5yo gelding handicap on August 31 at $10. Must be included.
Last Starts 10 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Driver | Mile Rate | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8/15 | 03/10/2026 | 33 | D76 | $43,970.00 | Laval | 2850m | Good | Franck Nivard | 0 |
| 15.1L | $35.00 | |
| 1/14 | 31/08/2026 | 26 | E65 HCP | $37,700.00 | Vire | 2800m | Good | Sebastien Baude | 0 |
| 9.0L | $10.00 | |
| 4/12 | 05/08/2026 | 10 | E66 | $36,070.00 | Saint Malo | 2950m | Good | Franck Nivard | 0 |
| 21.6L | $15.00 | |
| 0/14 | 26/07/2026 | 24 | F72 | $26,490.00 | Carentan | 2875m | Good | Ninon Le Bec | 0 |
| 99.0L | $1.00 | |
| 2/18 | 02/07/2026 | 27 | F60 HCP | $33,110.00 | Lisieux | 2725m | Neutral | Franck Nivard | 0 |
| 9.3L | $8.30 | |
| 11/15 | 05/06/2026 | 25 | D61 | $74,680.00 | Vincennes | 2700m | Neutral | Franck Nivard | 0 |
| 26.0L | $29.00 | |
| 4/10 | 10/08/2023 | - | Trial | $0.00 | Caen | 1954m | 0 |
| 51.54L | $0.00 | |||
| 99/5 | 27/07/2023 | - | Trial | $0.00 | Caen | 1954m | 0 |
| 99L | $0.00 |

Driver: P.y. Verva
Stats
Comments
Two back was well beaten into fifth behind Limo De Mer at Le Croisé-Laroche over 2825m in a 5yo handicap on September 14 at $12. Then a handy effort when beaten by 9.5m finishing third behind Lynx Du Saptel at Le Croisé-Laroche over 2800m in a 5yo B handicap on September 28 at $9.80. Chief contender.
Last Starts 15 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Driver | Mile Rate | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/14 | 28/09/2026 | 14 | B HCP | $56,450.00 | Le Croise Laroc | 2800m | Good | Pierre Yves Verva | 0 |
| 9.5L | $9.80 | |
| 5/11 | 14/09/2026 | 54 | B200 HCP | $46,770.00 | Le Croise Laroc | 2825m | Good | Pierre Yves Verva | 0 |
| 19.0L | $12.00 | |
| 9/14 | 22/07/2026 | 12 | E69 | $67,880.00 | Enghien | 2875m | Good | Pierre Yves Verva | 0 |
| 19.1L | $17.00 | |
| 6/12 | 10/07/2026 | 167 | E69 HCP | $38,080.00 | Amiens | 2900m | Good | Pierre Yves Verva | 0 |
| 8.0L | $16.00 | |
| 9/14 | 24/01/2026 | 11 | D79 | $70,180.00 | Vincennes | 2700m | Good | Pierre Yves Verva | 0 |
| 13.8L | $32.00 | |
| 8/11 | 13/01/2026 | 46 | D72 | $70,180.00 | Vincennes | 2100m | Good | Pierre Yves Verva | 0 |
| 32.1L | $9.50 | |
| 1/9 | 18/12/2023 | - | Trial | $0.00 | Grosbois | 0m | 0 |
| 0.1L | $0.00 | |||
| 99/8 | 05/12/2023 | - | Trial | $0.00 | Laval | 1250m | 0 |
| 99L | $0.00 |

Driver: B. Rochard
Stats
Comments
Last start 10th over 2800m at Le Croisé-Laroche beaten 36m by Lynx Du Saptel in 5yo B handicap on September 28 at $16. At the start before good run when 2nd over 2875m at Enghien, beaten 6.8m by Lollipop Du Cebe in 5yo race on August 1 at $3.20. Hard to leave out.
Last Starts 15 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Driver | Mile Rate | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/14 | 28/09/2026 | 58 | B HCP | $56,450.00 | Le Croise Laroc | 2800m | Good | Dominik Locqueneux | 0 |
| 36.9L | $16.00 | |
| 2/10 | 01/08/2026 | 16 | D75 | $75,410.00 | Enghien | 2875m | Good | Benjamin Rochard | 0 |
| 6.8L | $3.20 | |
| 0/9 | 16/07/2026 | 9 | E69 | $67,880.00 | Enghien | 2875m | Good | Dominik Locqueneux | 0 |
| 99.0L | $5.60 | |
| 4/15 | 07/07/2026 | 12 | E66 HCP | $43,050.00 | Cabourg | 2750m | Good | Dominik Locqueneux | 0 |
| 17.4L | $103.00 | |
| 3/11 | 25/06/2026 | 20 | E56 | $66,560.00 | Enghien | 2150m | Good | Dominik Locqueneux | 0 |
| 8.2L | $3.90 | |
| 10/15 | 05/06/2026 | 15 | D61 | $74,680.00 | Vincennes | 2700m | Neutral | Benjamin Rochard | 0 |
| 23.3L | $9.30 | |
| 1/1 | 02/11/2024 | - | Trial | $0.00 | Wolvega | 2100m | R Bakker | 0 |
| 0L | $0.00 |

Driver: J.f. Senet
Stats
Comments
Ran well last start showing plenty of improvement following September 13 run. Last start posted a big 15m win (-25m) at Nimes beating Lavinia Des Iles in 5yo race on September 26. This race will be harder than that win. Minor claims at best.
Last Starts 17 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Driver | Mile Rate | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/13 | 26/09/2026 | 13 | F45 | $23,390.00 | Nimes | 2775m | Good | Maeva Trezieres | 0 |
| 15.1L | $1.00 | |
| 5/14 | 13/09/2026 | 21 | F45 | $26,610.00 | Ecommoy | 2750m | Good | Aurelien Desmarres | 0 |
| 12.7L | $1.00 | |
| 7/13 | 23/08/2026 | 14 | F50 HCP | $26,230.00 | Montier-En-Der | 3025m | Good | Jean-François Senet | 0 |
| 29.6L | $1.00 | |
| 5/14 | 09/08/2026 | 26 | F44 HCP | $26,230.00 | Montier-En-Der | 3025m | Good | Jean-François Senet | 0 |
| 6.3L | $1.00 | |
| 1/12 | 14/07/2026 | 23 | E70 HCP | $29,800.00 | Vittel | 2700m | Good | Jean-François Senet | 0 |
| 7.6L | $1.00 | |
| 0/14 | 21/06/2026 | 28 | F41 HCP | $25,970.00 | Gemozac | 2600m | Good | Nicolas Chereau | 0 |
| 99.0L | $1.00 | |
| 4/10 | 07/11/2023 | - | Trial | $0.00 | Meslay-Du-Maine | 1614m | 0 |
| 32.68L | $0.00 |

Driver: C. Raimbaud
Stats
Comments
Resumes. Finished off last preparation when well beaten into sixth behind Lanister Smart at Cabourg over 2750m in a 5-6yo mare race on August 11 at $9.20. Right in contention.
Last Starts 63 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Driver | Mile Rate | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/16 | 11/08/2026 | 14 | E61 | $42,620.00 | Cabourg | 2750m | Good | Cyril Raimbaud | 0 |
| 31.2L | $9.20 | |
| 3/15 | 28/07/2026 | 13 | E57 | $38,080.00 | Meslay-Du-Maine | 2875m | Good | Cyril Raimbaud | 0 |
| 9.5L | $5.20 | |
| 2/13 | 15/07/2026 | 34 | E51 | $38,080.00 | Lisieux | 2675m | Good | Cyril Raimbaud | 0 |
| 2.7L | $2.10 | |
| 1/13 | 11/06/2026 | 19 | E42 | $37,340.00 | Amiens | 2400m | Good | Cyril Raimbaud | 0 |
| 12.1L | $1.50 | |
| 1/13 | 23/05/2026 | 11 | F36 | $27,870.00 | Amiens | 2400m | Good | Cyril Raimbaud | 0 |
| 9.6L | $1.00 | |
| 2/11 | 12/05/2026 | 11 | E64 HCP | $37,700.00 | Angers | 3125m | Good | Cyril Raimbaud | 0 |
| 2.6L | $10.00 | |
| 1/10 | 06/07/2023 | - | Trial | $0.00 | Caen | 1954m | 0 |
| 17.54L | $0.00 |